Initiative for a single health insurance fund
Popular vote of Mar 11, 2007 · Popular initiative · No. 528Initiative populaire «Pour une caisse maladie unique et sociale»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 28.8 %
- Cantons
- 2 : 21
- Turnout
- 46.0 %
- Yes
- 641'917 (29 %)
- No
- 1'590'213 (71 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'914'140
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Pour une caisse-maladie unique et sociale. Initiative populaire (05.089)
In the Federal Gazette: Message concernant l'initiative populaire «Pour une caisse maladie unique et sociale», Jan 24, 2006, Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «Pour une caisse maladie unique et sociale», Jan 24, 2006, Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «Pour une caisse maladie unique et sociale», Jul 4, 2006
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 122 (64 %) : 67 (35 %), 2 (1 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 6 (15 %) : 34 (85 %)
- Recommend yes
- Grüne, PdA, SP, Lega, UCSP
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: GewerkschaftsbundRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandFree vote: Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 79'471 (22 %) | 286'673 (78 %) | 43.9 % |
| Bern | 83'687 (30 %) | 194'363 (70 %) | 40.1 % |
| Lucerne | 21'004 (17 %) | 99'617 (83 %) | 49.7 % |
| Uri | 1'726 (19 %) | 7'461 (81 %) | 36.3 % |
| Schwyz | 5'402 (13 %) | 36'819 (87 %) | 46.2 % |
| Obwalden | 1'454 (13 %) | 9'902 (87 %) | 49.2 % |
| Nidwalden | 1'490 (11 %) | 11'491 (89 %) | 44.7 % |
| Glarus | 1'767 (18 %) | 7'945 (82 %) | 38.5 % |
| Zug | 5'988 (16 %) | 31'884 (84 %) | 54.4 % |
| Fribourg | 30'212 (37 %) | 50'992 (63 %) | 47.9 % |
| Solothurn | 16'709 (25 %) | 50'869 (75 %) | 40.3 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 17'811 (35 %) | 33'641 (65 %) | 45.9 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 18'235 (26 %) | 53'059 (74 %) | 39.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 7'535 (25 %) | 23'067 (75 %) | 65.6 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 3'099 (18 %) | 13'682 (82 %) | 45.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 371 (8 %) | 4'109 (92 %) | 42.5 % |
| St. Gallen | 24'535 (20 %) | 99'890 (80 %) | 41.8 % |
| Graubünden | 8'998 (17 %) | 42'489 (83 %) | 39.6 % |
| Aargau | 27'241 (18 %) | 121'037 (82 %) | 39.5 % |
