Article céréalier
Popular vote of Nov 29, 1998 · Mandatory referendum · No. 446Arrêté fédéral sur un nouvel article céréalier de durée limitée
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 79.4 %
- Cantons
- 23 : 0
- Turnout
- 38.0 %
- Yes
- 1'318'585 (79 %)
- No
- 341'473 (21 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'638'920
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Politique agricole 2002 (96.060)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 153 (95 %) : 8 (5 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 36 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, SVP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- SD, KVP
- No recommendation
- Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 244'467 (83 %) | 51'372 (17 %) | 40.5 % |
| Bern | 195'272 (81 %) | 45'612 (19 %) | 37.6 % |
| Lucerne | 69'926 (79 %) | 18'912 (21 %) | 40.4 % |
| Uri | 6'604 (73 %) | 2'486 (27 %) | 38.1 % |
| Schwyz | 18'582 (68 %) | 8'796 (32 %) | 34.4 % |
| Obwalden | 7'206 (72 %) | 2'856 (28 %) | 49.2 % |
| Nidwalden | 7'774 (72 %) | 3'075 (28 %) | 43.2 % |
| Glarus | 5'736 (77 %) | 1'755 (23 %) | 31.7 % |
| Zug | 19'853 (83 %) | 4'093 (17 %) | 38.9 % |
| Fribourg | 39'742 (77 %) | 12'158 (23 %) | 35.4 % |
| Solothurn | 48'273 (77 %) | 14'445 (23 %) | 39.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 44'792 (86 %) | 7'159 (14 %) | 44.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 50'926 (84 %) | 9'380 (16 %) | 36.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 20'083 (77 %) | 6'164 (23 %) | 62.6 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 11'163 (76 %) | 3'553 (24 %) | 42.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'465 (74 %) | 847 (26 %) | 34.2 % |
| St. Gallen | 77'637 (78 %) | 22'319 (22 %) | 36.3 % |
| Graubünden | 31'351 (80 %) | 7'948 (20 %) | 32.9 % |
| Aargau | 98'364 (76 %) | 31'534 (24 %) | 39.1 % |
| Thurgau | 35'405 (67 %) | 17'236 (33 %) | 39.8 % |
| Ticino | 50'692 (84 %) | 9'792 (16 %) | 34.5 % |
| Vaud | 87'674 (78 %) | 25'323 (22 %) | 34.5 % |
| Valais | 37'717 (71 %) | 15'137 (29 %) | 31.4 % |
| Neuchâtel | 21'308 (74 %) | 7'440 (26 %) | 30.3 % |
| Geneva | 72'825 (91 %) | 7'104 (9 %) | 40.8 % |
| Jura | 12'748 (72 %) | 4'977 (28 %) | 40.7 % |
Municipalities in Graubünden
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaz/Obervaz | 365 (77 %) | 110 (23 %) | 27.6 % |
| Lantsch/Lenz | 60 (72 %) | 23 (28 %) | 23.3 % |
| Schmitten (GR) | 38 (73 %) | 14 (27 %) | 25.2 % |
| Albula/Alvra | 208 (75 %) | 69 (25 %) | 26.5 % |
| Surses | 301 (78 %) | 85 (22 %) | 21.1 % |
| Bergün Filisur | 211 (82 %) | 45 (18 %) | 38.2 % |
| Brusio | 193 (73 %) | 70 (27 %) | 27.7 % |
| Poschiavo | 946 (67 %) | 458 (33 %) | 51.9 % |
| Falera | 67 (73 %) | 25 (27 %) | 25.3 % |
| Laax | 178 (86 %) | 30 (14 %) | 25.7 % |
| Sagogn | 75 (79 %) | 20 (21 %) | 19.6 % |
| Schluein | 50 (76 %) | 16 (24 %) | 18.9 % |
| Vals | 232 (81 %) | 54 (19 %) | 37.1 % |
| Lumnezia | 380 (72 %) | 146 (28 %) | 28.8 % |
| Ilanz/Glion | 681 (78 %) | 188 (22 %) | 28.1 % |
| Fürstenau | 50 (85 %) | 9 (15 %) | 28.0 % |
| Rothenbrunnen | 49 (78 %) | 14 (22 %) | 31.5 % |
| Scharans | 144 (85 %) | 26 (15 %) | 34.9 % |
| Sils im Domleschg | 148 (80 %) | 37 (20 %) | 32.5 % |
| Cazis | 310 (80 %) | 79 (20 %) | 30.8 % |
| Flerden | 42 (86 %) | 7 (14 %) | 40.2 % |
| Masein | 76 (90 %) | 8 (10 %) | 37.7 % |
| Thusis | 418 (82 %) | 94 (18 %) | 31.2 % |
| Tschappina | 30 (86 %) | 5 (14 %) | 29.6 % |
| Urmein | 20 (91 %) | 2 (9 %) | 30.8 % |
| Safiental | 195 (80 %) | 49 (20 %) | 32.2 % |
