Initiative «Pour le droit à la vie»
Popular vote of Jun 9, 1985 · Popular initiative · No. 330Initiative populaire «pour le droit à la vie»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 31.0 %
- Cantons
- 6 : 18
- Turnout
- 35.7 %
- Yes
- 448'016 (31 %)
- No
- 999'077 (69 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'144'312
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 49 (33 %) : 98 (67 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 17 (45 %) : 21 (55 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, Republikaner
- Recommend no
- FDP, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, SVP, POCH
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 68'941 (21 %) | 260'438 (79 %) | 46.3 % |
| Bern | 48'746 (25 %) | 148'636 (75 %) | 31.6 % |
| Lucerne | 38'108 (50 %) | 38'658 (50 %) | 39.5 % |
| Uri | 4'645 (55 %) | 3'860 (45 %) | 38.5 % |
| Schwyz | 11'522 (51 %) | 11'099 (49 %) | 35.2 % |
| Obwalden | 4'273 (61 %) | 2'680 (39 %) | 39.7 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'084 (53 %) | 3'635 (47 %) | 37.3 % |
| Glarus | 2'418 (30 %) | 5'579 (70 %) | 35.2 % |
| Zug | 7'635 (37 %) | 12'986 (63 %) | 42.3 % |
| Fribourg | 17'467 (49 %) | 17'978 (51 %) | 29.0 % |
| Solothurn | 30'715 (33 %) | 62'880 (67 %) | 66.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 8'782 (18 %) | 39'476 (82 %) | 35.9 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 9'916 (20 %) | 40'829 (80 %) | 35.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 6'105 (22 %) | 21'826 (78 %) | 66.9 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 3'324 (28 %) | 8'717 (72 %) | 38.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'868 (65 %) | 993 (35 %) | 32.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 42'097 (49 %) | 44'490 (51 %) | 35.2 % |
| Graubünden | 14'970 (46 %) | 17'801 (54 %) | 30.6 % |
| Aargau | 27'454 (32 %) | 58'456 (68 %) | 29.6 % |
| Thurgau | 14'946 (35 %) | 27'608 (65 %) | 37.5 % |
| Ticino | 18'240 (40 %) | 27'626 (60 %) | 29.1 % |
| Vaud | 13'443 (17 %) | 65'826 (83 %) | 24.7 % |
| Valais | 30'275 (70 %) | 12'898 (30 %) | 29.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 4'203 (16 %) | 21'506 (84 %) | 26.5 % |
| Geneva | 7'618 (17 %) | 37'668 (83 %) | 24.1 % |
| Jura | 6'221 (56 %) | 4'928 (44 %) | 26.6 % |
Municipalities in Fribourg
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Châtillon (FR) | 13 (39 %) | 20 (61 %) | 29.4 % |
| Cugy (FR) | 82 (55 %) | 66 (45 %) | 22.8 % |
| Gletterens | 24 (56 %) | 19 (44 %) | 27.4 % |
| Lully (FR) | 54 (61 %) | 34 (39 %) | 31.0 % |
| Montagny (FR) | 140 (48 %) | 151 (52 %) | 29.2 % |
| Nuvilly | 49 (67 %) | 24 (33 %) | 36.5 % |
| Prévondavaux | 8 (73 %) | 3 (27 %) | 40.0 % |
| Saint-Aubin (FR) | 137 (61 %) | 87 (39 %) | 34.2 % |
