Mesures dans le domaine de l'asile et des étrangers
Popular vote of Jun 13, 1999 · Optional referendum · No. 455Arrêté fédéral sur les mesures d'urgence dans le domaine de l'asile et des étrangers
Social and societal policy: Asylum policy, Migration and integration policy
The people accepted the proposal.
- Turnout
- 45.6 %
- Eligible voters
- 4'646'362
- Blank ballots
- 68'695
- Invalid ballots
- 7'125
The proposal
- Type of proposal
- Optional referendum
- Department in charge
- Federal Department of Justice and Police (FDJP)
- Legislative period
- 45th legislative period
- Parliamentary business
- Mesures d'urgence dans le domaine de l'asile et des étrangers. Arrêté fédéral (98.028)
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 73.7 % | 26.3 % | 48.0 % |
| Bern | 73.2 % | 26.8 % | 47.4 % |
| Lucerne | 74.5 % | 25.5 % | 50.2 % |
| Uri | 69.9 % | 30.1 % | 45.3 % |
| Schwyz | 72.4 % | 27.6 % | 47.1 % |
| Obwalden | 68.8 % | 31.2 % | 55.3 % |
| Nidwalden | 72.4 % | 27.6 % | 52.1 % |
| Glarus | 73.0 % | 27.0 % | 45.7 % |
| Zug | 76.7 % | 23.3 % | 53.4 % |
| Fribourg | 65.1 % | 34.9 % | 41.8 % |
| Solothurn | 73.8 % | 26.2 % | 50.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 70.5 % | 29.5 % | 54.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 76.0 % | 24.0 % | 48.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 67.7 % | 32.3 % | 66.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 73.9 % | 26.1 % | 56.1 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 75.2 % | 24.8 % | 49.2 % |
| St. Gallen | 76.7 % | 23.3 % | 48.3 % |
| Graubünden | 70.4 % | 29.6 % | 37.4 % |
| Aargau | 76.2 % | 23.8 % | 43.2 % |
| Thurgau | 78.3 % | 21.7 % | 46.6 % |
| Ticino | 70.9 % | 29.1 % | 33.0 % |
| Vaud | 60.2 % | 39.8 % | 38.1 % |
| Valais | 55.7 % | 44.3 % | 35.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 54.0 % | 46.0 % | 39.8 % |
| Geneva | 57.0 % | 43.0 % | 47.9 % |
| Jura | 51.4 % | 48.6 % | 42.3 % |
Municipalities in St. Gallen
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Häggenschwil | 83.4 % | 16.6 % | 47.1 % |
| Muolen | 78.6 % | 21.4 % | 53.0 % |
| St. Gallen | 75.2 % | 24.8 % | 51.1 % |
| Wittenbach | 80.0 % | 20.0 % | 46.9 % |
| Berg (SG) | 79.9 % | 20.1 % | 53.1 % |
| Eggersriet | 80.7 % | 19.3 % | 50.8 % |
| Goldach | 80.5 % | 19.5 % | 48.9 % |
| Mörschwil | 82.2 % | 17.8 % | 58.0 % |
| Rorschach | 75.1 % | 24.9 % | 44.6 % |
| Rorschacherberg | 76.0 % | 24.0 % | 45.9 % |
| Steinach | 78.7 % | 21.3 % | 47.5 % |
| Tübach | 81.6 % | 18.4 % | 51.2 % |
| Untereggen | 76.8 % | 23.2 % | 46.1 % |
| Au (SG) | 80.8 % | 19.2 % | 46.2 % |
| Balgach | 81.7 % | 18.3 % | 54.7 % |
| Berneck | 80.5 % | 19.5 % | 50.0 % |
| Diepoldsau | 80.2 % | 19.8 % | 42.8 % |
| Rheineck | 75.8 % | 24.2 % | 50.9 % |
| St. Margrethen | 80.5 % | 19.5 % | 43.9 % |
| Thal | 80.2 % | 19.8 % | 46.5 % |
| Widnau | 80.6 % | 19.4 % | 44.6 % |
| Altstätten | 78.8 % | 21.2 % | 48.6 % |
| Eichberg | 84.8 % | 15.2 % | 48.5 % |
| Marbach (SG) | 82.4 % | 17.6 % | 50.1 % |
| Oberriet (SG) | 76.8 % | 23.2 % | 48.2 % |
| Rebstein | 76.0 % | 24.0 % | 49.9 % |
| Rüthi (SG) | 75.9 % | 24.1 % | 44.2 % |
| Buchs (SG) | 75.9 % | 24.1 % | 46.0 % |