| Thurgau | 12'589 (18 %) | 57'624 (82 %) | 47.4 % |
| Ticino | 46'104 (46 %) | 54'570 (54 %) | 50.0 % |
| Vaud | 95'467 (45 %) | 116'310 (55 %) | 55.8 % |
| Valais | 27'835 (27 %) | 74'136 (73 %) | 53.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 31'135 (51 %) | 29'509 (49 %) | 57.5 % |
| Geneva | 58'499 (46 %) | 69'120 (54 %) | 56.4 % |
| Jura | 13'553 (58 %) | 9'954 (42 %) | 48.2 % |
Municipalities in Bern
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarberg | 321 (29 %) | 781 (71 %) | 39.3 % |
| Bargen (BE) | 75 (27 %) | 206 (73 %) | 38.9 % |
| Grossaffoltern | 215 (25 %) | 650 (75 %) | 39.8 % |
| Kallnach | 122 (21 %) | 463 (79 %) | 37.3 % |
| Kappelen | 70 (21 %) | 264 (79 %) | 40.4 % |
| Lyss | 903 (26 %) | 2'536 (74 %) | 38.4 % |
| Meikirch | 202 (23 %) | 676 (77 %) | 48.7 % |
| Radelfingen | 96 (26 %) | 269 (74 %) | 38.3 % |
| Rapperswil (BE) | 176 (25 %) | 521 (75 %) | 35.4 % |
| Schüpfen | 264 (29 %) | 646 (71 %) | 37.1 % |
| Seedorf (BE) | 199 (24 %) | 639 (76 %) | 36.3 % |
| Aarwangen | 249 (22 %) | 871 (78 %) | 38.4 % |
| Auswil | 31 (23 %) | 101 (77 %) | 32.7 % |
| Bannwil | 61 (32 %) | 132 (68 %) | 37.0 % |
| Bleienbach | 51 (30 %) | 121 (70 %) | 31.7 % |
| Busswil bei Melchnau | 11 (20 %) | 45 (80 %) | 36.1 % |
| Gondiswil | 36 (16 %) | 184 (84 %) | 35.8 % |
| Langenthal | 1'021 (27 %) | 2'828 (73 %) | 37.9 % |
| Lotzwil | 152 (28 %) | 400 (72 %) | 33.5 % |
| Madiswil | 179 (19 %) | 744 (81 %) | 38.5 % |
| Melchnau | 79 (22 %) | 281 (78 %) | 33.1 % |
| Oeschenbach | 9 (17 %) | 44 (83 %) | 23.3 % |
| Reisiswil | 7 (14 %) | 42 (86 %) | 29.9 % |
| Roggwil (BE) | 307 (31 %) | 669 (69 %) | 37.3 % |
| Rohrbach | 90 (25 %) | 275 (75 %) | 31.7 % |
| Rohrbachgraben | 15 (13 %) | 103 (87 %) | 37.4 % |
| Rütschelen | 36 (25 %) | 107 (75 %) | 34.0 % |
| Schwarzhäusern | 45 (29 %) | 108 (71 %) | 41.0 % |
| Thunstetten | 221 (29 %) | 537 (71 %) | 36.8 % |
| Ursenbach | 51 (19 %) | 212 (81 %) | 37.7 % |
| Wynau | 131 (32 %) | 275 (68 %) | 38.2 % |
| Bern | 12'810 (36 %) | 22'480 (64 %) | 41.7 % |
| Bolligen | 610 (23 %) | 1'995 (77 %) | 53.7 % |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 391 (25 %) | 1'179 (75 %) | 53.4 % |
| Kirchlindach | 273 (25 %) | 830 (75 %) | 52.0 % |
| Köniz | 3'444 (28 %) | 9'062 (72 %) | 46.9 % |
| Muri bei Bern | 980 (19 %) | 4'144 (81 %) | 53.9 % |
| Oberbalm | 83 (29 %) | 199 (71 %) | 40.8 % |
