Amendment to the Health Insurance Act (health care networks)
Popular vote of Jun 17, 2012 · Optional referendum · No. 562Modification de la loi fédérale sur l’assurance-maladie (LAMal) (Réseaux de soins)
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 23.9 %
- Turnout
- 38.6 %
- Yes
- 466'993 (24 %)
- No
- 1'482'536 (76 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'149'086
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Loi sur l'assurance-maladie. Révision partielle. Managed-Care (04.062)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à la révision partielle de la loi fédérale sur l'assurance-maladie (Managed Care), Oct 26, 2004, Loi fédérale sur l'assurance-maladie (LAMal) (Managed Care) (Projet), Oct 26, 2004, Loi fédérale sur l'assurance-maladie (LAMal) (Réseaux de soins), Oct 11, 2011
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 133 (68 %) : 46 (23 %), 17 (9 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 28 (82 %) : 6 (18 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP
- Recommend no
- SD, BDP, EDU, KVP, PdA, SP, SVP, UCSP
- Free vote
- FPS, Grüne
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisseRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseFree vote: Bauernverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 97'126 (28 %) | 248'988 (72 %) | 40.1 % |
| Bern | 70'526 (29 %) | 175'913 (71 %) | 35.0 % |
| Lucerne | 30'813 (28 %) | 79'844 (72 %) | 43.3 % |
| Uri | 1'610 (23 %) | 5'509 (77 %) | 27.6 % |
| Schwyz | 10'932 (26 %) | 30'354 (74 %) | 42.5 % |
| Obwalden | 2'462 (24 %) | 7'870 (76 %) | 42.3 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'005 (25 %) | 9'178 (75 %) | 41.1 % |
| Glarus | 1'517 (24 %) | 4'907 (76 %) | 25.1 % |
| Zug | 8'075 (26 %) | 22'865 (74 %) | 43.4 % |
| Fribourg | 12'793 (20 %) | 50'184 (80 %) | 34.3 % |
| Solothurn | 19'149 (29 %) | 47'473 (71 %) | 38.9 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 10'357 (21 %) | 39'700 (79 %) | 44.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 14'096 (19 %) | 59'339 (81 %) | 40.1 % |
| Schaffhausen | 7'238 (26 %) | 20'369 (74 %) | 59.9 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 4'692 (32 %) | 9'828 (68 %) | 38.9 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 883 (31 %) | 1'996 (69 %) | 26.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 37'389 (34 %) | 71'448 (66 %) | 35.3 % |
| Graubünden | 12'840 (30 %) | 30'259 (70 %) | 32.7 % |
| Aargau | 40'858 (31 %) | 90'919 (69 %) | 33.3 % |
| Thurgau | 17'008 (34 %) | 32'803 (66 %) | 31.7 % |
| Ticino | 10'121 (12 %) | 71'544 (88 %) | 38.9 % |
| Vaud | 15'231 (9 %) | 159'463 (91 %) | 43.2 % |
| Valais | 13'203 (16 %) | 69'917 (84 %) | 41.0 % |
| Neuchâtel | 7'261 (19 %) | 31'334 (81 %) | 35.8 % |
| Geneva | 15'266 (13 %) | 98'306 (87 %) | 48.0 % |
