Bail à loyer

Popular vote of Feb 8, 2004 · Optional referendum · No. 505Modification du code des obligations (Bail à loyer)

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
35.9 %
Turnout
45.4 %
Yes
755'561 (36 %)
No
1'347'458 (64 %)
Eligible voters
4'789'871

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
98 (58 %) : 71 (42 %)
Final vote, Council of States
36 (88 %) : 5 (12 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, Lega
Recommend no
SD, EDU, EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich143'806 (39 %)227'920 (61 %)47.2 %
Bern104'501 (37 %)181'335 (63 %)43.0 %
Lucerne46'262 (41 %)65'473 (59 %)48.7 %
Uri5'157 (40 %)7'607 (60 %)53.6 %
Schwyz19'701 (49 %)20'726 (51 %)46.8 %
Obwalden4'266 (43 %)5'597 (57 %)46.5 %
Nidwalden5'941 (44 %)7'598 (56 %)50.5 %
Glarus4'689 (44 %)6'053 (56 %)45.0 %
Zug14'860 (43 %)19'506 (57 %)52.0 %
Fribourg18'479 (29 %)46'059 (71 %)40.3 %
Solothurn31'512 (41 %)44'587 (59 %)47.2 %
Basel-Stadt15'819 (26 %)44'691 (74 %)53.1 %
Basel-Landschaft31'928 (38 %)52'917 (62 %)48.9 %
Schaffhausen10'918 (39 %)16'837 (61 %)64.0 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden8'947 (47 %)9'940 (53 %)54.5 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'726 (47 %)1'982 (53 %)37.4 %
St. Gallen50'276 (42 %)70'045 (58 %)42.1 %
Graubünden21'307 (48 %)23'238 (52 %)35.9 %
Aargau62'439 (44 %)78'215 (56 %)39.7 %
Thurgau23'732 (45 %)29'005 (55 %)38.0 %
Ticino36'055 (44 %)46'174 (56 %)44.3 %
Vaud30'998 (17 %)152'703 (83 %)49.9 %
Valais17'167 (30 %)39'637 (70 %)31.2 %
Neuchâtel12'203 (21 %)46'008 (79 %)56.4 %
Geneva29'253 (24 %)90'398 (76 %)56.1 %
Jura3'619 (22 %)13'207 (78 %)35.9 %

