Amendment to the Health Insurance Act (health care networks)
Popular vote of Jun 17, 2012 · Optional referendum · No. 562Modification de la loi fédérale sur l’assurance-maladie (LAMal) (Réseaux de soins)
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 23.9 %
- Turnout
- 38.6 %
- Yes
- 466'993 (24 %)
- No
- 1'482'536 (76 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'149'086
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Loi sur l'assurance-maladie. Révision partielle. Managed-Care (04.062)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à la révision partielle de la loi fédérale sur l'assurance-maladie (Managed Care), Oct 26, 2004, Loi fédérale sur l'assurance-maladie (LAMal) (Managed Care) (Projet), Oct 26, 2004, Loi fédérale sur l'assurance-maladie (LAMal) (Réseaux de soins), Oct 11, 2011
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 133 (68 %) : 46 (23 %), 17 (9 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 28 (82 %) : 6 (18 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP
- Recommend no
- SD, BDP, EDU, KVP, PdA, SP, SVP, UCSP
- Free vote
- FPS, Grüne
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisseRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseFree vote: Bauernverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 97'126 (28 %) | 248'988 (72 %) | 40.1 % |
| Bern | 70'526 (29 %) | 175'913 (71 %) | 35.0 % |
| Lucerne | 30'813 (28 %) | 79'844 (72 %) | 43.3 % |
| Uri | 1'610 (23 %) | 5'509 (77 %) | 27.6 % |
| Schwyz | 10'932 (26 %) | 30'354 (74 %) | 42.5 % |
| Obwalden | 2'462 (24 %) | 7'870 (76 %) | 42.3 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'005 (25 %) | 9'178 (75 %) | 41.1 % |
| Glarus | 1'517 (24 %) | 4'907 (76 %) | 25.1 % |
| Zug | 8'075 (26 %) | 22'865 (74 %) | 43.4 % |
| Fribourg | 12'793 (20 %) | 50'184 (80 %) | 34.3 % |
| Solothurn | 19'149 (29 %) | 47'473 (71 %) | 38.9 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 10'357 (21 %) | 39'700 (79 %) | 44.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 14'096 (19 %) | 59'339 (81 %) | 40.1 % |
| Schaffhausen | 7'238 (26 %) | 20'369 (74 %) | 59.9 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 4'692 (32 %) | 9'828 (68 %) | 38.9 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 883 (31 %) | 1'996 (69 %) | 26.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 37'389 (34 %) | 71'448 (66 %) | 35.3 % |
| Graubünden | 12'840 (30 %) | 30'259 (70 %) | 32.7 % |
| Aargau | 40'858 (31 %) | 90'919 (69 %) | 33.3 % |
| Thurgau | 17'008 (34 %) | 32'803 (66 %) | 31.7 % |
| Ticino | 10'121 (12 %) | 71'544 (88 %) | 38.9 % |
| Vaud | 15'231 (9 %) | 159'463 (91 %) | 43.2 % |
| Valais | 13'203 (16 %) | 69'917 (84 %) | 41.0 % |
| Neuchâtel | 7'261 (19 %) | 31'334 (81 %) | 35.8 % |
| Geneva | 15'266 (13 %) | 98'306 (87 %) | 48.0 % |
