Spatial Planning Act
Popular vote of Mar 3, 2013 · Optional referendum · No. 569Modification de la loi fédérale sur l’aménagement du territoire (Loi sur l’aménagement du territoire, LAT)
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 62.9 %
- Turnout
- 46.5 %
- Yes
- 1'476'942 (63 %)
- No
- 871'514 (37 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'174'961
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Loi sur l'aménagement du territoire. Révision partielle (10.019)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à la révision partielle de la loi sur l'aménagement du territoire, Feb 23, 2010, Loi fédérale sur l'aménagement du territoire (Loi sur l'aménagement du territoire, LAT), Feb 23, 2010, Loi fédérale sur l'aménagement du territoire (Loi sur l'aménagement du territoire, LAT), Jun 26, 2012
Put into force by: Loi fédérale sur l’aménagement du territoire
Laws changed: Federal Act on Spatial Planning, Loi sur l’énergie*
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 108 (55 %) : 77 (39 %), 10 (5 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 30 (75 %) : 10 (25 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, BDP, CVP, EVP, GLP, Grüne, SP
- Recommend no
- EDU, FDP, FPS, KVP, SVP
- No recommendation
- UCSP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gemeindeverband, KdK, Bauernverband, Städteverband, VCS, BPUK, VÖV, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 284'689 (71 %) | 114'796 (29 %) | 46.1 % |
| Bern | 204'651 (67 %) | 101'564 (33 %) | 43.4 % |
| Lucerne | 81'369 (68 %) | 38'161 (32 %) | 46.2 % |
| Uri | 5'887 (56 %) | 4'638 (44 %) | 41.1 % |
| Schwyz | 27'325 (57 %) | 20'920 (43 %) | 49.0 % |
| Obwalden | 7'062 (56 %) | 5'483 (44 %) | 51.6 % |
| Nidwalden | 8'617 (59 %) | 5'958 (41 %) | 49.1 % |
| Glarus | 6'166 (67 %) | 3'093 (33 %) | 36.1 % |
| Zug | 26'520 (71 %) | 10'620 (29 %) | 51.7 % |
| Fribourg | 51'728 (63 %) | 30'549 (37 %) | 44.4 % |
| Solothurn | 58'055 (69 %) | 25'524 (31 %) | 48.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 42'626 (78 %) | 11'946 (22 %) | 49.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 57'051 (70 %) | 24'051 (30 %) | 44.6 % |
| Schaffhausen | 18'934 (63 %) | 11'031 (37 %) | 64.9 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 12'668 (66 %) | 6'535 (34 %) | 51.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'556 (55 %) | 2'061 (45 %) | 41.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 87'170 (64 %) | 48'308 (36 %) | 43.8 % |
| Graubünden | 45'088 (61 %) | 28'254 (39 %) | 55.8 % |
| Aargau | 116'983 (67 %) | 57'921 (33 %) | 44.0 % |
| Thurgau | 46'858 (69 %) | 21'478 (31 %) | 43.1 % |
| Ticino | 47'507 (55 %) | 38'376 (45 %) | 41.5 % |
| Vaud | 105'371 (56 %) | 81'299 (44 %) | 46.4 % |
| Valais | 27'331 (20 %) | 111'785 (80 %) | 67.5 % |
| Neuchâtel | 30'446 (68 %) | 14'547 (32 %) | 41.9 % |
| Geneva | 61'801 (58 %) | 45'222 (42 %) | 46.5 % |
| Jura | 12'483 (63 %) | 7'394 (37 %) | 40.1 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 4'844 (74 %) | 1'683 (26 %) | 48.0 % |
| Biberstein | 437 (70 %) | 184 (30 %) | 55.6 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 1'190 (70 %) | 498 (30 %) | 42.2 % |
| Densbüren | 123 (60 %) | 83 (40 %) | 38.8 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 813 (66 %) | 425 (34 %) | 47.6 % |
| Gränichen | 1'271 (65 %) | 678 (35 %) | 41.9 % |
| Hirschthal | 246 (55 %) | 204 (45 %) | 42.4 % |
| Küttigen | 1'432 (69 %) | 645 (31 %) | 52.0 % |
