Révision du code pénal (actes de violence criminels)
Popular vote of Jun 6, 1982 · Optional referendum · No. 309Code pénal suisse, modification du 09.10.1981 (Actes de violence criminels)
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 63.7 %
- Turnout
- 35.2 %
- Yes
- 880'880 (64 %)
- No
- 501'791 (36 %)
- Eligible voters
- 3'999'674
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 115 (84 %) : 22 (16 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 31 (89 %) : 4 (11 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, LdU, LPS, Republikaner, SVP
- Recommend no
- PdA, SP, POCH
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerbeverband, VSARecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseNo recommendation: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 203'221 (66 %) | 105'735 (34 %) | 44.4 % |
| Bern | 160'362 (66 %) | 81'690 (34 %) | 39.9 % |
| Lucerne | 40'285 (64 %) | 22'945 (36 %) | 33.8 % |
| Uri | 4'965 (62 %) | 3'081 (38 %) | 37.4 % |
| Schwyz | 12'091 (63 %) | 7'010 (37 %) | 31.7 % |
| Obwalden | 4'888 (66 %) | 2'514 (34 %) | 45.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'353 (68 %) | 2'068 (32 %) | 33.3 % |
| Glarus | 8'500 (67 %) | 4'239 (33 %) | 56.6 % |
| Zug | 11'370 (64 %) | 6'478 (36 %) | 38.9 % |
| Fribourg | 18'035 (67 %) | 8'879 (33 %) | 22.9 % |
| Solothurn | 35'898 (63 %) | 20'773 (37 %) | 40.9 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 27'661 (56 %) | 21'939 (44 %) | 36.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 24'208 (53 %) | 21'144 (47 %) | 32.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 17'268 (61 %) | 10'812 (39 %) | 68.7 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'734 (69 %) | 3'520 (31 %) | 37.0 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'682 (77 %) | 496 (23 %) | 25.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 53'914 (71 %) | 21'789 (29 %) | 31.9 % |
| Graubünden | 17'330 (63 %) | 10'039 (37 %) | 26.8 % |
| Aargau | 50'045 (60 %) | 32'699 (40 %) | 29.9 % |
| Thurgau | 26'607 (64 %) | 14'806 (36 %) | 38.4 % |
| Ticino | 31'613 (61 %) | 20'064 (39 %) | 33.8 % |
| Vaud | 44'121 (60 %) | 29'900 (40 %) | 23.8 % |
| Valais | 17'181 (58 %) | 12'231 (42 %) | 21.2 % |
| Neuchâtel | 19'161 (63 %) | 11'215 (37 %) | 31.7 % |
| Geneva | 34'632 (63 %) | 20'274 (37 %) | 30.0 % |
| Jura | 3'755 (41 %) | 5'451 (59 %) | 22.4 % |
Municipalities in Fribourg
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Châtillon (FR) | 12 (57 %) | 9 (43 %) | 19.1 % |
| Cugy (FR) | 53 (44 %) | 67 (56 %) | 19.0 % |
| Gletterens | 14 (48 %) | 15 (52 %) | 20.6 % |
| Lully (FR) | 40 (56 %) | 32 (44 %) | 26.4 % |
| Montagny (FR) | 107 (60 %) | 72 (40 %) | 17.8 % |
| Nuvilly | 39 (80 %) | 10 (20 %) | 26.3 % |
| Prévondavaux | 5 (63 %) | 3 (38 %) | 22.9 % |
