Initiative for the abolition of radio and television fees
Popular vote of Mar 4, 2018 · Popular initiative · No. 617Initiative populaire «Oui à la suppression des redevances radio et télévision (suppression des redevances Billag)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 28.4 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 54.8 %
- Yes
- 833'837 (28 %)
- No
- 2'098'302 (72 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'391'090
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Oui à la suppression des redevances radio et télévision (suppression des redevances Billag). Initiative populaire (16.071)
In the Federal Gazette: Message concernant l'initiative populaire «Oui à la suppression des redevances radio et télévision (suppression des redevances Billag)», Nov 22, 2016, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «Oui à la suppression des redevances radio et télévision (suppression des redevances Billag)», Nov 22, 2016, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «Oui à la suppression des redevances radio et télévision (suppression des redevances Billag)», Oct 10, 2017
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 129 (66 %) : 33 (17 %), 32 (16 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 41 (93 %) : 2 (5 %), 1 (2 %) abstention
- Recommend yes
- EDU, FPS, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- SD, BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Free vote
- MCG
- Associations
- Recommend yes: GewerbeverbandRecommend no: economiesuisse, Gemeindeverband, KdK, Arbeitgeberverband, SBK, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Städteverband, VPOD, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 148'067 (28 %) | 372'471 (72 %) | 56.3 % |
| Bern | 96'948 (25 %) | 292'164 (75 %) | 53.2 % |
| Lucerne | 43'431 (28 %) | 109'430 (72 %) | 55.9 % |
| Uri | 3'875 (30 %) | 8'860 (70 %) | 48.4 % |
| Schwyz | 22'142 (38 %) | 36'706 (62 %) | 56.6 % |
| Obwalden | 5'025 (31 %) | 11'192 (69 %) | 62.0 % |
| Nidwalden | 6'299 (33 %) | 13'054 (67 %) | 62.6 % |
| Glarus | 4'317 (33 %) | 8'701 (67 %) | 49.6 % |
| Zug | 15'048 (32 %) | 31'874 (68 %) | 61.4 % |
| Fribourg | 23'241 (22 %) | 80'603 (78 %) | 51.8 % |
| Solothurn | 28'956 (31 %) | 65'464 (69 %) | 52.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 17'572 (26 %) | 48'747 (74 %) | 58.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 26'949 (27 %) | 71'126 (73 %) | 52.7 % |
| Schaffhausen | 13'020 (37 %) | 21'885 (63 %) | 69.3 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'690 (32 %) | 14'171 (68 %) | 53.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'801 (33 %) | 3'584 (67 %) | 46.5 % |
| St. Gallen | 59'527 (34 %) | 113'322 (66 %) | 53.9 % |
