Reform of the occupational pension benefit plans

Popular vote of Sep 22, 2024 · Optional referendum · No. 672Modification de la loi fédérale sur la prévoyance professionnelle vieillesse, survivants et invalidité (LPP) (Réforme de la prévoyance professionnelle)

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
32.9 %
Turnout
45.0 %
Yes
810'569 (33 %)
No
1'655'513 (67 %)
Eligible voters
5'611'289

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, Council of States
29 (69 %) : 8 (19 %), 5 (12 %) abstentions
Recommend yes
EDU, EVP, FDP, GLP, SVP, Lega, Die Mitte
Recommend no
SD, Grüne, MCG, PdA, SP
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, VPOD, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich155'979 (36 %)277'871 (64 %)45.6 %
Bern104'097 (31 %)234'795 (69 %)46.5 %
Lucerne50'213 (39 %)79'591 (61 %)46.2 %
Uri4'036 (34 %)7'702 (66 %)43.9 %
Schwyz18'995 (35 %)35'125 (65 %)50.5 %
Obwalden5'070 (37 %)8'516 (63 %)50.6 %
Nidwalden6'091 (40 %)9'174 (60 %)48.8 %
Glarus3'691 (33 %)7'656 (67 %)43.2 %
Zug15'528 (43 %)20'692 (57 %)46.5 %
Fribourg24'618 (26 %)68'862 (74 %)44.1 %
Solothurn21'454 (28 %)54'996 (72 %)42.3 %
Basel-Stadt16'277 (33 %)32'824 (67 %)44.2 %
Basel-Landschaft23'879 (30 %)55'636 (70 %)42.8 %
Schaffhausen12'113 (38 %)19'742 (62 %)63.8 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden6'791 (35 %)12'653 (65 %)50.6 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'042 (38 %)3'328 (62 %)44.9 %
St. Gallen59'984 (38 %)97'441 (62 %)48.3 %
Graubünden22'521 (38 %)37'273 (62 %)43.4 %
Aargau62'471 (33 %)126'812 (67 %)43.1 %
Thurgau27'777 (35 %)50'493 (65 %)44.7 %
Ticino34'142 (38 %)54'984 (62 %)40.8 %
Vaud58'462 (27 %)154'695 (73 %)45.7 %
Valais28'310 (29 %)69'478 (71 %)42.9 %
Neuchâtel10'608 (23 %)35'320 (77 %)40.9 %
Geneva29'299 (27 %)79'266 (73 %)39.9 %
Jura6'121 (23 %)20'588 (77 %)50.3 %