| Stettlen | 232 (23 %) | 765 (77 %) | 47.2 % |
| Vechigen | 364 (22 %) | 1'271 (78 %) | 46.3 % |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 904 (27 %) | 2'477 (73 %) | 49.1 % |
| Zollikofen | 865 (26 %) | 2'479 (74 %) | 49.7 % |
| Ittigen | 742 (23 %) | 2'436 (77 %) | 42.7 % |
| Ostermundigen | 1'117 (29 %) | 2'699 (71 %) | 39.0 % |
| Biel/Bienne | 5'694 (47 %) | 6'450 (53 %) | 39.8 % |
| Evilard | 312 (37 %) | 532 (63 %) | 48.4 % |
| Arch | 127 (32 %) | 273 (68 %) | 34.2 % |
| Büetigen | 66 (28 %) | 174 (73 %) | 41.7 % |
| Büren an der Aare | 196 (23 %) | 648 (77 %) | 36.1 % |
| Diessbach bei Büren | 55 (24 %) | 177 (76 %) | 35.4 % |
| Dotzigen | 110 (31 %) | 246 (69 %) | 36.1 % |
| Lengnau (BE) | 416 (36 %) | 748 (64 %) | 36.6 % |
| Leuzigen | 79 (27 %) | 214 (73 %) | 31.9 % |
| Meinisberg | 105 (27 %) | 289 (73 %) | 43.6 % |
| Oberwil bei Büren | 53 (20 %) | 216 (80 %) | 43.6 % |
| Pieterlen | 226 (29 %) | 557 (71 %) | 35.0 % |
| Rüti bei Büren | 59 (30 %) | 137 (70 %) | 30.3 % |
| Wengi | 49 (30 %) | 113 (70 %) | 36.4 % |
| Aefligen | 94 (31 %) | 206 (69 %) | 37.7 % |
| Alchenstorf | 28 (21 %) | 107 (79 %) | 31.0 % |
| Bäriswil | 91 (27 %) | 250 (73 %) | 43.8 % |
| Burgdorf | 1'378 (31 %) | 3'055 (69 %) | 42.2 % |
| Ersigen | 146 (25 %) | 436 (75 %) | 41.1 % |
| Hasle bei Burgdorf | 158 (23 %) | 515 (77 %) | 29.1 % |
| Heimiswil | 108 (25 %) | 317 (75 %) | 33.9 % |
| Hindelbank | 150 (25 %) | 448 (75 %) | 35.5 % |
| Höchstetten | 27 (30 %) | 63 (70 %) | 27.2 % |
| Kernenried | 35 (29 %) | 84 (71 %) | 32.9 % |
| Kirchberg (BE) | 421 (26 %) | 1'211 (74 %) | 41.4 % |
| Koppigen | 135 (27 %) | 369 (73 %) | 33.4 % |
| Krauchthal | 167 (25 %) | 509 (75 %) | 37.8 % |
| Lyssach | 100 (25 %) | 295 (75 %) | 37.1 % |
| Oberburg | 130 (21 %) | 503 (79 %) | 32.7 % |
| Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | 115 (27 %) | 309 (73 %) | 31.1 % |
| Rumendingen | 8 (28 %) | 21 (72 %) | 42.9 % |
| Willadingen | 10 (17 %) | 50 (83 %) | 39.0 % |
| Wynigen | 148 (26 %) | 413 (74 %) | 35.8 % |
| Corgémont | 276 (52 %) | 250 (48 %) | 49.4 % |
| Cormoret | 110 (55 %) | 91 (45 %) | 52.3 % |
| Cortébert | 96 (52 %) | 88 (48 %) | 38.0 % |
| Courtelary | 250 (60 %) | 168 (40 %) | 49.9 % |
| La Ferrière | 82 (56 %) | 64 (44 %) | 40.8 % |
| Mont-Tramelan | 27 (44 %) | 34 (56 %) | 56.0 % |
| Orvin | 206 (50 %) | 206 (50 %) | 47.1 % |
| Renan (BE) | 134 (47 %) | 150 (53 %) | 48.7 % |
