Initiative against factory farming

Popular vote of Sep 25, 2022 · Popular initiative · No. 658Initiative populaire «Non à l’élevage intensif en Suisse (initiative sur l’élevage intensif)»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
37.1 %
Cantons
½ : 22½
Turnout
52.3 %
Yes
1'062'703 (37 %)
No
1'799'088 (63 %)
Eligible voters
5'549'085

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, Council of States
32 (78 %) : 8 (20 %), 1 (2 %) abstention
Recommend yes
SD, GLP, Grüne, SP
Recommend no
EDU, FDP, SVP, Die Mitte
Free vote
EVP, PdA
Associations
Recommend yes: VPODRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich228'252 (47 %)261'398 (53 %)51.4 %
Bern153'433 (39 %)244'562 (61 %)53.9 %
Lucerne50'890 (32 %)107'050 (68 %)56.4 %
Uri3'369 (25 %)10'068 (75 %)50.4 %
Schwyz15'287 (25 %)45'707 (75 %)57.3 %
Obwalden3'778 (24 %)12'161 (76 %)59.4 %
Nidwalden4'839 (27 %)13'242 (73 %)57.6 %
Glarus4'444 (37 %)7'660 (63 %)45.7 %
Zug14'808 (33 %)30'100 (67 %)57.8 %
Fribourg30'503 (27 %)82'228 (73 %)53.6 %
Solothurn34'805 (38 %)57'930 (62 %)51.1 %
Basel-Stadt33'210 (55 %)26'980 (45 %)53.5 %
Basel-Landschaft38'050 (40 %)58'017 (60 %)51.7 %
Schaffhausen14'162 (40 %)21'204 (60 %)68.6 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden7'593 (35 %)14'396 (65 %)56.8 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'358 (22 %)4'915 (78 %)52.5 %
St. Gallen56'701 (34 %)112'338 (66 %)51.5 %
Graubünden24'053 (35 %)45'118 (65 %)49.6 %
Aargau77'254 (36 %)140'191 (64 %)49.8 %
Thurgau28'237 (31 %)62'534 (69 %)52.3 %
Ticino39'932 (35 %)75'784 (65 %)52.4 %
Vaud83'465 (34 %)158'811 (66 %)52.7 %
Valais26'544 (24 %)84'415 (76 %)49.7 %
Neuchâtel19'651 (36 %)34'714 (64 %)48.4 %
Geneva60'240 (47 %)67'000 (53 %)47.5 %
Jura7'845 (28 %)20'565 (72 %)53.2 %

Municipalities in Schaffhausen

AreaYesNoTurnout
Gächlingen130 (26 %)367 (74 %)74.6 %
Löhningen230 (31 %)521 (69 %)74.0 %
Neunkirch378 (32 %)796 (68 %)72.6 %
Büttenhardt73 (32 %)156 (68 %)76.8 %
Dörflingen199 (38 %)318 (62 %)75.7 %
Lohn (SH)165 (37 %)281 (63 %)84.4 %
Stetten (SH)241 (36 %)432 (64 %)74.0 %
Thayngen717 (30 %)1'704 (70 %)69.5 %
Bargen (SH)38 (28 %)100 (72 %)67.0 %
Beringen728 (33 %)1'453 (67 %)69.9 %
Buchberg183 (35 %)342 (65 %)81.9 %
Merishausen114 (25 %)344 (75 %)77.0 %
Neuhausen am Rheinfall1'322 (42 %)1'862 (58 %)62.1 %
Rüdlingen165 (35 %)303 (65 %)78.4 %
Schaffhausen7'448 (49 %)7'707 (51 %)67.3 %
Beggingen53 (19 %)226 (81 %)76.4 %
Schleitheim203 (25 %)603 (75 %)66.3 %
Siblingen135 (32 %)282 (68 %)66.3 %
Buch (SH)40 (31 %)89 (69 %)62.4 %
Hemishofen88 (36 %)158 (64 %)72.2 %
Ramsen141 (23 %)471 (77 %)69.0 %
Stein am Rhein693 (43 %)901 (57 %)68.3 %
Hallau307 (28 %)781 (72 %)67.5 %
Oberhallau47 (21 %)182 (79 %)70.4 %
Trasadingen79 (29 %)197 (71 %)67.0 %
Wilchingen245 (28 %)628 (72 %)71.2 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.