Initiative against factory farming

Popular vote of Sep 25, 2022 · Popular initiative · No. 658Initiative populaire «Non à l’élevage intensif en Suisse (initiative sur l’élevage intensif)»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
37.1 %
Cantons
½ : 22½
Turnout
52.3 %
Yes
1'062'703 (37 %)
No
1'799'088 (63 %)
Eligible voters
5'549'085

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, Council of States
32 (78 %) : 8 (20 %), 1 (2 %) abstention
Recommend yes
SD, GLP, Grüne, SP
Recommend no
EDU, FDP, SVP, Die Mitte
Free vote
EVP, PdA
Associations
Recommend yes: VPODRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich228'252 (47 %)261'398 (53 %)51.4 %
Bern153'433 (39 %)244'562 (61 %)53.9 %
Lucerne50'890 (32 %)107'050 (68 %)56.4 %
Uri3'369 (25 %)10'068 (75 %)50.4 %
Schwyz15'287 (25 %)45'707 (75 %)57.3 %
Obwalden3'778 (24 %)12'161 (76 %)59.4 %
Nidwalden4'839 (27 %)13'242 (73 %)57.6 %
Glarus4'444 (37 %)7'660 (63 %)45.7 %
Zug14'808 (33 %)30'100 (67 %)57.8 %
Fribourg30'503 (27 %)82'228 (73 %)53.6 %
Solothurn34'805 (38 %)57'930 (62 %)51.1 %
Basel-Stadt33'210 (55 %)26'980 (45 %)53.5 %
Basel-Landschaft38'050 (40 %)58'017 (60 %)51.7 %
Schaffhausen14'162 (40 %)21'204 (60 %)68.6 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden7'593 (35 %)14'396 (65 %)56.8 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'358 (22 %)4'915 (78 %)52.5 %
St. Gallen56'701 (34 %)112'338 (66 %)51.5 %
Graubünden24'053 (35 %)45'118 (65 %)49.6 %
Aargau77'254 (36 %)140'191 (64 %)49.8 %
Thurgau28'237 (31 %)62'534 (69 %)52.3 %
Ticino39'932 (35 %)75'784 (65 %)52.4 %
Vaud83'465 (34 %)158'811 (66 %)52.7 %
Valais26'544 (24 %)84'415 (76 %)49.7 %
Neuchâtel19'651 (36 %)34'714 (64 %)48.4 %
Geneva60'240 (47 %)67'000 (53 %)47.5 %
Jura7'845 (28 %)20'565 (72 %)53.2 %