| Romont (BE) | 26 (46 %) | 31 (54 %) | 40.9 % |
| Saint-Imier | 779 (56 %) | 602 (44 %) | 47.0 % |
| Sonceboz-Sombeval | 267 (58 %) | 194 (42 %) | 41.5 % |
| Sonvilier | 193 (58 %) | 142 (42 %) | 43.9 % |
| Tramelan | 940 (62 %) | 587 (38 %) | 49.0 % |
| Villeret | 194 (60 %) | 130 (40 %) | 49.0 % |
| Sauge | 146 (54 %) | 125 (46 %) | 46.4 % |
| Péry-La Heutte | 307 (50 %) | 308 (50 %) | 47.3 % |
| Brüttelen | 32 (20 %) | 125 (80 %) | 37.1 % |
| Erlach | 104 (31 %) | 228 (69 %) | 40.4 % |
| Finsterhennen | 25 (22 %) | 90 (78 %) | 35.6 % |
| Gals | 73 (37 %) | 126 (63 %) | 40.0 % |
| Gampelen | 65 (29 %) | 157 (71 %) | 41.9 % |
| Ins | 222 (24 %) | 691 (76 %) | 43.7 % |
| Lüscherz | 33 (25 %) | 97 (75 %) | 30.0 % |
| Müntschemier | 51 (14 %) | 301 (86 %) | 46.6 % |
| Siselen | 41 (24 %) | 127 (76 %) | 36.8 % |
| Treiten | 22 (15 %) | 124 (85 %) | 46.6 % |
| Tschugg | 43 (35 %) | 81 (65 %) | 42.5 % |
| Vinelz | 83 (34 %) | 159 (66 %) | 39.9 % |
| Bätterkinden | 243 (31 %) | 546 (69 %) | 37.0 % |
| Fraubrunnen | 380 (26 %) | 1'079 (74 %) | 40.7 % |
| Jegenstorf | 403 (23 %) | 1'351 (77 %) | 46.8 % |
| Iffwil | 22 (17 %) | 105 (83 %) | 39.5 % |
| Mattstetten | 80 (37 %) | 134 (63 %) | 44.8 % |
| Moosseedorf | 263 (27 %) | 729 (73 %) | 41.2 % |
| Münchenbuchsee | 887 (27 %) | 2'360 (73 %) | 47.3 % |
| Urtenen-Schönbühl | 362 (27 %) | 984 (73 %) | 35.3 % |
| Utzenstorf | 284 (28 %) | 734 (72 %) | 34.5 % |
| Wiggiswil | 14 (17 %) | 67 (83 %) | 52.6 % |
| Wiler bei Utzenstorf | 60 (26 %) | 169 (74 %) | 36.0 % |
| Zielebach | 20 (23 %) | 66 (77 %) | 33.9 % |
| Zuzwil (BE) | 52 (26 %) | 148 (74 %) | 50.3 % |
| Adelboden | 156 (16 %) | 827 (84 %) | 35.8 % |
| Aeschi bei Spiez | 104 (21 %) | 385 (79 %) | 33.5 % |
| Frutigen | 349 (20 %) | 1'366 (80 %) | 34.3 % |
| Kandergrund | 38 (20 %) | 151 (80 %) | 29.4 % |
| Kandersteg | 80 (26 %) | 229 (74 %) | 36.5 % |
| Krattigen | 87 (28 %) | 223 (72 %) | 41.6 % |
| Reichenbach im Kandertal | 210 (24 %) | 678 (76 %) | 34.9 % |
| Beatenberg | 77 (23 %) | 251 (77 %) | 38.1 % |
| Bönigen | 198 (31 %) | 433 (69 %) | 35.4 % |
| Brienz (BE) | 171 (22 %) | 602 (78 %) | 35.9 % |
| Brienzwiler | 35 (24 %) | 113 (76 %) | 36.0 % |
| Därligen | 28 (30 %) | 64 (70 %) | 30.8 % |
| Grindelwald | 200 (23 %) | 675 (77 %) | 31.8 % |
| Gsteigwiler | 21 (21 %) | 77 (79 %) | 30.5 % |
| Gündlischwand | 13 (15 %) | 73 (85 %) | 40.6 % |
| Habkern | 15 (11 %) | 116 (89 %) | 27.4 % |