| Sévaz | 12 (55 %) | 10 (45 %) | 32.8 % |
| Surpierre | 89 (57 %) | 66 (43 %) | 27.9 % |
| Vallon | 34 (51 %) | 33 (49 %) | 41.5 % |
| Les Montets | 91 (53 %) | 80 (47 %) | 30.7 % |
| Delley-Portalban | 66 (57 %) | 50 (43 %) | 30.0 % |
| Belmont-Broye | 340 (59 %) | 234 (41 %) | 31.7 % |
| Estavayer | 483 (52 %) | 453 (48 %) | 28.3 % |
| Cheyres-Châbles | 84 (65 %) | 46 (35 %) | 26.3 % |
| Fétigny-Ménières | 103 (70 %) | 45 (30 %) | 30.0 % |
| Billens-Hennens | 59 (61 %) | 38 (39 %) | 33.1 % |
| Le Châtelard | 44 (92 %) | 4 (8 %) | 20.1 % |
| Châtonnaye | 49 (63 %) | 29 (37 %) | 31.6 % |
| Grangettes | 18 (67 %) | 9 (33 %) | 32.1 % |
| Massonnens | 48 (71 %) | 20 (29 %) | 27.3 % |
| Mézières (FR) | 82 (68 %) | 39 (32 %) | 28.3 % |
| Romont (FR) | 298 (52 %) | 272 (48 %) | 26.1 % |
| Rue | 178 (67 %) | 87 (33 %) | 28.5 % |
| Siviriez | 228 (70 %) | 99 (30 %) | 31.1 % |
| Ursy | 189 (65 %) | 104 (35 %) | 32.2 % |
| Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 175 (73 %) | 66 (27 %) | 25.3 % |
| Villorsonnens | 107 (66 %) | 55 (34 %) | 30.0 % |
| Torny | 61 (53 %) | 54 (47 %) | 28.8 % |
| Villaz | 242 (72 %) | 94 (28 %) | 35.3 % |
| Haut-Intyamon | 236 (73 %) | 87 (27 %) | 35.1 % |
| Pont-en-Ogoz | 52 (50 %) | 51 (50 %) | 18.5 % |
| Botterens | 15 (31 %) | 34 (69 %) | 25.9 % |
| Broc | 120 (45 %) | 148 (55 %) | 21.2 % |
| Bulle | 800 (48 %) | 858 (52 %) | 23.3 % |
| Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | 15 (56 %) | 12 (44 %) | 29.2 % |
| Corbières | 46 (53 %) | 41 (47 %) | 26.5 % |
| Crésuz | 24 (69 %) | 11 (31 %) | 29.2 % |
| Echarlens | 23 (43 %) | 31 (57 %) | 22.4 % |
| Grandvillard | 92 (81 %) | 21 (19 %) | 32.3 % |
| Gruyères | 106 (53 %) | 93 (47 %) | 24.8 % |
| Hauteville | 35 (80 %) | 9 (20 %) | 19.7 % |
| Jaun | 171 (86 %) | 29 (14 %) | 38.9 % |
| Marsens | 83 (60 %) | 56 (40 %) | 25.0 % |
| Morlon | 34 (49 %) | 36 (51 %) | 26.9 % |
| Le Pâquier (FR) | 131 (62 %) | 79 (38 %) | 51.0 % |
| Pont-la-Ville | 21 (48 %) | 23 (52 %) | 20.9 % |
| Riaz | 109 (57 %) | 81 (43 %) | 24.2 % |
| La Roche | 83 (63 %) | 49 (37 %) | 18.8 % |
| Sâles | 124 (71 %) | 51 (29 %) | 26.9 % |
| Sorens | 80 (78 %) | 23 (22 %) | 23.8 % |
| Vaulruz | 88 (75 %) | 29 (25 %) | 24.2 % |
| Vuadens | 68 (50 %) | 69 (50 %) | 15.6 % |
| Bas-Intyamon | 62 (43 %) | 81 (57 %) | 29.0 % |
| Val-de-Charmey | 233 (65 %) | 128 (35 %) | 32.5 % |
| Autigny | 53 (62 %) | 33 (38 %) | 26.8 % |
| Avry | 67 (38 %) | 108 (62 %) | 31.6 % |
| Belfaux | 149 (44 %) | 190 (56 %) | 31.4 % |
| Chénens | 27 (50 %) | 27 (50 %) | 23.1 % |
| Corminboeuf | 103 (39 %) | 162 (61 %) | 37.6 % |
| Cottens (FR) | 69 (57 %) | 51 (43 %) | 25.8 % |
| Ferpicloz | 11 (46 %) | 13 (54 %) | 22.0 % |
| Fribourg | 2'856 (47 %) | 3'208 (53 %) | 29.3 % |
