Initiative for a single health insurance fund
Popular vote of Mar 11, 2007 · Popular initiative · No. 528Initiative populaire «Pour une caisse maladie unique et sociale»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 28.8 %
- Cantons
- 2 : 21
- Turnout
- 46.0 %
- Yes
- 641'917 (29 %)
- No
- 1'590'213 (71 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'914'140
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Pour une caisse-maladie unique et sociale. Initiative populaire (05.089)
In the Federal Gazette: Message concernant l'initiative populaire «Pour une caisse maladie unique et sociale», Jan 24, 2006, Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «Pour une caisse maladie unique et sociale», Jan 24, 2006, Arrêté fédéral concernant l'initiative populaire «Pour une caisse maladie unique et sociale», Jul 4, 2006
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 122 (64 %) : 67 (35 %), 2 (1 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 6 (15 %) : 34 (85 %)
- Recommend yes
- Grüne, PdA, SP, Lega, UCSP
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: GewerkschaftsbundRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandFree vote: Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 79'471 (22 %) | 286'673 (78 %) | 43.9 % |
| Bern | 83'687 (30 %) | 194'363 (70 %) | 40.1 % |
| Lucerne | 21'004 (17 %) | 99'617 (83 %) | 49.7 % |
| Uri | 1'726 (19 %) | 7'461 (81 %) | 36.3 % |
| Schwyz | 5'402 (13 %) | 36'819 (87 %) | 46.2 % |
| Obwalden | 1'454 (13 %) | 9'902 (87 %) | 49.2 % |
| Nidwalden | 1'490 (11 %) | 11'491 (89 %) | 44.7 % |
| Glarus | 1'767 (18 %) | 7'945 (82 %) | 38.5 % |
| Zug | 5'988 (16 %) | 31'884 (84 %) | 54.4 % |
| Fribourg | 30'212 (37 %) | 50'992 (63 %) | 47.9 % |
| Solothurn | 16'709 (25 %) | 50'869 (75 %) | 40.3 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 17'811 (35 %) | 33'641 (65 %) | 45.9 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 18'235 (26 %) | 53'059 (74 %) | 39.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 7'535 (25 %) | 23'067 (75 %) | 65.6 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 3'099 (18 %) | 13'682 (82 %) | 45.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 371 (8 %) | 4'109 (92 %) | 42.5 % |
| St. Gallen | 24'535 (20 %) | 99'890 (80 %) | 41.8 % |
| Graubünden | 8'998 (17 %) | 42'489 (83 %) | 39.6 % |
| Aargau | 27'241 (18 %) | 121'037 (82 %) | 39.5 % |
| Thurgau | 12'589 (18 %) | 57'624 (82 %) | 47.4 % |
| Ticino | 46'104 (46 %) | 54'570 (54 %) | 50.0 % |
| Vaud | 95'467 (45 %) | 116'310 (55 %) | 55.8 % |
| Valais | 27'835 (27 %) | 74'136 (73 %) | 53.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 31'135 (51 %) | 29'509 (49 %) | 57.5 % |
| Geneva | 58'499 (46 %) | 69'120 (54 %) | 56.4 % |
| Jura | 13'553 (58 %) | 9'954 (42 %) | 48.2 % |
Municipalities in Jura
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boécourt | 161 (58 %) | 115 (42 %) | 46.1 % |
| Bourrignon | 79 (65 %) | 42 (35 %) | 50.2 % |
| Châtillon (JU) | 102 (63 %) | 59 (37 %) | 52.6 % |
| Courchapoix | 97 (65 %) | 52 (35 %) | 49.5 % |
| Courrendlin | 524 (60 %) | 353 (40 %) | 46.5 % |
| Courroux | 720 (61 %) | 456 (39 %) | 58.4 % |
| Courtételle | 432 (62 %) | 267 (38 %) | 46.0 % |
| Delémont | 2'178 (63 %) | 1'275 (37 %) | 48.4 % |
| Develier | 244 (57 %) | 183 (43 %) | 48.6 % |
| Ederswiler | 10 (29 %) | 24 (71 %) | 35.4 % |
| Mervelier | 152 (69 %) | 67 (31 %) | 50.0 % |
| Mettembert | 33 (61 %) | 21 (39 %) | 52.4 % |
| Movelier | 94 (61 %) | 61 (39 %) | 49.1 % |
| Pleigne | 80 (49 %) | 83 (51 %) | 52.1 % |
| Rossemaison | 123 (56 %) | 96 (44 %) | 53.1 % |
| Saulcy | 72 (69 %) | 33 (31 %) | 52.0 % |
| Soyhières | 69 (46 %) | 82 (54 %) | 48.4 % |
| Haute-Sorne | 1'246 (62 %) | 759 (38 %) | 45.6 % |
| Val Terbi | 780 (66 %) | 394 (34 %) | 52.1 % |
| Le Bémont (JU) | 78 (68 %) | 37 (32 %) | 44.4 % |
| Les Bois | 233 (58 %) | 170 (42 %) | 50.2 % |
| Les Breuleux | 313 (62 %) | 194 (38 %) | 49.8 % |
| Les Enfers | 37 (63 %) | 22 (37 %) | 56.6 % |
| Les Genevez (JU) | 123 (70 %) | 52 (30 %) | 43.3 % |
| Lajoux (JU) | 206 (81 %) | 49 (19 %) | 49.2 % |
| Montfaucon | 131 (63 %) | 76 (37 %) | 48.5 % |
| Muriaux | 89 (46 %) | 104 (54 %) | 47.1 % |
| Le Noirmont | 347 (63 %) | 201 (37 %) | 48.3 % |
| Saignelégier | 555 (63 %) | 332 (37 %) | 49.8 % |
| Saint-Brais | 53 (60 %) | 35 (40 %) | 48.4 % |
| Soubey | 29 (43 %) | 38 (57 %) | 50.0 % |
| Alle | 269 (46 %) | 312 (54 %) | 51.0 % |
| Boncourt | 236 (48 %) | 260 (52 %) | 47.2 % |
| Bure | 108 (40 %) | 161 (60 %) | 49.9 % |
| Coeuve | 115 (54 %) | 97 (46 %) | 42.0 % |
| Cornol | 131 (45 %) | 162 (55 %) | 44.1 % |
| Courchavon | 31 (26 %) | 88 (74 %) | 57.1 % |
| Courgenay | 347 (49 %) | 363 (51 %) | 45.2 % |
| Courtedoux | 143 (48 %) | 152 (52 %) | 52.2 % |
| Fahy | 53 (54 %) | 46 (46 %) | 34.6 % |
| Fontenais | 394 (61 %) | 255 (39 %) | 51.6 % |
| Grandfontaine | 40 (39 %) | 62 (61 %) | 38.1 % |
| Porrentruy | 1'034 (52 %) | 961 (48 %) | 44.1 % |
| Vendlincourt | 101 (49 %) | 107 (51 %) | 49.3 % |
| Basse-Allaine | 215 (42 %) | 295 (58 %) | 50.3 % |
| Clos du Doubs | 262 (52 %) | 239 (48 %) | 48.8 % |
| Haute-Ajoie | 235 (51 %) | 226 (49 %) | 47.0 % |
| La Baroche | 216 (48 %) | 235 (52 %) | 49.2 % |
| Damphreux-Lugnez | 69 (50 %) | 68 (50 %) | 50.4 % |
| Basse-Vendline | 164 (55 %) | 133 (45 %) | 42.1 % |
| Moutier | 1'603 (65 %) | 849 (35 %) | 50.5 % |
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.