Suppression de l'article sur les évêchés

Popular vote of Jun 10, 2001 · Mandatory referendum · No. 479Arrêté fédéral portant abrogation de la disposition constitutionnelle soumettant l'érection des évêchés à l'approbation de la Confédération

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
64.2 %
Cantons
23 : 0
Turnout
42.0 %
Yes
1'194'556 (64 %)
No
666'108 (36 %)
Eligible voters
4'698'399

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
170 (91 %) : 17 (9 %)
Final vote, Council of States
38 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, EVP, FDP, FPS, Grüne, LPS, SP, SVP, Lega, UCSP
Recommend no
EDU, PdA
Free vote
SD
Associations
Recommend yes: Arbeitgeberverband, Travail.SuisseFree vote: GewerkschaftsbundNo recommendation: Bauernverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich216'627 (64 %)119'716 (36 %)45.0 %
Bern157'062 (60 %)103'931 (40 %)40.9 %
Lucerne70'906 (67 %)35'637 (33 %)47.6 %
Uri6'434 (64 %)3'572 (36 %)41.1 %
Schwyz27'981 (67 %)14'081 (33 %)51.3 %
Obwalden6'902 (65 %)3'645 (35 %)49.5 %
Nidwalden8'502 (68 %)4'024 (32 %)48.5 %
Glarus5'617 (60 %)3'759 (40 %)40.1 %
Zug21'124 (68 %)9'899 (32 %)49.2 %
Fribourg45'355 (72 %)17'994 (28 %)42.3 %
Solothurn54'941 (70 %)23'455 (30 %)49.4 %
Basel-Stadt38'585 (67 %)18'917 (33 %)51.3 %
Basel-Landschaft47'831 (67 %)23'249 (33 %)42.1 %
Schaffhausen13'987 (53 %)12'637 (47 %)63.6 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden11'452 (66 %)5'923 (34 %)50.3 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden3'027 (67 %)1'480 (33 %)46.3 %
St. Gallen81'939 (68 %)38'725 (32 %)43.1 %
Graubünden29'954 (64 %)16'935 (36 %)38.5 %
Aargau84'857 (64 %)46'753 (36 %)38.3 %
Thurgau37'246 (65 %)19'643 (35 %)42.2 %
Ticino34'869 (71 %)14'348 (29 %)27.4 %
Vaud72'378 (58 %)52'764 (42 %)37.8 %
Valais34'088 (69 %)15'231 (31 %)27.9 %
Neuchâtel29'199 (62 %)18'263 (38 %)49.1 %
Geneva44'193 (54 %)37'426 (46 %)43.0 %
Jura9'500 (70 %)4'101 (30 %)30.3 %

Municipalities in Schwyz

AreaYesNoTurnout
Einsiedeln2'773 (65 %)1'513 (35 %)52.3 %
Gersau472 (68 %)226 (32 %)56.9 %
Feusisberg790 (66 %)398 (34 %)45.7 %
Freienbach2'826 (69 %)1'241 (31 %)48.6 %
Wollerau1'445 (73 %)534 (27 %)48.7 %
Küssnacht (SZ)2'748 (73 %)1'024 (27 %)54.4 %
Altendorf1'036 (69 %)471 (31 %)49.6 %
Galgenen739 (62 %)459 (38 %)46.2 %
Innerthal27 (39 %)43 (61 %)53.4 %
Lachen1'283 (68 %)590 (32 %)48.6 %
Reichenburg428 (57 %)327 (43 %)44.5 %
Schübelbach1'149 (63 %)663 (37 %)46.1 %
Tuggen438 (64 %)250 (36 %)40.6 %
Vorderthal113 (47 %)126 (53 %)34.8 %
Wangen (SZ)834 (62 %)522 (38 %)48.0 %
Alpthal127 (71 %)51 (29 %)58.2 %
Arth2'014 (67 %)973 (33 %)53.1 %
Illgau207 (74 %)72 (26 %)56.5 %
Ingenbohl1'889 (71 %)756 (29 %)54.7 %
Lauerz165 (58 %)119 (42 %)47.4 %
Morschach170 (59 %)116 (41 %)52.7 %
Muotathal784 (58 %)572 (42 %)57.0 %
Oberiberg166 (55 %)134 (45 %)56.4 %
Riemenstalden26 (84 %)5 (16 %)57.4 %
Rothenthurm399 (56 %)310 (44 %)56.6 %
Sattel330 (65 %)176 (35 %)52.3 %
Schwyz3'444 (68 %)1'586 (32 %)57.2 %
Steinen560 (63 %)327 (37 %)48.4 %
Steinerberg198 (70 %)83 (30 %)54.8 %
Unteriberg401 (49 %)414 (51 %)56.0 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.