Initiative «Pour le droit à la vie»

Popular vote of Jun 9, 1985 · Popular initiative · No. 330Initiative populaire «pour le droit à la vie»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
31.0 %
Cantons
6 : 18
Turnout
35.7 %
Yes
448'016 (31 %)
No
999'077 (69 %)
Eligible voters
4'144'312

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
49 (33 %) : 98 (67 %)
Final vote, Council of States
17 (45 %) : 21 (55 %)
Recommend yes
SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, Republikaner
Recommend no
FDP, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, SVP, POCH
Associations
Recommend yes: Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich68'941 (21 %)260'438 (79 %)46.3 %
Bern48'746 (25 %)148'636 (75 %)31.6 %
Lucerne38'108 (50 %)38'658 (50 %)39.5 %
Uri4'645 (55 %)3'860 (45 %)38.5 %
Schwyz11'522 (51 %)11'099 (49 %)35.2 %
Obwalden4'273 (61 %)2'680 (39 %)39.7 %
Nidwalden4'084 (53 %)3'635 (47 %)37.3 %
Glarus2'418 (30 %)5'579 (70 %)35.2 %
Zug7'635 (37 %)12'986 (63 %)42.3 %
Fribourg17'467 (49 %)17'978 (51 %)29.0 %
Solothurn30'715 (33 %)62'880 (67 %)66.4 %
Basel-Stadt8'782 (18 %)39'476 (82 %)35.9 %
Basel-Landschaft9'916 (20 %)40'829 (80 %)35.0 %
Schaffhausen6'105 (22 %)21'826 (78 %)66.9 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden3'324 (28 %)8'717 (72 %)38.4 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'868 (65 %)993 (35 %)32.8 %
St. Gallen42'097 (49 %)44'490 (51 %)35.2 %
Graubünden14'970 (46 %)17'801 (54 %)30.6 %
Aargau27'454 (32 %)58'456 (68 %)29.6 %
Thurgau14'946 (35 %)27'608 (65 %)37.5 %
Ticino18'240 (40 %)27'626 (60 %)29.1 %
Vaud13'443 (17 %)65'826 (83 %)24.7 %
Valais30'275 (70 %)12'898 (30 %)29.8 %
Neuchâtel4'203 (16 %)21'506 (84 %)26.5 %
Geneva7'618 (17 %)37'668 (83 %)24.1 %
Jura6'221 (56 %)4'928 (44 %)26.6 %

Municipalities in Jura

AreaYesNoTurnout
Boécourt64 (53 %)56 (47 %)24.9 %
Bourrignon38 (67 %)19 (33 %)43.8 %
Châtillon (JU)26 (54 %)22 (46 %)23.6 %
Courchapoix66 (67 %)33 (33 %)39.7 %
Courrendlin183 (46 %)211 (54 %)23.6 %
Courroux139 (46 %)162 (54 %)20.0 %
Courtételle182 (57 %)138 (43 %)25.8 %
Delémont732 (40 %)1'102 (60 %)27.0 %
Develier103 (53 %)92 (47 %)27.5 %
Ederswiler7 (64 %)4 (36 %)11.7 %
Mervelier48 (61 %)31 (39 %)24.0 %
Mettembert27 (75 %)9 (25 %)60.0 %
Movelier39 (62 %)24 (38 %)26.1 %
Pleigne40 (67 %)20 (33 %)25.0 %
Rossemaison30 (34 %)57 (66 %)28.6 %
Saulcy44 (68 %)21 (32 %)38.6 %
Soyhières44 (60 %)29 (40 %)26.1 %
Haute-Sorne461 (56 %)357 (44 %)22.1 %
Val Terbi315 (62 %)192 (38 %)30.9 %
Le Bémont (JU)31 (62 %)19 (38 %)24.6 %
Les Bois90 (58 %)64 (42 %)23.5 %
Les Breuleux158 (62 %)98 (38 %)27.9 %
Les Enfers12 (50 %)12 (50 %)38.7 %
Les Genevez (JU)48 (48 %)53 (52 %)29.1 %
Lajoux (JU)55 (64 %)31 (36 %)24.7 %
Montfaucon56 (64 %)31 (36 %)26.1 %
Muriaux60 (57 %)46 (43 %)36.3 %
Le Noirmont146 (61 %)95 (39 %)24.5 %
Saignelégier180 (49 %)186 (51 %)26.0 %
Saint-Brais35 (80 %)9 (20 %)30.6 %
Soubey17 (47 %)19 (53 %)29.8 %
Alle207 (72 %)79 (28 %)30.5 %
Boncourt197 (78 %)57 (22 %)24.7 %
Bure184 (56 %)145 (44 %)76.3 %
Coeuve102 (77 %)31 (23 %)32.3 %
Cornol55 (59 %)39 (41 %)19.0 %
Courchavon27 (54 %)23 (46 %)24.4 %
Courgenay127 (52 %)115 (48 %)17.9 %
Courtedoux62 (57 %)46 (43 %)22.9 %
Fahy62 (75 %)21 (25 %)27.0 %
Fontenais160 (50 %)160 (50 %)32.1 %
Grandfontaine30 (83 %)6 (17 %)16.8 %
Porrentruy502 (48 %)551 (52 %)23.9 %
Vendlincourt89 (77 %)26 (23 %)31.6 %
Basse-Allaine246 (77 %)72 (23 %)32.2 %
Clos du Doubs233 (72 %)89 (28 %)33.7 %
Haute-Ajoie155 (71 %)64 (29 %)27.1 %
La Baroche207 (71 %)86 (29 %)35.2 %
Damphreux-Lugnez36 (73 %)13 (27 %)19.3 %
Basse-Vendline64 (50 %)65 (50 %)18.8 %
Moutier537 (31 %)1'187 (69 %)34.9 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.