Loi sur la navigation aérienne

Popular vote of Feb 20, 1994 · Optional referendum · No. 409Loi sur la navigation aérienne (LNA). Modification du 18 juin 1993

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
61.1 %
Turnout
40.6 %
Yes
1'081'844 (61 %)
No
689'715 (39 %)
Eligible voters
4'567'573

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
99 (69 %) : 44 (31 %)
Final vote, Council of States
33 (89 %) : 4 (11 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, Lega
Recommend no
SD, EDU, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.SuisseNo recommendation: Gewerkschaftsbund

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich196'498 (60 %)131'116 (40 %)44.6 %
Bern160'282 (61 %)104'174 (39 %)41.0 %
Lucerne52'551 (57 %)40'305 (43 %)43.6 %
Uri7'353 (54 %)6'299 (46 %)57.5 %
Schwyz16'848 (52 %)15'281 (48 %)43.0 %
Obwalden4'810 (57 %)3'638 (43 %)42.5 %
Nidwalden7'044 (62 %)4'312 (38 %)47.9 %
Glarus5'667 (57 %)4'268 (43 %)41.6 %
Zug16'988 (62 %)10'398 (38 %)49.5 %
Fribourg29'552 (64 %)16'792 (36 %)32.7 %
Solothurn43'776 (59 %)30'830 (41 %)48.0 %
Basel-Stadt33'970 (61 %)21'862 (39 %)44.1 %
Basel-Landschaft44'337 (61 %)27'770 (39 %)43.5 %
Schaffhausen16'315 (54 %)13'650 (46 %)68.0 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden8'901 (51 %)8'514 (49 %)50.6 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'127 (57 %)1'632 (43 %)40.1 %
St. Gallen67'376 (58 %)48'940 (42 %)42.7 %
Graubünden28'037 (60 %)18'884 (40 %)40.2 %
Aargau81'174 (62 %)49'559 (38 %)40.0 %
Thurgau32'938 (54 %)28'070 (46 %)46.8 %
Ticino45'213 (68 %)21'283 (32 %)38.1 %
Vaud65'182 (68 %)30'180 (32 %)27.8 %
Valais44'229 (69 %)20'083 (31 %)38.1 %
Neuchâtel21'069 (68 %)10'083 (32 %)31.4 %
Geneva42'593 (72 %)16'724 (28 %)31.3 %
Jura7'014 (58 %)5'068 (42 %)27.0 %

