Initiative «Safe housing for the elderly»
Popular vote of Sep 23, 2012 · Popular initiative · No. 564Initiative populaire «Sécurité du logement à la retraite»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 47.4 %
- Cantons
- 10 : 14
- Turnout
- 42.5 %
- Yes
- 1'014'016 (47 %)
- No
- 1'125'495 (53 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'160'811
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Sécurité du logement à la retraite. Initiative populaire (10.060)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire «Sécurité du logement à la retraite», Aug 10, 2010, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «Sécurité du logement à la retraite», Aug 10, 2010, Loi fédérale sur l'imposition de la propriété privée du logement (Imposition de la propriété du logement) (Projet), Aug 10, 2010, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «Sécurité du logement à la retraite», Mar 27, 2012
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 119 (60 %) : 77 (39 %), 1 (1 %) abstention
- Final vote, Council of States
- 6 (14 %) : 36 (86 %)
- Recommend yes
- EDU, FPS, KVP, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 178'491 (48 %) | 193'807 (52 %) | 42.9 % |
| Bern | 119'145 (41 %) | 169'560 (59 %) | 41.1 % |
| Lucerne | 55'930 (49 %) | 58'212 (51 %) | 44.5 % |
| Uri | 4'483 (48 %) | 4'849 (52 %) | 36.4 % |
| Schwyz | 23'819 (52 %) | 21'972 (48 %) | 46.7 % |
| Obwalden | 5'120 (45 %) | 6'135 (55 %) | 45.6 % |
| Nidwalden | 6'736 (49 %) | 7'144 (51 %) | 47.1 % |
| Glarus | 4'870 (55 %) | 3'927 (45 %) | 34.8 % |
| Zug | 16'354 (47 %) | 18'275 (53 %) | 48.4 % |
| Fribourg | 28'771 (43 %) | 37'432 (57 %) | 36.2 % |
| Solothurn | 36'562 (52 %) | 33'563 (48 %) | 40.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 18'766 (36 %) | 33'137 (64 %) | 46.7 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 34'161 (49 %) | 34'914 (51 %) | 38.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 16'045 (56 %) | 12'680 (44 %) | 61.2 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 8'767 (51 %) | 8'416 (49 %) | 46.1 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'884 (45 %) | 2'311 (55 %) | 38.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 73'678 (52 %) | 68'794 (48 %) | 46.2 % |
| Graubünden | 21'970 (48 %) | 24'102 (52 %) | 34.8 % |
| Aargau | 85'271 (55 %) | 70'202 (45 %) | 39.3 % |
| Thurgau | 44'722 (54 %) | 38'629 (46 %) | 53.2 % |
| Ticino | 44'265 (52 %) | 41'171 (48 %) | 41.8 % |
| Vaud | 56'543 (36 %) | 101'009 (64 %) | 39.3 % |
| Valais | 38'782 (45 %) | 47'186 (55 %) | 42.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 28'175 (48 %) | 30'314 (52 %) | 55.9 % |
| Geneva | 53'745 (53 %) | 48'192 (47 %) | 43.8 % |
| Jura | 6'961 (42 %) | 9'562 (58 %) | 34.0 % |
Municipalities in Lucerne
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doppleschwand | 136 (64 %) | 76 (36 %) | 42.2 % |
| Entlebuch | 476 (50 %) | 477 (50 %) | 39.5 % |
| Flühli | 338 (54 %) | 287 (46 %) | 51.0 % |
| Hasle (LU) | 315 (56 %) | 251 (44 %) | 45.0 % |
| Romoos | 95 (45 %) | 115 (55 %) | 40.2 % |
| Schüpfheim | 640 (54 %) | 535 (46 %) | 40.6 % |
| Werthenstein | 335 (58 %) | 243 (42 %) | 43.8 % |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 574 (47 %) | 644 (53 %) | 38.5 % |
| Aesch (LU) | 202 (60 %) | 135 (40 %) | 46.3 % |
| Ballwil | 479 (54 %) | 409 (46 %) | 49.3 % |
| Emmen | 3'163 (51 %) | 3'043 (49 %) | 38.9 % |
| Ermensee | 178 (63 %) | 106 (37 %) | 47.8 % |