| Jura | 2'411 (16 %) | 12'357 (84 %) | 29.6 % |
Municipalities in Zurich
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeugst am Albis | 161 (28 %) | 413 (72 %) | 42.8 % |
| Affoltern am Albis | 821 (33 %) | 1'644 (67 %) | 36.9 % |
| Bonstetten | 536 (35 %) | 998 (65 %) | 44.1 % |
| Hausen am Albis | 278 (29 %) | 684 (71 %) | 41.4 % |
| Hedingen | 303 (29 %) | 741 (71 %) | 44.5 % |
| Kappel am Albis | 60 (24 %) | 185 (76 %) | 38.4 % |
| Knonau | 164 (28 %) | 412 (72 %) | 43.9 % |
| Maschwanden | 65 (32 %) | 136 (68 %) | 44.1 % |
| Mettmenstetten | 428 (34 %) | 848 (66 %) | 42.2 % |
| Obfelden | 327 (28 %) | 825 (72 %) | 37.9 % |
| Ottenbach | 253 (32 %) | 527 (68 %) | 43.6 % |
| Rifferswil | 88 (30 %) | 205 (70 %) | 43.8 % |
| Stallikon | 246 (24 %) | 761 (76 %) | 45.9 % |
| Wettswil am Albis | 455 (32 %) | 985 (68 %) | 45.4 % |
| Benken (ZH) | 52 (23 %) | 175 (77 %) | 37.7 % |
| Berg am Irchel | 68 (33 %) | 141 (67 %) | 45.5 % |
| Buch am Irchel | 73 (27 %) | 197 (73 %) | 43.2 % |
| Dachsen | 159 (30 %) | 369 (70 %) | 41.4 % |
| Dorf | 39 (21 %) | 149 (79 %) | 42.4 % |
| Feuerthalen | 227 (27 %) | 619 (73 %) | 39.6 % |
| Flaach | 87 (24 %) | 279 (76 %) | 41.3 % |
| Flurlingen | 133 (30 %) | 309 (70 %) | 47.1 % |
| Henggart | 217 (32 %) | 457 (68 %) | 44.5 % |
| Kleinandelfingen | 209 (33 %) | 417 (67 %) | 44.5 % |
| Laufen-Uhwiesen | 141 (29 %) | 349 (71 %) | 44.7 % |
| Marthalen | 189 (30 %) | 437 (70 %) | 42.8 % |
| Ossingen | 138 (34 %) | 269 (66 %) | 40.9 % |
| Rheinau | 108 (28 %) | 280 (72 %) | 44.0 % |
| Thalheim an der Thur | 77 (32 %) | 161 (68 %) | 38.3 % |
| Trüllikon | 81 (27 %) | 217 (73 %) | 39.4 % |
| Truttikon | 33 (23 %) | 111 (77 %) | 44.5 % |
| Volken | 23 (27 %) | 62 (73 %) | 40.7 % |
| Bachenbülach | 260 (31 %) | 586 (69 %) | 34.7 % |
| Bassersdorf | 719 (30 %) | 1'686 (70 %) | 34.9 % |
| Bülach | 992 (26 %) | 2'763 (74 %) | 34.6 % |
| Dietlikon | 449 (25 %) | 1'330 (75 %) | 39.5 % |
| Eglisau | 338 (26 %) | 970 (74 %) | 45.2 % |
| Embrach | 422 (23 %) | 1'399 (77 %) | 33.4 % |
| Freienstein-Teufen | 168 (25 %) | 510 (75 %) | 43.4 % |
| Glattfelden | 260 (24 %) | 822 (76 %) | 38.6 % |
| Hochfelden | 114 (22 %) | 413 (78 %) | 39.7 % |
| Höri | 120 (25 %) | 352 (75 %) | 34.4 % |
| Hüntwangen | 89 (32 %) | 185 (68 %) | 39.7 % |
| Kloten | 942 (26 %) | 2'711 (74 %) | 34.5 % |
| Lufingen | 113 (28 %) | 296 (72 %) | 35.9 % |
| Nürensdorf | 379 (24 %) | 1'206 (76 %) | 42.8 % |
| Oberembrach | 46 (15 %) | 266 (85 %) | 40.6 % |
| Opfikon | 531 (24 %) | 1'687 (76 %) | 29.7 % |
| Rafz | 252 (23 %) | 834 (77 %) | 41.1 % |
| Rorbas | 114 (24 %) | 363 (76 %) | 32.4 % |
| Wallisellen | 880 (26 %) | 2'553 (74 %) | 41.0 % |
| Wasterkingen | 24 (14 %) | 150 (86 %) | 42.0 % |
| Wil (ZH) | 118 (29 %) | 291 (71 %) | 42.1 % |