Municipalities in Solothurn

AreaYesNoTurnout
Egerkingen486 (63 %)284 (37 %)48.7 %
Härkingen178 (60 %)120 (40 %)43.0 %
Kestenholz299 (55 %)241 (45 %)52.8 %
Neuendorf240 (51 %)228 (49 %)47.0 %
Niederbuchsiten215 (52 %)196 (48 %)64.7 %
Oberbuchsiten359 (61 %)226 (39 %)55.3 %
Oensingen665 (57 %)505 (43 %)47.7 %
Wolfwil403 (62 %)250 (38 %)46.2 %
Aedermannsdorf117 (48 %)126 (52 %)66.2 %
Balsthal916 (59 %)648 (41 %)46.6 %
Herbetswil102 (49 %)108 (51 %)46.7 %
Holderbank (SO)123 (51 %)116 (49 %)54.5 %
Laupersdorf316 (57 %)242 (43 %)49.9 %
Matzendorf213 (46 %)247 (54 %)53.2 %
Mümliswil-Ramiswil425 (48 %)454 (52 %)50.5 %
Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen252 (56 %)200 (44 %)46.7 %
Biezwil55 (56 %)43 (44 %)50.0 %
Lüterkofen-Ichertswil169 (59 %)118 (41 %)53.4 %
Messen271 (59 %)191 (41 %)53.2 %
Schnottwil194 (62 %)117 (38 %)52.4 %
Unterramsern34 (67 %)17 (33 %)42.5 %
Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen180 (54 %)154 (46 %)52.4 %
Buchegg568 (57 %)436 (43 %)55.8 %
Bättwil119 (61 %)77 (39 %)44.3 %
Büren (SO)139 (61 %)89 (39 %)43.5 %
Dornach1'082 (58 %)772 (42 %)53.5 %
Gempen111 (46 %)132 (54 %)60.7 %
Hochwald215 (58 %)155 (42 %)54.8 %
Hofstetten-Flüh450 (62 %)271 (38 %)45.0 %
Metzerlen-Mariastein164 (57 %)125 (43 %)51.9 %
Nuglar-St. Pantaleon170 (49 %)180 (51 %)42.9 %
Rodersdorf199 (46 %)235 (54 %)54.1 %
Seewen158 (53 %)139 (47 %)47.5 %
Witterswil257 (59 %)180 (41 %)54.4 %
Hauenstein-Ifenthal76 (61 %)49 (39 %)68.8 %
Kienberg97 (61 %)61 (39 %)48.1 %
Lostorf778 (61 %)495 (39 %)57.6 %
Niedergösgen680 (61 %)427 (39 %)52.0 %
Obergösgen322 (58 %)229 (42 %)48.4 %
Stüsslingen225 (55 %)181 (45 %)58.9 %
Trimbach984 (58 %)714 (42 %)43.0 %
Winznau319 (58 %)235 (42 %)46.6 %
Wisen (SO)82 (56 %)65 (44 %)54.4 %
Erlinsbach (SO)520 (60 %)346 (40 %)50.1 %
Aeschi (SO)206 (54 %)177 (46 %)48.2 %
Biberist1'530 (58 %)1'102 (42 %)53.3 %
Bolken74 (55 %)60 (45 %)54.4 %
Deitingen352 (55 %)286 (45 %)48.2 %
Derendingen742 (54 %)627 (46 %)40.4 %
Etziken141 (55 %)117 (45 %)49.3 %
Gerlafingen800 (61 %)501 (39 %)50.1 %
Horriwil204 (64 %)117 (36 %)59.8 %
Hüniken29 (64 %)16 (36 %)72.6 %
Kriegstetten496 (55 %)412 (45 %)53.5 %
Lohn-Ammannsegg529 (66 %)275 (34 %)58.8 %
Luterbach608 (61 %)388 (39 %)46.9 %
Obergerlafingen192 (57 %)144 (43 %)47.5 %
Recherswil283 (53 %)256 (47 %)49.3 %
Subingen399 (62 %)249 (38 %)42.1 %
Zuchwil1'239 (58 %)892 (42 %)42.2 %
Drei Höfe127 (54 %)109 (46 %)56.5 %
Balm bei Günsberg40 (53 %)35 (47 %)57.0 %
Bellach900 (63 %)537 (37 %)45.1 %
Bettlach745 (60 %)491 (40 %)42.7 %
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus253 (74 %)87 (26 %)60.0 %
Flumenthal138 (46 %)163 (54 %)42.5 %
Grenchen2'435 (60 %)1'607 (40 %)38.8 %
Günsberg211 (52 %)197 (48 %)50.2 %
Hubersdorf143 (60 %)97 (40 %)56.7 %
Kammersrohr11 (52 %)10 (48 %)67.7 %
Langendorf690 (61 %)448 (39 %)50.6 %
Lommiswil323 (60 %)217 (40 %)56.0 %
Oberdorf (SO)333 (61 %)217 (39 %)52.6 %
Riedholz402 (55 %)331 (45 %)54.6 %
Rüttenen338 (57 %)252 (43 %)57.2 %
Selzach405 (47 %)457 (53 %)44.0 %
Boningen94 (51 %)90 (49 %)48.6 %
Däniken471 (60 %)318 (40 %)48.5 %
Dulliken687 (55 %)554 (45 %)45.7 %
Eppenberg-Wöschnau49 (62 %)30 (38 %)43.4 %
Fulenbach265 (59 %)184 (41 %)44.9 %
Gretzenbach463 (62 %)281 (38 %)51.1 %
Gunzgen229 (60 %)152 (40 %)49.4 %
Hägendorf822 (63 %)477 (37 %)47.9 %
Kappel (SO)472 (61 %)307 (39 %)49.1 %
Olten3'329 (62 %)2'066 (38 %)46.4 %
Rickenbach (SO)212 (68 %)101 (32 %)47.7 %
Schönenwerd767 (67 %)373 (33 %)44.0 %
Starrkirch-Wil291 (63 %)172 (37 %)59.2 %
Walterswil (SO)131 (54 %)112 (46 %)49.4 %
Wangen bei Olten812 (62 %)506 (38 %)45.4 %
Solothurn3'158 (61 %)1'995 (39 %)48.5 %
Bärschwil113 (41 %)161 (59 %)43.3 %
Beinwil (SO)67 (55 %)55 (45 %)52.8 %
Breitenbach502 (60 %)338 (40 %)46.9 %
Büsserach323 (56 %)258 (44 %)48.5 %
Erschwil192 (61 %)121 (39 %)48.8 %
Fehren81 (60 %)53 (40 %)37.7 %
Grindel50 (42 %)69 (58 %)36.4 %
Himmelried175 (61 %)114 (39 %)46.9 %
Kleinlützel223 (54 %)188 (46 %)46.5 %
Meltingen120 (56 %)95 (44 %)48.7 %
Nunningen333 (55 %)271 (45 %)49.6 %
Zullwil100 (52 %)91 (48 %)44.1 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.