| Muhen | 619 (59 %) | 430 (41 %) | 40.8 % |
| Oberentfelden | 1'246 (67 %) | 620 (33 %) | 41.1 % |
| Suhr | 1'594 (71 %) | 656 (29 %) | 42.6 % |
| Unterentfelden | 770 (68 %) | 358 (32 %) | 46.5 % |
| Baden | 5'201 (77 %) | 1'595 (23 %) | 54.2 % |
| Bellikon | 392 (68 %) | 185 (32 %) | 50.5 % |
| Bergdietikon | 538 (61 %) | 338 (39 %) | 51.4 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 495 (61 %) | 316 (39 %) | 45.5 % |
| Ennetbaden | 953 (79 %) | 249 (21 %) | 57.7 % |
| Fislisbach | 930 (67 %) | 457 (33 %) | 41.5 % |
| Freienwil | 251 (73 %) | 95 (27 %) | 57.2 % |
| Gebenstorf | 904 (69 %) | 397 (31 %) | 44.7 % |
| Killwangen | 329 (67 %) | 161 (33 %) | 45.3 % |
| Künten | 301 (64 %) | 166 (36 %) | 42.9 % |
| Mägenwil | 340 (63 %) | 198 (37 %) | 44.1 % |
| Mellingen | 750 (66 %) | 383 (34 %) | 42.0 % |
| Neuenhof | 885 (66 %) | 455 (34 %) | 36.1 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 797 (70 %) | 334 (30 %) | 46.5 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 996 (70 %) | 423 (30 %) | 52.6 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 1'622 (70 %) | 694 (30 %) | 48.9 % |
| Remetschwil | 442 (67 %) | 218 (33 %) | 48.0 % |
| Spreitenbach | 885 (65 %) | 474 (35 %) | 31.5 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 314 (69 %) | 144 (31 %) | 40.8 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 1'307 (69 %) | 587 (31 %) | 47.4 % |
| Wettingen | 4'029 (71 %) | 1'649 (29 %) | 46.2 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 304 (70 %) | 130 (30 %) | 44.4 % |
| Würenlingen | 632 (60 %) | 426 (40 %) | 41.2 % |
| Würenlos | 1'265 (67 %) | 632 (33 %) | 48.9 % |
| Ehrendingen | 890 (68 %) | 414 (32 %) | 46.1 % |
| Arni (AG) | 417 (68 %) | 199 (32 %) | 49.0 % |
| Berikon | 935 (66 %) | 481 (34 %) | 46.3 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 1'440 (69 %) | 661 (31 %) | 43.7 % |
| Büttikon | 175 (65 %) | 94 (35 %) | 43.6 % |
| Dottikon | 574 (68 %) | 275 (32 %) | 42.8 % |
| Eggenwil | 291 (64 %) | 167 (36 %) | 75.0 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 209 (53 %) | 187 (47 %) | 36.9 % |
| Hägglingen | 462 (66 %) | 242 (34 %) | 44.3 % |
| Jonen | 437 (72 %) | 174 (28 %) | 46.2 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 446 (63 %) | 262 (37 %) | 43.4 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 449 (65 %) | 245 (35 %) | 51.0 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 499 (62 %) | 308 (38 %) | 52.5 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 740 (66 %) | 376 (34 %) | 42.2 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 401 (56 %) | 314 (44 %) | 41.2 % |
| Tägerig | 262 (71 %) | 109 (29 %) | 40.5 % |
| Uezwil | 98 (69 %) | 44 (31 %) | 46.6 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 271 (62 %) | 166 (38 %) | 46.5 % |
| Villmergen | 999 (67 %) | 497 (33 %) | 38.6 % |
| Widen | 828 (65 %) | 450 (35 %) | 50.5 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 2'410 (68 %) | 1'156 (32 %) | 45.0 % |
| Zufikon | 877 (68 %) | 405 (32 %) | 45.9 % |
| Islisberg | 145 (65 %) | 79 (35 %) | 56.1 % |
| Auenstein | 358 (62 %) | 221 (38 %) | 50.2 % |
| Birr | 407 (63 %) | 236 (37 %) | 34.8 % |
| Birrhard | 135 (63 %) | 81 (38 %) | 45.1 % |
| Brugg | 2'859 (70 %) | 1'244 (30 %) | 50.0 % |
| Habsburg | 132 (73 %) | 49 (27 %) | 55.7 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 569 (63 %) | 329 (37 %) | 44.4 % |
| Lupfig | 573 (65 %) | 305 (35 %) | 46.4 % |
| Mandach | 50 (53 %) | 44 (47 %) | 41.0 % |