Municipalities in Graubünden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Vaz/Obervaz285 (50 %)283 (50 %)32.5 %
Lantsch/Lenz48 (51 %)47 (49 %)26.3 %
Schmitten (GR)37 (61 %)24 (39 %)29.1 %
Albula/Alvra174 (55 %)144 (45 %)31.7 %
Surses223 (50 %)225 (50 %)24.8 %
Bergün Filisur123 (48 %)133 (52 %)36.3 %
Brusio119 (49 %)124 (51 %)26.9 %
Poschiavo424 (40 %)641 (60 %)42.1 %
Falera69 (50 %)70 (50 %)34.2 %
Laax167 (62 %)103 (38 %)31.4 %
Sagogn82 (57 %)62 (43 %)30.4 %
Schluein34 (43 %)45 (57 %)22.1 %
Vals148 (58 %)106 (42 %)33.4 %
Lumnezia250 (52 %)227 (48 %)25.7 %
Ilanz/Glion618 (59 %)426 (41 %)32.7 %
Fürstenau51 (55 %)42 (45 %)38.5 %
Rothenbrunnen31 (41 %)44 (59 %)39.9 %
Scharans137 (49 %)140 (51 %)49.6 %
Sils im Domleschg123 (57 %)92 (43 %)37.2 %
Cazis224 (52 %)210 (48 %)32.7 %
Flerden25 (47 %)28 (53 %)43.1 %
Masein53 (46 %)63 (54 %)40.9 %
Thusis289 (51 %)277 (49 %)35.2 %
Tschappina18 (44 %)23 (56 %)36.9 %
Urmein21 (64 %)12 (36 %)39.8 %
Safiental117 (47 %)130 (53 %)34.2 %
Domleschg263 (49 %)269 (51 %)41.7 %
Avers24 (42 %)33 (58 %)40.3 %
Sufers27 (59 %)19 (41 %)47.0 %
Andeer129 (47 %)144 (53 %)45.2 %
Rongellen10 (56 %)8 (44 %)50.0 %
Zillis-Reischen62 (57 %)46 (43 %)41.7 %
Ferrera11 (44 %)14 (56 %)34.3 %
Rheinwald108 (62 %)66 (38 %)34.9 %
Muntogna da Schons39 (51 %)38 (49 %)31.7 %
Bonaduz282 (46 %)328 (54 %)36.5 %
Domat/Ems769 (50 %)770 (50 %)37.1 %
Rhäzüns137 (49 %)144 (51 %)36.5 %
Felsberg247 (43 %)325 (57 %)40.7 %
Flims395 (55 %)324 (45 %)42.9 %
Tamins174 (48 %)190 (52 %)44.2 %
Trin155 (50 %)157 (50 %)40.8 %
Zernez203 (52 %)191 (48 %)38.2 %
Samnaun44 (54 %)37 (46 %)16.2 %
Scuol524 (52 %)475 (48 %)33.6 %
Valsot100 (55 %)82 (45 %)27.5 %
Bever81 (47 %)93 (53 %)42.2 %
Celerina/Schlarigna114 (51 %)111 (49 %)30.3 %
Madulain24 (48 %)26 (52 %)43.7 %
Pontresina215 (57 %)164 (43 %)34.2 %
La Punt Chamues-ch73 (47 %)81 (53 %)35.4 %
Samedan286 (43 %)375 (57 %)38.0 %
St. Moritz529 (56 %)420 (44 %)34.0 %
S-chanf47 (39 %)73 (61 %)27.2 %
Sils im Engadin/Segl81 (53 %)72 (47 %)35.6 %
Silvaplana109 (56 %)86 (44 %)32.3 %
Zuoz167 (55 %)136 (45 %)41.0 %
Bregaglia244 (55 %)198 (45 %)38.8 %
Buseno24 (63 %)14 (37 %)45.5 %
Castaneda25 (42 %)34 (58 %)33.9 %
Rossa31 (55 %)25 (45 %)48.5 %
Santa Maria in Calanca17 (49 %)18 (51 %)36.3 %
Lostallo71 (35 %)132 (65 %)44.7 %
Mesocco108 (40 %)165 (60 %)32.9 %
Soazza33 (34 %)63 (66 %)40.7 %
Cama41 (46 %)49 (54 %)32.1 %
Grono146 (50 %)147 (50 %)42.5 %
Roveredo (GR)222 (37 %)374 (63 %)42.8 %
San Vittore75 (37 %)129 (63 %)45.9 %
Calanca32 (43 %)42 (57 %)47.0 %
Val Müstair226 (58 %)167 (42 %)31.1 %
Davos1'157 (50 %)1'138 (50 %)33.2 %
Fideris49 (49 %)52 (51 %)25.4 %
Furna30 (63 %)18 (38 %)33.5 %
Jenaz131 (56 %)104 (44 %)28.5 %
Klosters496 (52 %)464 (48 %)30.0 %
Conters im Prättigau19 (41 %)27 (59 %)29.5 %
Küblis47 (37 %)79 (63 %)23.7 %
Luzein137 (47 %)154 (53 %)27.7 %
Chur3'842 (42 %)5'414 (58 %)40.8 %
Churwalden255 (52 %)235 (48 %)36.9 %
Arosa477 (48 %)509 (52 %)42.9 %
Trimmis335 (46 %)399 (54 %)35.6 %
Untervaz224 (54 %)191 (46 %)28.5 %
Zizers382 (54 %)329 (46 %)35.7 %
Fläsch81 (56 %)64 (44 %)34.1 %
Jenins97 (46 %)112 (54 %)40.8 %
Maienfeld329 (49 %)339 (51 %)38.5 %
Malans311 (48 %)333 (52 %)47.4 %
Landquart671 (41 %)974 (59 %)34.9 %
Grüsch210 (54 %)182 (46 %)32.0 %
Schiers238 (45 %)286 (55 %)32.5 %
Seewis im Prättigau144 (52 %)132 (48 %)31.4 %
Breil/Brigels207 (51 %)201 (49 %)30.4 %
Disentis/Mustér236 (44 %)296 (56 %)32.5 %
Medel (Lucmagn)37 (43 %)50 (57 %)24.2 %
Sumvitg177 (51 %)171 (49 %)33.2 %
Tujetsch142 (45 %)175 (55 %)30.1 %
Trun132 (49 %)136 (51 %)26.7 %
Obersaxen Mundaun100 (50 %)99 (50 %)25.0 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.