| Jura | 2'411 (16 %) | 12'357 (84 %) | 29.6 % |
Municipalities in Solothurn
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egerkingen | 212 (32 %) | 449 (68 %) | 33.7 % |
| Härkingen | 103 (31 %) | 226 (69 %) | 34.0 % |
| Kestenholz | 171 (37 %) | 293 (63 %) | 37.7 % |
| Neuendorf | 154 (34 %) | 304 (66 %) | 32.6 % |
| Niederbuchsiten | 76 (33 %) | 151 (67 %) | 32.5 % |
| Oberbuchsiten | 129 (30 %) | 305 (70 %) | 35.0 % |
| Oensingen | 304 (28 %) | 773 (72 %) | 32.1 % |
| Wolfwil | 172 (37 %) | 295 (63 %) | 30.8 % |
| Aedermannsdorf | 44 (27 %) | 118 (73 %) | 39.3 % |
| Balsthal | 422 (35 %) | 775 (65 %) | 36.4 % |
| Herbetswil | 50 (36 %) | 89 (64 %) | 32.9 % |
| Holderbank (SO) | 43 (29 %) | 107 (71 %) | 33.2 % |
| Laupersdorf | 142 (37 %) | 247 (63 %) | 32.1 % |
| Matzendorf | 112 (29 %) | 274 (71 %) | 39.3 % |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 190 (29 %) | 461 (71 %) | 35.0 % |
| Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | 115 (31 %) | 253 (69 %) | 40.5 % |
| Biezwil | 23 (22 %) | 80 (78 %) | 42.5 % |
| Lüterkofen-Ichertswil | 71 (30 %) | 164 (70 %) | 40.3 % |
| Messen | 139 (38 %) | 225 (62 %) | 34.0 % |
| Schnottwil | 97 (34 %) | 189 (66 %) | 37.0 % |
| Unterramsern | 43 (59 %) | 30 (41 %) | 44.5 % |
| Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | 89 (32 %) | 193 (68 %) | 40.7 % |
| Buchegg | 288 (31 %) | 648 (69 %) | 41.0 % |
| Bättwil | 59 (20 %) | 231 (80 %) | 36.0 % |
| Büren (SO) | 55 (22 %) | 196 (78 %) | 36.9 % |
| Dornach | 366 (21 %) | 1'403 (79 %) | 44.5 % |
| Gempen | 33 (14 %) | 203 (86 %) | 42.8 % |
| Hochwald | 65 (15 %) | 379 (85 %) | 49.2 % |
| Hofstetten-Flüh | 153 (17 %) | 727 (83 %) | 40.9 % |
| Metzerlen-Mariastein | 62 (21 %) | 240 (79 %) | 43.1 % |
| Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | 74 (18 %) | 331 (82 %) | 38.2 % |
| Rodersdorf | 89 (19 %) | 370 (81 %) | 48.5 % |
| Seewen | 44 (17 %) | 222 (83 %) | 34.5 % |
| Witterswil | 94 (21 %) | 347 (79 %) | 44.9 % |
| Hauenstein-Ifenthal | 59 (37 %) | 99 (63 %) | 67.4 % |
| Kienberg | 22 (14 %) | 131 (86 %) | 39.5 % |
| Lostorf | 280 (25 %) | 834 (75 %) | 40.0 % |
| Niedergösgen | 189 (23 %) | 623 (77 %) | 35.4 % |
| Obergösgen | 131 (27 %) | 360 (73 %) | 35.5 % |
| Stüsslingen | 86 (27 %) | 229 (73 %) | 36.9 % |
| Trimbach | 443 (26 %) | 1'253 (74 %) | 48.3 % |
| Winznau | 122 (28 %) | 311 (72 %) | 35.2 % |
| Wisen (SO) | 81 (37 %) | 140 (63 %) | 70.8 % |
| Erlinsbach (SO) | 223 (30 %) | 524 (70 %) | 32.7 % |
| Aeschi (SO) | 96 (26 %) | 271 (74 %) | 38.3 % |
| Biberist | 657 (31 %) | 1'445 (69 %) | 40.0 % |
| Bolken | 38 (25 %) | 113 (75 %) | 38.0 % |
| Deitingen | 218 (35 %) | 411 (65 %) | 40.0 % |
| Derendingen | 374 (30 %) | 861 (70 %) | 34.1 % |
| Etziken | 47 (21 %) | 176 (79 %) | 36.8 % |
