Loi sur l'assurance-maternité
Popular vote of Jun 13, 1999 · Optional referendum · No. 458Loi fédérale sur l'assurance-maternité
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 39.0 %
- Turnout
- 46.0 %
- Yes
- 822'458 (39 %)
- No
- 1'286'824 (61 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'646'362
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Assurance-maternité. Loi fédérale (97.055)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 116 (67 %) : 58 (33 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 25 (71 %) : 10 (29 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EVP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, Lega, UCSP
- Recommend no
- SD, EDU, FDP, FPS, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 140'106 (38 %) | 233'419 (62 %) | 48.6 % |
| Bern | 114'937 (36 %) | 202'341 (64 %) | 47.4 % |
| Lucerne | 32'408 (28 %) | 82'744 (72 %) | 50.5 % |
| Uri | 2'571 (22 %) | 9'079 (78 %) | 46.6 % |
| Schwyz | 7'940 (20 %) | 31'244 (80 %) | 47.1 % |
| Obwalden | 2'982 (25 %) | 9'113 (75 %) | 55.7 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'064 (22 %) | 10'675 (78 %) | 52.3 % |
| Glarus | 2'298 (21 %) | 8'907 (79 %) | 45.8 % |
| Zug | 10'680 (31 %) | 23'562 (69 %) | 53.9 % |
| Fribourg | 35'179 (54 %) | 29'860 (46 %) | 42.0 % |
| Solothurn | 23'482 (28 %) | 59'302 (72 %) | 51.0 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 28'678 (43 %) | 37'259 (57 %) | 54.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 29'149 (35 %) | 55'309 (65 %) | 48.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'425 (30 %) | 21'612 (70 %) | 66.7 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 4'595 (23 %) | 15'638 (77 %) | 57.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 684 (14 %) | 4'183 (86 %) | 49.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 32'734 (24 %) | 105'264 (76 %) | 49.0 % |
| Graubünden | 14'527 (30 %) | 33'551 (70 %) | 38.4 % |
| Aargau | 39'826 (26 %) | 112'058 (74 %) | 43.7 % |
| Thurgau | 14'961 (23 %) | 49'733 (77 %) | 46.8 % |
| Ticino | 39'049 (63 %) | 23'350 (37 %) | 33.0 % |
| Vaud | 88'050 (64 %) | 49'479 (36 %) | 38.1 % |
| Valais | 30'926 (49 %) | 32'159 (51 %) | 35.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 25'927 (63 %) | 15'332 (37 %) | 39.8 % |
| Geneva | 74'051 (74 %) | 25'650 (26 %) | 48.3 % |
| Jura | 14'229 (70 %) | 6'001 (30 %) | 42.5 % |
Municipalities in Geneva
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aire-la-Ville | 162 (72 %) | 64 (28 %) | 55.9 % |
| Anières | 422 (75 %) | 142 (25 %) | 52.3 % |
| Avully | 412 (76 %) | 133 (24 %) | 53.1 % |
| Avusy | 323 (79 %) | 85 (21 %) | 55.9 % |
| Bardonnex | 527 (77 %) | 157 (23 %) | 56.8 % |
| Bellevue | 288 (74 %) | 101 (26 %) | 50.3 % |
| Bernex | 2'008 (77 %) | 588 (23 %) | 49.7 % |
| Carouge (GE) | 3'077 (75 %) | 1'042 (25 %) | 49.5 % |
| Cartigny | 231 (79 %) | 61 (21 %) | 63.7 % |
| Céligny | 139 (74 %) | 50 (26 %) | 52.9 % |
| Chancy | 195 (74 %) | 68 (26 %) | 51.7 % |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 2'160 (75 %) | 737 (25 %) | 52.4 % |
| Chêne-Bourg | 1'338 (82 %) | 299 (18 %) | 45.9 % |
| Choulex | 220 (72 %) | 84 (28 %) | 52.5 % |
| Collex-Bossy | 251 (73 %) | 94 (27 %) | 53.1 % |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 1'330 (74 %) | 476 (26 %) | 54.0 % |
| Cologny | 912 (74 %) | 313 (26 %) | 50.8 % |
| Confignon | 869 (80 %) | 214 (20 %) | 56.5 % |
| Corsier (GE) | 321 (67 %) | 156 (33 %) | 50.6 % |
| Dardagny | 276 (81 %) | 65 (19 %) | 50.3 % |
| Genève | 28'004 (74 %) | 9'805 (26 %) | 46.5 % |
| Genthod | 448 (75 %) | 152 (25 %) | 54.6 % |
| Le Grand-Saconnex | 1'251 (71 %) | 509 (29 %) | 49.9 % |
| Gy | 90 (73 %) | 33 (27 %) | 58.8 % |
| Hermance | 183 (74 %) | 64 (26 %) | 52.8 % |
| Jussy | 219 (69 %) | 100 (31 %) | 53.3 % |
| Laconnex | 181 (85 %) | 32 (15 %) | 62.2 % |
| Lancy | 4'848 (73 %) | 1'790 (27 %) | 49.0 % |
| Meinier | 392 (73 %) | 148 (27 %) | 51.5 % |
| Meyrin | 3'124 (71 %) | 1'246 (29 %) | 49.5 % |
| Onex | 2'804 (70 %) | 1'200 (30 %) | 48.0 % |
| Perly-Certoux | 595 (77 %) | 173 (23 %) | 49.4 % |
| Plan-les-Ouates | 1'401 (74 %) | 484 (26 %) | 52.5 % |
| Pregny-Chambésy | 483 (70 %) | 209 (30 %) | 50.4 % |
| Presinge | 149 (81 %) | 34 (19 %) | 49.3 % |
| Puplinge | 515 (77 %) | 156 (23 %) | 53.0 % |
| Russin | 110 (71 %) | 45 (29 %) | 63.6 % |
| Satigny | 598 (76 %) | 193 (24 %) | 53.3 % |
| Soral | 186 (85 %) | 33 (15 %) | 53.5 % |
| Thônex | 2'103 (72 %) | 805 (28 %) | 50.4 % |
| Troinex | 484 (79 %) | 126 (21 %) | 53.5 % |
| Vandoeuvres | 419 (66 %) | 213 (34 %) | 53.2 % |
| Vernier | 3'940 (73 %) | 1'476 (27 %) | 43.7 % |
| Versoix | 1'531 (75 %) | 524 (25 %) | 43.6 % |
| Veyrier | 1'825 (73 %) | 692 (27 %) | 49.1 % |
| GE-CH de l'étranger | 2'707 (85 %) | 479 (15 %) | 46.2 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.