Mesures dans le domaine de l'asile et des étrangers

Popular vote of Jun 13, 1999 · Optional referendum · No. 455Arrêté fédéral sur les mesures d'urgence dans le domaine de l'asile et des étrangers

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
70.8 %
Turnout
45.6 %
Yes
1'447'984 (71 %)
No
595'908 (29 %)
Eligible voters
4'646'362

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
118 (66 %) : 60 (34 %)
Final vote, Council of States
35 (83 %) : 7 (17 %)
Recommend yes
SD, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LdU, LPS, SVP, Lega
Recommend no
EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSARecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich265'426 (74 %)94'953 (26 %)48.0 %
Bern226'256 (73 %)82'738 (27 %)47.4 %
Lucerne83'542 (75 %)28'536 (25 %)50.2 %
Uri7'669 (70 %)3'298 (30 %)45.3 %
Schwyz27'691 (72 %)10'579 (28 %)47.1 %
Obwalden7'888 (69 %)3'577 (31 %)55.3 %
Nidwalden9'652 (72 %)3'683 (28 %)52.1 %
Glarus7'962 (73 %)2'951 (27 %)45.7 %
Zug25'609 (77 %)7'764 (23 %)53.4 %
Fribourg41'015 (65 %)21'948 (35 %)41.8 %
Solothurn60'013 (74 %)21'351 (26 %)50.8 %
Basel-Stadt45'193 (71 %)18'869 (29 %)54.3 %
Basel-Landschaft62'485 (76 %)19'714 (24 %)48.4 %
Schaffhausen19'931 (68 %)9'501 (32 %)66.5 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden14'429 (74 %)5'085 (26 %)56.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden3'579 (75 %)1'178 (25 %)49.2 %
St. Gallen102'984 (77 %)31'208 (23 %)48.3 %
Graubünden32'203 (70 %)13'525 (30 %)37.4 %
Aargau112'087 (76 %)35'084 (24 %)43.2 %
Thurgau49'376 (78 %)13'682 (22 %)46.6 %
Ticino42'809 (71 %)17'598 (29 %)33.0 %
Vaud79'724 (60 %)52'798 (40 %)38.1 %
Valais34'068 (56 %)27'041 (44 %)35.3 %
Neuchâtel21'308 (54 %)18'181 (46 %)39.8 %
Geneva55'166 (57 %)41'691 (43 %)47.9 %
Jura9'919 (51 %)9'375 (49 %)42.3 %

Municipalities in Appenzell Ausserrhoden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Herisau4'021 (76 %)1'289 (24 %)53.7 %
Hundwil221 (63 %)128 (37 %)51.3 %
Schönengrund165 (73 %)62 (27 %)71.8 %
Schwellbrunn368 (66 %)193 (34 %)56.1 %
Stein (AR)435 (70 %)185 (30 %)64.8 %
Urnäsch541 (70 %)229 (30 %)52.6 %
Waldstatt487 (73 %)183 (27 %)60.0 %
Bühler397 (74 %)140 (26 %)57.6 %
Gais776 (74 %)270 (26 %)55.2 %
Speicher1'198 (76 %)376 (24 %)57.8 %
Teufen (AR)1'723 (77 %)502 (23 %)57.6 %
Trogen517 (68 %)243 (32 %)62.4 %
Grub (AR)297 (73 %)111 (27 %)60.2 %
Heiden1'067 (75 %)354 (25 %)57.9 %
Lutzenberg296 (81 %)69 (19 %)45.6 %
Rehetobel514 (73 %)187 (27 %)60.0 %
Reute (AR)197 (67 %)96 (33 %)60.2 %
Wald (AR)252 (70 %)106 (30 %)61.8 %
Walzenhausen481 (70 %)208 (30 %)51.3 %
Wolfhalden476 (76 %)154 (24 %)52.0 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.