| Graubünden | 16'846 (23 %) | 56'931 (77 %) | 54.0 % |
| Aargau | 70'383 (32 %) | 148'252 (68 %) | 51.8 % |
| Thurgau | 29'579 (34 %) | 56'424 (66 %) | 51.0 % |
| Ticino | 48'910 (34 %) | 92'936 (66 %) | 64.9 % |
| Vaud | 56'954 (24 %) | 185'045 (76 %) | 55.2 % |
| Valais | 35'341 (29 %) | 87'208 (71 %) | 56.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 12'478 (22 %) | 44'901 (78 %) | 51.3 % |
| Geneva | 35'057 (25 %) | 104'074 (75 %) | 53.6 % |
| Jura | 5'381 (22 %) | 19'177 (78 %) | 46.7 % |
Municipalities in Ticino
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbedo-Castione | 625 (32 %) | 1'303 (68 %) | 66.4 % |
| Bellinzona | 5'086 (30 %) | 11'922 (70 %) | 64.3 % |
| Cadenazzo | 332 (40 %) | 493 (60 %) | 60.9 % |
| Isone | 70 (35 %) | 132 (65 %) | 67.7 % |
| Lumino | 242 (33 %) | 494 (67 %) | 74.5 % |
| Sant'Antonino | 463 (46 %) | 553 (54 %) | 67.5 % |
| Acquarossa | 245 (30 %) | 584 (70 %) | 56.7 % |
| Blenio | 278 (31 %) | 616 (69 %) | 61.4 % |
| Serravalle | 317 (29 %) | 773 (71 %) | 60.3 % |
| Airolo | 267 (39 %) | 425 (61 %) | 68.8 % |
| Bedretto | 28 (46 %) | 33 (54 %) | 60.0 % |
| Dalpe | 23 (20 %) | 92 (80 %) | 72.5 % |
| Faido | 430 (31 %) | 955 (69 %) | 66.0 % |
| Giornico | 222 (37 %) | 380 (63 %) | 63.0 % |
| Personico | 58 (35 %) | 109 (65 %) | 70.8 % |
| Pollegio | 80 (32 %) | 173 (68 %) | 58.9 % |
| Quinto | 222 (33 %) | 459 (67 %) | 70.5 % |
| Ascona | 805 (37 %) | 1'365 (63 %) | 61.5 % |
| Brione sopra Minusio | 90 (33 %) | 181 (67 %) | 75.1 % |
| Brissago | 308 (39 %) | 491 (61 %) | 61.6 % |
| Gordola | 672 (33 %) | 1'372 (67 %) | 65.5 % |
| Lavertezzo | 174 (35 %) | 321 (65 %) | 61.3 % |
| Locarno | 1'871 (36 %) | 3'270 (64 %) | 54.2 % |
| Losone | 900 (33 %) | 1'811 (67 %) | 62.9 % |
| Mergoscia | 26 (21 %) | 98 (79 %) | 68.3 % |
| Minusio | 1'092 (35 %) | 2'027 (65 %) | 65.7 % |
| Muralto | 418 (39 %) | 660 (61 %) | 60.1 % |
| Orselina | 107 (29 %) | 266 (71 %) | 68.2 % |
| Ronco sopra Ascona | 116 (39 %) | 185 (61 %) | 69.2 % |
| Tenero-Contra | 436 (37 %) | 729 (63 %) | 61.1 % |
| Onsernone | 116 (27 %) | 310 (73 %) | 52.8 % |
| Cugnasco-Gerra | 388 (30 %) | 917 (70 %) | 66.7 % |
| Agno | 604 (38 %) | 980 (62 %) | 62.7 % |
| Aranno | 57 (33 %) | 117 (67 %) | 68.6 % |
| Arogno | 142 (29 %) | 345 (71 %) | 65.4 % |
| Bedano | 282 (38 %) | 458 (62 %) | 72.9 % |
| Bioggio | 444 (35 %) | 820 (65 %) | 71.8 % |
| Bissone | 115 (35 %) | 211 (65 %) | 65.5 % |
| Brusino Arsizio | 83 (34 %) | 163 (66 %) | 69.5 % |
| Cademario | 114 (34 %) | 217 (66 %) | 62.9 % |
| Cadempino | 267 (40 %) | 402 (60 %) | 72.9 % |
| Canobbio | 261 (28 %) | 666 (72 %) | 68.4 % |
| Caslano | 637 (38 %) | 1'043 (62 %) | 64.4 % |
| Comano | 257 (22 %) | 897 (78 %) | 80.5 % |
| Cureglia | 170 (23 %) | 564 (77 %) | 76.2 % |