| Saint-Aubin (FR) | 84 (70 %) | 36 (30 %) | 20.8 % |
| Sévaz | 12 (71 %) | 5 (29 %) | 29.3 % |
| Surpierre | 66 (73 %) | 25 (27 %) | 17.4 % |
| Vallon | 24 (71 %) | 10 (29 %) | 22.4 % |
| Les Montets | 94 (76 %) | 30 (24 %) | 22.7 % |
| Delley-Portalban | 54 (57 %) | 40 (43 %) | 24.5 % |
| Belmont-Broye | 238 (61 %) | 152 (39 %) | 22.1 % |
| Estavayer | 381 (65 %) | 202 (35 %) | 18.3 % |
| Cheyres-Châbles | 97 (78 %) | 28 (22 %) | 26.5 % |
| Fétigny-Ménières | 45 (66 %) | 23 (34 %) | 14.1 % |
| Billens-Hennens | 45 (69 %) | 20 (31 %) | 23.1 % |
| Le Châtelard | 12 (60 %) | 8 (40 %) | 9.0 % |
| Châtonnaye | 90 (63 %) | 53 (37 %) | 63.6 % |
| Grangettes | 10 (71 %) | 4 (29 %) | 17.3 % |
| Massonnens | 25 (56 %) | 20 (44 %) | 18.8 % |
| Mézières (FR) | 46 (69 %) | 21 (31 %) | 16.4 % |
| Romont (FR) | 308 (67 %) | 149 (33 %) | 20.6 % |
| Rue | 100 (68 %) | 48 (32 %) | 16.1 % |
| Siviriez | 110 (69 %) | 49 (31 %) | 16.3 % |
| Ursy | 71 (58 %) | 51 (42 %) | 13.9 % |
| Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 105 (70 %) | 44 (30 %) | 16.2 % |
| Villorsonnens | 69 (66 %) | 35 (34 %) | 18.6 % |
| Torny | 51 (61 %) | 33 (39 %) | 23.5 % |
| Villaz | 126 (77 %) | 37 (23 %) | 18.3 % |
| Haut-Intyamon | 183 (80 %) | 47 (20 %) | 25.9 % |
| Pont-en-Ogoz | 67 (62 %) | 41 (38 %) | 19.7 % |
| Botterens | 25 (74 %) | 9 (26 %) | 19.4 % |
| Broc | 176 (72 %) | 68 (28 %) | 19.7 % |
| Bulle | 948 (71 %) | 395 (29 %) | 20.1 % |
| Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | 10 (56 %) | 8 (44 %) | 21.2 % |
| Corbières | 43 (60 %) | 29 (40 %) | 23.4 % |
| Crésuz | 20 (74 %) | 7 (26 %) | 25.0 % |
| Echarlens | 25 (64 %) | 14 (36 %) | 15.5 % |
| Grandvillard | 31 (78 %) | 9 (23 %) | 11.3 % |
| Gruyères | 108 (76 %) | 35 (24 %) | 18.6 % |
| Hauteville | 23 (70 %) | 10 (30 %) | 15.1 % |
| Jaun | 93 (84 %) | 18 (16 %) | 22.1 % |
| Marsens | 89 (79 %) | 23 (21 %) | 20.7 % |
| Morlon | 28 (85 %) | 5 (15 %) | 13.4 % |
| Le Pâquier (FR) | 93 (78 %) | 27 (23 %) | 31.6 % |
| Pont-la-Ville | 25 (66 %) | 13 (34 %) | 19.3 % |
| Riaz | 80 (62 %) | 50 (38 %) | 17.4 % |
| La Roche | 42 (58 %) | 31 (42 %) | 10.2 % |
| Sâles | 86 (76 %) | 27 (24 %) | 18.2 % |
| Sorens | 51 (82 %) | 11 (18 %) | 15.1 % |
| Vaulruz | 22 (61 %) | 14 (39 %) | 8.1 % |
| Vuadens | 64 (63 %) | 38 (37 %) | 12.2 % |
| Bas-Intyamon | 91 (82 %) | 20 (18 %) | 22.7 % |
| Val-de-Charmey | 193 (79 %) | 50 (21 %) | 22.3 % |
| Autigny | 19 (76 %) | 6 (24 %) | 8.3 % |
| Avry | 59 (55 %) | 49 (45 %) | 19.5 % |
| Belfaux | 136 (57 %) | 101 (43 %) | 23.4 % |
| Chénens | 13 (52 %) | 12 (48 %) | 11.3 % |
| Corminboeuf | 65 (51 %) | 62 (49 %) | 20.8 % |
| Cottens (FR) | 63 (81 %) | 15 (19 %) | 19.1 % |
| Ferpicloz | 15 (58 %) | 11 (42 %) | 24.1 % |
| Fribourg | 3'625 (63 %) | 2'125 (37 %) | 26.8 % |