| Hofstetten bei Brienz | 32 (27 %) | 87 (73 %) | 27.7 % |
| Interlaken | 423 (29 %) | 1'041 (71 %) | 41.6 % |
| Iseltwald | 24 (22 %) | 87 (78 %) | 33.7 % |
| Lauterbrunnen | 156 (27 %) | 428 (73 %) | 33.3 % |
| Leissigen | 73 (26 %) | 210 (74 %) | 40.1 % |
| Lütschental | 9 (23 %) | 30 (77 %) | 22.2 % |
| Matten bei Interlaken | 266 (28 %) | 688 (72 %) | 37.4 % |
| Niederried bei Interlaken | 25 (33 %) | 51 (67 %) | 29.7 % |
| Oberried am Brienzersee | 35 (32 %) | 74 (68 %) | 29.3 % |
| Ringgenberg (BE) | 188 (31 %) | 426 (69 %) | 31.8 % |
| Saxeten | 5 (19 %) | 21 (81 %) | 30.2 % |
| Schwanden bei Brienz | 50 (30 %) | 115 (70 %) | 34.4 % |
| Unterseen | 389 (27 %) | 1'037 (73 %) | 37.4 % |
| Wilderswil | 148 (25 %) | 443 (75 %) | 33.0 % |
| Arni (BE) | 39 (17 %) | 190 (83 %) | 29.7 % |
| Biglen | 136 (28 %) | 352 (72 %) | 36.5 % |
| Bowil | 88 (29 %) | 220 (71 %) | 28.3 % |
| Brenzikofen | 42 (30 %) | 100 (70 %) | 34.7 % |
| Freimettigen | 38 (27 %) | 102 (73 %) | 51.3 % |
| Grosshöchstetten | 286 (24 %) | 892 (76 %) | 42.6 % |
| Häutligen | 9 (14 %) | 56 (86 %) | 33.5 % |
| Herbligen | 24 (17 %) | 117 (83 %) | 34.6 % |
| Kiesen | 55 (23 %) | 180 (77 %) | 41.5 % |
| Konolfingen | 422 (27 %) | 1'139 (73 %) | 43.0 % |
| Landiswil | 24 (16 %) | 128 (84 %) | 29.3 % |
| Linden | 54 (21 %) | 204 (79 %) | 26.5 % |
| Mirchel | 28 (20 %) | 110 (80 %) | 32.9 % |
| Münsingen | 925 (25 %) | 2'816 (75 %) | 43.5 % |
| Niederhünigen | 50 (26 %) | 140 (74 %) | 40.4 % |
| Oberdiessbach | 241 (25 %) | 722 (75 %) | 38.0 % |
| Oberthal | 44 (22 %) | 154 (78 %) | 31.7 % |
| Oppligen | 50 (27 %) | 134 (73 %) | 39.5 % |
| Rubigen | 195 (24 %) | 630 (76 %) | 41.4 % |
| Walkringen | 140 (30 %) | 329 (70 %) | 32.0 % |
| Worb | 921 (25 %) | 2'702 (75 %) | 44.2 % |
| Zäziwil | 135 (26 %) | 382 (74 %) | 35.6 % |
| Allmendingen | 39 (21 %) | 144 (79 %) | 48.7 % |
| Wichtrach | 252 (24 %) | 812 (76 %) | 35.6 % |
| Ferenbalm | 82 (20 %) | 326 (80 %) | 40.0 % |
| Frauenkappelen | 87 (20 %) | 354 (80 %) | 47.0 % |
| Gurbrü | 12 (19 %) | 52 (81 %) | 35.1 % |
| Kriechenwil | 45 (34 %) | 86 (66 %) | 39.0 % |
| Laupen | 182 (23 %) | 594 (77 %) | 38.7 % |
| Mühleberg | 212 (25 %) | 647 (75 %) | 40.5 % |
| Münchenwiler | 26 (20 %) | 105 (80 %) | 36.0 % |
| Neuenegg | 333 (24 %) | 1'070 (76 %) | 40.2 % |
| Wileroltigen | 19 (20 %) | 75 (80 %) | 35.2 % |
| Belprahon | 84 (64 %) | 48 (36 %) | 53.9 % |
