Loi sur l'assurance-maladie
Popular vote of Dec 6, 1987 · Optional referendum · No. 349Modification de la loi fédérale sur l'assurance-maladie
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 28.7 %
- Turnout
- 47.7 %
- Yes
- 571'447 (29 %)
- No
- 1'418'231 (71 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'250'684
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 147 (95 %) : 7 (5 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 29 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, SVP, POCH
- Recommend no
- EDU, FPS, LPS
- Free vote
- SD
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 124'280 (34 %) | 238'880 (66 %) | 50.0 % |
| Bern | 79'445 (25 %) | 242'663 (75 %) | 50.5 % |
| Lucerne | 28'497 (28 %) | 73'937 (72 %) | 50.6 % |
| Uri | 3'007 (28 %) | 7'594 (72 %) | 46.3 % |
| Schwyz | 7'776 (22 %) | 27'524 (78 %) | 52.3 % |
| Obwalden | 1'924 (24 %) | 6'165 (76 %) | 44.2 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'371 (21 %) | 8'963 (79 %) | 51.9 % |
| Glarus | 2'580 (23 %) | 8'525 (77 %) | 47.7 % |
| Zug | 8'577 (28 %) | 21'795 (72 %) | 58.4 % |
| Fribourg | 12'973 (22 %) | 45'880 (78 %) | 45.6 % |
| Solothurn | 24'293 (27 %) | 66'076 (73 %) | 62.0 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 26'050 (39 %) | 40'354 (61 %) | 50.7 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 23'444 (32 %) | 50'754 (68 %) | 49.7 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'121 (29 %) | 22'409 (71 %) | 71.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 2'785 (16 %) | 14'603 (84 %) | 53.9 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 644 (13 %) | 4'225 (87 %) | 54.6 % |
| St. Gallen | 29'491 (24 %) | 92'467 (76 %) | 47.8 % |
| Graubünden | 11'483 (26 %) | 32'578 (74 %) | 39.9 % |
| Aargau | 32'282 (24 %) | 100'557 (76 %) | 43.9 % |
| Thurgau | 13'091 (22 %) | 45'628 (78 %) | 49.3 % |
| Ticino | 35'235 (54 %) | 29'498 (46 %) | 39.3 % |
| Vaud | 30'856 (23 %) | 105'293 (77 %) | 41.5 % |
| Valais | 17'782 (28 %) | 45'958 (72 %) | 41.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 11'168 (26 %) | 31'458 (74 %) | 43.9 % |
| Geneva | 25'654 (39 %) | 39'738 (61 %) | 34.6 % |
| Jura | 6'638 (31 %) | 14'709 (69 %) | 50.0 % |
Municipalities in Jura
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boécourt | 45 (17 %) | 221 (83 %) | 54.0 % |
| Bourrignon | 28 (35 %) | 52 (65 %) | 55.8 % |
| Châtillon (JU) | 29 (23 %) | 95 (77 %) | 61.0 % |
| Courchapoix | 33 (22 %) | 114 (78 %) | 62.2 % |
| Courrendlin | 206 (24 %) | 663 (76 %) | 51.4 % |
| Courroux | 226 (31 %) | 500 (69 %) | 45.9 % |
| Courtételle | 165 (30 %) | 380 (70 %) | 44.3 % |
| Delémont | 1'332 (40 %) | 2'021 (60 %) | 49.3 % |
| Develier | 107 (32 %) | 224 (68 %) | 46.0 % |
| Ederswiler | 5 (14 %) | 30 (86 %) | 36.5 % |
| Mervelier | 63 (33 %) | 129 (67 %) | 57.7 % |
| Mettembert | 17 (39 %) | 27 (61 %) | 73.3 % |
| Movelier | 23 (21 %) | 86 (79 %) | 40.2 % |
| Pleigne | 35 (28 %) | 88 (72 %) | 50.6 % |
| Rossemaison | 57 (31 %) | 124 (69 %) | 56.5 % |
| Saulcy | 21 (22 %) | 75 (78 %) | 55.8 % |
| Soyhières | 43 (33 %) | 89 (67 %) | 50.0 % |
| Haute-Sorne | 515 (24 %) | 1'643 (76 %) | 56.3 % |
| Val Terbi | 203 (24 %) | 642 (76 %) | 48.3 % |
| Le Bémont (JU) | 36 (51 %) | 35 (49 %) | 32.6 % |
| Les Bois | 104 (35 %) | 196 (65 %) | 45.3 % |
| Les Breuleux | 166 (35 %) | 311 (65 %) | 52.7 % |
| Les Enfers | 15 (41 %) | 22 (59 %) | 57.6 % |
| Les Genevez (JU) | 60 (42 %) | 83 (58 %) | 41.3 % |
| Lajoux (JU) | 53 (31 %) | 118 (69 %) | 50.0 % |
| Montfaucon | 69 (37 %) | 119 (63 %) | 54.4 % |
| Muriaux | 48 (32 %) | 103 (68 %) | 48.9 % |
| Le Noirmont | 192 (40 %) | 285 (60 %) | 47.6 % |
| Saignelégier | 299 (47 %) | 337 (53 %) | 45.2 % |
| Saint-Brais | 24 (27 %) | 64 (73 %) | 57.9 % |
| Soubey | 18 (27 %) | 49 (73 %) | 57.8 % |
| Alle | 143 (29 %) | 342 (71 %) | 48.8 % |
| Boncourt | 202 (39 %) | 322 (61 %) | 50.3 % |
| Bure | 54 (18 %) | 250 (82 %) | 67.3 % |
| Coeuve | 63 (30 %) | 148 (70 %) | 52.2 % |
| Cornol | 47 (20 %) | 191 (80 %) | 45.4 % |
| Courchavon | 14 (12 %) | 100 (88 %) | 59.1 % |
| Courgenay | 184 (27 %) | 492 (73 %) | 49.1 % |
| Courtedoux | 82 (29 %) | 196 (71 %) | 56.1 % |
| Fahy | 22 (16 %) | 119 (84 %) | 48.6 % |
| Fontenais | 223 (42 %) | 304 (58 %) | 51.1 % |
| Grandfontaine | 13 (18 %) | 60 (82 %) | 30.8 % |
| Porrentruy | 705 (34 %) | 1'350 (66 %) | 47.1 % |
| Vendlincourt | 58 (33 %) | 119 (67 %) | 48.3 % |
| Basse-Allaine | 118 (22 %) | 423 (78 %) | 54.3 % |
| Clos du Doubs | 152 (31 %) | 331 (69 %) | 50.9 % |
| Haute-Ajoie | 129 (30 %) | 298 (70 %) | 50.4 % |
| La Baroche | 111 (23 %) | 377 (77 %) | 55.0 % |
| Damphreux-Lugnez | 18 (15 %) | 106 (85 %) | 47.5 % |
| Basse-Vendline | 71 (21 %) | 267 (79 %) | 48.1 % |
| Moutier | 657 (25 %) | 1'922 (75 %) | 51.5 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.