| Givisiez | 97 (40 %) | 144 (60 %) | 34.4 % |
| Granges-Paccot | 83 (37 %) | 140 (63 %) | 29.1 % |
| Marly | 370 (29 %) | 889 (71 %) | 37.6 % |
| Matran | 90 (62 %) | 55 (38 %) | 34.4 % |
| Neyruz (FR) | 74 (41 %) | 108 (59 %) | 28.0 % |
| Pierrafortscha | 6 (25 %) | 18 (75 %) | 22.4 % |
| Le Mouret | 134 (44 %) | 173 (56 %) | 24.8 % |
| Treyvaux | 67 (48 %) | 74 (52 %) | 22.3 % |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 496 (40 %) | 757 (60 %) | 32.6 % |
| Villarsel-sur-Marly | 10 (56 %) | 8 (44 %) | 50.0 % |
| Hauterive (FR) | 157 (59 %) | 107 (41 %) | 34.3 % |
| La Brillaz | 79 (50 %) | 79 (50 %) | 25.6 % |
| La Sonnaz | 49 (47 %) | 56 (53 %) | 32.8 % |
| Gibloux | 366 (57 %) | 280 (43 %) | 28.8 % |
| Prez | 162 (68 %) | 78 (33 %) | 32.5 % |
| Bois-d'Amont | 159 (55 %) | 128 (45 %) | 34.7 % |
| Grolley-Ponthaux | 133 (53 %) | 116 (47 %) | 31.1 % |
| Courgevaux | 17 (15 %) | 94 (85 %) | 24.4 % |
| Courtepin | 193 (45 %) | 237 (55 %) | 24.8 % |
| Cressier (FR) | 79 (63 %) | 46 (37 %) | 39.7 % |
| Fräschels | 37 (41 %) | 54 (59 %) | 44.8 % |
| Greng | 8 (35 %) | 15 (65 %) | 65.7 % |
| Gurmels | 202 (45 %) | 246 (55 %) | 27.1 % |
| Kerzers | 119 (24 %) | 378 (76 %) | 26.8 % |
| Kleinbösingen | 17 (39 %) | 27 (61 %) | 24.1 % |
| Meyriez | 10 (10 %) | 86 (90 %) | 41.1 % |
| Misery-Courtion | 75 (50 %) | 76 (50 %) | 22.1 % |
| Muntelier | 25 (15 %) | 138 (85 %) | 37.6 % |
| Murten | 324 (23 %) | 1'107 (77 %) | 35.5 % |
| Ried bei Kerzers | 20 (26 %) | 57 (74 %) | 17.4 % |
| Mont-Vully | 62 (17 %) | 300 (83 %) | 30.8 % |
| Brünisried | 41 (49 %) | 42 (51 %) | 27.3 % |
| Düdingen | 764 (46 %) | 913 (54 %) | 43.4 % |
| Giffers | 115 (56 %) | 90 (44 %) | 26.5 % |
| Bösingen | 222 (54 %) | 186 (46 %) | 29.8 % |
| Heitenried | 110 (61 %) | 71 (39 %) | 32.5 % |
| Plaffeien | 284 (67 %) | 137 (33 %) | 23.7 % |
| Plasselb | 46 (55 %) | 37 (45 %) | 15.4 % |
| Rechthalten | 91 (62 %) | 56 (38 %) | 25.3 % |
| St. Silvester | 48 (51 %) | 46 (49 %) | 18.6 % |
| St. Ursen | 129 (60 %) | 87 (40 %) | 32.6 % |
| Schmitten (FR) | 211 (49 %) | 218 (51 %) | 24.3 % |
| Tafers | 467 (50 %) | 476 (50 %) | 26.6 % |
| Tentlingen | 96 (66 %) | 49 (34 %) | 26.9 % |
| Ueberstorf | 182 (50 %) | 179 (50 %) | 30.9 % |
| Wünnewil-Flamatt | 366 (47 %) | 418 (53 %) | 31.3 % |
| Attalens | 100 (45 %) | 123 (55 %) | 23.7 % |
| Bossonnens | 39 (53 %) | 35 (47 %) | 18.6 % |
| Châtel-Saint-Denis | 255 (55 %) | 205 (45 %) | 21.9 % |
| Granges (Veveyse) | 41 (40 %) | 62 (60 %) | 31.8 % |
| Remaufens | 40 (59 %) | 28 (41 %) | 18.4 % |
| Saint-Martin (FR) | 93 (75 %) | 31 (25 %) | 30.6 % |
| Semsales | 57 (63 %) | 34 (37 %) | 14.6 % |
| Le Flon | 90 (70 %) | 38 (30 %) | 28.6 % |
| La Verrerie | 87 (73 %) | 33 (28 %) | 24.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.