| Gams | 74.6 % | 25.4 % | 42.3 % |
| Grabs | 75.6 % | 24.4 % | 42.4 % |
| Sennwald | 75.2 % | 24.8 % | 42.5 % |
| Sevelen | 76.9 % | 23.1 % | 39.9 % |
| Wartau | 74.5 % | 25.5 % | 42.7 % |
| Bad Ragaz | 78.8 % | 21.2 % | 48.8 % |
| Flums | 66.8 % | 33.2 % | 44.0 % |
| Mels | 70.0 % | 30.0 % | 60.0 % |
| Pfäfers | 74.0 % | 26.0 % | 47.1 % |
| Quarten | 71.4 % | 28.6 % | 53.2 % |
| Sargans | 76.0 % | 24.0 % | 49.9 % |
| Vilters-Wangs | 72.1 % | 27.9 % | 45.3 % |
| Walenstadt | 75.9 % | 24.1 % | 50.7 % |
| Amden | 74.0 % | 26.0 % | 53.0 % |
| Benken (SG) | 75.0 % | 25.0 % | 44.3 % |
| Kaltbrunn | 72.3 % | 27.7 % | 45.9 % |
| Schänis | 72.4 % | 27.6 % | 41.8 % |
| Weesen | 75.2 % | 24.8 % | 44.2 % |
| Schmerikon | 78.2 % | 21.8 % | 41.2 % |
| Uznach | 76.0 % | 24.0 % | 48.2 % |
| Rapperswil-Jona | 79.1 % | 20.9 % | 46.5 % |
| Gommiswald | 75.7 % | 24.3 % | 42.8 % |
| Eschenbach (SG) | 72.3 % | 27.7 % | 41.8 % |
| Ebnat-Kappel | 70.5 % | 29.5 % | 50.1 % |
| Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann | 70.1 % | 29.9 % | 46.2 % |
| Nesslau | 69.3 % | 30.7 % | 47.3 % |
| Lichtensteig | 75.1 % | 24.9 % | 49.0 % |
| Wattwil | 72.5 % | 27.5 % | 51.1 % |
| Kirchberg (SG) | 73.3 % | 26.7 % | 47.0 % |
| Lütisburg | 66.4 % | 33.6 % | 48.8 % |
| Mosnang | 67.8 % | 32.2 % | 47.1 % |
| Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | 72.0 % | 28.0 % | 47.8 % |
| Neckertal | 66.7 % | 33.3 % | 46.8 % |
| Degersheim | 74.9 % | 25.1 % | 48.3 % |
| Flawil | 79.3 % | 20.7 % | 47.2 % |
| Jonschwil | 79.7 % | 20.3 % | 49.1 % |
| Oberuzwil | 79.2 % | 20.8 % | 50.6 % |
| Uzwil | 81.8 % | 18.2 % | 46.3 % |
| Niederbüren | 80.4 % | 19.6 % | 53.6 % |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 80.4 % | 19.6 % | 49.4 % |
| Oberbüren | 79.5 % | 20.5 % | 53.7 % |
| Zuzwil (SG) | 83.9 % | 16.1 % | 52.7 % |
| Wil (SG) | 79.2 % | 20.8 % | 50.8 % |
| Andwil (SG) | 80.3 % | 19.7 % | 45.6 % |
| Gaiserwald | 82.7 % | 17.3 % | 51.8 % |
| Gossau (SG) | 79.8 % | 20.2 % | 48.9 % |
| Waldkirch | 77.7 % | 22.3 % | 48.4 % |
In Parliament
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
Final vote, National Council
Final vote, Council of States
Recommendations
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LdU, LPS, SVP, Legaeconomiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA
- Recommend no
- EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSPGewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse
- Dissenting sections
- Recommend no: LdU SG
From launch to ballot
- Launched by
- Œuvres d'entraide pour les réfugiés, soutenues par le Parti socialiste et l'Union syndicale suisse
- Valid signatures
- 66'952 of 50'000 required (133.9 %)
- Invalid signatures
- 556
- Collection time
- 100 of 100 days, 670 signatures a day
- May 13, 1998Federal Council message
- Jun 26, 1998Adopted by Parliament
- Jul 1, 1998Entry into force
- Jul 7, 1998Collection started
- Oct 15, 1998Collection deadline
- Oct 15, 1998Submitted
- Dec 1, 1998Declared valid
- Jun 13, 1999Popular vote
- Sep 7, 1999Result validated
Campaign
Party strength
On the same day
Documents
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Curia Vista, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.