Introduction de la TVA
Popular vote of Nov 28, 1993 · Mandatory referendum · No. 399Arrêté fédéral sur le régime financier
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 66.7 %
- Cantons
- 22 : 1
- Turnout
- 45.4 %
- Yes
- 1'347'400 (67 %)
- No
- 674'031 (33 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'565'751
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 98 (77 %) : 30 (23 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 38 (97 %) : 1 (3 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, LdU, LPS, SP, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, FPS, PdA, Lega
- Free vote
- Grüne
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.SuisseNo recommendation: economiesuisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 267'737 (74 %) | 92'874 (26 %) | 48.3 % |
| Bern | 227'865 (71 %) | 91'768 (29 %) | 47.6 % |
| Lucerne | 65'900 (68 %) | 31'687 (32 %) | 44.8 % |
| Uri | 6'365 (70 %) | 2'747 (30 %) | 36.8 % |
| Schwyz | 16'339 (52 %) | 14'795 (48 %) | 40.5 % |
| Obwalden | 5'529 (67 %) | 2'772 (33 %) | 40.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 8'087 (71 %) | 3'298 (29 %) | 46.4 % |
| Glarus | 6'294 (64 %) | 3'480 (36 %) | 40.0 % |
| Zug | 19'734 (69 %) | 8'661 (31 %) | 49.4 % |
| Fribourg | 40'384 (67 %) | 19'673 (33 %) | 41.1 % |
| Solothurn | 53'718 (64 %) | 29'932 (36 %) | 53.0 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 44'802 (70 %) | 19'029 (30 %) | 49.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 53'014 (69 %) | 23'904 (31 %) | 48.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 20'584 (66 %) | 10'724 (34 %) | 69.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 11'528 (63 %) | 6'768 (37 %) | 52.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'695 (61 %) | 1'737 (39 %) | 45.5 % |
| St. Gallen | 85'374 (66 %) | 43'597 (34 %) | 46.6 % |
| Graubünden | 28'828 (64 %) | 16'080 (36 %) | 37.3 % |
| Aargau | 88'875 (64 %) | 50'307 (36 %) | 41.9 % |
| Thurgau | 40'427 (65 %) | 21'986 (35 %) | 46.9 % |
| Ticino | 34'917 (51 %) | 34'026 (49 %) | 38.5 % |
| Vaud | 96'794 (66 %) | 49'180 (34 %) | 41.7 % |
| Valais | 31'609 (44 %) | 40'677 (56 %) | 42.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 28'305 (65 %) | 14'966 (35 %) | 42.8 % |
| Geneva | 50'354 (61 %) | 31'808 (39 %) | 42.0 % |
| Jura | 11'342 (60 %) | 7'555 (40 %) | 41.0 % |
Municipalities in Thurgau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbon | 2'268 (66 %) | 1'146 (34 %) | 45.1 % |
| Dozwil | 82 (47 %) | 92 (53 %) | 54.0 % |
| Egnach | 792 (70 %) | 332 (30 %) | 43.8 % |
| Hefenhofen | 163 (53 %) | 143 (47 %) | 45.7 % |
| Horn | 516 (72 %) | 198 (28 %) | 48.1 % |
| Kesswil | 189 (75 %) | 63 (25 %) | 48.6 % |
| Roggwil (TG) | 373 (60 %) | 246 (40 %) | 46.7 % |
| Romanshorn | 1'866 (68 %) | 883 (32 %) | 48.8 % |
| Salmsach | 187 (67 %) | 91 (33 %) | 40.6 % |
| Sommeri | 107 (62 %) | 65 (38 %) | 53.2 % |
| Uttwil | 218 (58 %) | 156 (42 %) | 46.1 % |
| Amriswil | 1'590 (67 %) | 800 (33 %) | 39.4 % |
| Bischofszell | 829 (65 %) | 445 (35 %) | 45.9 % |
| Erlen | 364 (64 %) | 206 (36 %) | 41.0 % |
| Hauptwil-Gottshaus | 306 (55 %) | 252 (45 %) | 47.7 % |
| Hohentannen | 130 (65 %) | 70 (35 %) | 53.2 % |