Municipalities in Graubünden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Vaz/Obervaz306 (31 %)670 (69 %)52.5 %
Lantsch/Lenz56 (27 %)151 (73 %)53.3 %
Schmitten (GR)29 (35 %)55 (65 %)49.7 %
Albula/Alvra130 (31 %)289 (69 %)44.5 %
Surses278 (32 %)583 (68 %)48.9 %
Bergün Filisur115 (33 %)229 (67 %)53.2 %
Brusio88 (20 %)356 (80 %)51.0 %
Poschiavo315 (21 %)1'184 (79 %)53.9 %
Falera72 (29 %)175 (71 %)54.1 %
Laax238 (32 %)497 (68 %)54.9 %
Sagogn105 (38 %)168 (62 %)49.0 %
Schluein38 (25 %)114 (75 %)37.9 %
Vals73 (20 %)294 (80 %)51.6 %
Lumnezia192 (23 %)660 (77 %)50.2 %
Ilanz/Glion607 (31 %)1'360 (69 %)55.4 %
Fürstenau38 (31 %)86 (69 %)49.4 %
Rothenbrunnen35 (33 %)72 (67 %)48.4 %
Scharans134 (41 %)194 (59 %)49.4 %
Sils im Domleschg91 (29 %)218 (71 %)47.1 %
Cazis236 (33 %)489 (67 %)43.7 %
Flerden30 (25 %)88 (75 %)61.5 %
Masein73 (34 %)141 (66 %)56.1 %
Thusis293 (37 %)506 (63 %)41.0 %
Tschappina19 (22 %)66 (78 %)74.6 %
Urmein28 (30 %)65 (70 %)74.4 %
Safiental112 (23 %)379 (77 %)63.5 %
Domleschg396 (41 %)563 (59 %)57.9 %
Avers20 (25 %)61 (75 %)57.5 %
Sufers16 (26 %)45 (74 %)60.8 %
Andeer105 (32 %)222 (68 %)47.2 %
Rongellen3 (13 %)21 (88 %)57.1 %
Zillis-Reischen40 (29 %)98 (71 %)47.9 %
Ferrera10 (36 %)18 (64 %)46.7 %
Rheinwald35 (13 %)229 (87 %)56.9 %
Muntogna da Schons32 (19 %)134 (81 %)54.8 %
Bonaduz432 (38 %)703 (62 %)47.4 %
Domat/Ems796 (36 %)1'393 (64 %)42.4 %
Rhäzüns174 (35 %)322 (65 %)48.0 %
Felsberg336 (38 %)543 (62 %)46.2 %
Flims432 (43 %)573 (57 %)53.4 %
Tamins158 (38 %)262 (62 %)48.0 %
Trin255 (44 %)324 (56 %)54.0 %
Zernez160 (27 %)439 (73 %)57.5 %
Samnaun51 (23 %)170 (77 %)45.9 %
Scuol676 (36 %)1'226 (64 %)60.5 %
Valsot101 (34 %)198 (66 %)43.4 %
Bever115 (38 %)187 (62 %)67.4 %
Celerina/Schlarigna164 (34 %)324 (66 %)51.1 %
Madulain29 (39 %)45 (61 %)52.8 %
Pontresina213 (33 %)435 (67 %)53.8 %
La Punt Chamues-ch76 (36 %)133 (64 %)44.1 %
Samedan322 (34 %)628 (66 %)49.5 %
St. Moritz515 (34 %)999 (66 %)59.5 %
S-chanf74 (33 %)148 (67 %)44.9 %
Sils im Engadin/Segl77 (36 %)135 (64 %)48.8 %
Silvaplana94 (32 %)199 (68 %)45.9 %
Zuoz140 (37 %)241 (63 %)52.9 %
Bregaglia193 (32 %)419 (68 %)50.4 %
Buseno6 (14 %)37 (86 %)55.8 %
Castaneda46 (37 %)80 (63 %)52.5 %
Rossa23 (28 %)58 (72 %)45.0 %
Santa Maria in Calanca21 (39 %)33 (61 %)55.6 %
Lostallo87 (30 %)204 (70 %)49.7 %
Mesocco139 (30 %)329 (70 %)48.0 %
Soazza33 (24 %)105 (76 %)56.2 %
Cama40 (27 %)107 (73 %)38.6 %
Grono131 (29 %)325 (71 %)51.0 %
Roveredo (GR)243 (30 %)563 (70 %)49.7 %
San Vittore122 (32 %)260 (68 %)64.6 %
Calanca32 (34 %)63 (66 %)48.5 %
Val Müstair165 (28 %)418 (72 %)48.4 %
Davos1'081 (34 %)2'115 (66 %)48.1 %
Fideris94 (39 %)144 (61 %)48.8 %
Furna13 (14 %)82 (86 %)59.1 %
Jenaz118 (28 %)309 (72 %)48.9 %
Klosters449 (29 %)1'091 (71 %)49.4 %
Conters im Prättigau24 (28 %)62 (72 %)49.1 %
Küblis68 (26 %)192 (74 %)43.3 %
Luzein168 (27 %)465 (73 %)49.7 %
Chur5'520 (45 %)6'826 (55 %)48.0 %
Churwalden235 (34 %)447 (66 %)50.2 %
Arosa324 (29 %)805 (71 %)52.9 %
Trimmis443 (38 %)724 (62 %)48.5 %
Untervaz299 (36 %)542 (64 %)44.5 %
Zizers445 (35 %)810 (65 %)49.6 %
Fläsch127 (38 %)205 (62 %)52.7 %
Jenins145 (36 %)254 (64 %)56.5 %
Maienfeld406 (34 %)778 (66 %)49.8 %
Malans462 (44 %)592 (56 %)56.1 %
Landquart920 (36 %)1'620 (64 %)43.7 %
Grüsch331 (39 %)528 (61 %)51.8 %
Schiers273 (33 %)558 (67 %)44.1 %
Seewis im Prättigau197 (39 %)314 (61 %)48.4 %
Breil/Brigels169 (26 %)487 (74 %)47.5 %
Disentis/Mustér204 (26 %)577 (74 %)50.6 %
Medel (Lucmagn)39 (26 %)110 (74 %)49.3 %
Sumvitg134 (29 %)332 (71 %)49.6 %
Tujetsch85 (20 %)339 (80 %)44.9 %
Trun119 (28 %)299 (72 %)45.6 %
Obersaxen Mundaun102 (20 %)403 (80 %)55.5 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.