| Eschenbach (LU) | 617 (50 %) | 626 (50 %) | 51.1 % |
| Hitzkirch | 845 (55 %) | 680 (45 %) | 44.9 % |
| Hochdorf | 1'212 (50 %) | 1'196 (50 %) | 43.2 % |
| Hohenrain | 363 (51 %) | 355 (49 %) | 43.4 % |
| Inwil | 520 (50 %) | 523 (50 %) | 66.4 % |
| Rain | 398 (50 %) | 399 (50 %) | 45.7 % |
| Römerswil | 256 (48 %) | 277 (52 %) | 45.7 % |
| Rothenburg | 1'283 (51 %) | 1'216 (49 %) | 49.2 % |
| Schongau | 148 (56 %) | 114 (44 %) | 41.4 % |
| Adligenswil | 1'146 (61 %) | 729 (39 %) | 49.7 % |
| Buchrain | 813 (53 %) | 735 (47 %) | 40.6 % |
| Dierikon | 178 (49 %) | 183 (51 %) | 37.3 % |
| Ebikon | 1'905 (55 %) | 1'546 (45 %) | 42.9 % |
| Gisikon | 206 (63 %) | 121 (37 %) | 43.9 % |
| Greppen | 178 (57 %) | 134 (43 %) | 47.1 % |
| Horw | 2'501 (52 %) | 2'279 (48 %) | 52.7 % |
| Kriens | 3'775 (47 %) | 4'261 (53 %) | 44.0 % |
| Luzern | 8'320 (38 %) | 13'840 (62 %) | 44.0 % |
| Malters | 910 (47 %) | 1'024 (53 %) | 41.0 % |
| Meggen | 1'376 (54 %) | 1'161 (46 %) | 53.7 % |
| Meierskappel | 231 (65 %) | 125 (35 %) | 42.0 % |
| Root | 569 (51 %) | 539 (49 %) | 37.8 % |
| Schwarzenberg | 364 (57 %) | 271 (43 %) | 52.9 % |
| Udligenswil | 444 (58 %) | 317 (42 %) | 50.3 % |
| Vitznau | 225 (56 %) | 177 (44 %) | 51.7 % |
| Weggis | 891 (64 %) | 492 (36 %) | 49.5 % |
| Beromünster | 1'157 (50 %) | 1'140 (50 %) | 56.9 % |
| Büron | 289 (55 %) | 233 (45 %) | 41.4 % |
| Buttisholz | 474 (53 %) | 418 (47 %) | 42.8 % |
| Eich | 347 (57 %) | 266 (43 %) | 49.0 % |
| Geuensee | 408 (57 %) | 302 (43 %) | 46.9 % |
| Grosswangen | 433 (51 %) | 422 (49 %) | 42.9 % |
| Hildisrieden | 416 (58 %) | 305 (42 %) | 50.6 % |
| Knutwil | 376 (53 %) | 330 (47 %) | 50.1 % |
| Mauensee | 256 (55 %) | 210 (45 %) | 56.3 % |
| Neuenkirch | 959 (52 %) | 885 (48 %) | 43.9 % |
| Nottwil | 506 (51 %) | 486 (49 %) | 42.7 % |
| Oberkirch | 563 (50 %) | 565 (50 %) | 45.0 % |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 636 (56 %) | 493 (44 %) | 58.5 % |
| Ruswil | 976 (51 %) | 955 (49 %) | 40.9 % |
| Schenkon | 535 (58 %) | 395 (42 %) | 47.0 % |
| Schlierbach | 124 (54 %) | 106 (46 %) | 49.3 % |
| Sempach | 721 (50 %) | 728 (50 %) | 49.7 % |
| Sursee | 1'357 (45 %) | 1'690 (55 %) | 49.6 % |
| Triengen | 617 (53 %) | 540 (47 %) | 43.2 % |
| Wolhusen | 596 (52 %) | 552 (48 %) | 42.1 % |
| Alberswil | 85 (52 %) | 79 (48 %) | 41.6 % |
| Altbüron | 125 (51 %) | 119 (49 %) | 36.2 % |
| Altishofen | 220 (45 %) | 272 (55 %) | 39.3 % |
| Dagmersellen | 735 (51 %) | 720 (49 %) | 42.7 % |
| Egolzwil | 180 (46 %) | 208 (54 %) | 42.5 % |
| Ettiswil | 325 (49 %) | 341 (51 %) | 38.3 % |
| Fischbach | 101 (57 %) | 76 (43 %) | 37.4 % |
| Grossdietwil | 111 (45 %) | 133 (55 %) | 39.6 % |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 217 (47 %) | 242 (53 %) | 35.3 % |
| Luthern | 159 (45 %) | 191 (55 %) | 36.4 % |
| Menznau | 391 (49 %) | 404 (51 %) | 40.1 % |
| Nebikon | 358 (58 %) | 262 (42 %) | 42.1 % |
| Pfaffnau | 315 (54 %) | 267 (46 %) | 36.4 % |
| Reiden | 911 (52 %) | 834 (48 %) | 42.9 % |
| Roggliswil | 96 (55 %) | 80 (45 %) | 37.8 % |
| Schötz | 519 (53 %) | 453 (47 %) | 39.2 % |
| Ufhusen | 95 (45 %) | 118 (55 %) | 35.7 % |
| Wauwil | 269 (56 %) | 211 (44 %) | 47.2 % |
| Wikon | 229 (62 %) | 141 (38 %) | 38.4 % |
| Zell (LU) | 253 (51 %) | 242 (49 %) | 36.5 % |
| Willisau | 1'311 (48 %) | 1'395 (52 %) | 45.2 % |
| LU-Ausland-CH | 574 (43 %) | 762 (57 %) | 37.5 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.