| Kradolf-Schönenberg | 401 (61 %) | 259 (39 %) | 44.1 % |
| Sulgen | 757 (67 %) | 369 (33 %) | 41.1 % |
| Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | 390 (64 %) | 217 (36 %) | 45.1 % |
| Basadingen-Schlattingen | 570 (62 %) | 355 (38 %) | 50.7 % |
| Diessenhofen | 552 (66 %) | 280 (34 %) | 44.5 % |
| Aadorf | 1'501 (70 %) | 657 (30 %) | 46.5 % |
| Felben-Wellhausen | 288 (65 %) | 154 (35 %) | 43.5 % |
| Frauenfeld | 4'415 (69 %) | 1'965 (31 %) | 50.8 % |
| Gachnang | 623 (62 %) | 380 (38 %) | 49.0 % |
| Hüttlingen | 184 (57 %) | 136 (43 %) | 60.6 % |
| Matzingen | 272 (59 %) | 188 (41 %) | 40.2 % |
| Neunforn | 261 (68 %) | 125 (32 %) | 61.2 % |
| Stettfurt | 189 (74 %) | 68 (26 %) | 49.5 % |
| Thundorf | 212 (65 %) | 115 (35 %) | 48.8 % |
| Uesslingen-Buch | 359 (66 %) | 182 (34 %) | 52.9 % |
| Altnau | 325 (63 %) | 188 (37 %) | 51.5 % |
| Ermatingen | 448 (62 %) | 270 (38 %) | 47.7 % |
| Gottlieben | 61 (65 %) | 33 (35 %) | 51.6 % |
| Güttingen | 230 (63 %) | 138 (38 %) | 44.6 % |
| Kemmental | 360 (58 %) | 265 (42 %) | 46.3 % |
| Kreuzlingen | 2'398 (67 %) | 1'184 (33 %) | 40.5 % |
| Langrickenbach | 182 (61 %) | 114 (39 %) | 50.4 % |
| Lengwil | 208 (60 %) | 138 (40 %) | 42.6 % |
| Münsterlingen | 646 (67 %) | 324 (33 %) | 47.6 % |
| Tägerwilen | 496 (66 %) | 252 (34 %) | 41.6 % |
| Wäldi | 175 (50 %) | 172 (50 %) | 59.9 % |
| Affeltrangen | 372 (59 %) | 255 (41 %) | 50.4 % |
| Bichelsee-Balterswil | 438 (66 %) | 227 (34 %) | 45.5 % |
| Fischingen | 465 (60 %) | 309 (40 %) | 47.8 % |
| Lommis | 287 (54 %) | 249 (46 %) | 44.3 % |
| Münchwilen (TG) | 663 (66 %) | 347 (34 %) | 45.1 % |
| Rickenbach (TG) | 666 (61 %) | 430 (39 %) | 45.8 % |
| Schönholzerswilen | 137 (51 %) | 131 (49 %) | 50.8 % |
| Sirnach | 1'626 (66 %) | 829 (34 %) | 46.4 % |
| Tobel-Tägerschen | 351 (55 %) | 292 (45 %) | 55.5 % |
| Wängi | 589 (62 %) | 354 (38 %) | 45.3 % |
| Wuppenau | 202 (58 %) | 148 (42 %) | 51.7 % |
| Berlingen | 176 (61 %) | 112 (39 %) | 51.1 % |
| Eschenz | 263 (58 %) | 188 (42 %) | 49.1 % |
| Herdern | 189 (68 %) | 91 (33 %) | 53.0 % |
| Homburg | 161 (57 %) | 121 (43 %) | 54.4 % |
| Hüttwilen | 340 (69 %) | 154 (31 %) | 55.1 % |
| Müllheim | 295 (66 %) | 151 (34 %) | 36.4 % |
| Pfyn | 400 (61 %) | 252 (39 %) | 45.6 % |
| Raperswilen | 66 (52 %) | 62 (48 %) | 49.8 % |
| Salenstein | 243 (61 %) | 153 (39 %) | 56.2 % |
| Steckborn | 978 (65 %) | 529 (35 %) | 54.4 % |
| Wagenhausen | 264 (60 %) | 174 (40 %) | 44.8 % |
| Amlikon-Bissegg | 237 (57 %) | 176 (43 %) | 53.9 % |
| Berg (TG) | 534 (61 %) | 335 (39 %) | 46.7 % |
| Birwinken | 230 (59 %) | 159 (41 %) | 46.1 % |
| Bürglen (TG) | 507 (64 %) | 280 (36 %) | 46.0 % |
| Bussnang | 510 (57 %) | 377 (43 %) | 56.7 % |
| Märstetten | 420 (63 %) | 243 (37 %) | 48.2 % |
| Weinfelden | 1'955 (68 %) | 911 (32 %) | 49.6 % |
| Wigoltingen | 380 (62 %) | 231 (38 %) | 47.8 % |
On the same day
Taux fiscal de la TVA 6,5%
Mandatory referendum
Pourcentage de la TVA pour l'AVS
Mandatory referendum
Arrêté fédéral sur les impôts de consommation spéciaux
Mandatory referendum
Initiative «pour la prévention des problèmes liés à l'alcool»
Popular initiative
Initiative «pour la prévention des problèmes liés au tabac»
Popular initiative
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.