| Champoz | 26 (35 %) | 48 (65 %) | 63.3 % |
| Corcelles (BE) | 57 (66 %) | 29 (34 %) | 49.7 % |
| Court | 213 (51 %) | 208 (49 %) | 42.2 % |
| Crémines | 119 (64 %) | 66 (36 %) | 44.7 % |
| Eschert | 73 (61 %) | 47 (39 %) | 48.6 % |
| Grandval | 89 (77 %) | 26 (23 %) | 42.6 % |
| Loveresse | 54 (57 %) | 41 (43 %) | 41.1 % |
| Perrefitte | 125 (64 %) | 71 (36 %) | 58.2 % |
| Reconvilier | 398 (58 %) | 292 (42 %) | 46.8 % |
| Roches (BE) | 36 (47 %) | 41 (53 %) | 46.8 % |
| Saicourt | 78 (47 %) | 87 (53 %) | 39.5 % |
| Saules (BE) | 35 (56 %) | 27 (44 %) | 52.1 % |
| Schelten | 6 (46 %) | 7 (54 %) | 26.5 % |
| Seehof | 4 (22 %) | 14 (78 %) | 36.7 % |
| Sorvilier | 73 (70 %) | 31 (30 %) | 52.3 % |
| Tavannes | 518 (58 %) | 382 (42 %) | 41.2 % |
| Rebévelier | 3 (13 %) | 21 (88 %) | 71.4 % |
| Petit-Val | 108 (65 %) | 57 (35 %) | 53.4 % |
| Valbirse | 740 (58 %) | 545 (42 %) | 50.4 % |
| La Neuveville | 649 (54 %) | 549 (46 %) | 52.6 % |
| Nods | 106 (48 %) | 117 (52 %) | 43.6 % |
| Plateau de Diesse | 361 (57 %) | 276 (43 %) | 44.8 % |
| Aegerten | 142 (28 %) | 366 (72 %) | 40.8 % |
| Bellmund | 92 (21 %) | 343 (79 %) | 45.1 % |
| Brügg | 300 (29 %) | 726 (71 %) | 36.6 % |
| Bühl | 31 (25 %) | 92 (75 %) | 36.5 % |
| Epsach | 31 (33 %) | 63 (67 %) | 39.5 % |
| Hagneck | 39 (29 %) | 97 (71 %) | 42.9 % |
| Hermrigen | 28 (38 %) | 45 (62 %) | 31.3 % |
| Jens | 66 (30 %) | 151 (70 %) | 42.7 % |
| Ipsach | 341 (29 %) | 819 (71 %) | 42.3 % |
| Ligerz | 69 (32 %) | 150 (68 %) | 52.6 % |
| Merzligen | 46 (31 %) | 103 (69 %) | 46.1 % |
| Mörigen | 55 (17 %) | 276 (83 %) | 51.5 % |
| Nidau | 654 (37 %) | 1'102 (63 %) | 38.0 % |
| Orpund | 235 (35 %) | 442 (65 %) | 36.1 % |
| Port | 309 (28 %) | 781 (72 %) | 45.1 % |
| Safnern | 167 (29 %) | 404 (71 %) | 41.2 % |
| Scheuren | 45 (33 %) | 90 (67 %) | 40.3 % |
| Schwadernau | 60 (36 %) | 108 (64 %) | 35.8 % |
| Studen (BE) | 184 (26 %) | 529 (74 %) | 38.1 % |
| Sutz-Lattrigen | 99 (26 %) | 288 (74 %) | 41.3 % |
| Täuffelen | 212 (26 %) | 598 (74 %) | 41.1 % |
| Walperswil | 37 (16 %) | 195 (84 %) | 33.7 % |
| Worben | 167 (26 %) | 478 (74 %) | 38.7 % |
| Twann-Tüscherz | 104 (26 %) | 291 (74 %) | 43.9 % |
| Därstetten | 21 (13 %) | 138 (87 %) | 23.7 % |
| Diemtigen | 92 (20 %) | 368 (80 %) | 28.0 % |
| Erlenbach im Simmental | 85 (22 %) | 301 (78 %) | 30.1 % |
| Oberwil im Simmental | 36 (20 %) | 146 (80 %) | 26.8 % |
