Initiative for a ban on full facial coverings
Popular vote of Mar 7, 2021 · Popular initiative · No. 638Initiative populaire «Oui à l’interdiction de se dissimuler le visage»
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 51.2 %
- Cantons
- 18 : 5
- Turnout
- 51.4 %
- Yes
- 1'427'344 (51 %)
- No
- 1'360'750 (49 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'496'858
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Oui à l’interdiction de se dissimuler le visage. Initiative populaire et contre-projet indirect (19.023)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire «Oui à l'interdiction de se dissimuler le visage» et au contre-projet indirect (loi fédérale sur la dissimulation du visage), Apr 16, 2019
Put into force by: Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «Oui à l’interdiction de se dissimuler le visage»
Laws changed: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 113 (57 %) : 77 (39 %), 7 (4 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 36 (80 %) : 7 (16 %), 2 (4 %) abstentions
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- FDP, GLP, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP, Die Mitte
- Free vote
- EVP
- Associations
- Recommend no: SBK, Städteverband, VPOD, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 221'559 (45 %) | 269'275 (55 %) | 51.9 % |
| Bern | 180'071 (50 %) | 183'090 (50 %) | 49.5 % |
| Lucerne | 72'223 (50 %) | 70'923 (50 %) | 51.6 % |
| Uri | 6'818 (59 %) | 4'774 (41 %) | 43.8 % |
| Schwyz | 34'632 (60 %) | 22'931 (40 %) | 54.3 % |
| Obwalden | 8'020 (56 %) | 6'238 (44 %) | 53.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 9'725 (56 %) | 7'615 (44 %) | 55.7 % |
| Glarus | 6'487 (53 %) | 5'649 (47 %) | 46.1 % |
| Zug | 23'413 (50 %) | 23'015 (50 %) | 59.7 % |
| Fribourg | 63'409 (56 %) | 50'069 (44 %) | 55.1 % |
| Solothurn | 48'765 (53 %) | 44'008 (47 %) | 51.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 25'120 (41 %) | 36'738 (59 %) | 54.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 48'755 (53 %) | 42'550 (47 %) | 49.3 % |
| Schaffhausen | 18'290 (52 %) | 16'731 (48 %) | 68.9 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 9'657 (49 %) | 10'000 (51 %) | 50.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 3'176 (59 %) | 2'238 (41 %) | 45.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 82'946 (53 %) | 73'203 (47 %) | 48.2 % |
| Graubünden | 30'797 (50 %) | 31'294 (50 %) | 44.9 % |
| Aargau | 112'520 (54 %) | 97'372 (46 %) | 48.6 % |
| Thurgau | 44'703 (54 %) | 38'208 (46 %) | 48.3 % |
| Ticino | 60'352 (60 %) | 39'425 (40 %) | 45.4 % |
| Vaud | 128'221 (51 %) | 123'627 (49 %) | 55.9 % |
| Valais | 79'308 (58 %) | 56'765 (42 %) | 61.0 % |
| Neuchâtel | 26'470 (52 %) | 24'425 (48 %) | 45.8 % |
| Geneva | 67'813 (49 %) | 71'443 (51 %) | 52.7 % |
| Jura | 14'094 (61 %) | 9'144 (39 %) | 44.0 % |
Municipalities in Jura
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boécourt | 188 (60 %) | 127 (40 %) | 45.1 % |
| Bourrignon | 73 (61 %) | 46 (39 %) | 50.0 % |
| Châtillon (JU) | 106 (63 %) | 61 (37 %) | 49.6 % |
| Courchapoix | 90 (65 %) | 48 (35 %) | 41.5 % |
| Courrendlin | 598 (64 %) | 335 (36 %) | 43.0 % |
| Courroux | 642 (64 %) | 357 (36 %) | 43.7 % |
| Courtételle | 477 (60 %) | 317 (40 %) | 43.6 % |
| Delémont | 1'802 (53 %) | 1'620 (47 %) | 45.8 % |
| Develier | 279 (64 %) | 154 (36 %) | 45.3 % |
| Ederswiler | 34 (83 %) | 7 (17 %) | 42.9 % |
| Mervelier | 110 (54 %) | 93 (46 %) | 49.0 % |
| Mettembert | 36 (62 %) | 22 (38 %) | 71.1 % |
| Movelier | 104 (73 %) | 39 (27 %) | 42.8 % |
| Pleigne | 116 (73 %) | 42 (27 %) | 50.3 % |
| Rossemaison | 155 (55 %) | 125 (45 %) | 55.1 % |
| Saulcy | 66 (69 %) | 29 (31 %) | 47.5 % |
| Soyhières | 100 (75 %) | 33 (25 %) | 41.6 % |
| Haute-Sorne | 1'307 (60 %) | 861 (40 %) | 43.4 % |
| Val Terbi | 677 (63 %) | 395 (37 %) | 44.0 % |
| Le Bémont (JU) | 80 (63 %) | 46 (37 %) | 43.5 % |
| Les Bois | 196 (52 %) | 183 (48 %) | 39.6 % |
| Les Breuleux | 315 (55 %) | 258 (45 %) | 49.5 % |
| Les Enfers | 33 (46 %) | 38 (54 %) | 58.2 % |
| Les Genevez (JU) | 101 (55 %) | 84 (45 %) | 43.9 % |
| Lajoux (JU) | 116 (47 %) | 130 (53 %) | 45.9 % |
| Montfaucon | 127 (59 %) | 87 (41 %) | 48.5 % |
| Muriaux | 112 (55 %) | 91 (45 %) | 47.3 % |
| Le Noirmont | 385 (58 %) | 281 (42 %) | 49.4 % |
| Saignelégier | 288 (48 %) | 307 (52 %) | 30.3 % |
| Saint-Brais | 57 (62 %) | 35 (38 %) | 49.7 % |
| Soubey | 33 (77 %) | 10 (23 %) | 31.9 % |
| Alle | 410 (69 %) | 183 (31 %) | 42.6 % |
| Boncourt | 290 (68 %) | 136 (32 %) | 43.1 % |
| Bure | 194 (76 %) | 60 (24 %) | 45.4 % |
| Coeuve | 175 (68 %) | 82 (32 %) | 45.3 % |
| Cornol | 212 (67 %) | 106 (33 %) | 39.2 % |
| Courchavon | 81 (68 %) | 39 (33 %) | 50.4 % |
| Courgenay | 463 (65 %) | 245 (35 %) | 40.4 % |
| Courtedoux | 175 (66 %) | 89 (34 %) | 45.7 % |
| Fahy | 110 (75 %) | 36 (25 %) | 49.8 % |
| Fontenais | 329 (59 %) | 226 (41 %) | 44.0 % |
| Grandfontaine | 97 (68 %) | 46 (32 %) | 44.0 % |
| Porrentruy | 1'146 (57 %) | 866 (43 %) | 44.3 % |
| Vendlincourt | 170 (69 %) | 75 (31 %) | 50.0 % |
| Basse-Allaine | 283 (73 %) | 106 (27 %) | 41.5 % |
| Clos du Doubs | 256 (60 %) | 171 (40 %) | 40.1 % |
| Haute-Ajoie | 305 (66 %) | 157 (34 %) | 46.8 % |
| La Baroche | 292 (70 %) | 128 (30 %) | 44.4 % |
| Damphreux-Lugnez | 103 (69 %) | 46 (31 %) | 50.0 % |
| Basse-Vendline | 200 (70 %) | 86 (30 %) | 40.9 % |
| Moutier | 1'309 (60 %) | 883 (40 %) | 48.2 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.