| Winkel | 319 (29 %) | 784 (71 %) | 39.7 % |
| Bachs | 32 (18 %) | 147 (82 %) | 40.7 % |
| Boppelsen | 82 (24 %) | 266 (76 %) | 40.7 % |
| Buchs (ZH) | 237 (20 %) | 950 (80 %) | 33.8 % |
| Dällikon | 172 (23 %) | 567 (77 %) | 34.2 % |
| Dänikon | 96 (21 %) | 368 (79 %) | 40.5 % |
| Dielsdorf | 320 (27 %) | 881 (73 %) | 34.8 % |
| Hüttikon | 29 (20 %) | 116 (80 %) | 30.9 % |
| Neerach | 219 (23 %) | 719 (77 %) | 42.6 % |
| Niederglatt | 200 (22 %) | 703 (78 %) | 33.1 % |
| Niederhasli | 432 (24 %) | 1'393 (76 %) | 35.0 % |
| Niederweningen | 174 (25 %) | 522 (75 %) | 39.3 % |
| Oberglatt | 226 (25 %) | 680 (75 %) | 28.9 % |
| Oberweningen | 98 (23 %) | 337 (77 %) | 39.2 % |
| Otelfingen | 161 (25 %) | 479 (75 %) | 37.4 % |
| Regensberg | 49 (34 %) | 97 (66 %) | 47.1 % |
| Regensdorf | 821 (23 %) | 2'777 (77 %) | 39.2 % |
| Rümlang | 276 (21 %) | 1'012 (79 %) | 31.3 % |
| Schleinikon | 44 (24 %) | 139 (76 %) | 36.0 % |
| Schöfflisdorf | 101 (25 %) | 303 (75 %) | 43.5 % |
| Stadel | 111 (25 %) | 334 (75 %) | 32.5 % |
| Steinmaur | 199 (24 %) | 644 (76 %) | 38.9 % |
| Weiach | 52 (20 %) | 202 (80 %) | 34.2 % |
| Bäretswil | 337 (25 %) | 1'006 (75 %) | 38.8 % |
| Bubikon | 471 (24 %) | 1'533 (76 %) | 41.9 % |
| Dürnten | 429 (25 %) | 1'297 (75 %) | 37.0 % |
| Fischenthal | 108 (20 %) | 440 (80 %) | 34.9 % |
| Gossau (ZH) | 639 (25 %) | 1'966 (75 %) | 38.6 % |
| Grüningen | 234 (27 %) | 626 (73 %) | 38.8 % |
| Hinwil | 705 (26 %) | 2'048 (74 %) | 38.2 % |
| Rüti (ZH) | 686 (24 %) | 2'174 (76 %) | 38.1 % |
| Seegräben | 120 (30 %) | 286 (70 %) | 46.9 % |
| Wald (ZH) | 523 (27 %) | 1'421 (73 %) | 34.5 % |
| Wetzikon (ZH) | 1'418 (28 %) | 3'650 (72 %) | 36.1 % |
| Adliswil | 1'012 (25 %) | 3'026 (75 %) | 39.8 % |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 570 (26 %) | 1'632 (74 %) | 47.0 % |
| Langnau am Albis | 547 (25 %) | 1'674 (75 %) | 50.5 % |
| Oberrieden | 421 (25 %) | 1'232 (75 %) | 48.2 % |
| Richterswil | 817 (25 %) | 2'447 (75 %) | 39.8 % |
| Rüschlikon | 380 (25 %) | 1'129 (75 %) | 44.9 % |
| Thalwil | 1'311 (28 %) | 3'348 (72 %) | 42.8 % |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 460 (30 %) | 1'079 (70 %) | 45.4 % |
| Herrliberg | 506 (25 %) | 1'544 (75 %) | 50.9 % |
| Hombrechtikon | 508 (24 %) | 1'594 (76 %) | 39.0 % |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 1'207 (26 %) | 3'496 (74 %) | 53.4 % |
| Männedorf | 901 (28 %) | 2'365 (72 %) | 48.0 % |
| Meilen | 1'216 (30 %) | 2'842 (70 %) | 48.9 % |
| Oetwil am See | 177 (19 %) | 732 (81 %) | 35.6 % |
| Stäfa | 1'284 (28 %) | 3'269 (72 %) | 49.0 % |
| Uetikon am See | 444 (28 %) | 1'122 (72 %) | 41.1 % |
| Zumikon | 469 (27 %) | 1'286 (73 %) | 52.3 % |
| Zollikon | 1'074 (27 %) | 2'905 (73 %) | 49.4 % |
| Fehraltorf | 419 (29 %) | 1'049 (71 %) | 37.0 % |
