Mesures dans le domaine de l'asile et des étrangers

Popular vote of Jun 13, 1999 · Optional referendum · No. 455Arrêté fédéral sur les mesures d'urgence dans le domaine de l'asile et des étrangers

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
70.8 %
Turnout
45.6 %
Yes
1'447'984 (71 %)
No
595'908 (29 %)
Eligible voters
4'646'362

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
118 (66 %) : 60 (34 %)
Final vote, Council of States
35 (83 %) : 7 (17 %)
Recommend yes
SD, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LdU, LPS, SVP, Lega
Recommend no
EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSARecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich265'426 (74 %)94'953 (26 %)48.0 %
Bern226'256 (73 %)82'738 (27 %)47.4 %
Lucerne83'542 (75 %)28'536 (25 %)50.2 %
Uri7'669 (70 %)3'298 (30 %)45.3 %
Schwyz27'691 (72 %)10'579 (28 %)47.1 %
Obwalden7'888 (69 %)3'577 (31 %)55.3 %
Nidwalden9'652 (72 %)3'683 (28 %)52.1 %
Glarus7'962 (73 %)2'951 (27 %)45.7 %
Zug25'609 (77 %)7'764 (23 %)53.4 %
Fribourg41'015 (65 %)21'948 (35 %)41.8 %
Solothurn60'013 (74 %)21'351 (26 %)50.8 %
Basel-Stadt45'193 (71 %)18'869 (29 %)54.3 %
Basel-Landschaft62'485 (76 %)19'714 (24 %)48.4 %
Schaffhausen19'931 (68 %)9'501 (32 %)66.5 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden14'429 (74 %)5'085 (26 %)56.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden3'579 (75 %)1'178 (25 %)49.2 %
St. Gallen102'984 (77 %)31'208 (23 %)48.3 %
Graubünden32'203 (70 %)13'525 (30 %)37.4 %
Aargau112'087 (76 %)35'084 (24 %)43.2 %
Thurgau49'376 (78 %)13'682 (22 %)46.6 %
Ticino42'809 (71 %)17'598 (29 %)33.0 %
Vaud79'724 (60 %)52'798 (40 %)38.1 %
Valais34'068 (56 %)27'041 (44 %)35.3 %
Neuchâtel21'308 (54 %)18'181 (46 %)39.8 %
Geneva55'166 (57 %)41'691 (43 %)47.9 %
Jura9'919 (51 %)9'375 (49 %)42.3 %

