Hunting Act

Popular vote of Sep 27, 2020 · Optional referendum · No. 632Modification de la loi fédérale sur la chasse et la protection des mammifères et oiseaux sauvages (Loi sur la chasse, LChP)

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
48.1 %
Turnout
59.3 %
Yes
1'531'027 (48 %)
No
1'654'105 (52 %)
Eligible voters
5'493'036

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, Council of States
28 (62 %) : 16 (36 %), 1 (2 %) abstention
Recommend yes
BDP, CVP, EDU, FDP, SVP
Recommend no
SD, EVP, GLP, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP
Associations
Recommend yes: BauernverbandNo recommendation: economiesuisse, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich229'291 (41 %)325'084 (59 %)59.4 %
Bern205'961 (47 %)231'893 (53 %)60.3 %
Lucerne93'612 (56 %)73'521 (44 %)60.9 %
Uri11'075 (70 %)4'846 (30 %)60.1 %
Schwyz39'128 (59 %)27'265 (41 %)63.2 %
Obwalden11'159 (63 %)6'530 (37 %)67.2 %
Nidwalden12'695 (63 %)7'494 (37 %)65.4 %
Glarus7'517 (53 %)6'751 (47 %)54.6 %
Zug26'329 (53 %)23'430 (47 %)64.8 %
Fribourg60'628 (51 %)59'060 (49 %)59.0 %
Solothurn44'863 (44 %)57'109 (56 %)57.0 %
Basel-Stadt23'884 (36 %)42'285 (64 %)59.8 %
Basel-Landschaft44'946 (43 %)60'455 (57 %)57.3 %
Schaffhausen13'117 (37 %)22'638 (63 %)70.2 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden12'881 (53 %)11'413 (47 %)63.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden4'703 (71 %)1'944 (29 %)56.6 %
St. Gallen105'612 (56 %)84'567 (44 %)59.2 %
Graubünden57'401 (67 %)27'902 (33 %)62.0 %
Aargau115'323 (48 %)126'734 (52 %)56.7 %
Thurgau48'794 (50 %)48'233 (50 %)57.0 %
Ticino67'588 (51 %)63'762 (49 %)60.3 %
Vaud105'970 (40 %)157'585 (60 %)58.8 %
Valais96'634 (69 %)44'229 (31 %)63.8 %
Neuchâtel25'150 (42 %)34'779 (58 %)54.4 %
Geneva51'917 (37 %)88'622 (63 %)54.1 %
Jura14'849 (48 %)15'974 (52 %)59.1 %

Municipalities in Appenzell Ausserrhoden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Herisau3'063 (53 %)2'707 (47 %)56.0 %
Hundwil329 (75 %)107 (25 %)60.4 %
Schönengrund193 (69 %)85 (31 %)71.1 %
Schwellbrunn535 (70 %)229 (30 %)65.8 %
Stein (AR)438 (60 %)293 (40 %)69.2 %
Urnäsch768 (71 %)315 (29 %)66.4 %
Waldstatt523 (63 %)307 (37 %)64.4 %
Bühler371 (54 %)319 (46 %)62.6 %
Gais704 (47 %)802 (53 %)66.9 %
Speicher1'017 (46 %)1'174 (54 %)70.1 %
Teufen (AR)1'629 (53 %)1'470 (47 %)65.8 %
Trogen379 (42 %)528 (58 %)68.5 %
Grub (AR)278 (54 %)233 (46 %)74.3 %
Heiden865 (49 %)911 (51 %)63.9 %
Lutzenberg278 (50 %)280 (50 %)65.5 %
Rehetobel364 (41 %)528 (59 %)69.3 %
Reute (AR)179 (52 %)166 (48 %)64.9 %
Wald (AR)174 (44 %)226 (56 %)60.5 %
Walzenhausen385 (54 %)329 (46 %)54.5 %
Wolfhalden409 (50 %)404 (50 %)61.9 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.