Initiative for a ban on full facial coverings

Popular vote of Mar 7, 2021 · Popular initiative · No. 638Initiative populaire «Oui à l’interdiction de se dissimuler le visage»

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
51.2 %
Cantons
18 : 5
Turnout
51.4 %
Yes
1'427'344 (51 %)
No
1'360'750 (49 %)
Eligible voters
5'496'858

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, Council of States
36 (80 %) : 7 (16 %), 2 (4 %) abstentions
Recommend yes
SD, EDU, SVP, Lega
Recommend no
FDP, GLP, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP, Die Mitte
Free vote
EVP
Associations
Recommend no: SBK, Städteverband, VPOD, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich221'559 (45 %)269'275 (55 %)51.9 %
Bern180'071 (50 %)183'090 (50 %)49.5 %
Lucerne72'223 (50 %)70'923 (50 %)51.6 %
Uri6'818 (59 %)4'774 (41 %)43.8 %
Schwyz34'632 (60 %)22'931 (40 %)54.3 %
Obwalden8'020 (56 %)6'238 (44 %)53.8 %
Nidwalden9'725 (56 %)7'615 (44 %)55.7 %
Glarus6'487 (53 %)5'649 (47 %)46.1 %
Zug23'413 (50 %)23'015 (50 %)59.7 %
Fribourg63'409 (56 %)50'069 (44 %)55.1 %
Solothurn48'765 (53 %)44'008 (47 %)51.6 %
Basel-Stadt25'120 (41 %)36'738 (59 %)54.8 %
Basel-Landschaft48'755 (53 %)42'550 (47 %)49.3 %
Schaffhausen18'290 (52 %)16'731 (48 %)68.9 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden9'657 (49 %)10'000 (51 %)50.8 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden3'176 (59 %)2'238 (41 %)45.7 %
St. Gallen82'946 (53 %)73'203 (47 %)48.2 %
Graubünden30'797 (50 %)31'294 (50 %)44.9 %
Aargau112'520 (54 %)97'372 (46 %)48.6 %
Thurgau44'703 (54 %)38'208 (46 %)48.3 %
Ticino60'352 (60 %)39'425 (40 %)45.4 %
Vaud128'221 (51 %)123'627 (49 %)55.9 %
Valais79'308 (58 %)56'765 (42 %)61.0 %
Neuchâtel26'470 (52 %)24'425 (48 %)45.8 %
Geneva67'813 (49 %)71'443 (51 %)52.7 %
Jura14'094 (61 %)9'144 (39 %)44.0 %

Municipalities in Schwyz

AreaYesNoTurnout
Einsiedeln3'878 (60 %)2'628 (40 %)57.7 %
Gersau453 (55 %)372 (45 %)53.5 %
Feusisberg1'128 (60 %)760 (40 %)54.5 %
Freienbach3'122 (57 %)2'363 (43 %)54.4 %
Wollerau1'670 (61 %)1'058 (39 %)57.8 %
Küssnacht (SZ)2'603 (53 %)2'351 (47 %)57.5 %
Altendorf1'514 (61 %)975 (39 %)52.9 %
Galgenen1'036 (62 %)624 (38 %)49.0 %
Innerthal55 (67 %)27 (33 %)54.7 %
Lachen1'472 (54 %)1'262 (46 %)50.9 %
Reichenburg695 (66 %)351 (34 %)43.5 %
Schübelbach1'526 (65 %)824 (35 %)43.7 %
Tuggen693 (68 %)327 (32 %)44.8 %
Vorderthal314 (76 %)97 (24 %)51.1 %
Wangen (SZ)1'182 (64 %)660 (36 %)49.0 %
Alpthal210 (81 %)49 (19 %)54.7 %
Arth2'197 (58 %)1'586 (42 %)52.4 %
Illgau215 (69 %)97 (31 %)51.4 %
Ingenbohl1'929 (55 %)1'601 (45 %)58.2 %
Lauerz317 (68 %)150 (32 %)59.7 %
Morschach257 (59 %)176 (41 %)60.0 %
Muotathal1'044 (74 %)367 (26 %)53.2 %
Oberiberg304 (72 %)116 (28 %)59.2 %
Riemenstalden16 (57 %)12 (43 %)50.0 %
Rothenthurm782 (79 %)214 (21 %)61.9 %
Sattel534 (70 %)231 (30 %)56.5 %
Schwyz3'502 (55 %)2'831 (45 %)60.1 %
Steinen890 (62 %)550 (38 %)53.8 %
Steinerberg294 (74 %)101 (26 %)54.9 %
Unteriberg800 (82 %)171 (18 %)53.7 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.