| Grancia | 89 (47 %) | 101 (53 %) | 62.6 % |
| Gravesano | 223 (38 %) | 361 (62 %) | 66.6 % |
| Lamone | 220 (34 %) | 420 (66 %) | 71.7 % |
| Lugano | 7'953 (37 %) | 13'280 (63 %) | 62.8 % |
| Magliaso | 282 (40 %) | 427 (60 %) | 66.9 % |
| Manno | 238 (36 %) | 426 (64 %) | 75.5 % |
| Massagno | 658 (32 %) | 1'398 (68 %) | 64.8 % |
| Melide | 221 (33 %) | 452 (67 %) | 70.5 % |
| Mezzovico-Vira | 278 (43 %) | 373 (57 %) | 72.1 % |
| Morcote | 105 (38 %) | 174 (62 %) | 67.6 % |
| Muzzano | 126 (29 %) | 315 (71 %) | 74.0 % |
| Neggio | 55 (29 %) | 136 (71 %) | 72.0 % |
| Origlio | 189 (25 %) | 560 (75 %) | 76.2 % |
| Paradiso | 378 (40 %) | 572 (60 %) | 59.4 % |
| Ponte Capriasca | 289 (32 %) | 627 (68 %) | 71.8 % |
| Porza | 255 (34 %) | 485 (66 %) | 72.7 % |
| Pura | 228 (35 %) | 415 (65 %) | 69.1 % |
| Savosa | 300 (34 %) | 580 (66 %) | 70.8 % |
| Sorengo | 201 (28 %) | 528 (72 %) | 71.0 % |
| Capriasca | 1'008 (29 %) | 2'409 (71 %) | 69.4 % |
| Torricella-Taverne | 439 (35 %) | 821 (65 %) | 71.4 % |
| Vernate | 89 (33 %) | 182 (67 %) | 66.3 % |
| Vezia | 294 (34 %) | 566 (66 %) | 71.8 % |
| Vico Morcote | 54 (43 %) | 71 (57 %) | 66.3 % |
| Collina d'Oro | 699 (36 %) | 1'237 (64 %) | 70.8 % |
| Alto Malcantone | 211 (29 %) | 517 (71 %) | 67.2 % |
| Monteceneri | 656 (35 %) | 1'242 (65 %) | 64.4 % |
| Tresa | 541 (39 %) | 862 (61 %) | 62.4 % |
| Val Mara | 494 (42 %) | 678 (58 %) | 66.1 % |
| Balerna | 499 (36 %) | 895 (64 %) | 64.2 % |
| Castel San Pietro | 399 (35 %) | 749 (65 %) | 70.3 % |
| Chiasso | 1'096 (41 %) | 1'547 (59 %) | 59.6 % |
| Coldrerio | 529 (38 %) | 871 (62 %) | 67.6 % |
| Mendrisio | 2'411 (35 %) | 4'441 (65 %) | 67.8 % |
| Morbio Inferiore | 722 (37 %) | 1'252 (63 %) | 68.2 % |
| Novazzano | 462 (37 %) | 773 (63 %) | 70.4 % |
| Riva San Vitale | 436 (35 %) | 795 (65 %) | 67.2 % |
| Stabio | 761 (38 %) | 1'216 (62 %) | 66.2 % |
| Vacallo | 556 (38 %) | 909 (62 %) | 70.5 % |
| Breggia | 330 (30 %) | 767 (70 %) | 68.5 % |
| Biasca | 738 (39 %) | 1'170 (61 %) | 59.0 % |
| Riviera | 501 (33 %) | 1'023 (67 %) | 64.3 % |
| Bosco/Gurin | 5 (17 %) | 25 (83 %) | 65.2 % |
| Campo (Vallemaggia) | 9 (27 %) | 24 (73 %) | 60.3 % |
| Cerentino | 4 (18 %) | 18 (82 %) | 47.9 % |
| Cevio | 188 (35 %) | 356 (65 %) | 65.0 % |
| Linescio | 3 (11 %) | 24 (89 %) | 64.3 % |
| Maggia | 406 (33 %) | 818 (67 %) | 64.6 % |
| Lavizzara | 75 (26 %) | 210 (74 %) | 65.7 % |
| Avegno Gordevio | 200 (28 %) | 521 (72 %) | 67.2 % |
| Lema | 401 (31 %) | 891 (69 %) | 64.1 % |
| Terre di Pedemonte | 380 (28 %) | 989 (72 %) | 71.8 % |
| Centovalli | 224 (39 %) | 349 (61 %) | 60.1 % |
| Gambarogno | 753 (34 %) | 1'457 (66 %) | 62.0 % |
| Verzasca | 109 (30 %) | 249 (70 %) | 57.1 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.