Initiative for a ban on full facial coverings
Popular vote of Mar 7, 2021 · Popular initiative · No. 638Initiative populaire «Oui à l’interdiction de se dissimuler le visage»
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 51.2 %
- Cantons
- 18 : 5
- Turnout
- 51.4 %
- Yes
- 1'427'344 (51 %)
- No
- 1'360'750 (49 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'496'858
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Oui à l’interdiction de se dissimuler le visage. Initiative populaire et contre-projet indirect (19.023)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire «Oui à l'interdiction de se dissimuler le visage» et au contre-projet indirect (loi fédérale sur la dissimulation du visage), Apr 16, 2019
Put into force by: Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Oui à l’interdiction de se dissimuler le visage»
Laws changed: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 113 (57 %) : 77 (39 %), 7 (4 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 36 (80 %) : 7 (16 %), 2 (4 %) abstentions
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- FDP, GLP, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP, Die Mitte
- Free vote
- EVP
- Associations
- Recommend no: SBK, Städteverband, VPOD, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 221'559 (45 %) | 269'275 (55 %) | 51.9 % |
| Bern | 180'071 (50 %) | 183'090 (50 %) | 49.5 % |
| Lucerne | 72'223 (50 %) | 70'923 (50 %) | 51.6 % |
| Uri | 6'818 (59 %) | 4'774 (41 %) | 43.8 % |
| Schwyz | 34'632 (60 %) | 22'931 (40 %) | 54.3 % |
| Obwalden | 8'020 (56 %) | 6'238 (44 %) | 53.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 9'725 (56 %) | 7'615 (44 %) | 55.7 % |
| Glarus | 6'487 (53 %) | 5'649 (47 %) | 46.1 % |
| Zug | 23'413 (50 %) | 23'015 (50 %) | 59.7 % |
| Fribourg | 63'409 (56 %) | 50'069 (44 %) | 55.1 % |
| Solothurn | 48'765 (53 %) | 44'008 (47 %) | 51.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 25'120 (41 %) | 36'738 (59 %) | 54.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 48'755 (53 %) | 42'550 (47 %) | 49.3 % |
| Schaffhausen | 18'290 (52 %) | 16'731 (48 %) | 68.9 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 9'657 (49 %) | 10'000 (51 %) | 50.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 3'176 (59 %) | 2'238 (41 %) | 45.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 82'946 (53 %) | 73'203 (47 %) | 48.2 % |
| Graubünden | 30'797 (50 %) | 31'294 (50 %) | 44.9 % |
| Aargau | 112'520 (54 %) | 97'372 (46 %) | 48.6 % |
| Thurgau | 44'703 (54 %) | 38'208 (46 %) | 48.3 % |
| Ticino | 60'352 (60 %) | 39'425 (40 %) | 45.4 % |
| Vaud | 128'221 (51 %) | 123'627 (49 %) | 55.9 % |
| Valais | 79'308 (58 %) | 56'765 (42 %) | 61.0 % |
| Neuchâtel | 26'470 (52 %) | 24'425 (48 %) | 45.8 % |
| Geneva | 67'813 (49 %) | 71'443 (51 %) | 52.7 % |
| Jura | 14'094 (61 %) | 9'144 (39 %) | 44.0 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 3'102 (38 %) | 5'135 (62 %) | 57.8 % |
| Biberstein | 352 (50 %) | 355 (50 %) | 60.3 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 1'075 (52 %) | 999 (48 %) | 49.5 % |
| Densbüren | 170 (60 %) | 111 (40 %) | 51.0 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 906 (54 %) | 762 (46 %) | 55.9 % |
| Gränichen | 1'441 (59 %) | 986 (41 %) | 46.6 % |
| Hirschthal | 354 (60 %) | 234 (40 %) | 51.0 % |
| Küttigen | 1'121 (45 %) | 1'347 (55 %) | 57.5 % |
| Muhen | 770 (58 %) | 554 (42 %) | 47.8 % |
| Oberentfelden | 1'320 (58 %) | 971 (42 %) | 48.3 % |
