Initiative «200 francs is enough!» (fees for public broadcasting)
Popular vote of Mar 8, 2026 · Popular initiative · No. 683Initiative populaire « 200 francs, ça suffit ! (initiative SSR) »
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 38.0 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 55.8 %
- Yes
- 1'188'459 (38 %)
- No
- 1'934'819 (62 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'656'176
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: «200 francs, ça suffit ! (initiative SSR)». Initiative populaire (24.060)
In the Federal Gazette: Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «200 francs, ça suffit! (initiative SSR)» (Projet), Jul 19, 2024, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «200 francs, ça suffit! (initiative SSR)», Oct 7, 2025
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 115 (59 %) : 76 (39 %), 5 (3 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 37 (82 %) : 7 (16 %), 1 (2 %) abstention
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, MCG, SVP
- Recommend no
- EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, Die Mitte
- Associations
- Recommend yes: GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gemeindeverband, KdK, SBK, Gewerkschaftsbund, Städteverband, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 203'716 (36 %) | 368'314 (64 %) | 58.6 % |
| Bern | 145'505 (35 %) | 266'523 (65 %) | 55.5 % |
| Lucerne | 60'890 (37 %) | 102'679 (63 %) | 57.6 % |
| Uri | 5'573 (39 %) | 8'604 (61 %) | 52.6 % |
| Schwyz | 32'648 (49 %) | 34'148 (51 %) | 61.2 % |
| Obwalden | 7'098 (41 %) | 10'069 (59 %) | 62.6 % |
| Nidwalden | 8'344 (42 %) | 11'502 (58 %) | 62.3 % |
| Glarus | 5'824 (42 %) | 7'976 (58 %) | 52.0 % |
| Zug | 19'171 (39 %) | 29'441 (61 %) | 61.0 % |
| Fribourg | 44'464 (37 %) | 77'323 (63 %) | 56.0 % |
| Solothurn | 39'080 (40 %) | 59'099 (60 %) | 53.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 18'009 (29 %) | 44'314 (71 %) | 56.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 36'501 (36 %) | 65'453 (64 %) | 53.9 % |
| Schaffhausen | 17'173 (45 %) | 21'100 (55 %) | 72.1 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 9'895 (43 %) | 13'163 (57 %) | 59.5 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'913 (44 %) | 3'655 (56 %) | 53.6 % |
| St. Gallen | 78'839 (43 %) | 103'129 (57 %) | 54.7 % |
| Graubünden | 28'389 (36 %) | 49'742 (64 %) | 55.2 % |
| Aargau | 102'880 (42 %) | 142'022 (58 %) | 54.8 % |
| Thurgau | 42'961 (44 %) | 54'754 (56 %) | 54.7 % |
| Ticino | 60'744 (47 %) | 69'300 (53 %) | 58.2 % |
| Vaud | 88'907 (33 %) | 181'070 (67 %) | 56.5 % |
| Valais | 51'555 (43 %) | 68'248 (57 %) | 51.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 18'625 (33 %) | 37'387 (67 %) | 49.0 % |
| Geneva | 49'155 (36 %) | 87'687 (64 %) | 48.8 % |
| Jura | 9'600 (35 %) | 18'117 (65 %) | 47.1 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 2'508 (27 %) | 6'621 (73 %) | 62.8 % |
| Biberstein | 291 (35 %) | 547 (65 %) | 68.5 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 917 (40 %) | 1'400 (60 %) | 54.3 % |
| Densbüren | 152 (47 %) | 173 (53 %) | 58.4 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 714 (38 %) | 1'179 (62 %) | 61.2 % |
| Gränichen | 1'243 (45 %) | 1'515 (55 %) | 52.6 % |
| Hirschthal | 371 (49 %) | 379 (51 %) | 58.7 % |
| Küttigen | 975 (32 %) | 2'109 (68 %) | 65.0 % |
| Muhen | 645 (41 %) | 919 (59 %) | 56.7 % |
| Oberentfelden | 1'128 (46 %) | 1'308 (54 %) | 52.1 % |
