Act on Withholding Tax
Popular vote of Sep 25, 2022 · Optional referendum · No. 661Modification de la loi fédérale sur l’impôt anticipé (LIA) (Renforcement du marché des capitaux de tiers)
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 48.0 %
- Turnout
- 51.7 %
- Yes
- 1'316'230 (48 %)
- No
- 1'426'457 (52 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'549'085
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Loi sur l'impôt anticipé. Renforcer le marché des capitaux d‘emprunt (21.024)
In the Federal Gazette: Loi fédérale sur l’impôt anticipé (LIA) (Renforcement du marché des capitaux de tiers) (Projet), May 5, 2021
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 125 (64 %) : 70 (36 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 31 (72 %) : 12 (28 %)
- Recommend yes
- EDU, FDP, GLP, SVP, Die Mitte
- Recommend no
- SD, EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, VPOD, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 226'929 (48 %) | 243'125 (52 %) | 50.6 % |
| Bern | 161'324 (42 %) | 220'759 (58 %) | 53.9 % |
| Lucerne | 80'546 (53 %) | 70'166 (47 %) | 55.4 % |
| Uri | 6'296 (50 %) | 6'383 (50 %) | 48.8 % |
| Schwyz | 33'466 (57 %) | 25'538 (43 %) | 56.2 % |
| Obwalden | 8'845 (59 %) | 6'183 (41 %) | 58.2 % |
| Nidwalden | 10'871 (63 %) | 6'472 (37 %) | 56.5 % |
| Glarus | 5'448 (47 %) | 6'207 (53 %) | 45.1 % |
| Zug | 27'190 (63 %) | 16'245 (37 %) | 56.6 % |
| Fribourg | 46'823 (44 %) | 59'516 (56 %) | 52.9 % |
| Solothurn | 40'564 (45 %) | 48'974 (55 %) | 50.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 23'264 (40 %) | 34'234 (60 %) | 53.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 42'583 (46 %) | 49'359 (54 %) | 50.9 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'990 (49 %) | 16'572 (51 %) | 67.9 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 10'800 (52 %) | 10'070 (48 %) | 54.9 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 3'610 (60 %) | 2'376 (40 %) | 51.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 86'114 (53 %) | 76'429 (47 %) | 50.6 % |
| Graubünden | 34'904 (53 %) | 30'522 (47 %) | 48.3 % |
| Aargau | 105'469 (51 %) | 103'364 (49 %) | 48.9 % |
| Thurgau | 47'168 (54 %) | 39'856 (46 %) | 51.4 % |
| Ticino | 56'067 (50 %) | 55'548 (50 %) | 52.3 % |
| Vaud | 108'554 (47 %) | 122'854 (53 %) | 52.5 % |
| Valais | 52'547 (49 %) | 54'684 (51 %) | 49.5 % |
| Neuchâtel | 20'090 (39 %) | 31'754 (61 %) | 48.2 % |
| Geneva | 51'044 (41 %) | 72'002 (59 %) | 47.5 % |
| Jura | 9'724 (36 %) | 17'265 (64 %) | 52.6 % |
Municipalities in Thurgau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbon | 1'848 (52 %) | 1'730 (48 %) | 45.1 % |
| Dozwil | 152 (57 %) | 117 (43 %) | 61.9 % |
| Egnach | 1'028 (58 %) | 742 (42 %) | 57.3 % |
| Hefenhofen | 227 (51 %) | 216 (49 %) | 51.9 % |
| Horn | 638 (63 %) | 382 (37 %) | 52.2 % |
| Kesswil | 225 (60 %) | 153 (40 %) | 61.0 % |
| Roggwil (TG) | 684 (57 %) | 507 (43 %) | 53.2 % |
| Romanshorn | 1'502 (51 %) | 1'453 (49 %) | 48.1 % |
| Salmsach | 186 (47 %) | 207 (53 %) | 49.2 % |
| Sommeri | 133 (57 %) | 99 (43 %) | 60.7 % |
| Uttwil | 391 (59 %) | 271 (41 %) | 53.4 % |
| Amriswil | 1'877 (56 %) | 1'488 (44 %) | 44.5 % |
| Bischofszell | 931 (56 %) | 742 (44 %) | 47.9 % |
| Erlen | 564 (53 %) | 500 (47 %) | 50.6 % |
| Hauptwil-Gottshaus | 409 (53 %) | 368 (47 %) | 57.0 % |
| Hohentannen | 134 (51 %) | 128 (49 %) | 56.5 % |
