Loi sur la navigation aérienne

Popular vote of Feb 20, 1994 · Optional referendum · No. 409Loi sur la navigation aérienne (LNA). Modification du 18 juin 1993

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
61.1 %
Turnout
40.6 %
Yes
1'081'844 (61 %)
No
689'715 (39 %)
Eligible voters
4'567'573

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
99 (69 %) : 44 (31 %)
Final vote, Council of States
33 (89 %) : 4 (11 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, Lega
Recommend no
SD, EDU, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.SuisseNo recommendation: Gewerkschaftsbund

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich196'498 (60 %)131'116 (40 %)44.6 %
Bern160'282 (61 %)104'174 (39 %)41.0 %
Lucerne52'551 (57 %)40'305 (43 %)43.6 %
Uri7'353 (54 %)6'299 (46 %)57.5 %
Schwyz16'848 (52 %)15'281 (48 %)43.0 %
Obwalden4'810 (57 %)3'638 (43 %)42.5 %
Nidwalden7'044 (62 %)4'312 (38 %)47.9 %
Glarus5'667 (57 %)4'268 (43 %)41.6 %
Zug16'988 (62 %)10'398 (38 %)49.5 %
Fribourg29'552 (64 %)16'792 (36 %)32.7 %
Solothurn43'776 (59 %)30'830 (41 %)48.0 %
Basel-Stadt33'970 (61 %)21'862 (39 %)44.1 %
Basel-Landschaft44'337 (61 %)27'770 (39 %)43.5 %
Schaffhausen16'315 (54 %)13'650 (46 %)68.0 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden8'901 (51 %)8'514 (49 %)50.6 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'127 (57 %)1'632 (43 %)40.1 %
St. Gallen67'376 (58 %)48'940 (42 %)42.7 %
Graubünden28'037 (60 %)18'884 (40 %)40.2 %
Aargau81'174 (62 %)49'559 (38 %)40.0 %
Thurgau32'938 (54 %)28'070 (46 %)46.8 %
Ticino45'213 (68 %)21'283 (32 %)38.1 %
Vaud65'182 (68 %)30'180 (32 %)27.8 %
Valais44'229 (69 %)20'083 (31 %)38.1 %
Neuchâtel21'069 (68 %)10'083 (32 %)31.4 %
Geneva42'593 (72 %)16'724 (28 %)31.3 %
Jura7'014 (58 %)5'068 (42 %)27.0 %

Municipalities in Schwyz

AreaYesNoTurnout
Einsiedeln1'757 (53 %)1'547 (47 %)44.1 %
Gersau304 (59 %)214 (41 %)42.4 %
Feusisberg402 (53 %)356 (47 %)35.4 %
Freienbach2'005 (60 %)1'314 (40 %)44.8 %
Wollerau792 (63 %)474 (37 %)36.1 %
Küssnacht (SZ)1'956 (57 %)1'483 (43 %)55.2 %
Altendorf511 (53 %)451 (47 %)36.0 %
Galgenen444 (56 %)352 (44 %)34.4 %
Innerthal24 (40 %)36 (60 %)43.6 %
Lachen869 (60 %)589 (40 %)39.4 %
Reichenburg231 (47 %)264 (53 %)34.6 %
Schübelbach590 (55 %)492 (45 %)30.2 %
Tuggen231 (54 %)200 (46 %)29.9 %
Vorderthal55 (27 %)151 (73 %)29.2 %
Wangen (SZ)431 (48 %)460 (52 %)38.0 %
Alpthal25 (21 %)94 (79 %)40.0 %
Arth1'235 (48 %)1'365 (53 %)46.9 %
Illgau111 (50 %)111 (50 %)54.8 %
Ingenbohl1'226 (56 %)954 (44 %)48.2 %
Lauerz91 (37 %)152 (63 %)50.0 %
Morschach86 (37 %)147 (63 %)45.9 %
Muotathal343 (39 %)534 (61 %)39.4 %
Oberiberg62 (39 %)98 (61 %)36.7 %
Riemenstalden7 (27 %)19 (73 %)40.6 %
Rothenthurm168 (37 %)285 (63 %)42.5 %
Sattel177 (49 %)184 (51 %)38.1 %
Schwyz2'109 (51 %)2'065 (49 %)49.1 %
Steinen345 (45 %)417 (55 %)44.0 %
Steinerberg78 (40 %)116 (60 %)41.1 %
Unteriberg183 (34 %)357 (66 %)40.9 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.