| Suhr | 1'017 (33 %) | 2'086 (67 %) | 52.9 % |
| Unterentfelden | 573 (37 %) | 982 (63 %) | 60.9 % |
| Baden | 2'370 (28 %) | 6'143 (72 %) | 60.7 % |
| Bellikon | 306 (43 %) | 408 (57 %) | 62.6 % |
| Bergdietikon | 483 (42 %) | 673 (58 %) | 61.1 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 486 (42 %) | 658 (58 %) | 59.6 % |
| Ennetbaden | 374 (21 %) | 1'372 (79 %) | 71.8 % |
| Fislisbach | 807 (41 %) | 1'172 (59 %) | 54.8 % |
| Freienwil | 153 (32 %) | 331 (68 %) | 62.5 % |
| Gebenstorf | 748 (41 %) | 1'068 (59 %) | 54.6 % |
| Killwangen | 287 (47 %) | 329 (53 %) | 48.1 % |
| Künten | 327 (44 %) | 417 (56 %) | 58.7 % |
| Mägenwil | 404 (50 %) | 410 (50 %) | 61.8 % |
| Mellingen | 782 (46 %) | 935 (54 %) | 51.3 % |
| Neuenhof | 742 (48 %) | 804 (52 %) | 43.0 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 717 (37 %) | 1'210 (63 %) | 62.8 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 737 (40 %) | 1'128 (60 %) | 67.2 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 1'389 (49 %) | 1'435 (51 %) | 56.9 % |
| Remetschwil | 376 (41 %) | 540 (59 %) | 62.6 % |
| Spreitenbach | 1'146 (56 %) | 886 (44 %) | 40.1 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 349 (44 %) | 438 (56 %) | 51.8 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 1'033 (40 %) | 1'543 (60 %) | 59.0 % |
| Wettingen | 2'505 (34 %) | 4'775 (66 %) | 58.1 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 270 (42 %) | 373 (58 %) | 56.5 % |
| Würenlingen | 765 (44 %) | 959 (56 %) | 56.8 % |
| Würenlos | 1'037 (39 %) | 1'647 (61 %) | 60.9 % |
| Ehrendingen | 770 (42 %) | 1'077 (58 %) | 57.7 % |
| Arni (AG) | 327 (38 %) | 540 (62 %) | 64.0 % |
| Berikon | 803 (42 %) | 1'098 (58 %) | 59.9 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 1'296 (42 %) | 1'826 (58 %) | 55.5 % |
| Büttikon | 256 (58 %) | 189 (42 %) | 60.5 % |
| Dottikon | 488 (49 %) | 503 (51 %) | 49.6 % |
| Eggenwil | 183 (43 %) | 246 (57 %) | 62.8 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 297 (47 %) | 341 (53 %) | 54.4 % |
| Hägglingen | 452 (42 %) | 613 (58 %) | 58.3 % |
| Jonen | 382 (40 %) | 576 (60 %) | 60.9 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 525 (50 %) | 526 (50 %) | 54.0 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 457 (42 %) | 644 (58 %) | 71.2 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 596 (48 %) | 656 (52 %) | 65.6 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 613 (45 %) | 735 (55 %) | 52.4 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 558 (46 %) | 659 (54 %) | 57.2 % |
| Tägerig | 267 (49 %) | 278 (51 %) | 56.2 % |
| Uezwil | 101 (50 %) | 103 (50 %) | 55.7 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 346 (48 %) | 368 (52 %) | 61.3 % |
| Villmergen | 1'064 (51 %) | 1'010 (49 %) | 48.3 % |
| Widen | 688 (42 %) | 948 (58 %) | 63.1 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 1'898 (45 %) | 2'336 (55 %) | 50.0 % |
| Zufikon | 856 (44 %) | 1'105 (56 %) | 62.0 % |
| Islisberg | 135 (42 %) | 185 (58 %) | 68.8 % |
| Auenstein | 277 (37 %) | 479 (63 %) | 61.9 % |
| Birr | 503 (56 %) | 403 (44 %) | 43.8 % |
| Birrhard | 191 (62 %) | 119 (38 %) | 53.4 % |
| Brugg | 1'739 (35 %) | 3'236 (65 %) | 57.4 % |
| Habsburg | 112 (47 %) | 126 (53 %) | 74.9 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 572 (44 %) | 726 (56 %) | 57.1 % |
| Lupfig | 542 (45 %) | 675 (55 %) | 54.7 % |
| Mandach | 78 (55 %) | 65 (45 %) | 62.2 % |