| Gerlafingen | 251 (29 %) | 621 (71 %) | 34.8 % |
| Horriwil | 108 (38 %) | 178 (62 %) | 44.1 % |
| Hüniken | 13 (24 %) | 41 (76 %) | 72.0 % |
| Kriegstetten | 253 (29 %) | 623 (71 %) | 41.4 % |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 270 (28 %) | 686 (72 %) | 48.2 % |
| Luterbach | 241 (28 %) | 628 (72 %) | 36.9 % |
| Obergerlafingen | 84 (27 %) | 230 (73 %) | 37.2 % |
| Recherswil | 138 (27 %) | 366 (73 %) | 38.6 % |
| Subingen | 202 (27 %) | 560 (73 %) | 38.1 % |
| Zuchwil | 531 (33 %) | 1'061 (67 %) | 35.4 % |
| Drei Höfe | 66 (25 %) | 198 (75 %) | 46.5 % |
| Balm bei Günsberg | 12 (17 %) | 58 (83 %) | 48.0 % |
| Bellach | 372 (28 %) | 939 (72 %) | 40.5 % |
| Bettlach | 330 (27 %) | 874 (73 %) | 35.9 % |
| Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus | 150 (38 %) | 246 (62 %) | 54.0 % |
| Flumenthal | 92 (32 %) | 198 (68 %) | 39.4 % |
| Grenchen | 726 (23 %) | 2'415 (77 %) | 32.8 % |
| Günsberg | 91 (24 %) | 282 (76 %) | 41.6 % |
| Hubersdorf | 61 (28 %) | 156 (72 %) | 40.4 % |
| Kammersrohr | 5 (23 %) | 17 (77 %) | 55.0 % |
| Langendorf | 392 (35 %) | 734 (65 %) | 42.6 % |
| Lommiswil | 166 (33 %) | 338 (67 %) | 46.2 % |
| Oberdorf (SO) | 190 (32 %) | 396 (68 %) | 47.9 % |
| Riedholz | 211 (32 %) | 442 (68 %) | 41.2 % |
| Rüttenen | 228 (42 %) | 320 (58 %) | 48.4 % |
| Selzach | 177 (23 %) | 585 (77 %) | 34.7 % |
| Boningen | 63 (31 %) | 141 (69 %) | 42.2 % |
| Däniken | 199 (31 %) | 444 (69 %) | 34.5 % |
| Dulliken | 262 (28 %) | 681 (72 %) | 38.6 % |
| Eppenberg-Wöschnau | 16 (25 %) | 47 (75 %) | 31.8 % |
| Fulenbach | 121 (27 %) | 330 (73 %) | 37.4 % |
| Gretzenbach | 177 (28 %) | 447 (72 %) | 38.0 % |
| Gunzgen | 107 (28 %) | 275 (72 %) | 31.9 % |
| Hägendorf | 411 (34 %) | 797 (66 %) | 39.6 % |
| Kappel (SO) | 220 (29 %) | 526 (71 %) | 35.2 % |
| Olten | 1'693 (32 %) | 3'651 (68 %) | 49.7 % |
| Rickenbach (SO) | 69 (26 %) | 201 (74 %) | 40.3 % |
| Schönenwerd | 222 (28 %) | 572 (72 %) | 31.5 % |
| Starrkirch-Wil | 176 (33 %) | 358 (67 %) | 47.4 % |
| Walterswil (SO) | 48 (31 %) | 105 (69 %) | 27.4 % |
| Wangen bei Olten | 347 (29 %) | 840 (71 %) | 37.1 % |
| Solothurn | 1'620 (35 %) | 3'045 (65 %) | 41.3 % |
| Bärschwil | 34 (16 %) | 183 (84 %) | 32.2 % |
| Beinwil (SO) | 18 (22 %) | 63 (78 %) | 36.5 % |
| Breitenbach | 155 (21 %) | 590 (79 %) | 34.2 % |
| Büsserach | 96 (20 %) | 384 (80 %) | 33.1 % |
| Erschwil | 60 (25 %) | 177 (75 %) | 35.7 % |
| Fehren | 33 (25 %) | 100 (75 %) | 28.7 % |
| Grindel | 19 (17 %) | 96 (83 %) | 29.7 % |
| Himmelried | 44 (17 %) | 215 (83 %) | 36.8 % |
| Kleinlützel | 54 (17 %) | 272 (83 %) | 33.6 % |
| Meltingen | 43 (22 %) | 154 (78 %) | 41.1 % |
| Nunningen | 104 (22 %) | 374 (78 %) | 34.9 % |
| Zullwil | 29 (18 %) | 134 (82 %) | 35.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.