| Kradolf-Schönenberg | 568 (52 %) | 531 (48 %) | 51.3 % |
| Sulgen | 636 (55 %) | 519 (45 %) | 50.8 % |
| Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | 463 (55 %) | 384 (45 %) | 52.9 % |
| Basadingen-Schlattingen | 305 (49 %) | 315 (51 %) | 54.7 % |
| Diessenhofen | 583 (57 %) | 435 (43 %) | 49.8 % |
| Schlatt (TG) | 317 (48 %) | 348 (52 %) | 54.5 % |
| Aadorf | 1'666 (53 %) | 1'500 (47 %) | 52.4 % |
| Felben-Wellhausen | 487 (55 %) | 403 (45 %) | 47.4 % |
| Frauenfeld | 4'016 (51 %) | 3'873 (49 %) | 51.4 % |
| Gachnang | 861 (59 %) | 603 (41 %) | 51.2 % |
| Hüttlingen | 162 (49 %) | 168 (51 %) | 60.8 % |
| Matzingen | 390 (51 %) | 370 (49 %) | 44.7 % |
| Neunforn | 249 (53 %) | 220 (47 %) | 60.6 % |
| Stettfurt | 323 (59 %) | 226 (41 %) | 63.5 % |
| Thundorf | 360 (58 %) | 265 (42 %) | 60.3 % |
| Uesslingen-Buch | 265 (59 %) | 186 (41 %) | 59.6 % |
| Warth-Weiningen | 353 (62 %) | 212 (38 %) | 60.0 % |
| Altnau | 415 (52 %) | 378 (48 %) | 56.0 % |
| Bottighofen | 470 (60 %) | 318 (40 %) | 58.7 % |
| Ermatingen | 655 (57 %) | 495 (43 %) | 57.5 % |
| Gottlieben | 56 (58 %) | 40 (42 %) | 66.9 % |
| Güttingen | 331 (52 %) | 309 (48 %) | 61.6 % |
| Kemmental | 404 (48 %) | 433 (52 %) | 51.9 % |
| Kreuzlingen | 2'227 (52 %) | 2'020 (48 %) | 52.6 % |
| Langrickenbach | 269 (56 %) | 215 (44 %) | 57.0 % |
| Lengwil | 291 (54 %) | 246 (46 %) | 57.7 % |
| Münsterlingen | 471 (51 %) | 451 (49 %) | 54.2 % |
| Tägerwilen | 676 (55 %) | 543 (45 %) | 51.6 % |
| Wäldi | 229 (55 %) | 184 (45 %) | 59.8 % |
| Affeltrangen | 519 (53 %) | 454 (47 %) | 58.0 % |
| Bettwiesen | 197 (53 %) | 178 (47 %) | 49.5 % |
| Bichelsee-Balterswil | 532 (54 %) | 457 (46 %) | 48.5 % |
| Braunau | 197 (55 %) | 158 (45 %) | 62.2 % |
| Eschlikon | 864 (55 %) | 707 (45 %) | 49.0 % |
| Fischingen | 548 (50 %) | 558 (50 %) | 55.5 % |
| Lommis | 266 (52 %) | 243 (48 %) | 61.3 % |
| Münchwilen (TG) | 843 (52 %) | 769 (48 %) | 47.3 % |
| Rickenbach (TG) | 364 (53 %) | 320 (47 %) | 47.1 % |
| Schönholzerswilen | 193 (52 %) | 179 (48 %) | 63.0 % |
| Sirnach | 1'201 (53 %) | 1'067 (47 %) | 48.5 % |
| Tobel-Tägerschen | 292 (56 %) | 231 (44 %) | 51.2 % |
| Wängi | 862 (55 %) | 711 (45 %) | 52.1 % |
| Wilen (TG) | 453 (57 %) | 346 (43 %) | 50.0 % |
| Wuppenau | 280 (58 %) | 203 (42 %) | 62.3 % |
| Berlingen | 192 (55 %) | 157 (45 %) | 61.4 % |
| Eschenz | 331 (51 %) | 312 (49 %) | 56.3 % |
| Herdern | 264 (57 %) | 197 (43 %) | 60.2 % |
| Homburg | 423 (61 %) | 267 (39 %) | 65.0 % |
| Hüttwilen | 407 (59 %) | 287 (41 %) | 60.7 % |
| Mammern | 119 (55 %) | 96 (45 %) | 57.3 % |
| Müllheim | 524 (56 %) | 409 (44 %) | 48.1 % |
| Pfyn | 411 (55 %) | 330 (45 %) | 53.5 % |
| Raperswilen | 99 (53 %) | 87 (47 %) | 63.4 % |
| Salenstein | 304 (60 %) | 203 (40 %) | 60.6 % |
| Steckborn | 647 (54 %) | 542 (46 %) | 50.9 % |
| Wagenhausen | 271 (45 %) | 333 (55 %) | 57.2 % |
| Amlikon-Bissegg | 309 (57 %) | 235 (43 %) | 58.1 % |
| Berg (TG) | 766 (62 %) | 465 (38 %) | 55.4 % |
| Birwinken | 265 (49 %) | 279 (51 %) | 61.6 % |
| Bürglen (TG) | 556 (52 %) | 518 (48 %) | 49.3 % |
| Bussnang | 505 (55 %) | 420 (45 %) | 58.6 % |
| Märstetten | 540 (54 %) | 460 (46 %) | 53.3 % |
| Weinfelden | 2'138 (58 %) | 1'555 (42 %) | 52.8 % |
| Wigoltingen | 453 (51 %) | 433 (49 %) | 53.9 % |
| TG-Ausland-CH | 606 (60 %) | 397 (40 %) | 22.8 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.