Initiative «Pour le droit à la vie»

Popular vote of Jun 9, 1985 · Popular initiative · No. 330Initiative populaire «pour le droit à la vie»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
31.0 %
Cantons
6 : 18
Turnout
35.7 %
Yes
448'016 (31 %)
No
999'077 (69 %)
Eligible voters
4'144'312

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
49 (33 %) : 98 (67 %)
Final vote, Council of States
17 (45 %) : 21 (55 %)
Recommend yes
SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, Republikaner
Recommend no
FDP, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, SVP, POCH
Associations
Recommend yes: Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich68'941 (21 %)260'438 (79 %)46.3 %
Bern48'746 (25 %)148'636 (75 %)31.6 %
Lucerne38'108 (50 %)38'658 (50 %)39.5 %
Uri4'645 (55 %)3'860 (45 %)38.5 %
Schwyz11'522 (51 %)11'099 (49 %)35.2 %
Obwalden4'273 (61 %)2'680 (39 %)39.7 %
Nidwalden4'084 (53 %)3'635 (47 %)37.3 %
Glarus2'418 (30 %)5'579 (70 %)35.2 %
Zug7'635 (37 %)12'986 (63 %)42.3 %
Fribourg17'467 (49 %)17'978 (51 %)29.0 %
Solothurn30'715 (33 %)62'880 (67 %)66.4 %
Basel-Stadt8'782 (18 %)39'476 (82 %)35.9 %
Basel-Landschaft9'916 (20 %)40'829 (80 %)35.0 %
Schaffhausen6'105 (22 %)21'826 (78 %)66.9 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden3'324 (28 %)8'717 (72 %)38.4 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'868 (65 %)993 (35 %)32.8 %
St. Gallen42'097 (49 %)44'490 (51 %)35.2 %
Graubünden14'970 (46 %)17'801 (54 %)30.6 %
Aargau27'454 (32 %)58'456 (68 %)29.6 %
Thurgau14'946 (35 %)27'608 (65 %)37.5 %
Ticino18'240 (40 %)27'626 (60 %)29.1 %
Vaud13'443 (17 %)65'826 (83 %)24.7 %
Valais30'275 (70 %)12'898 (30 %)29.8 %
Neuchâtel4'203 (16 %)21'506 (84 %)26.5 %
Geneva7'618 (17 %)37'668 (83 %)24.1 %
Jura6'221 (56 %)4'928 (44 %)26.6 %

Municipalities in Geneva

AreaYesNoTurnout
Aire-la-Ville25 (23 %)82 (77 %)41.0 %
Anières31 (12 %)232 (88 %)36.0 %
Avully27 (10 %)236 (90 %)27.6 %
Avusy36 (23 %)118 (77 %)35.0 %
Bardonnex66 (27 %)178 (73 %)28.2 %
Bellevue27 (16 %)137 (84 %)30.6 %
Bernex164 (14 %)1'031 (86 %)24.7 %
Carouge (GE)316 (17 %)1'550 (83 %)25.5 %
Cartigny21 (16 %)111 (84 %)42.2 %
Céligny21 (17 %)100 (83 %)34.4 %
Chancy12 (10 %)104 (90 %)34.3 %
Chêne-Bougeries205 (14 %)1'238 (86 %)28.5 %
Chêne-Bourg118 (15 %)664 (85 %)23.9 %
Choulex29 (20 %)116 (80 %)31.7 %
Collex-Bossy28 (21 %)106 (79 %)33.8 %
Collonge-Bellerive144 (18 %)662 (82 %)31.1 %
Cologny91 (15 %)532 (85 %)33.5 %
Confignon79 (18 %)362 (82 %)31.8 %
Corsier (GE)37 (15 %)214 (85 %)32.7 %
Dardagny15 (9 %)145 (91 %)33.3 %
Genève2'920 (16 %)15'787 (84 %)22.3 %
Genthod24 (10 %)223 (90 %)36.0 %
Le Grand-Saconnex148 (21 %)556 (79 %)23.8 %
Gy12 (20 %)49 (80 %)40.8 %
Hermance33 (25 %)99 (75 %)36.0 %
Jussy20 (11 %)170 (89 %)38.3 %
Laconnex27 (28 %)68 (72 %)40.0 %
Lancy645 (21 %)2'358 (79 %)23.5 %
Meinier68 (25 %)204 (75 %)30.3 %
Meyrin325 (18 %)1'491 (82 %)21.8 %
Onex324 (18 %)1'526 (82 %)20.8 %
Perly-Certoux27 (10 %)253 (90 %)23.0 %
Plan-les-Ouates158 (23 %)527 (77 %)29.3 %
Pregny-Chambésy48 (13 %)313 (87 %)31.6 %
Presinge18 (19 %)79 (81 %)34.1 %
Puplinge43 (14 %)262 (86 %)30.4 %
Russin12 (12 %)91 (88 %)47.8 %
Satigny43 (13 %)282 (87 %)30.2 %
Soral31 (32 %)65 (68 %)36.5 %
Thônex227 (19 %)993 (81 %)24.8 %
Troinex56 (20 %)223 (80 %)36.5 %
Vandoeuvres66 (19 %)275 (81 %)33.5 %
Vernier496 (18 %)2'247 (82 %)21.2 %
Versoix174 (19 %)742 (81 %)23.5 %
Veyrier180 (17 %)864 (83 %)28.6 %
GE-autres1 (25 %)3 (75 %)

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.