Epizootics Act

Popular vote of Nov 25, 2012 · Optional referendum · No. 566Modification de la loi sur les épizooties (LFE)

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
68.3 %
Turnout
27.6 %
Yes
946'220 (68 %)
No
439'484 (32 %)
Eligible voters
5'166'732

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
192 (98 %) : 1 (1 %), 3 (2 %) abstentions
Final vote, Council of States
43 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, SP, UCSP
Recommend no
EDU, FPS, SVP
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich193'135 (67 %)94'371 (33 %)33.5 %
Bern122'657 (67 %)59'064 (33 %)25.7 %
Lucerne44'866 (62 %)27'656 (38 %)28.1 %
Uri2'947 (42 %)4'027 (58 %)27.2 %
Schwyz14'683 (50 %)14'506 (50 %)29.7 %
Obwalden4'017 (51 %)3'892 (49 %)32.1 %
Nidwalden4'101 (53 %)3'607 (47 %)25.9 %
Glarus2'288 (57 %)1'721 (43 %)15.5 %
Zug13'651 (58 %)10'086 (42 %)33.2 %
Fribourg35'943 (69 %)15'967 (31 %)28.6 %
Solothurn24'582 (67 %)12'326 (33 %)21.4 %
Basel-Stadt27'743 (78 %)7'809 (22 %)32.0 %
Basel-Landschaft36'265 (73 %)13'615 (27 %)27.6 %
Schaffhausen16'755 (67 %)8'141 (33 %)56.9 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden6'316 (55 %)5'206 (45 %)31.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'124 (45 %)1'394 (55 %)22.8 %
St. Gallen53'547 (60 %)36'018 (40 %)29.3 %
Graubünden26'990 (60 %)18'137 (40 %)34.4 %
Aargau53'940 (64 %)30'228 (36 %)21.1 %
Thurgau20'483 (60 %)13'683 (40 %)21.7 %
Ticino26'343 (66 %)13'422 (34 %)19.3 %
Vaud94'502 (89 %)12'235 (11 %)26.4 %
Valais33'453 (71 %)13'498 (29 %)23.2 %
Neuchâtel22'913 (74 %)7'879 (26 %)29.3 %
Geneva57'162 (87 %)8'758 (13 %)28.2 %
Jura5'814 (72 %)2'238 (28 %)16.3 %

Municipalities in Schwyz

AreaYesNoTurnout
Einsiedeln1'298 (51 %)1'223 (49 %)24.8 %
Gersau203 (50 %)202 (50 %)27.5 %
Feusisberg676 (55 %)556 (45 %)40.3 %
Freienbach2'236 (61 %)1'418 (39 %)37.2 %
Wollerau1'051 (61 %)658 (39 %)37.5 %
Küssnacht (SZ)1'223 (55 %)1'004 (45 %)27.6 %
Altendorf629 (55 %)523 (45 %)28.0 %
Galgenen354 (46 %)411 (54 %)23.8 %
Innerthal27 (54 %)23 (46 %)32.7 %
Lachen941 (65 %)517 (35 %)30.8 %
Reichenburg205 (47 %)229 (53 %)20.1 %
Schübelbach456 (48 %)494 (52 %)18.7 %
Tuggen196 (53 %)177 (47 %)17.9 %
Vorderthal48 (28 %)122 (72 %)22.3 %
Wangen (SZ)354 (47 %)395 (53 %)22.6 %
Alpthal28 (24 %)88 (76 %)27.5 %
Arth918 (48 %)975 (52 %)28.2 %
Illgau57 (21 %)212 (79 %)45.6 %
Ingenbohl1'038 (58 %)766 (42 %)31.1 %
Lauerz75 (33 %)155 (67 %)30.6 %
Morschach99 (42 %)137 (58 %)33.4 %
Muotathal306 (27 %)822 (73 %)43.7 %
Oberiberg66 (35 %)123 (65 %)28.3 %
Riemenstalden3 (17 %)15 (83 %)32.7 %
Rothenthurm97 (27 %)257 (73 %)24.2 %
Sattel131 (31 %)294 (69 %)32.7 %
Schwyz1'583 (48 %)1'747 (52 %)33.6 %
Steinen233 (34 %)460 (66 %)29.6 %
Steinerberg66 (29 %)158 (71 %)34.4 %
Unteriberg86 (20 %)345 (80 %)24.8 %

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.