Initiative «Safe housing for the elderly»

Popular vote of Sep 23, 2012 · Popular initiative · No. 564Initiative populaire «Sécurité du logement à la retraite»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
47.4 %
Cantons
10 : 14
Turnout
42.5 %
Yes
1'014'016 (47 %)
No
1'125'495 (53 %)
Eligible voters
5'160'811

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
119 (60 %) : 77 (39 %), 1 (1 %) abstention
Final vote, Council of States
6 (14 %) : 36 (86 %)
Recommend yes
EDU, FPS, KVP, SVP
Recommend no
SD, BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
Associations
Recommend yes: GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich178'491 (48 %)193'807 (52 %)42.9 %
Bern119'145 (41 %)169'560 (59 %)41.1 %
Lucerne55'930 (49 %)58'212 (51 %)44.5 %
Uri4'483 (48 %)4'849 (52 %)36.4 %
Schwyz23'819 (52 %)21'972 (48 %)46.7 %
Obwalden5'120 (45 %)6'135 (55 %)45.6 %
Nidwalden6'736 (49 %)7'144 (51 %)47.1 %
Glarus4'870 (55 %)3'927 (45 %)34.8 %
Zug16'354 (47 %)18'275 (53 %)48.4 %
Fribourg28'771 (43 %)37'432 (57 %)36.2 %
Solothurn36'562 (52 %)33'563 (48 %)40.8 %
Basel-Stadt18'766 (36 %)33'137 (64 %)46.7 %
Basel-Landschaft34'161 (49 %)34'914 (51 %)38.0 %
Schaffhausen16'045 (56 %)12'680 (44 %)61.2 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden8'767 (51 %)8'416 (49 %)46.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'884 (45 %)2'311 (55 %)38.1 %
St. Gallen73'678 (52 %)68'794 (48 %)46.2 %
Graubünden21'970 (48 %)24'102 (52 %)34.8 %
Aargau85'271 (55 %)70'202 (45 %)39.3 %
Thurgau44'722 (54 %)38'629 (46 %)53.2 %
Ticino44'265 (52 %)41'171 (48 %)41.8 %
Vaud56'543 (36 %)101'009 (64 %)39.3 %
Valais38'782 (45 %)47'186 (55 %)42.7 %
Neuchâtel28'175 (48 %)30'314 (52 %)55.9 %
Geneva53'745 (53 %)48'192 (47 %)43.8 %
Jura6'961 (42 %)9'562 (58 %)34.0 %

Municipalities in Jura

AreaYesNoTurnout
Boécourt84 (51 %)80 (49 %)28.1 %
Bourrignon31 (38 %)50 (62 %)34.7 %
Châtillon (JU)44 (40 %)67 (60 %)35.3 %
Courchapoix50 (45 %)61 (55 %)36.0 %
Courrendlin292 (46 %)339 (54 %)32.1 %
Courroux312 (46 %)364 (54 %)32.3 %
Courtételle211 (44 %)265 (56 %)30.1 %
Delémont979 (40 %)1'475 (60 %)34.3 %
Develier135 (45 %)163 (55 %)31.9 %
Ederswiler17 (71 %)7 (29 %)25.7 %
Mervelier45 (30 %)103 (70 %)36.5 %
Mettembert11 (28 %)29 (73 %)51.2 %
Movelier54 (56 %)42 (44 %)32.4 %
Pleigne44 (44 %)56 (56 %)33.3 %
Rossemaison89 (56 %)69 (44 %)38.4 %
Saulcy23 (35 %)43 (65 %)33.0 %
Soyhières41 (45 %)50 (55 %)28.3 %
Haute-Sorne658 (45 %)814 (55 %)33.4 %
Val Terbi318 (44 %)406 (56 %)33.2 %
Le Bémont (JU)24 (29 %)58 (71 %)31.1 %
Les Bois94 (36 %)166 (64 %)32.5 %
Les Breuleux126 (33 %)260 (67 %)37.8 %
Les Enfers23 (48 %)25 (52 %)42.3 %
Les Genevez (JU)46 (34 %)90 (66 %)31.3 %
Lajoux (JU)50 (35 %)91 (65 %)27.3 %
Montfaucon42 (31 %)94 (69 %)32.0 %
Muriaux57 (50 %)57 (50 %)29.4 %
Le Noirmont153 (40 %)228 (60 %)32.9 %
Saignelégier197 (33 %)407 (67 %)33.7 %
Saint-Brais22 (48 %)24 (52 %)26.6 %
Soubey24 (42 %)33 (58 %)39.7 %
Alle218 (49 %)229 (51 %)39.8 %
Boncourt193 (51 %)187 (49 %)38.0 %
Bure80 (38 %)128 (62 %)38.2 %
Coeuve86 (45 %)106 (55 %)38.0 %
Cornol108 (48 %)118 (52 %)31.1 %
Courchavon33 (32 %)69 (68 %)47.3 %
Courgenay226 (46 %)267 (54 %)32.3 %
Courtedoux95 (46 %)111 (54 %)36.2 %
Fahy19 (28 %)48 (72 %)24.4 %
Fontenais167 (39 %)261 (61 %)36.3 %
Grandfontaine37 (41 %)53 (59 %)35.6 %
Porrentruy633 (39 %)1'010 (61 %)36.9 %
Vendlincourt83 (50 %)82 (50 %)41.4 %
Basse-Allaine155 (45 %)188 (55 %)36.3 %
Clos du Doubs107 (33 %)215 (67 %)31.6 %
Haute-Ajoie144 (43 %)189 (57 %)35.4 %
La Baroche124 (48 %)137 (52 %)30.3 %
Damphreux-Lugnez46 (51 %)45 (49 %)32.1 %
Basse-Vendline111 (52 %)103 (48 %)31.0 %
Moutier724 (45 %)899 (55 %)35.3 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.