| Suhr | 1'306 (47 %) | 1'452 (53 %) | 49.0 % |
| Unterentfelden | 720 (52 %) | 678 (48 %) | 54.5 % |
| Baden | 2'664 (36 %) | 4'719 (64 %) | 54.7 % |
| Bellikon | 398 (58 %) | 293 (42 %) | 59.7 % |
| Bergdietikon | 549 (57 %) | 415 (43 %) | 52.7 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 553 (57 %) | 414 (43 %) | 50.6 % |
| Ennetbaden | 440 (31 %) | 986 (69 %) | 64.9 % |
| Fislisbach | 811 (50 %) | 804 (50 %) | 48.0 % |
| Freienwil | 204 (49 %) | 209 (51 %) | 57.2 % |
| Gebenstorf | 795 (50 %) | 785 (50 %) | 48.2 % |
| Killwangen | 307 (57 %) | 235 (43 %) | 46.0 % |
| Künten | 380 (59 %) | 262 (41 %) | 51.1 % |
| Mägenwil | 383 (64 %) | 212 (36 %) | 46.6 % |
| Mellingen | 738 (53 %) | 644 (47 %) | 44.4 % |
| Neuenhof | 844 (57 %) | 626 (43 %) | 39.6 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 763 (51 %) | 731 (49 %) | 53.6 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 863 (53 %) | 751 (47 %) | 58.1 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 1'218 (48 %) | 1'322 (52 %) | 52.6 % |
| Remetschwil | 418 (57 %) | 320 (43 %) | 52.8 % |
| Spreitenbach | 926 (57 %) | 695 (43 %) | 34.5 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 354 (56 %) | 278 (44 %) | 45.7 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 1'112 (51 %) | 1'066 (49 %) | 52.6 % |
| Wettingen | 3'047 (47 %) | 3'452 (53 %) | 52.0 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 277 (53 %) | 250 (47 %) | 49.7 % |
| Würenlingen | 828 (59 %) | 566 (41 %) | 47.6 % |
| Würenlos | 1'182 (53 %) | 1'028 (47 %) | 53.1 % |
| Ehrendingen | 847 (53 %) | 743 (47 %) | 49.6 % |
| Arni (AG) | 364 (51 %) | 345 (49 %) | 55.0 % |
| Berikon | 895 (53 %) | 792 (47 %) | 53.5 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 1'402 (49 %) | 1'487 (51 %) | 53.8 % |
| Büttikon | 216 (66 %) | 109 (34 %) | 46.0 % |
| Dottikon | 515 (59 %) | 364 (41 %) | 43.7 % |
| Eggenwil | 195 (54 %) | 166 (46 %) | 52.6 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 293 (57 %) | 219 (43 %) | 48.0 % |
| Hägglingen | 471 (55 %) | 382 (45 %) | 50.1 % |
| Jonen | 380 (48 %) | 410 (52 %) | 53.7 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 575 (60 %) | 378 (40 %) | 50.1 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 444 (52 %) | 411 (48 %) | 57.8 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 624 (60 %) | 412 (40 %) | 58.9 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 687 (55 %) | 557 (45 %) | 47.5 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 575 (60 %) | 386 (40 %) | 48.1 % |
| Tägerig | 312 (67 %) | 153 (33 %) | 50.7 % |
| Uezwil | 91 (57 %) | 70 (43 %) | 45.0 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 287 (55 %) | 231 (45 %) | 48.5 % |
| Villmergen | 1'109 (64 %) | 636 (36 %) | 42.4 % |
| Widen | 828 (55 %) | 672 (45 %) | 59.0 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 2'087 (54 %) | 1'762 (46 %) | 45.8 % |
| Zufikon | 851 (53 %) | 741 (47 %) | 53.7 % |
| Islisberg | 143 (57 %) | 106 (43 %) | 56.3 % |
| Auenstein | 358 (57 %) | 274 (43 %) | 53.6 % |
| Birr | 475 (57 %) | 357 (43 %) | 41.7 % |
| Birrhard | 167 (65 %) | 91 (35 %) | 48.4 % |
| Brugg | 2'176 (47 %) | 2'424 (53 %) | 52.8 % |
| Habsburg | 116 (56 %) | 93 (44 %) | 63.3 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 653 (55 %) | 532 (45 %) | 51.4 % |
| Lupfig | 677 (61 %) | 438 (39 %) | 52.7 % |
| Mandach | 78 (60 %) | 53 (40 %) | 55.5 % |
| Mönthal | 104 (68 %) | 50 (32 %) | 53.3 % |
