Loi sur la navigation aérienne

Popular vote of Feb 20, 1994 · Optional referendum · No. 409Loi sur la navigation aérienne (LNA). Modification du 18 juin 1993

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
61.1 %
Turnout
40.6 %
Yes
1'081'844 (61 %)
No
689'715 (39 %)
Eligible voters
4'567'573

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
99 (69 %) : 44 (31 %)
Final vote, Council of States
33 (89 %) : 4 (11 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, Lega
Recommend no
SD, EDU, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.SuisseNo recommendation: Gewerkschaftsbund

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich196'498 (60 %)131'116 (40 %)44.6 %
Bern160'282 (61 %)104'174 (39 %)41.0 %
Lucerne52'551 (57 %)40'305 (43 %)43.6 %
Uri7'353 (54 %)6'299 (46 %)57.5 %
Schwyz16'848 (52 %)15'281 (48 %)43.0 %
Obwalden4'810 (57 %)3'638 (43 %)42.5 %
Nidwalden7'044 (62 %)4'312 (38 %)47.9 %
Glarus5'667 (57 %)4'268 (43 %)41.6 %
Zug16'988 (62 %)10'398 (38 %)49.5 %
Fribourg29'552 (64 %)16'792 (36 %)32.7 %
Solothurn43'776 (59 %)30'830 (41 %)48.0 %
Basel-Stadt33'970 (61 %)21'862 (39 %)44.1 %
Basel-Landschaft44'337 (61 %)27'770 (39 %)43.5 %
Schaffhausen16'315 (54 %)13'650 (46 %)68.0 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden8'901 (51 %)8'514 (49 %)50.6 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'127 (57 %)1'632 (43 %)40.1 %
St. Gallen67'376 (58 %)48'940 (42 %)42.7 %
Graubünden28'037 (60 %)18'884 (40 %)40.2 %
Aargau81'174 (62 %)49'559 (38 %)40.0 %
Thurgau32'938 (54 %)28'070 (46 %)46.8 %
Ticino45'213 (68 %)21'283 (32 %)38.1 %
Vaud65'182 (68 %)30'180 (32 %)27.8 %
Valais44'229 (69 %)20'083 (31 %)38.1 %
Neuchâtel21'069 (68 %)10'083 (32 %)31.4 %
Geneva42'593 (72 %)16'724 (28 %)31.3 %
Jura7'014 (58 %)5'068 (42 %)27.0 %