| Mönthal | 88 (59 %) | 60 (41 %) | 47.6 % |
| Mülligen | 214 (65 %) | 115 (35 %) | 46.3 % |
| Remigen | 213 (58 %) | 154 (42 %) | 49.4 % |
| Riniken | 354 (68 %) | 164 (32 %) | 52.8 % |
| Rüfenach | 214 (69 %) | 94 (31 %) | 49.2 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 136 (53 %) | 121 (47 %) | 43.1 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 234 (59 %) | 164 (41 %) | 41.4 % |
| Villigen | 392 (65 %) | 209 (35 %) | 47.5 % |
| Windisch | 1'313 (73 %) | 495 (27 %) | 47.5 % |
| Bözberg | 352 (63 %) | 208 (37 %) | 49.1 % |
| Schinznach | 497 (67 %) | 246 (33 %) | 47.9 % |
| Beinwil am See | 633 (66 %) | 325 (34 %) | 44.6 % |
| Birrwil | 240 (63 %) | 138 (37 %) | 51.2 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 204 (53 %) | 180 (47 %) | 44.4 % |
| Gontenschwil | 334 (57 %) | 254 (43 %) | 41.2 % |
| Holziken | 184 (57 %) | 136 (43 %) | 36.7 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 79 (54 %) | 67 (46 %) | 46.8 % |
| Leutwil | 152 (57 %) | 117 (43 %) | 49.7 % |
| Menziken | 850 (64 %) | 487 (36 %) | 37.8 % |
| Oberkulm | 424 (60 %) | 280 (40 %) | 43.9 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 926 (59 %) | 637 (41 %) | 37.1 % |
| Schlossrued | 144 (61 %) | 92 (39 %) | 39.0 % |
| Schmiedrued | 170 (52 %) | 155 (48 %) | 38.0 % |
| Schöftland | 686 (61 %) | 440 (39 %) | 41.3 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 222 (56 %) | 173 (44 %) | 39.4 % |
| Unterkulm | 498 (58 %) | 363 (42 %) | 50.0 % |
| Zetzwil | 230 (54 %) | 195 (46 %) | 45.0 % |
| Eiken | 314 (65 %) | 172 (35 %) | 34.3 % |
| Frick | 861 (65 %) | 466 (35 %) | 43.1 % |
| Gansingen | 189 (57 %) | 145 (43 %) | 45.9 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 717 (69 %) | 324 (31 %) | 45.3 % |
| Kaisten | 476 (69 %) | 216 (31 %) | 39.2 % |
| Laufenburg | 518 (66 %) | 270 (34 %) | 43.3 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 155 (61 %) | 98 (39 %) | 43.6 % |
| Oberhof | 120 (52 %) | 109 (48 %) | 53.5 % |
| Oeschgen | 153 (59 %) | 106 (41 %) | 40.9 % |
| Schwaderloch | 84 (52 %) | 78 (48 %) | 35.9 % |
| Sisseln | 184 (67 %) | 89 (33 %) | 30.8 % |
| Wittnau | 203 (57 %) | 153 (43 %) | 41.9 % |
| Wölflinswil | 191 (57 %) | 144 (43 %) | 47.8 % |
| Zeihen | 211 (62 %) | 127 (38 %) | 45.4 % |
| Mettauertal | 367 (62 %) | 228 (38 %) | 43.0 % |
| Böztal | 458 (60 %) | 308 (40 %) | 44.1 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 432 (61 %) | 279 (39 %) | 46.9 % |
| Ammerswil | 155 (68 %) | 73 (32 %) | 48.4 % |
| Boniswil | 274 (57 %) | 204 (43 %) | 49.2 % |
| Brunegg | 120 (60 %) | 79 (40 %) | 44.3 % |
| Dintikon | 303 (57 %) | 227 (43 %) | 43.3 % |
| Egliswil | 262 (59 %) | 182 (41 %) | 46.1 % |
| Fahrwangen | 277 (65 %) | 148 (35 %) | 34.6 % |
| Hallwil | 118 (57 %) | 90 (43 %) | 39.1 % |
| Hendschiken | 161 (56 %) | 128 (44 %) | 43.3 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 130 (55 %) | 107 (45 %) | 39.4 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 447 (60 %) | 299 (40 %) | 35.8 % |
| Lenzburg | 1'949 (75 %) | 659 (25 %) | 50.0 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 532 (60 %) | 354 (40 %) | 48.3 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 831 (66 %) | 435 (34 %) | 46.5 % |
| Niederlenz | 779 (74 %) | 276 (26 %) | 42.6 % |
| Othmarsingen | 469 (68 %) | 218 (32 %) | 44.6 % |
| Rupperswil | 1'057 (65 %) | 576 (35 %) | 53.8 % |
| Schafisheim | 532 (66 %) | 277 (34 %) | 44.7 % |
| Seengen | 753 (60 %) | 495 (40 %) | 48.8 % |