| Mülligen | 174 (51 %) | 165 (49 %) | 48.6 % |
| Remigen | 265 (58 %) | 192 (42 %) | 54.4 % |
| Riniken | 270 (54 %) | 233 (46 %) | 52.5 % |
| Rüfenach | 165 (49 %) | 171 (51 %) | 54.3 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 199 (62 %) | 124 (38 %) | 52.4 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 289 (60 %) | 195 (40 %) | 48.2 % |
| Villigen | 431 (65 %) | 233 (35 %) | 51.0 % |
| Windisch | 928 (41 %) | 1'359 (59 %) | 51.3 % |
| Bözberg | 357 (58 %) | 261 (42 %) | 50.9 % |
| Schinznach | 472 (53 %) | 416 (47 %) | 55.7 % |
| Beinwil am See | 700 (56 %) | 546 (44 %) | 52.5 % |
| Birrwil | 285 (59 %) | 195 (41 %) | 54.4 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 330 (70 %) | 144 (30 %) | 52.3 % |
| Gontenschwil | 455 (71 %) | 182 (29 %) | 43.8 % |
| Holziken | 317 (73 %) | 117 (27 %) | 41.1 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 107 (66 %) | 56 (34 %) | 46.2 % |
| Leutwil | 225 (71 %) | 91 (29 %) | 55.6 % |
| Menziken | 997 (63 %) | 575 (37 %) | 40.9 % |
| Oberkulm | 519 (64 %) | 288 (36 %) | 46.9 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 1'227 (68 %) | 574 (32 %) | 41.0 % |
| Schlossrued | 183 (68 %) | 88 (32 %) | 43.1 % |
| Schmiedrued | 266 (72 %) | 101 (28 %) | 42.9 % |
| Schöftland | 869 (59 %) | 596 (41 %) | 47.6 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 289 (62 %) | 174 (38 %) | 44.3 % |
| Unterkulm | 545 (65 %) | 293 (35 %) | 42.9 % |
| Zetzwil | 345 (67 %) | 171 (33 %) | 53.9 % |
| Eiken | 364 (62 %) | 225 (38 %) | 40.4 % |
| Frick | 877 (54 %) | 752 (46 %) | 47.6 % |
| Gansingen | 242 (55 %) | 196 (45 %) | 56.8 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 816 (50 %) | 820 (50 %) | 63.2 % |
| Kaisten | 461 (57 %) | 354 (43 %) | 44.6 % |
| Laufenburg | 544 (54 %) | 461 (46 %) | 50.9 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 147 (56 %) | 115 (44 %) | 44.4 % |
| Oberhof | 119 (56 %) | 92 (44 %) | 53.8 % |
| Oeschgen | 192 (59 %) | 132 (41 %) | 46.0 % |
| Schwaderloch | 120 (66 %) | 62 (34 %) | 42.1 % |
| Sisseln | 248 (63 %) | 144 (37 %) | 40.2 % |
| Wittnau | 292 (59 %) | 206 (41 %) | 50.8 % |
| Wölflinswil | 226 (59 %) | 155 (41 %) | 50.6 % |
| Zeihen | 227 (54 %) | 191 (46 %) | 53.4 % |
| Mettauertal | 429 (60 %) | 285 (40 %) | 49.5 % |
| Böztal | 591 (60 %) | 386 (40 %) | 52.8 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 495 (59 %) | 351 (41 %) | 50.6 % |
| Ammerswil | 120 (54 %) | 102 (46 %) | 45.8 % |
| Boniswil | 335 (61 %) | 218 (39 %) | 51.2 % |
| Brunegg | 143 (69 %) | 64 (31 %) | 38.6 % |
| Dintikon | 392 (62 %) | 236 (38 %) | 46.5 % |
| Egliswil | 271 (54 %) | 232 (46 %) | 47.6 % |
| Fahrwangen | 367 (60 %) | 249 (40 %) | 42.8 % |
| Hallwil | 164 (59 %) | 112 (41 %) | 43.3 % |
| Hendschiken | 199 (55 %) | 162 (45 %) | 42.1 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 195 (67 %) | 98 (33 %) | 37.4 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 563 (62 %) | 344 (38 %) | 38.6 % |
| Lenzburg | 1'398 (41 %) | 2'048 (59 %) | 52.6 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 654 (60 %) | 428 (40 %) | 51.5 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 812 (55 %) | 677 (45 %) | 51.7 % |
| Niederlenz | 645 (51 %) | 626 (49 %) | 47.2 % |
| Othmarsingen | 462 (61 %) | 298 (39 %) | 43.1 % |
| Rupperswil | 982 (60 %) | 644 (40 %) | 46.8 % |
| Schafisheim | 560 (57 %) | 417 (43 %) | 50.2 % |
| Seengen | 926 (57 %) | 696 (43 %) | 54.7 % |
| Seon | 869 (58 %) | 639 (42 %) | 47.9 % |