| Reutigen | 81 (23 %) | 275 (77 %) | 38.7 % |
| Spiez | 1'116 (30 %) | 2'659 (70 %) | 40.8 % |
| Wimmis | 133 (24 %) | 417 (76 %) | 32.2 % |
| Stocken-Höfen | 62 (25 %) | 186 (75 %) | 33.4 % |
| Guttannen | 13 (17 %) | 63 (83 %) | 30.4 % |
| Hasliberg | 55 (22 %) | 198 (78 %) | 29.2 % |
| Innertkirchen | 60 (18 %) | 277 (82 %) | 36.3 % |
| Meiringen | 293 (28 %) | 736 (72 %) | 32.3 % |
| Schattenhalb | 35 (26 %) | 100 (74 %) | 30.4 % |
| Boltigen | 70 (21 %) | 262 (79 %) | 30.3 % |
| Lenk | 116 (20 %) | 458 (80 %) | 32.3 % |
| St. Stephan | 81 (21 %) | 303 (79 %) | 38.1 % |
| Zweisimmen | 210 (26 %) | 600 (74 %) | 35.4 % |
| Gsteig | 35 (19 %) | 148 (81 %) | 26.2 % |
| Lauenen | 26 (15 %) | 145 (85 %) | 27.9 % |
| Saanen | 279 (19 %) | 1'180 (81 %) | 34.3 % |
| Guggisberg | 115 (29 %) | 276 (71 %) | 29.7 % |
| Rüschegg | 142 (35 %) | 265 (65 %) | 29.6 % |
| Schwarzenburg | 618 (31 %) | 1'366 (69 %) | 38.9 % |
| Belp | 736 (24 %) | 2'316 (76 %) | 41.3 % |
| Burgistein | 93 (34 %) | 183 (66 %) | 33.9 % |
| Gerzensee | 82 (28 %) | 208 (72 %) | 38.6 % |
| Gurzelen | 44 (26 %) | 123 (74 %) | 28.4 % |
| Kaufdorf | 94 (29 %) | 233 (71 %) | 47.7 % |
| Kehrsatz | 332 (26 %) | 927 (74 %) | 48.8 % |
| Kirchdorf (BE) | 123 (21 %) | 462 (79 %) | 42.0 % |
| Riggisberg | 171 (23 %) | 579 (77 %) | 35.5 % |
| Rüeggisberg | 122 (26 %) | 342 (74 %) | 30.9 % |
| Seftigen | 200 (32 %) | 431 (68 %) | 39.1 % |
| Toffen | 181 (23 %) | 621 (77 %) | 44.7 % |
| Uttigen | 175 (29 %) | 420 (71 %) | 43.8 % |
| Wattenwil | 218 (31 %) | 485 (69 %) | 33.7 % |
| Wald (BE) | 100 (19 %) | 415 (81 %) | 39.6 % |
| Thurnen | 202 (33 %) | 419 (67 %) | 44.6 % |
| Eggiwil | 104 (21 %) | 384 (79 %) | 24.5 % |
| Langnau im Emmental | 666 (28 %) | 1'746 (72 %) | 35.4 % |
| Lauperswil | 138 (23 %) | 473 (77 %) | 29.4 % |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 36 (14 %) | 218 (86 %) | 25.9 % |
| Rüderswil | 113 (24 %) | 363 (76 %) | 27.1 % |
| Schangnau | 35 (19 %) | 154 (81 %) | 25.7 % |
| Signau | 188 (26 %) | 525 (74 %) | 34.5 % |
| Trub | 78 (29 %) | 190 (71 %) | 20.9 % |
| Trubschachen | 82 (23 %) | 282 (77 %) | 34.2 % |
| Amsoldingen | 60 (24 %) | 185 (76 %) | 40.6 % |
| Blumenstein | 80 (25 %) | 240 (75 %) | 34.3 % |
| Buchholterberg | 69 (19 %) | 289 (81 %) | 29.8 % |
| Eriz | 25 (17 %) | 123 (83 %) | 36.2 % |
| Fahrni | 58 (27 %) | 156 (73 %) | 38.6 % |
| Heiligenschwendi | 57 (26 %) | 161 (74 %) | 44.1 % |