| Hittnau | 298 (30 %) | 693 (70 %) | 39.9 % |
| Lindau | 431 (28 %) | 1'118 (72 %) | 49.1 % |
| Pfäffikon | 772 (26 %) | 2'210 (74 %) | 41.4 % |
| Russikon | 296 (25 %) | 907 (75 %) | 41.1 % |
| Weisslingen | 242 (27 %) | 655 (73 %) | 39.5 % |
| Wila | 110 (21 %) | 411 (79 %) | 37.5 % |
| Wildberg | 79 (25 %) | 241 (75 %) | 44.6 % |
| Dübendorf | 1'190 (24 %) | 3'812 (76 %) | 34.8 % |
| Egg | 539 (23 %) | 1'797 (77 %) | 42.8 % |
| Fällanden | 540 (27 %) | 1'491 (73 %) | 39.9 % |
| Greifensee | 389 (25 %) | 1'138 (75 %) | 45.0 % |
| Maur | 736 (24 %) | 2'298 (76 %) | 48.3 % |
| Mönchaltorf | 285 (28 %) | 715 (72 %) | 41.7 % |
| Schwerzenbach | 294 (25 %) | 869 (75 %) | 40.4 % |
| Uster | 2'345 (28 %) | 5'984 (72 %) | 40.6 % |
| Volketswil | 950 (25 %) | 2'818 (75 %) | 35.4 % |
| Wangen-Brüttisellen | 350 (26 %) | 1'002 (74 %) | 30.2 % |
| Altikon | 63 (30 %) | 146 (70 %) | 45.4 % |
| Brütten | 213 (29 %) | 515 (71 %) | 49.1 % |
| Dägerlen | 88 (28 %) | 228 (72 %) | 44.7 % |
| Dättlikon | 81 (30 %) | 193 (70 %) | 51.2 % |
| Dinhard | 129 (26 %) | 361 (74 %) | 47.1 % |
| Ellikon an der Thur | 66 (30 %) | 152 (70 %) | 34.2 % |
| Elsau | 348 (33 %) | 691 (67 %) | 44.6 % |
| Hagenbuch | 57 (20 %) | 229 (80 %) | 36.3 % |
| Hettlingen | 310 (30 %) | 728 (70 %) | 50.0 % |
| Neftenbach | 470 (32 %) | 1'008 (68 %) | 39.6 % |
| Pfungen | 198 (30 %) | 452 (70 %) | 32.3 % |
| Rickenbach (ZH) | 213 (29 %) | 529 (71 %) | 41.7 % |
| Schlatt (ZH) | 49 (22 %) | 172 (78 %) | 43.2 % |
| Seuzach | 639 (28 %) | 1'664 (72 %) | 45.5 % |
| Turbenthal | 251 (24 %) | 775 (76 %) | 37.3 % |
| Winterthur | 10'354 (35 %) | 19'189 (65 %) | 45.3 % |
| Zell (ZH) | 386 (31 %) | 842 (69 %) | 35.2 % |
| Aesch (ZH) | 111 (27 %) | 306 (73 %) | 54.3 % |
| Birmensdorf (ZH) | 446 (27 %) | 1'184 (73 %) | 42.5 % |
| Dietikon | 1'141 (31 %) | 2'507 (69 %) | 30.4 % |
| Geroldswil | 298 (26 %) | 830 (74 %) | 36.4 % |
| Oberengstringen | 368 (27 %) | 1'020 (73 %) | 36.0 % |
| Oetwil an der Limmat | 177 (26 %) | 498 (74 %) | 39.8 % |
| Schlieren | 588 (26 %) | 1'676 (74 %) | 29.3 % |
| Uitikon | 413 (29 %) | 1'017 (71 %) | 51.2 % |
| Unterengstringen | 255 (29 %) | 625 (71 %) | 39.8 % |
| Urdorf | 642 (27 %) | 1'707 (73 %) | 39.3 % |
| Weiningen (ZH) | 260 (39 %) | 407 (61 %) | 25.9 % |
| Zürich | 24'977 (29 %) | 60'959 (71 %) | 38.6 % |
| Andelfingen | 342 (32 %) | 724 (68 %) | 49.0 % |
| Stammheim | 261 (30 %) | 598 (70 %) | 44.4 % |
| Wädenswil | 1'756 (28 %) | 4'577 (72 %) | 41.2 % |
| Elgg | 461 (33 %) | 938 (67 %) | 47.0 % |
| Horgen | 1'411 (27 %) | 3'722 (73 %) | 40.5 % |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 1'177 (28 %) | 2'956 (72 %) | 40.4 % |
| Bauma | 264 (22 %) | 924 (78 %) | 37.7 % |
| Wiesendangen | 605 (30 %) | 1'407 (70 %) | 47.2 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.