| Staufen | 707 (50 %) | 721 (50 %) | 53.9 % |
| Abtwil | 178 (59 %) | 125 (41 %) | 48.0 % |
| Aristau | 246 (55 %) | 205 (45 %) | 45.3 % |
| Auw | 319 (57 %) | 241 (43 %) | 41.7 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 238 (58 %) | 173 (42 %) | 49.9 % |
| Besenbüren | 138 (59 %) | 97 (41 %) | 52.8 % |
| Bettwil | 141 (56 %) | 110 (44 %) | 54.4 % |
| Boswil | 486 (62 %) | 303 (38 %) | 42.4 % |
| Bünzen | 233 (59 %) | 163 (41 %) | 52.0 % |
| Buttwil | 231 (52 %) | 213 (48 %) | 51.1 % |
| Dietwil | 247 (61 %) | 157 (39 %) | 46.2 % |
| Geltwil | 47 (63 %) | 28 (37 %) | 49.3 % |
| Kallern | 86 (59 %) | 60 (41 %) | 54.6 % |
| Merenschwand | 643 (55 %) | 531 (45 %) | 50.0 % |
| Mühlau | 212 (54 %) | 180 (46 %) | 48.3 % |
| Muri (AG) | 1'208 (49 %) | 1'237 (51 %) | 46.4 % |
| Oberrüti | 252 (54 %) | 212 (46 %) | 44.9 % |
| Rottenschwil | 204 (58 %) | 147 (42 %) | 53.3 % |
| Sins | 658 (53 %) | 593 (47 %) | 46.0 % |
| Waltenschwil | 529 (56 %) | 409 (44 %) | 45.0 % |
| Hellikon | 184 (67 %) | 89 (33 %) | 46.1 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 801 (58 %) | 583 (42 %) | 43.1 % |
| Magden | 771 (53 %) | 684 (47 %) | 55.2 % |
| Möhlin | 1'591 (57 %) | 1'219 (43 %) | 41.8 % |
| Mumpf | 216 (61 %) | 140 (39 %) | 40.4 % |
| Obermumpf | 170 (55 %) | 137 (45 %) | 42.8 % |
| Olsberg | 86 (58 %) | 63 (42 %) | 58.5 % |
| Rheinfelden | 1'830 (49 %) | 1'888 (51 %) | 49.4 % |
| Schupfart | 165 (60 %) | 110 (40 %) | 48.1 % |
| Stein (AG) | 487 (66 %) | 255 (34 %) | 46.4 % |
| Wallbach | 382 (56 %) | 297 (44 %) | 49.1 % |
| Wegenstetten | 217 (63 %) | 126 (37 %) | 44.7 % |
| Zeiningen | 354 (49 %) | 362 (51 %) | 44.5 % |
| Zuzgen | 155 (56 %) | 124 (44 %) | 44.4 % |
| Aarburg | 972 (57 %) | 723 (43 %) | 42.3 % |
| Bottenwil | 168 (62 %) | 103 (38 %) | 45.0 % |
| Brittnau | 790 (58 %) | 576 (42 %) | 47.5 % |
| Kirchleerau | 223 (72 %) | 88 (28 %) | 49.8 % |
| Kölliken | 789 (60 %) | 531 (40 %) | 46.3 % |
| Moosleerau | 204 (70 %) | 89 (30 %) | 45.4 % |
| Murgenthal | 553 (66 %) | 291 (34 %) | 43.2 % |
| Oftringen | 1'674 (57 %) | 1'257 (43 %) | 40.4 % |
| Reitnau | 382 (72 %) | 149 (28 %) | 49.9 % |
| Rothrist | 1'432 (63 %) | 843 (37 %) | 40.3 % |
| Safenwil | 653 (65 %) | 355 (35 %) | 39.3 % |
| Staffelbach | 268 (72 %) | 103 (28 %) | 41.2 % |
| Strengelbach | 807 (59 %) | 561 (41 %) | 47.0 % |
| Uerkheim | 314 (68 %) | 148 (32 %) | 46.1 % |
| Vordemwald | 433 (61 %) | 282 (39 %) | 48.4 % |
| Wiliberg | 58 (70 %) | 25 (30 %) | 60.6 % |
| Zofingen | 1'868 (43 %) | 2'449 (57 %) | 53.5 % |
| Böttstein | 593 (62 %) | 356 (38 %) | 47.6 % |
| Döttingen | 558 (62 %) | 347 (38 %) | 44.4 % |
| Endingen | 488 (50 %) | 480 (50 %) | 57.2 % |
| Fisibach | 98 (67 %) | 48 (33 %) | 52.1 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 174 (63 %) | 102 (37 %) | 47.0 % |
| Klingnau | 606 (57 %) | 450 (43 %) | 51.8 % |
| Koblenz | 203 (56 %) | 159 (44 %) | 45.7 % |
| Leibstadt | 264 (69 %) | 119 (31 %) | 51.2 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 541 (56 %) | 424 (44 %) | 51.5 % |
| Leuggern | 492 (67 %) | 247 (33 %) | 50.9 % |
| Mellikon | 43 (45 %) | 52 (55 %) | 61.3 % |
| Schneisingen | 338 (55 %) | 277 (45 %) | 56.1 % |
| Siglistorf | 151 (67 %) | 76 (33 %) | 53.2 % |
| Tegerfelden | 227 (59 %) | 158 (41 %) | 47.9 % |
| Zurzach | 1'227 (55 %) | 1'023 (45 %) | 53.5 % |
| AG-Ausland-CH | 1'175 (48 %) | 1'251 (52 %) | 22.0 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.