Prorogation de la redevance sur le trafic des poids lourds

Popular vote of Feb 20, 1994 · Mandatory referendum · No. 406Arrêté fédéral concernant la prorogation de la redevance sur le trafic des poids lourds

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
72.2 %
Cantons
23 : 0
Turnout
40.8 %
Yes
1'324'242 (72 %)
No
509'222 (28 %)
Eligible voters
4'567'573

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
107 (80 %) : 27 (20 %)
Final vote, Council of States
31 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
SD, CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, SVP
Recommend no
EDU, FPS, LPS, Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich272'094 (80 %)68'490 (20 %)44.9 %
Bern212'278 (77 %)61'656 (23 %)41.0 %
Lucerne70'257 (73 %)26'499 (27 %)43.6 %
Uri11'405 (78 %)3'186 (22 %)58.7 %
Schwyz19'476 (59 %)13'770 (41 %)43.0 %
Obwalden5'251 (60 %)3'503 (40 %)42.5 %
Nidwalden8'923 (75 %)2'957 (25 %)48.1 %
Glarus7'418 (72 %)2'816 (28 %)41.7 %
Zug21'526 (75 %)7'329 (25 %)49.7 %
Fribourg26'841 (56 %)21'111 (44 %)32.7 %
Solothurn53'606 (70 %)22'491 (30 %)48.0 %
Basel-Stadt50'186 (87 %)7'623 (13 %)44.4 %
Basel-Landschaft60'238 (81 %)14'066 (19 %)43.6 %
Schaffhausen21'452 (69 %)9'825 (31 %)68.1 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden12'955 (72 %)5'009 (28 %)51.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'762 (71 %)1'143 (29 %)40.2 %
St. Gallen89'125 (74 %)30'597 (26 %)43.1 %
Graubünden40'589 (82 %)8'859 (18 %)40.7 %
Aargau91'790 (68 %)43'187 (32 %)40.3 %
Thurgau44'987 (72 %)17'646 (28 %)46.9 %
Ticino55'225 (81 %)13'295 (19 %)38.1 %
Vaud50'009 (51 %)48'647 (49 %)27.8 %
Valais32'867 (50 %)32'405 (50 %)38.1 %
Neuchâtel17'211 (54 %)14'835 (46 %)31.4 %
Geneva38'486 (63 %)23'077 (37 %)31.3 %
Jura7'285 (58 %)5'200 (42 %)27.0 %

Municipalities in Jura

AreaYesNoTurnout
Boécourt60 (56 %)48 (44 %)19.3 %
Bourrignon40 (66 %)21 (34 %)39.3 %
Châtillon (JU)39 (54 %)33 (46 %)29.5 %
Courchapoix38 (43 %)50 (57 %)29.9 %
Courrendlin261 (51 %)254 (49 %)29.2 %
Courroux248 (56 %)191 (44 %)25.3 %
Courtételle183 (63 %)106 (37 %)20.0 %
Delémont1'462 (71 %)592 (29 %)28.4 %
Develier110 (56 %)85 (44 %)24.3 %
Ederswiler6 (26 %)17 (74 %)23.2 %
Mervelier71 (60 %)47 (40 %)29.5 %
Mettembert16 (53 %)14 (47 %)44.1 %
Movelier27 (33 %)55 (67 %)26.7 %
Pleigne56 (67 %)28 (33 %)29.0 %
Rossemaison78 (60 %)53 (40 %)36.1 %
Saulcy26 (41 %)37 (59 %)37.8 %
Soyhières57 (66 %)29 (34 %)28.7 %
Haute-Sorne559 (56 %)439 (44 %)24.1 %
Val Terbi261 (56 %)205 (44 %)23.1 %
Le Bémont (JU)33 (50 %)33 (50 %)25.7 %
Les Bois87 (62 %)54 (38 %)20.5 %
Les Breuleux125 (52 %)117 (48 %)24.8 %
Les Enfers17 (50 %)17 (50 %)37.4 %
Les Genevez (JU)45 (48 %)48 (52 %)24.7 %
Lajoux (JU)64 (68 %)30 (32 %)23.2 %
Montfaucon35 (35 %)64 (65 %)24.6 %
Muriaux58 (48 %)63 (52 %)37.9 %
Le Noirmont149 (55 %)124 (45 %)25.4 %
Saignelégier253 (62 %)154 (38 %)25.5 %
Saint-Brais23 (56 %)18 (44 %)25.1 %
Soubey17 (40 %)25 (60 %)34.4 %
Alle142 (49 %)147 (51 %)27.5 %
Boncourt199 (66 %)104 (34 %)26.5 %
Bure58 (50 %)59 (50 %)23.0 %
Coeuve47 (44 %)60 (56 %)23.5 %
Cornol45 (44 %)57 (56 %)17.8 %
Courchavon29 (57 %)22 (43 %)24.3 %
Courgenay163 (48 %)175 (52 %)23.4 %
Courtedoux55 (42 %)76 (58 %)24.0 %
Fahy34 (53 %)30 (47 %)21.0 %
Fontenais190 (63 %)111 (37 %)27.1 %
Grandfontaine19 (63 %)11 (37 %)11.9 %
Porrentruy1'039 (61 %)651 (39 %)37.0 %
Vendlincourt80 (59 %)55 (41 %)32.3 %
Basse-Allaine136 (52 %)127 (48 %)26.0 %
Clos du Doubs154 (58 %)112 (42 %)28.0 %
Haute-Ajoie130 (60 %)85 (40 %)24.1 %
La Baroche134 (47 %)149 (53 %)29.5 %
Damphreux-Lugnez29 (47 %)33 (53 %)21.9 %
Basse-Vendline104 (52 %)97 (48 %)26.7 %
Moutier915 (50 %)927 (50 %)35.5 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.