Initiative «For clean drinking water and healthy food»

Popular vote of Jun 13, 2021 · Popular initiative · No. 641Initiative populaire «Pour une eau potable propre et une alimentation saine – Pas de subventions pour l’utilisation de pesticides et l’utilisation d’antibiotiques à titre prophylactique»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
39.3 %
Cantons
½ : 22½
Turnout
59.8 %
Yes
1'276'117 (39 %)
No
1'970'332 (61 %)
Eligible voters
5'507'117

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, Council of States
31 (70 %) : 9 (20 %), 4 (9 %) abstentions
Recommend yes
SD, EVP, GLP, Grüne, KVP, SP
Recommend no
EDU, FDP, MCG, PdA, SVP, Lega, Die Mitte
Associations
Recommend yes: VPODRecommend no: economiesuisse, Gemeindeverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandFree vote: Städteverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich277'482 (49 %)285'314 (51 %)59.5 %
Bern185'479 (40 %)273'507 (60 %)62.3 %
Lucerne62'112 (34 %)119'423 (66 %)65.3 %
Uri4'630 (27 %)12'251 (73 %)63.5 %
Schwyz21'318 (29 %)51'590 (71 %)68.5 %
Obwalden5'268 (28 %)13'662 (72 %)71.5 %
Nidwalden6'233 (29 %)15'125 (71 %)68.4 %
Glarus6'391 (41 %)9'310 (59 %)59.5 %
Zug20'267 (39 %)32'145 (61 %)67.5 %
Fribourg40'349 (31 %)88'832 (69 %)62.2 %
Solothurn42'985 (40 %)63'653 (60 %)59.2 %
Basel-Stadt38'309 (59 %)26'888 (41 %)58.1 %
Basel-Landschaft45'626 (42 %)64'231 (58 %)59.4 %
Schaffhausen16'542 (44 %)20'858 (56 %)73.0 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden9'967 (39 %)15'551 (61 %)66.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'032 (26 %)5'795 (74 %)65.5 %
St. Gallen72'887 (37 %)121'660 (63 %)59.8 %
Graubünden31'730 (38 %)52'147 (62 %)60.4 %
Aargau97'617 (38 %)158'044 (62 %)59.1 %
Thurgau35'857 (34 %)69'711 (66 %)61.5 %
Ticino40'302 (38 %)66'224 (62 %)48.6 %
Vaud88'493 (34 %)172'035 (66 %)57.9 %
Valais28'317 (22 %)102'146 (78 %)59.4 %
Neuchâtel23'319 (39 %)37'123 (61 %)54.1 %
Geneva62'976 (47 %)71'395 (53 %)50.8 %
Jura9'629 (31 %)21'712 (69 %)58.8 %

Municipalities in Uri

AreaYesNoTurnout
Altdorf (UR)1'609 (40 %)2'406 (60 %)60.6 %
Andermatt144 (26 %)419 (74 %)60.5 %
Attinghausen167 (20 %)679 (80 %)67.8 %
Bürglen (UR)424 (21 %)1'556 (79 %)66.1 %
Erstfeld446 (30 %)1'035 (70 %)59.6 %
Flüelen276 (31 %)621 (69 %)63.3 %
Göschenen36 (17 %)171 (83 %)70.3 %
Gurtnellen51 (20 %)200 (80 %)63.8 %
Hospental16 (16 %)84 (84 %)72.1 %
Isenthal37 (13 %)250 (87 %)76.9 %
Realp15 (21 %)58 (79 %)66.4 %
Schattdorf626 (25 %)1'858 (75 %)62.7 %
Seedorf (UR)257 (28 %)652 (72 %)64.6 %
Seelisberg94 (28 %)241 (72 %)67.7 %
Silenen207 (21 %)780 (79 %)65.4 %
Sisikon48 (29 %)118 (71 %)69.2 %
Spiringen39 (7 %)482 (93 %)77.7 %
Unterschächen25 (6 %)410 (94 %)79.7 %
Wassen31 (17 %)153 (83 %)71.3 %
UR-Ausland-CH82 (51 %)78 (49 %)33.5 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.