Loi sur l'assurance-maladie

Popular vote of Dec 6, 1987 · Optional referendum · No. 349Modification de la loi fédérale sur l'assurance-maladie

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
28.7 %
Turnout
47.7 %
Yes
571'447 (29 %)
No
1'418'231 (71 %)
Eligible voters
4'250'684

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
147 (95 %) : 7 (5 %)
Final vote, Council of States
29 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, SVP, POCH
Recommend no
EDU, FPS, LPS
Free vote
SD
Associations
Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich124'280 (34 %)238'880 (66 %)50.0 %
Bern79'445 (25 %)242'663 (75 %)50.5 %
Lucerne28'497 (28 %)73'937 (72 %)50.6 %
Uri3'007 (28 %)7'594 (72 %)46.3 %
Schwyz7'776 (22 %)27'524 (78 %)52.3 %
Obwalden1'924 (24 %)6'165 (76 %)44.2 %
Nidwalden2'371 (21 %)8'963 (79 %)51.9 %
Glarus2'580 (23 %)8'525 (77 %)47.7 %
Zug8'577 (28 %)21'795 (72 %)58.4 %
Fribourg12'973 (22 %)45'880 (78 %)45.6 %
Solothurn24'293 (27 %)66'076 (73 %)62.0 %
Basel-Stadt26'050 (39 %)40'354 (61 %)50.7 %
Basel-Landschaft23'444 (32 %)50'754 (68 %)49.7 %
Schaffhausen9'121 (29 %)22'409 (71 %)71.5 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden2'785 (16 %)14'603 (84 %)53.9 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden644 (13 %)4'225 (87 %)54.6 %
St. Gallen29'491 (24 %)92'467 (76 %)47.8 %
Graubünden11'483 (26 %)32'578 (74 %)39.9 %
Aargau32'282 (24 %)100'557 (76 %)43.9 %
Thurgau13'091 (22 %)45'628 (78 %)49.3 %
Ticino35'235 (54 %)29'498 (46 %)39.3 %
Vaud30'856 (23 %)105'293 (77 %)41.5 %
Valais17'782 (28 %)45'958 (72 %)41.7 %
Neuchâtel11'168 (26 %)31'458 (74 %)43.9 %
Geneva25'654 (39 %)39'738 (61 %)34.6 %
Jura6'638 (31 %)14'709 (69 %)50.0 %