| Givisiez | 116 (65 %) | 62 (35 %) | 29.9 % |
| Granges-Paccot | 98 (60 %) | 66 (40 %) | 25.9 % |
| Marly | 392 (59 %) | 276 (41 %) | 21.7 % |
| Matran | 55 (57 %) | 41 (43 %) | 24.4 % |
| Neyruz (FR) | 75 (54 %) | 64 (46 %) | 22.3 % |
| Pierrafortscha | 23 (72 %) | 9 (28 %) | 29.9 % |
| Le Mouret | 109 (55 %) | 91 (46 %) | 16.8 % |
| Treyvaux | 52 (45 %) | 64 (55 %) | 18.5 % |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 451 (58 %) | 320 (42 %) | 23.5 % |
| Villarsel-sur-Marly | 9 (53 %) | 8 (47 %) | 48.6 % |
| Hauterive (FR) | 101 (64 %) | 57 (36 %) | 22.0 % |
| La Brillaz | 81 (64 %) | 45 (36 %) | 22.2 % |
| La Sonnaz | 35 (45 %) | 43 (55 %) | 25.2 % |
| Gibloux | 267 (65 %) | 142 (35 %) | 19.5 % |
| Prez | 76 (61 %) | 49 (39 %) | 17.7 % |
| Bois-d'Amont | 90 (63 %) | 53 (37 %) | 18.7 % |
| Grolley-Ponthaux | 67 (53 %) | 59 (47 %) | 16.8 % |
| Courgevaux | 74 (65 %) | 40 (35 %) | 25.1 % |
| Courtepin | 238 (64 %) | 132 (36 %) | 21.9 % |
| Cressier (FR) | 71 (76 %) | 23 (24 %) | 30.7 % |
| Fräschels | 60 (82 %) | 13 (18 %) | 37.4 % |
| Greng | 19 (83 %) | 4 (17 %) | 62.2 % |
| Gurmels | 330 (71 %) | 132 (29 %) | 29.0 % |
| Kerzers | 352 (73 %) | 132 (27 %) | 28.0 % |
| Kleinbösingen | 28 (82 %) | 6 (18 %) | 21.0 % |
| Meyriez | 70 (80 %) | 17 (20 %) | 38.4 % |
| Misery-Courtion | 75 (68 %) | 35 (32 %) | 17.7 % |
| Muntelier | 110 (83 %) | 22 (17 %) | 34.1 % |
| Murten | 1'078 (75 %) | 356 (25 %) | 36.2 % |
| Ried bei Kerzers | 139 (84 %) | 26 (16 %) | 39.7 % |
| Mont-Vully | 271 (77 %) | 81 (23 %) | 31.1 % |
| Brünisried | 45 (66 %) | 23 (34 %) | 22.9 % |
| Düdingen | 586 (65 %) | 312 (35 %) | 24.2 % |
| Giffers | 118 (72 %) | 46 (28 %) | 23.9 % |
| Bösingen | 241 (71 %) | 98 (29 %) | 29.7 % |
| Heitenried | 103 (75 %) | 34 (25 %) | 27.1 % |
| Plaffeien | 255 (73 %) | 94 (27 %) | 21.6 % |
| Plasselb | 68 (76 %) | 22 (24 %) | 18.1 % |
| Rechthalten | 68 (71 %) | 28 (29 %) | 17.0 % |
| St. Silvester | 35 (69 %) | 16 (31 %) | 10.7 % |
| St. Ursen | 146 (76 %) | 47 (24 %) | 28.3 % |
| Schmitten (FR) | 296 (68 %) | 138 (32 %) | 25.7 % |
| Tafers | 625 (71 %) | 255 (29 %) | 25.9 % |
| Tentlingen | 73 (65 %) | 39 (35 %) | 24.0 % |
| Ueberstorf | 185 (71 %) | 77 (29 %) | 23.7 % |
| Wünnewil-Flamatt | 436 (66 %) | 223 (34 %) | 26.8 % |
| Attalens | 79 (68 %) | 37 (32 %) | 13.0 % |
| Bossonnens | 19 (63 %) | 11 (37 %) | 9.0 % |
| Châtel-Saint-Denis | 223 (69 %) | 98 (31 %) | 16.1 % |
| Granges (Veveyse) | 36 (60 %) | 24 (40 %) | 20.9 % |
| Remaufens | 36 (75 %) | 12 (25 %) | 13.0 % |
| Saint-Martin (FR) | 50 (76 %) | 16 (24 %) | 16.4 % |
| Semsales | 53 (73 %) | 20 (27 %) | 12.3 % |
| Le Flon | 49 (77 %) | 15 (23 %) | 15.4 % |
| La Verrerie | 54 (78 %) | 15 (22 %) | 14.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.