Municipalities in Fribourg

AreaYesNoTurnout
Châtillon (FR)60 (64 %)34 (36 %)50.8 %
Cugy (FR)236 (62 %)146 (38 %)49.4 %
Gletterens89 (60 %)59 (40 %)42.4 %
Lully (FR)134 (62 %)82 (38 %)50.8 %
Montagny (FR)304 (61 %)194 (39 %)40.9 %
Nuvilly48 (62 %)30 (38 %)39.0 %
Prévondavaux5 (31 %)11 (69 %)47.7 %
Saint-Aubin (FR)221 (64 %)124 (36 %)43.1 %
Sévaz34 (74 %)12 (26 %)45.6 %
Surpierre147 (60 %)97 (40 %)39.1 %
Vallon67 (68 %)31 (32 %)53.7 %
Les Montets163 (58 %)116 (42 %)39.7 %
Delley-Portalban114 (62 %)70 (38 %)36.3 %
Belmont-Broye748 (59 %)523 (41 %)56.7 %
Estavayer1'057 (63 %)629 (37 %)42.1 %
Cheyres-Châbles244 (67 %)120 (33 %)46.1 %
Fétigny-Ménières126 (59 %)86 (41 %)36.3 %
Billens-Hennens68 (56 %)53 (44 %)33.1 %
Le Châtelard44 (56 %)34 (44 %)33.6 %
Châtonnaye96 (66 %)49 (34 %)40.5 %
Grangettes21 (55 %)17 (45 %)34.8 %
Massonnens49 (53 %)43 (47 %)36.1 %
Mézières (FR)143 (61 %)90 (39 %)38.1 %
Romont (FR)684 (66 %)358 (34 %)46.5 %
Rue236 (57 %)177 (43 %)37.0 %
Siviriez224 (58 %)162 (42 %)32.5 %
Ursy340 (66 %)179 (34 %)37.4 %
Vuisternens-devant-Romont248 (65 %)136 (35 %)31.5 %
Villorsonnens199 (62 %)123 (38 %)42.4 %
Torny89 (58 %)64 (42 %)32.2 %
Villaz262 (59 %)179 (41 %)38.4 %
Haut-Intyamon230 (59 %)160 (41 %)42.5 %
Pont-en-Ogoz192 (61 %)123 (39 %)36.7 %
Botterens77 (68 %)37 (32 %)43.5 %
Broc309 (60 %)208 (40 %)40.6 %
Bulle2'036 (63 %)1'172 (37 %)39.0 %
Châtel-sur-Montsalvens31 (62 %)19 (38 %)39.6 %
Corbières97 (71 %)39 (29 %)34.5 %
Crésuz64 (70 %)28 (30 %)52.2 %
Echarlens76 (58 %)55 (42 %)36.4 %
Grandvillard95 (60 %)64 (40 %)41.3 %
Gruyères238 (65 %)128 (35 %)38.5 %
Hauteville60 (63 %)36 (38 %)33.0 %
Jaun111 (72 %)44 (28 %)29.2 %
Marsens205 (62 %)125 (38 %)43.9 %
Morlon81 (63 %)47 (37 %)39.2 %
Le Pâquier (FR)187 (60 %)125 (40 %)52.9 %
Pont-la-Ville73 (78 %)20 (22 %)30.0 %
Riaz269 (59 %)189 (41 %)42.9 %
La Roche149 (56 %)116 (44 %)32.3 %
Sâles166 (57 %)126 (43 %)37.5 %
Sorens104 (57 %)77 (43 %)31.7 %
Vaulruz149 (71 %)61 (29 %)35.8 %
Vuadens214 (59 %)146 (41 %)33.5 %
Bas-Intyamon185 (65 %)98 (35 %)45.1 %
Val-de-Charmey319 (62 %)194 (38 %)40.8 %
Autigny113 (66 %)57 (34 %)38.9 %
Avry217 (61 %)137 (39 %)43.8 %
Belfaux373 (56 %)290 (44 %)46.9 %
Chénens79 (66 %)40 (34 %)33.3 %
Corminboeuf348 (62 %)212 (38 %)49.1 %
Cottens (FR)151 (63 %)87 (37 %)38.0 %
Ferpicloz36 (65 %)19 (35 %)42.5 %
Fribourg4'972 (60 %)3'369 (40 %)44.1 %
Givisiez380 (69 %)173 (31 %)48.1 %
Granges-Paccot305 (67 %)153 (33 %)39.7 %
Marly1'256 (64 %)708 (36 %)45.4 %
Matran194 (61 %)123 (39 %)42.1 %
Neyruz (FR)255 (60 %)168 (40 %)42.2 %
Pierrafortscha26 (74 %)9 (26 %)36.2 %
Le Mouret479 (63 %)287 (37 %)42.6 %
Treyvaux193 (57 %)144 (43 %)40.4 %
Villars-sur-Glâne1'451 (64 %)834 (36 %)45.5 %
Villarsel-sur-Marly16 (73 %)6 (27 %)55.3 %
Hauterive (FR)267 (59 %)187 (41 %)42.5 %
La Brillaz219 (65 %)117 (35 %)38.4 %
La Sonnaz131 (62 %)80 (38 %)41.6 %
Gibloux865 (61 %)550 (39 %)41.6 %
Prez230 (60 %)153 (40 %)37.5 %
Bois-d'Amont325 (62 %)196 (38 %)43.3 %
Grolley-Ponthaux340 (65 %)184 (35 %)43.1 %
Courgevaux128 (66 %)65 (34 %)38.8 %
Courtepin607 (65 %)327 (35 %)42.0 %
Cressier (FR)130 (63 %)76 (37 %)44.2 %
Fräschels152 (78 %)44 (22 %)60.5 %
Greng51 (86 %)8 (14 %)53.5 %
Gurmels721 (77 %)217 (23 %)38.7 %
Kerzers775 (75 %)257 (25 %)42.2 %
Kleinbösingen109 (75 %)37 (25 %)41.1 %
Meyriez149 (77 %)45 (23 %)57.6 %
Misery-Courtion155 (60 %)102 (40 %)31.3 %
Muntelier222 (81 %)52 (19 %)51.5 %
Murten1'706 (76 %)540 (24 %)45.5 %
Ried bei Kerzers215 (74 %)76 (26 %)48.6 %
Mont-Vully572 (70 %)240 (30 %)46.6 %
Brünisried103 (72 %)41 (28 %)33.0 %
Düdingen1'610 (77 %)487 (23 %)44.1 %
Giffers278 (72 %)106 (28 %)38.9 %
Bösingen701 (78 %)197 (22 %)43.2 %
Heitenried262 (76 %)83 (24 %)43.1 %
Plaffeien567 (68 %)270 (32 %)35.4 %
Plasselb157 (69 %)70 (31 %)31.1 %
Rechthalten193 (71 %)79 (29 %)34.9 %
St. Silvester144 (61 %)91 (39 %)33.1 %
St. Ursen225 (64 %)124 (36 %)40.5 %
Schmitten (FR)709 (75 %)231 (25 %)41.6 %
Tafers1'356 (75 %)454 (25 %)40.4 %
Tentlingen236 (81 %)57 (19 %)36.3 %
Ueberstorf457 (73 %)165 (27 %)38.5 %
Wünnewil-Flamatt945 (75 %)319 (25 %)39.8 %
Attalens356 (61 %)228 (39 %)43.1 %
Bossonnens137 (58 %)100 (42 %)37.2 %
Châtel-Saint-Denis648 (59 %)454 (41 %)41.6 %
Granges (Veveyse)121 (61 %)79 (40 %)44.6 %
Remaufens99 (56 %)77 (44 %)37.0 %
Saint-Martin (FR)121 (54 %)105 (46 %)42.5 %
Semsales170 (59 %)117 (41 %)38.1 %
Le Flon133 (61 %)86 (39 %)38.3 %
La Verrerie157 (63 %)94 (37 %)40.1 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.