Loi sur l'assurance-maladie

Popular vote of Dec 6, 1987 · Optional referendum · No. 349Modification de la loi fédérale sur l'assurance-maladie

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
28.7 %
Turnout
47.7 %
Yes
571'447 (29 %)
No
1'418'231 (71 %)
Eligible voters
4'250'684

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
147 (95 %) : 7 (5 %)
Final vote, Council of States
29 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, SVP, POCH
Recommend no
EDU, FPS, LPS
Free vote
SD
Associations
Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich124'280 (34 %)238'880 (66 %)50.0 %
Bern79'445 (25 %)242'663 (75 %)50.5 %
Lucerne28'497 (28 %)73'937 (72 %)50.6 %
Uri3'007 (28 %)7'594 (72 %)46.3 %
Schwyz7'776 (22 %)27'524 (78 %)52.3 %
Obwalden1'924 (24 %)6'165 (76 %)44.2 %
Nidwalden2'371 (21 %)8'963 (79 %)51.9 %
Glarus2'580 (23 %)8'525 (77 %)47.7 %
Zug8'577 (28 %)21'795 (72 %)58.4 %
Fribourg12'973 (22 %)45'880 (78 %)45.6 %
Solothurn24'293 (27 %)66'076 (73 %)62.0 %
Basel-Stadt26'050 (39 %)40'354 (61 %)50.7 %
Basel-Landschaft23'444 (32 %)50'754 (68 %)49.7 %
Schaffhausen9'121 (29 %)22'409 (71 %)71.5 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden2'785 (16 %)14'603 (84 %)53.9 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden644 (13 %)4'225 (87 %)54.6 %
St. Gallen29'491 (24 %)92'467 (76 %)47.8 %
Graubünden11'483 (26 %)32'578 (74 %)39.9 %
Aargau32'282 (24 %)100'557 (76 %)43.9 %
Thurgau13'091 (22 %)45'628 (78 %)49.3 %
Ticino35'235 (54 %)29'498 (46 %)39.3 %
Vaud30'856 (23 %)105'293 (77 %)41.5 %
Valais17'782 (28 %)45'958 (72 %)41.7 %
Neuchâtel11'168 (26 %)31'458 (74 %)43.9 %
Geneva25'654 (39 %)39'738 (61 %)34.6 %
Jura6'638 (31 %)14'709 (69 %)50.0 %

Municipalities in Geneva

AreaYesNoTurnout
Aire-la-Ville59 (39 %)92 (61 %)56.2 %
Anières129 (39 %)198 (61 %)45.0 %
Avully154 (44 %)195 (56 %)36.8 %
Avusy100 (44 %)128 (56 %)45.4 %
Bardonnex151 (45 %)183 (55 %)38.4 %
Bellevue112 (42 %)153 (58 %)41.5 %
Bernex724 (43 %)979 (57 %)34.9 %
Carouge (GE)1'076 (40 %)1'617 (60 %)35.5 %
Cartigny72 (40 %)109 (60 %)52.9 %
Céligny63 (38 %)103 (62 %)47.3 %
Chancy54 (35 %)100 (65 %)43.3 %
Chêne-Bougeries736 (38 %)1'215 (62 %)38.5 %
Chêne-Bourg483 (41 %)687 (59 %)36.0 %
Choulex101 (47 %)114 (53 %)45.1 %
Collex-Bossy77 (39 %)119 (61 %)44.9 %
Collonge-Bellerive411 (39 %)652 (61 %)39.5 %
Cologny330 (40 %)500 (60 %)42.8 %
Confignon222 (37 %)377 (63 %)42.2 %
Corsier (GE)126 (39 %)198 (61 %)41.7 %
Dardagny71 (35 %)132 (65 %)43.6 %
Genève10'505 (40 %)15'839 (60 %)31.6 %
Genthod149 (42 %)205 (58 %)43.2 %
Le Grand-Saconnex437 (41 %)619 (59 %)35.2 %
Gy35 (46 %)41 (54 %)47.8 %
Hermance79 (46 %)91 (54 %)44.6 %
Jussy88 (33 %)181 (67 %)53.7 %
Laconnex56 (41 %)80 (59 %)51.5 %
Lancy1'821 (39 %)2'811 (61 %)36.4 %
Meinier147 (42 %)201 (58 %)40.4 %
Meyrin1'021 (36 %)1'847 (64 %)33.3 %
Onex1'007 (35 %)1'877 (65 %)32.9 %
Perly-Certoux141 (32 %)305 (68 %)35.4 %
Plan-les-Ouates406 (39 %)625 (61 %)41.1 %
Pregny-Chambésy219 (43 %)294 (57 %)43.3 %
Presinge46 (37 %)77 (63 %)43.0 %
Puplinge189 (41 %)276 (59 %)40.7 %
Russin59 (46 %)70 (54 %)55.3 %
Satigny203 (42 %)282 (58 %)42.9 %
Soral54 (42 %)74 (58 %)45.1 %
Thônex666 (37 %)1'122 (63 %)36.4 %
Troinex157 (46 %)185 (54 %)43.4 %
Vandoeuvres153 (34 %)297 (66 %)44.6 %
Vernier1'662 (39 %)2'613 (61 %)33.4 %
Versoix488 (34 %)929 (66 %)36.0 %
Veyrier609 (40 %)920 (60 %)39.6 %
GE-autres6 (19 %)26 (81 %)

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.