Municipalities in Graubünden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Vaz/Obervaz293 (60 %)195 (40 %)30.1 %
Lantsch/Lenz97 (67 %)47 (33 %)40.4 %
Schmitten (GR)45 (59 %)31 (41 %)41.7 %
Albula/Alvra213 (54 %)181 (46 %)38.8 %
Surses346 (60 %)230 (40 %)32.0 %
Bergün Filisur207 (61 %)134 (39 %)54.8 %
Brusio180 (59 %)125 (41 %)32.7 %
Poschiavo759 (66 %)387 (34 %)44.2 %
Falera83 (59 %)58 (41 %)41.6 %
Laax172 (67 %)84 (33 %)34.1 %
Sagogn100 (55 %)83 (45 %)39.1 %
Schluein83 (61 %)53 (39 %)43.7 %
Vals273 (72 %)105 (28 %)50.1 %
Lumnezia465 (60 %)310 (40 %)43.4 %
Ilanz/Glion774 (61 %)505 (39 %)43.5 %
Fürstenau44 (48 %)48 (52 %)46.9 %
Rothenbrunnen50 (61 %)32 (39 %)49.4 %
Scharans132 (57 %)98 (43 %)49.4 %
Sils im Domleschg135 (59 %)93 (41 %)42.4 %
Cazis252 (62 %)153 (38 %)34.6 %
Flerden54 (75 %)18 (25 %)60.8 %
Masein57 (50 %)57 (50 %)50.0 %
Thusis437 (62 %)272 (38 %)43.5 %
Tschappina35 (61 %)22 (39 %)50.0 %
Urmein31 (74 %)11 (26 %)66.2 %
Safiental208 (57 %)155 (43 %)47.8 %
Domleschg337 (56 %)266 (44 %)52.3 %
Avers39 (49 %)41 (51 %)62.4 %
Sufers49 (73 %)18 (27 %)67.0 %
Andeer155 (51 %)149 (49 %)52.6 %
Rongellen4 (40 %)6 (60 %)31.4 %
Zillis-Reischen65 (55 %)53 (45 %)49.8 %
Ferrera18 (35 %)33 (65 %)53.5 %
Rheinwald140 (61 %)91 (39 %)51.3 %
Muntogna da Schons64 (58 %)47 (42 %)47.2 %
Bonaduz415 (65 %)225 (35 %)46.1 %
Domat/Ems1'067 (62 %)647 (38 %)44.7 %
Rhäzüns139 (59 %)96 (41 %)34.1 %
Felsberg306 (59 %)216 (41 %)42.2 %
Flims474 (66 %)242 (34 %)47.1 %
Tamins224 (59 %)155 (41 %)46.5 %
Trin192 (60 %)128 (40 %)46.1 %
Zernez262 (57 %)200 (43 %)46.4 %
Samnaun72 (56 %)57 (44 %)26.9 %
Scuol676 (60 %)456 (40 %)40.7 %
Valsot136 (49 %)141 (51 %)40.8 %
Bever77 (46 %)89 (54 %)54.0 %
Celerina/Schlarigna129 (59 %)91 (41 %)32.3 %
Madulain25 (64 %)14 (36 %)49.4 %
Pontresina276 (64 %)152 (36 %)41.0 %
La Punt Chamues-ch67 (47 %)75 (53 %)37.8 %
Samedan381 (54 %)329 (46 %)40.0 %
St. Moritz517 (50 %)509 (50 %)34.8 %
S-chanf79 (48 %)87 (52 %)44.4 %
Sils im Engadin/Segl96 (72 %)38 (28 %)37.5 %
Silvaplana108 (69 %)49 (31 %)30.3 %
Zuoz163 (56 %)128 (44 %)41.0 %
Bregaglia322 (63 %)193 (37 %)46.7 %
Buseno18 (69 %)8 (31 %)28.9 %
Castaneda21 (53 %)19 (48 %)25.4 %
Rossa29 (64 %)16 (36 %)42.5 %
Santa Maria in Calanca21 (84 %)4 (16 %)27.2 %
Lostallo107 (66 %)56 (34 %)38.1 %
Mesocco166 (66 %)87 (34 %)31.1 %
Soazza47 (70 %)20 (30 %)28.7 %
Cama54 (76 %)17 (24 %)27.0 %
Grono146 (65 %)80 (35 %)35.5 %
Roveredo (GR)269 (64 %)150 (36 %)31.4 %
San Vittore92 (63 %)55 (37 %)35.2 %
Calanca41 (65 %)22 (35 %)41.9 %
Val Müstair280 (57 %)207 (43 %)39.7 %
Davos1'542 (63 %)902 (37 %)36.4 %
Fideris66 (62 %)40 (38 %)28.6 %
Furna31 (48 %)34 (52 %)42.4 %
Jenaz200 (53 %)177 (47 %)43.4 %
Klosters636 (60 %)430 (40 %)35.5 %
Conters im Prättigau16 (29 %)39 (71 %)36.0 %
Küblis85 (41 %)123 (59 %)37.1 %
Luzein162 (51 %)158 (49 %)30.1 %
Chur5'005 (61 %)3'164 (39 %)39.0 %
Churwalden317 (59 %)224 (41 %)42.5 %
Arosa641 (63 %)377 (37 %)40.6 %
Trimmis330 (54 %)283 (46 %)37.2 %
Untervaz243 (62 %)149 (38 %)31.8 %
Zizers493 (65 %)267 (35 %)40.0 %
Fläsch77 (57 %)58 (43 %)40.3 %
Jenins116 (63 %)68 (37 %)41.1 %
Maienfeld314 (57 %)235 (43 %)39.4 %
Malans297 (60 %)198 (40 %)49.8 %
Landquart893 (54 %)759 (46 %)37.2 %
Grüsch236 (52 %)219 (48 %)41.5 %
Schiers329 (49 %)349 (51 %)46.8 %
Seewis im Prättigau138 (47 %)154 (53 %)36.5 %
Breil/Brigels378 (64 %)210 (36 %)42.6 %
Disentis/Mustér427 (60 %)287 (40 %)43.9 %
Medel (Lucmagn)96 (59 %)66 (41 %)42.6 %
Sumvitg326 (62 %)198 (38 %)49.4 %
Tujetsch294 (63 %)170 (37 %)45.6 %
Trun254 (62 %)154 (38 %)42.1 %
Obersaxen Mundaun205 (59 %)143 (41 %)46.1 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.