| Domleschg | 338 (83 %) | 68 (17 %) | 33.4 % |
| Avers | 40 (75 %) | 13 (25 %) | 37.6 % |
| Sufers | 35 (83 %) | 7 (17 %) | 42.9 % |
| Andeer | 173 (79 %) | 47 (21 %) | 38.5 % |
| Rongellen | 12 (67 %) | 6 (33 %) | 52.6 % |
| Zillis-Reischen | 53 (73 %) | 20 (27 %) | 29.7 % |
| Ferrera | 23 (79 %) | 6 (21 %) | 34.5 % |
| Rheinwald | 146 (85 %) | 26 (15 %) | 35.7 % |
| Muntogna da Schons | 50 (79 %) | 13 (21 %) | 25.4 % |
| Bonaduz | 346 (84 %) | 65 (16 %) | 26.6 % |
| Domat/Ems | 1'195 (80 %) | 302 (20 %) | 39.8 % |
| Rhäzüns | 150 (79 %) | 40 (21 %) | 26.7 % |
| Felsberg | 354 (84 %) | 66 (16 %) | 30.6 % |
| Flims | 481 (82 %) | 105 (18 %) | 36.7 % |
| Tamins | 242 (82 %) | 52 (18 %) | 36.6 % |
| Trin | 203 (82 %) | 45 (18 %) | 32.2 % |
| Zernez | 226 (78 %) | 64 (22 %) | 28.8 % |
| Samnaun | 60 (72 %) | 23 (28 %) | 17.8 % |
| Scuol | 653 (81 %) | 155 (19 %) | 28.3 % |
| Valsot | 124 (75 %) | 41 (25 %) | 23.5 % |
| Bever | 113 (84 %) | 22 (16 %) | 39.2 % |
| Celerina/Schlarigna | 181 (91 %) | 17 (9 %) | 27.9 % |
| Madulain | 36 (82 %) | 8 (18 %) | 41.5 % |
| Pontresina | 283 (87 %) | 41 (13 %) | 29.2 % |
| La Punt Chamues-ch | 116 (89 %) | 14 (11 %) | 28.0 % |
| Samedan | 446 (84 %) | 86 (16 %) | 30.8 % |
| St. Moritz | 869 (84 %) | 167 (16 %) | 38.4 % |
| S-chanf | 75 (76 %) | 24 (24 %) | 23.8 % |
| Sils im Engadin/Segl | 94 (85 %) | 17 (15 %) | 27.9 % |
| Silvaplana | 94 (92 %) | 8 (8 %) | 19.6 % |
| Zuoz | 179 (85 %) | 32 (15 %) | 28.9 % |
| Bregaglia | 281 (86 %) | 47 (14 %) | 30.1 % |
| Buseno | 22 (85 %) | 4 (15 %) | 30.2 % |
| Castaneda | 63 (86 %) | 10 (14 %) | 41.9 % |
| Rossa | 39 (75 %) | 13 (25 %) | 47.4 % |
| Santa Maria in Calanca | 25 (86 %) | 4 (14 %) | 32.7 % |
| Lostallo | 98 (75 %) | 32 (25 %) | 28.4 % |
| Mesocco | 176 (74 %) | 62 (26 %) | 28.4 % |
| Soazza | 70 (80 %) | 17 (20 %) | 32.5 % |
| Cama | 80 (91 %) | 8 (9 %) | 31.3 % |
| Grono | 233 (75 %) | 79 (25 %) | 48.0 % |
| Roveredo (GR) | 339 (80 %) | 83 (20 %) | 31.1 % |
| San Vittore | 97 (80 %) | 24 (20 %) | 28.8 % |
| Calanca | 52 (79 %) | 14 (21 %) | 36.9 % |
| Val Müstair | 249 (73 %) | 91 (27 %) | 27.0 % |
| Davos | 1'661 (84 %) | 323 (16 %) | 29.4 % |
| Fideris | 47 (70 %) | 20 (30 %) | 17.5 % |
| Furna | 24 (86 %) | 4 (14 %) | 17.8 % |
| Jenaz | 163 (76 %) | 52 (24 %) | 24.9 % |
| Klosters | 809 (74 %) | 289 (26 %) | 37.1 % |
| Conters im Prättigau | 20 (74 %) | 7 (26 %) | 20.4 % |
| Küblis | 70 (78 %) | 20 (22 %) | 16.2 % |
| Luzein | 160 (70 %) | 67 (30 %) | 21.3 % |
| Chur | 6'824 (84 %) | 1'341 (16 %) | 39.0 % |
| Churwalden | 316 (80 %) | 79 (20 %) | 30.9 % |
| Arosa | 619 (81 %) | 143 (19 %) | 31.9 % |
| Trimmis | 628 (72 %) | 241 (28 %) | 46.2 % |
| Untervaz | 234 (81 %) | 56 (19 %) | 21.6 % |
| Zizers | 476 (83 %) | 95 (17 %) | 29.0 % |
| Fläsch | 85 (87 %) | 13 (13 %) | 25.9 % |
| Jenins | 101 (81 %) | 23 (19 %) | 24.8 % |
| Maienfeld | 377 (83 %) | 78 (17 %) | 28.5 % |
| Malans | 383 (86 %) | 62 (14 %) | 36.2 % |
| Landquart | 1'095 (83 %) | 219 (17 %) | 28.6 % |
| Grüsch | 245 (81 %) | 59 (19 %) | 26.4 % |
| Schiers | 305 (79 %) | 81 (21 %) | 25.8 % |
| Seewis im Prättigau | 178 (87 %) | 27 (13 %) | 25.3 % |
| Breil/Brigels | 282 (73 %) | 102 (27 %) | 28.4 % |
| Disentis/Mustér | 431 (61 %) | 272 (39 %) | 44.1 % |
| Medel (Lucmagn) | 112 (54 %) | 94 (46 %) | 58.1 % |
| Sumvitg | 281 (67 %) | 136 (33 %) | 39.8 % |
| Tujetsch | 340 (74 %) | 122 (26 %) | 45.0 % |
| Trun | 247 (75 %) | 81 (25 %) | 33.1 % |
| Obersaxen Mundaun | 157 (69 %) | 71 (31 %) | 27.0 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.