Municipalities in Solothurn

AreaYesNoTurnout
Egerkingen193 (23 %)646 (77 %)37.6 %
Härkingen142 (28 %)372 (72 %)43.7 %
Kestenholz174 (28 %)449 (72 %)45.3 %
Neuendorf198 (30 %)471 (70 %)40.6 %
Niederbuchsiten115 (29 %)276 (71 %)43.5 %
Oberbuchsiten169 (32 %)361 (68 %)38.5 %
Oensingen335 (27 %)889 (73 %)36.7 %
Wolfwil213 (29 %)528 (71 %)41.3 %
Aedermannsdorf76 (28 %)192 (72 %)56.0 %
Balsthal425 (30 %)1'005 (70 %)40.8 %
Herbetswil56 (30 %)128 (70 %)41.3 %
Holderbank (SO)58 (26 %)164 (74 %)41.0 %
Laupersdorf189 (30 %)445 (70 %)47.6 %
Matzendorf117 (25 %)359 (75 %)45.9 %
Mümliswil-Ramiswil235 (27 %)629 (73 %)48.3 %
Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen105 (26 %)302 (74 %)45.2 %
Biezwil58 (40 %)87 (60 %)54.4 %
Lüterkofen-Ichertswil91 (29 %)222 (71 %)42.0 %
Messen181 (32 %)380 (68 %)48.5 %
Schnottwil109 (25 %)326 (75 %)48.3 %
Unterramsern26 (27 %)70 (73 %)55.6 %
Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen127 (28 %)325 (72 %)53.2 %
Buchegg345 (29 %)841 (71 %)50.4 %
Bättwil82 (23 %)279 (77 %)42.8 %
Büren (SO)111 (32 %)240 (68 %)48.1 %
Dornach567 (31 %)1'288 (69 %)44.9 %
Gempen81 (25 %)243 (75 %)50.5 %
Hochwald149 (28 %)382 (72 %)56.0 %
Hofstetten-Flüh299 (27 %)815 (73 %)49.3 %
Metzerlen-Mariastein97 (24 %)303 (76 %)56.5 %
Nuglar-St. Pantaleon142 (25 %)426 (75 %)48.6 %
Rodersdorf131 (23 %)451 (77 %)57.5 %
Seewen89 (23 %)295 (77 %)47.5 %
Witterswil117 (25 %)346 (75 %)45.6 %
Hauenstein-Ifenthal41 (28 %)103 (72 %)54.9 %
Kienberg37 (21 %)136 (79 %)46.1 %
Lostorf345 (25 %)1'063 (75 %)46.8 %
Niedergösgen251 (27 %)678 (73 %)37.3 %
Obergösgen155 (27 %)428 (73 %)38.3 %
Stüsslingen132 (32 %)281 (68 %)44.0 %
Trimbach272 (25 %)826 (75 %)33.2 %
Winznau156 (26 %)438 (74 %)42.6 %
Wisen (SO)44 (27 %)117 (73 %)47.4 %
Erlinsbach (SO)296 (29 %)738 (71 %)42.5 %
Aeschi (SO)155 (30 %)363 (70 %)50.3 %
Biberist578 (24 %)1'798 (76 %)41.2 %
Bolken51 (21 %)188 (79 %)54.1 %
Deitingen207 (26 %)578 (74 %)46.0 %
Derendingen360 (27 %)998 (73 %)34.4 %
Etziken79 (25 %)238 (75 %)43.5 %
Gerlafingen175 (20 %)720 (80 %)32.1 %
Horriwil96 (28 %)247 (72 %)50.0 %
Hüniken20 (24 %)64 (76 %)68.3 %
Kriegstetten236 (23 %)809 (77 %)45.5 %
Lohn-Ammannsegg319 (29 %)777 (71 %)49.2 %
Luterbach218 (21 %)808 (79 %)43.0 %
Obergerlafingen72 (19 %)307 (81 %)42.6 %
Recherswil141 (21 %)532 (79 %)42.9 %
Subingen256 (27 %)701 (73 %)42.7 %
Zuchwil432 (28 %)1'113 (72 %)34.3 %
Drei Höfe69 (24 %)224 (76 %)52.4 %
Balm bei Günsberg29 (33 %)59 (67 %)53.0 %
Bellach410 (32 %)890 (68 %)41.4 %
Bettlach344 (29 %)855 (71 %)35.8 %
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus178 (43 %)237 (57 %)55.0 %
Flumenthal71 (22 %)248 (78 %)40.9 %
Grenchen866 (27 %)2'337 (73 %)33.0 %
Günsberg117 (26 %)333 (74 %)46.8 %
Hubersdorf87 (34 %)169 (66 %)45.5 %
Kammersrohr8 (47 %)9 (53 %)51.5 %
Langendorf356 (31 %)807 (69 %)44.9 %
Lommiswil165 (28 %)433 (72 %)50.4 %
Oberdorf (SO)241 (35 %)441 (65 %)50.8 %
Riedholz248 (32 %)520 (68 %)46.1 %
Rüttenen184 (33 %)373 (67 %)48.4 %
Selzach242 (26 %)705 (74 %)38.3 %
Boningen45 (18 %)202 (82 %)45.2 %
Däniken215 (27 %)588 (73 %)42.4 %
Dulliken231 (25 %)695 (75 %)37.1 %
Eppenberg-Wöschnau19 (28 %)50 (72 %)40.5 %
Fulenbach126 (25 %)378 (75 %)38.8 %
Gretzenbach214 (28 %)538 (72 %)43.8 %
Gunzgen113 (23 %)378 (77 %)41.4 %
Hägendorf334 (26 %)967 (74 %)41.0 %
Kappel (SO)232 (27 %)623 (73 %)40.2 %
Olten1'749 (35 %)3'183 (65 %)44.5 %
Rickenbach (SO)97 (31 %)218 (69 %)39.2 %
Schönenwerd258 (29 %)626 (71 %)33.6 %
Starrkirch-Wil167 (28 %)432 (72 %)45.5 %
Walterswil (SO)50 (24 %)160 (76 %)37.1 %
Wangen bei Olten359 (27 %)958 (73 %)40.5 %
Solothurn1'826 (35 %)3'333 (65 %)45.7 %
Bärschwil65 (25 %)195 (75 %)42.5 %
Beinwil (SO)35 (34 %)67 (66 %)53.0 %
Breitenbach261 (26 %)748 (74 %)38.1 %
Büsserach182 (27 %)503 (73 %)41.0 %
Erschwil79 (27 %)218 (73 %)44.2 %
Fehren41 (20 %)160 (80 %)42.1 %
Grindel34 (21 %)125 (79 %)41.1 %
Himmelried71 (22 %)255 (78 %)46.4 %
Kleinlützel79 (19 %)344 (81 %)46.0 %
Meltingen52 (21 %)190 (79 %)49.4 %
Nunningen152 (24 %)481 (76 %)41.3 %
Zullwil27 (15 %)157 (85 %)38.6 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.