Municipalities in Solothurn

AreaYesNoTurnout
Egerkingen186 (24 %)584 (76 %)55.9 %
Härkingen125 (28 %)324 (72 %)71.5 %
Kestenholz139 (23 %)455 (77 %)66.2 %
Neuendorf181 (32 %)382 (68 %)64.3 %
Niederbuchsiten71 (22 %)246 (78 %)66.9 %
Oberbuchsiten184 (28 %)476 (72 %)67.0 %
Oensingen321 (23 %)1'094 (77 %)61.8 %
Wolfwil170 (21 %)642 (79 %)62.3 %
Aedermannsdorf45 (20 %)178 (80 %)68.2 %
Balsthal418 (20 %)1'633 (80 %)62.7 %
Herbetswil66 (27 %)179 (73 %)59.3 %
Holderbank (SO)58 (21 %)216 (79 %)64.9 %
Laupersdorf132 (21 %)497 (79 %)62.6 %
Matzendorf96 (20 %)388 (80 %)66.7 %
Mümliswil-Ramiswil258 (25 %)777 (75 %)63.6 %
Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen126 (25 %)385 (75 %)54.7 %
Biezwil21 (21 %)77 (79 %)57.0 %
Lüterkofen-Ichertswil73 (23 %)241 (77 %)73.8 %
Messen108 (21 %)413 (79 %)67.3 %
Schnottwil76 (21 %)294 (79 %)74.3 %
Unterramsern18 (28 %)47 (72 %)67.7 %
Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen149 (30 %)342 (70 %)76.0 %
Buchegg253 (24 %)813 (76 %)67.7 %
Bättwil43 (26 %)124 (74 %)49.3 %
Büren (SO)78 (33 %)161 (67 %)53.0 %
Dornach626 (32 %)1'334 (68 %)57.4 %
Gempen57 (27 %)156 (73 %)62.5 %
Hochwald94 (27 %)256 (73 %)64.6 %
Hofstetten-Flüh250 (35 %)458 (65 %)50.7 %
Metzerlen-Mariastein133 (40 %)198 (60 %)64.0 %
Nuglar-St. Pantaleon90 (22 %)312 (78 %)55.7 %
Rodersdorf121 (35 %)223 (65 %)55.3 %
Seewen54 (19 %)227 (81 %)50.6 %
Witterswil149 (38 %)239 (62 %)53.6 %
Hauenstein-Ifenthal30 (27 %)82 (73 %)72.5 %
Kienberg46 (23 %)158 (77 %)67.2 %
Lostorf413 (31 %)936 (69 %)73.6 %
Niedergösgen370 (25 %)1'114 (75 %)71.2 %
Obergösgen179 (27 %)496 (73 %)61.6 %
Stüsslingen108 (24 %)347 (76 %)73.9 %
Trimbach706 (31 %)1'536 (69 %)55.8 %
Winznau231 (33 %)477 (67 %)64.7 %
Wisen (SO)71 (39 %)113 (61 %)76.4 %
Erlinsbach (SO)311 (30 %)712 (70 %)61.7 %
Aeschi (SO)138 (23 %)470 (77 %)85.9 %
Biberist781 (25 %)2'324 (75 %)62.8 %
Bolken40 (21 %)149 (79 %)91.2 %
Deitingen221 (23 %)731 (77 %)74.6 %
Derendingen479 (24 %)1'482 (76 %)64.7 %
Etziken85 (21 %)328 (79 %)87.9 %
Gerlafingen466 (28 %)1'207 (72 %)67.9 %
Horriwil60 (16 %)312 (84 %)82.0 %
Hüniken8 (15 %)44 (85 %)93.0 %
Kriegstetten282 (24 %)877 (76 %)75.1 %
Lohn-Ammannsegg249 (29 %)620 (71 %)75.5 %
Luterbach319 (26 %)914 (74 %)61.6 %
Obergerlafingen114 (24 %)371 (76 %)70.9 %
Recherswil203 (24 %)629 (76 %)82.1 %
Subingen274 (27 %)738 (73 %)73.8 %
Zuchwil760 (27 %)2'016 (73 %)57.9 %
Drei Höfe67 (24 %)212 (76 %)84.9 %
Balm bei Günsberg18 (23 %)60 (77 %)77.1 %
Bellach443 (24 %)1'406 (76 %)60.6 %
Bettlach350 (25 %)1'077 (75 %)54.2 %
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus76 (18 %)345 (82 %)75.7 %
Flumenthal84 (20 %)339 (80 %)63.8 %
Grenchen1'286 (24 %)3'998 (76 %)50.3 %
Günsberg125 (26 %)360 (74 %)66.6 %
Hubersdorf78 (28 %)199 (72 %)75.5 %
Kammersrohr6 (25 %)18 (75 %)81.8 %
Langendorf442 (31 %)997 (69 %)66.4 %
Lommiswil143 (24 %)456 (76 %)74.1 %
Oberdorf (SO)185 (29 %)450 (71 %)71.7 %
Riedholz217 (26 %)631 (74 %)71.5 %
Rüttenen212 (33 %)434 (67 %)69.7 %
Selzach297 (21 %)1'100 (79 %)76.7 %
Boningen62 (31 %)138 (69 %)61.9 %
Däniken213 (21 %)803 (79 %)70.6 %
Dulliken442 (30 %)1'042 (70 %)61.3 %
Eppenberg-Wöschnau17 (18 %)77 (82 %)47.0 %
Fulenbach148 (29 %)358 (71 %)59.5 %
Gretzenbach181 (24 %)574 (76 %)63.5 %
Gunzgen91 (23 %)303 (77 %)59.0 %
Hägendorf417 (28 %)1'096 (72 %)62.5 %
Kappel (SO)242 (29 %)598 (71 %)64.0 %
Olten1'964 (27 %)5'213 (73 %)59.4 %
Rickenbach (SO)107 (30 %)253 (70 %)68.4 %
Schönenwerd353 (25 %)1'041 (75 %)54.8 %
Starrkirch-Wil186 (33 %)377 (67 %)73.9 %
Walterswil (SO)45 (19 %)197 (81 %)57.8 %
Wangen bei Olten464 (29 %)1'162 (71 %)61.9 %
Solothurn2'148 (34 %)4'203 (66 %)60.1 %
Bärschwil42 (17 %)201 (83 %)42.3 %
Beinwil (SO)37 (29 %)92 (71 %)57.1 %
Breitenbach205 (25 %)631 (75 %)51.3 %
Büsserach313 (52 %)290 (48 %)56.0 %
Erschwil108 (31 %)239 (69 %)58.4 %
Fehren47 (36 %)84 (64 %)44.1 %
Grindel33 (27 %)90 (73 %)37.1 %
Himmelried106 (37 %)178 (63 %)58.1 %
Kleinlützel140 (27 %)386 (73 %)61.6 %
Meltingen69 (31 %)151 (69 %)57.4 %
Nunningen123 (19 %)522 (81 %)57.5 %
Zullwil48 (25 %)141 (75 %)51.0 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.