Book price regulation Act

Popular vote of Mar 11, 2012 · Optional referendum · No. 559Loi fédérale sur la réglementation du prix du livre (LPL)

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
43.9 %
Turnout
44.9 %
Yes
966'633 (44 %)
No
1'234'222 (56 %)
Eligible voters
5'139'055

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
96 (51 %) : 86 (46 %), 5 (3 %) abstentions
Final vote, Council of States
23 (55 %) : 19 (45 %)
Recommend yes
SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
Recommend no
BDP, FDP, FPS, GLP, KVP, SVP
Associations
Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich133'616 (38 %)222'532 (62 %)42.0 %
Bern115'925 (41 %)165'953 (59 %)41.1 %
Lucerne41'801 (37 %)71'075 (63 %)45.2 %
Uri3'269 (27 %)8'760 (73 %)48.8 %
Schwyz13'890 (29 %)34'056 (71 %)49.9 %
Obwalden5'161 (40 %)7'716 (60 %)54.0 %
Nidwalden5'530 (40 %)8'372 (60 %)48.1 %
Glarus3'156 (39 %)4'975 (61 %)32.0 %
Zug10'993 (32 %)23'183 (68 %)48.6 %
Fribourg48'738 (57 %)36'048 (43 %)47.9 %
Solothurn23'714 (35 %)43'615 (65 %)39.9 %
Basel-Stadt21'159 (44 %)26'825 (56 %)43.9 %
Basel-Landschaft26'835 (35 %)50'375 (65 %)43.2 %
Schaffhausen9'855 (35 %)18'311 (65 %)63.2 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden5'586 (35 %)10'211 (65 %)43.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'516 (38 %)2'443 (62 %)36.4 %
St. Gallen46'626 (34 %)88'773 (66 %)44.8 %
Graubünden23'888 (44 %)30'631 (56 %)42.2 %
Aargau48'441 (32 %)102'462 (68 %)39.0 %
Thurgau20'427 (36 %)36'924 (64 %)37.4 %
Ticino42'874 (47 %)48'960 (53 %)45.4 %
Vaud120'128 (61 %)77'973 (39 %)51.6 %
Valais68'150 (58 %)49'992 (42 %)60.1 %
Neuchâtel30'141 (63 %)17'733 (37 %)45.7 %
Geneva80'676 (67 %)40'435 (33 %)53.8 %
Jura14'538 (71 %)5'889 (29 %)42.1 %

Municipalities in Jura

AreaYesNoTurnout
Boécourt168 (72 %)66 (28 %)40.2 %
Bourrignon92 (75 %)30 (25 %)52.1 %
Châtillon (JU)107 (80 %)27 (20 %)46.7 %
Courchapoix95 (73 %)35 (27 %)43.3 %
Courrendlin536 (67 %)261 (33 %)41.1 %
Courroux586 (68 %)272 (32 %)41.4 %
Courtételle453 (71 %)188 (29 %)40.3 %
Delémont2'305 (76 %)730 (24 %)42.5 %
Develier279 (72 %)109 (28 %)43.3 %
Ederswiler21 (53 %)19 (48 %)39.0 %
Mervelier138 (70 %)58 (30 %)47.1 %
Mettembert26 (63 %)15 (37 %)48.3 %
Movelier51 (53 %)46 (47 %)36.0 %
Pleigne91 (77 %)27 (23 %)40.8 %
Rossemaison154 (74 %)54 (26 %)49.3 %
Saulcy69 (75 %)23 (25 %)46.5 %
Soyhières86 (62 %)52 (38 %)41.3 %
Haute-Sorne1'255 (70 %)528 (30 %)40.6 %
Val Terbi696 (75 %)237 (25 %)43.0 %
Le Bémont (JU)70 (61 %)44 (39 %)43.9 %
Les Bois307 (72 %)117 (28 %)52.4 %
Les Breuleux349 (71 %)144 (29 %)47.3 %
Les Enfers46 (71 %)19 (29 %)55.3 %
Les Genevez (JU)118 (71 %)48 (29 %)41.1 %
Lajoux (JU)185 (79 %)50 (21 %)47.3 %
Montfaucon131 (65 %)71 (35 %)45.5 %
Muriaux108 (58 %)77 (42 %)46.2 %
Le Noirmont398 (74 %)138 (26 %)46.4 %
Saignelégier578 (74 %)207 (26 %)42.9 %
Saint-Brais50 (68 %)24 (32 %)40.7 %
Soubey37 (66 %)19 (34 %)40.3 %
Alle374 (71 %)154 (29 %)47.0 %
Boncourt266 (68 %)125 (32 %)39.3 %
Bure141 (64 %)80 (36 %)41.9 %
Coeuve164 (80 %)42 (20 %)41.4 %
Cornol170 (71 %)70 (29 %)35.1 %
Courchavon70 (76 %)22 (24 %)44.6 %
Courgenay373 (65 %)205 (35 %)37.4 %
Courtedoux169 (70 %)71 (30 %)43.9 %
Fahy57 (66 %)30 (34 %)30.4 %
Fontenais435 (76 %)137 (24 %)48.2 %
Grandfontaine71 (76 %)23 (24 %)34.8 %
Porrentruy1'368 (71 %)548 (29 %)42.3 %
Vendlincourt109 (63 %)64 (37 %)41.4 %
Basse-Allaine258 (72 %)98 (28 %)36.9 %
Clos du Doubs256 (71 %)107 (29 %)37.0 %
Haute-Ajoie271 (67 %)133 (33 %)43.7 %
La Baroche206 (64 %)118 (36 %)37.8 %
Damphreux-Lugnez61 (62 %)37 (38 %)34.6 %
Basse-Vendline134 (60 %)90 (40 %)34.0 %
Moutier1'482 (73 %)546 (27 %)43.8 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.