| Heimberg | 415 (27 %) | 1'108 (73 %) | 34.9 % |
| Hilterfingen | 310 (23 %) | 1'059 (77 %) | 44.5 % |
| Homberg | 20 (18 %) | 94 (82 %) | 31.3 % |
| Horrenbach-Buchen | 8 (16 %) | 42 (84 %) | 26.5 % |
| Oberhofen am Thunersee | 212 (24 %) | 674 (76 %) | 48.2 % |
| Oberlangenegg | 19 (16 %) | 99 (84 %) | 29.2 % |
| Pohlern | 10 (21 %) | 38 (79 %) | 23.9 % |
| Sigriswil | 305 (22 %) | 1'110 (78 %) | 40.3 % |
| Steffisburg | 1'201 (26 %) | 3'492 (74 %) | 40.5 % |
| Teuffenthal (BE) | 12 (21 %) | 45 (79 %) | 39.2 % |
| Thierachern | 207 (32 %) | 433 (68 %) | 40.5 % |
| Thun | 3'594 (29 %) | 8'797 (71 %) | 40.3 % |
| Uebeschi | 65 (29 %) | 156 (71 %) | 43.2 % |
| Uetendorf | 500 (28 %) | 1'279 (72 %) | 40.0 % |
| Unterlangenegg | 74 (28 %) | 187 (72 %) | 36.9 % |
| Wachseldorn | 12 (22 %) | 43 (78 %) | 28.4 % |
| Forst-Längenbühl | 54 (25 %) | 161 (75 %) | 40.8 % |
| Affoltern im Emmental | 55 (17 %) | 275 (83 %) | 35.9 % |
| Dürrenroth | 35 (16 %) | 190 (84 %) | 27.4 % |
| Eriswil | 53 (21 %) | 203 (79 %) | 24.4 % |
| Huttwil | 295 (24 %) | 960 (76 %) | 36.3 % |
| Lützelflüh | 239 (21 %) | 888 (79 %) | 36.4 % |
| Rüegsau | 217 (23 %) | 707 (77 %) | 39.2 % |
| Sumiswald | 191 (15 %) | 1'073 (85 %) | 32.5 % |
| Trachselwald | 48 (20 %) | 194 (80 %) | 32.4 % |
| Walterswil (BE) | 35 (27 %) | 95 (73 %) | 29.8 % |
| Wyssachen | 45 (15 %) | 246 (85 %) | 30.6 % |
| Attiswil | 109 (29 %) | 268 (71 %) | 36.5 % |
| Berken | 2 (7 %) | 27 (93 %) | 67.4 % |
| Bettenhausen | 73 (32 %) | 152 (68 %) | 38.4 % |
| Farnern | 26 (49 %) | 27 (51 %) | 29.1 % |
| Graben | 11 (16 %) | 57 (84 %) | 29.2 % |
| Heimenhausen | 71 (25 %) | 212 (75 %) | 37.5 % |
| Herzogenbuchsee | 439 (28 %) | 1'152 (72 %) | 35.4 % |
| Inkwil | 59 (29 %) | 144 (71 %) | 39.1 % |
| Niederbipp | 289 (32 %) | 618 (68 %) | 33.4 % |
| Niederönz | 122 (29 %) | 300 (71 %) | 38.7 % |
| Oberbipp | 116 (29 %) | 284 (71 %) | 36.8 % |
| Ochlenberg | 42 (23 %) | 140 (77 %) | 38.1 % |
| Rumisberg | 45 (31 %) | 101 (69 %) | 37.2 % |
| Seeberg | 118 (26 %) | 340 (74 %) | 38.1 % |
| Thörigen | 69 (20 %) | 268 (80 %) | 42.7 % |
| Walliswil bei Niederbipp | 20 (27 %) | 55 (73 %) | 39.3 % |
| Walliswil bei Wangen | 45 (29 %) | 110 (71 %) | 33.3 % |
| Wangen an der Aare | 170 (28 %) | 447 (72 %) | 35.9 % |
| Wiedlisbach | 150 (28 %) | 383 (72 %) | 33.8 % |
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.