| Seon | 842 (65 %) | 445 (35 %) | 43.1 % |
| Staufen | 681 (70 %) | 289 (30 %) | 55.1 % |
| Abtwil | 131 (55 %) | 108 (45 %) | 38.4 % |
| Aristau | 231 (64 %) | 130 (36 %) | 38.3 % |
| Auw | 279 (69 %) | 127 (31 %) | 36.0 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 209 (66 %) | 108 (34 %) | 43.5 % |
| Besenbüren | 130 (63 %) | 75 (37 %) | 51.0 % |
| Bettwil | 112 (52 %) | 104 (48 %) | 51.9 % |
| Boswil | 435 (64 %) | 249 (36 %) | 38.9 % |
| Bünzen | 196 (62 %) | 119 (38 %) | 44.8 % |
| Buttwil | 218 (63 %) | 128 (37 %) | 42.3 % |
| Dietwil | 193 (59 %) | 134 (41 %) | 39.5 % |
| Geltwil | 47 (72 %) | 18 (28 %) | 52.4 % |
| Kallern | 83 (71 %) | 34 (29 %) | 51.5 % |
| Merenschwand | 639 (66 %) | 322 (34 %) | 45.6 % |
| Mühlau | 187 (57 %) | 139 (43 %) | 45.5 % |
| Muri (AG) | 1'247 (68 %) | 589 (32 %) | 41.3 % |
| Oberrüti | 335 (67 %) | 166 (33 %) | 53.0 % |
| Rottenschwil | 135 (59 %) | 92 (41 %) | 41.9 % |
| Sins | 751 (71 %) | 312 (29 %) | 40.6 % |
| Waltenschwil | 516 (68 %) | 248 (32 %) | 44.2 % |
| Hellikon | 154 (60 %) | 104 (40 %) | 43.2 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 966 (73 %) | 356 (27 %) | 41.5 % |
| Magden | 847 (72 %) | 323 (28 %) | 46.3 % |
| Möhlin | 1'676 (73 %) | 624 (27 %) | 36.3 % |
| Mumpf | 151 (60 %) | 99 (40 %) | 32.8 % |
| Obermumpf | 116 (52 %) | 108 (48 %) | 31.8 % |
| Olsberg | 93 (64 %) | 53 (36 %) | 52.0 % |
| Rheinfelden | 2'158 (76 %) | 692 (24 %) | 40.6 % |
| Schupfart | 134 (63 %) | 79 (37 %) | 37.5 % |
| Stein (AG) | 331 (63 %) | 193 (37 %) | 33.6 % |
| Wallbach | 273 (54 %) | 229 (46 %) | 39.0 % |
| Wegenstetten | 207 (59 %) | 145 (41 %) | 46.6 % |
| Zeiningen | 431 (63 %) | 253 (37 %) | 44.0 % |
| Zuzgen | 145 (64 %) | 82 (36 %) | 38.6 % |
| Aarburg | 867 (71 %) | 346 (29 %) | 35.0 % |
| Bottenwil | 148 (62 %) | 91 (38 %) | 40.3 % |
| Brittnau | 749 (66 %) | 381 (34 %) | 41.4 % |
| Kirchleerau | 144 (56 %) | 113 (44 %) | 44.2 % |
| Kölliken | 701 (63 %) | 409 (37 %) | 39.6 % |
| Moosleerau | 118 (53 %) | 105 (47 %) | 36.9 % |
| Murgenthal | 434 (62 %) | 267 (38 %) | 36.4 % |
| Oftringen | 1'623 (68 %) | 770 (32 %) | 33.4 % |
| Reitnau | 250 (59 %) | 177 (41 %) | 40.3 % |
| Rothrist | 1'154 (64 %) | 646 (36 %) | 33.8 % |
| Safenwil | 552 (64 %) | 315 (36 %) | 36.2 % |
| Staffelbach | 176 (60 %) | 115 (40 %) | 38.3 % |
| Strengelbach | 774 (69 %) | 354 (31 %) | 40.1 % |
| Uerkheim | 205 (55 %) | 166 (45 %) | 37.3 % |
| Vordemwald | 342 (63 %) | 201 (37 %) | 40.1 % |
| Wiliberg | 37 (44 %) | 47 (56 %) | 64.4 % |
| Zofingen | 2'443 (71 %) | 992 (29 %) | 45.8 % |
| Böttstein | 457 (58 %) | 325 (42 %) | 40.9 % |
| Döttingen | 645 (58 %) | 475 (42 %) | 58.7 % |
| Endingen | 486 (64 %) | 272 (36 %) | 48.7 % |
| Fisibach | 63 (61 %) | 40 (39 %) | 43.4 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 148 (57 %) | 112 (43 %) | 46.8 % |
| Klingnau | 687 (63 %) | 408 (37 %) | 56.3 % |
| Koblenz | 187 (60 %) | 127 (40 %) | 40.1 % |
| Leibstadt | 156 (46 %) | 185 (54 %) | 45.9 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 468 (60 %) | 306 (40 %) | 45.1 % |
| Leuggern | 376 (58 %) | 276 (42 %) | 44.7 % |
| Mellikon | 52 (65 %) | 28 (35 %) | 45.5 % |
| Schneisingen | 323 (68 %) | 155 (32 %) | 49.6 % |
| Siglistorf | 96 (63 %) | 57 (37 %) | 38.9 % |
| Tegerfelden | 193 (61 %) | 124 (39 %) | 43.0 % |
| Zurzach | 1'179 (65 %) | 645 (35 %) | 43.6 % |
| AG-Ausland-CH | 1'921 (82 %) | 423 (18 %) | 33.7 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.