| Mönthal | 85 (55 %) | 69 (45 %) | 55.0 % |
| Mülligen | 149 (39 %) | 233 (61 %) | 53.5 % |
| Remigen | 236 (46 %) | 281 (54 %) | 59.0 % |
| Riniken | 216 (38 %) | 352 (62 %) | 58.7 % |
| Rüfenach | 162 (44 %) | 206 (56 %) | 60.3 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 222 (50 %) | 226 (50 %) | 64.5 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 248 (45 %) | 307 (55 %) | 54.7 % |
| Villigen | 346 (44 %) | 440 (56 %) | 56.6 % |
| Windisch | 863 (33 %) | 1'751 (67 %) | 56.2 % |
| Bözberg | 319 (43 %) | 417 (57 %) | 59.8 % |
| Schinznach | 398 (39 %) | 612 (61 %) | 61.0 % |
| Beinwil am See | 636 (45 %) | 771 (55 %) | 56.5 % |
| Birrwil | 264 (46 %) | 310 (54 %) | 59.9 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 317 (54 %) | 265 (46 %) | 62.0 % |
| Gontenschwil | 471 (59 %) | 326 (41 %) | 53.6 % |
| Holziken | 315 (59 %) | 216 (41 %) | 48.5 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 89 (46 %) | 105 (54 %) | 54.5 % |
| Leutwil | 213 (60 %) | 140 (40 %) | 61.6 % |
| Menziken | 1'055 (52 %) | 988 (48 %) | 48.4 % |
| Oberkulm | 532 (55 %) | 437 (45 %) | 53.6 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 1'082 (54 %) | 930 (46 %) | 44.7 % |
| Schlossrued | 179 (51 %) | 169 (49 %) | 55.0 % |
| Schmiedrued | 225 (55 %) | 187 (45 %) | 48.3 % |
| Schöftland | 788 (46 %) | 935 (54 %) | 55.6 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 253 (50 %) | 253 (50 %) | 49.5 % |
| Unterkulm | 566 (56 %) | 450 (44 %) | 48.5 % |
| Zetzwil | 255 (46 %) | 299 (54 %) | 57.6 % |
| Eiken | 317 (44 %) | 406 (56 %) | 47.2 % |
| Frick | 830 (42 %) | 1'138 (58 %) | 54.3 % |
| Gansingen | 184 (40 %) | 278 (60 %) | 61.1 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 562 (36 %) | 1'008 (64 %) | 59.9 % |
| Kaisten | 483 (44 %) | 614 (56 %) | 55.9 % |
| Laufenburg | 433 (40 %) | 657 (60 %) | 54.4 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 137 (45 %) | 165 (55 %) | 50.8 % |
| Oberhof | 124 (47 %) | 141 (53 %) | 60.5 % |
| Oeschgen | 177 (42 %) | 249 (58 %) | 53.1 % |
| Schwaderloch | 127 (59 %) | 87 (41 %) | 52.1 % |
| Sisseln | 241 (55 %) | 200 (45 %) | 47.3 % |
| Wittnau | 283 (43 %) | 378 (57 %) | 64.0 % |
| Wölflinswil | 230 (49 %) | 235 (51 %) | 57.6 % |
| Zeihen | 210 (43 %) | 274 (57 %) | 59.1 % |
| Mettauertal | 356 (44 %) | 459 (56 %) | 56.9 % |
| Böztal | 460 (46 %) | 548 (54 %) | 53.5 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 452 (43 %) | 594 (57 %) | 57.3 % |
| Ammerswil | 146 (47 %) | 167 (53 %) | 60.7 % |
| Boniswil | 352 (48 %) | 382 (52 %) | 61.2 % |
| Brunegg | 123 (50 %) | 125 (50 %) | 46.5 % |
| Dintikon | 383 (53 %) | 339 (47 %) | 53.3 % |
| Egliswil | 301 (47 %) | 345 (53 %) | 56.0 % |
| Fahrwangen | 371 (49 %) | 379 (51 %) | 50.4 % |
| Hallwil | 190 (54 %) | 165 (46 %) | 53.9 % |
| Hendschiken | 216 (48 %) | 230 (52 %) | 52.5 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 213 (60 %) | 142 (40 %) | 40.9 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 574 (55 %) | 472 (45 %) | 43.9 % |
| Lenzburg | 1'245 (32 %) | 2'593 (68 %) | 58.8 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 812 (50 %) | 825 (50 %) | 70.7 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 784 (44 %) | 1'009 (56 %) | 58.4 % |
| Niederlenz | 612 (39 %) | 961 (61 %) | 57.8 % |
| Othmarsingen | 446 (45 %) | 548 (55 %) | 52.9 % |
| Rupperswil | 915 (46 %) | 1'077 (54 %) | 54.1 % |
| Schafisheim | 490 (44 %) | 619 (56 %) | 57.0 % |
| Seengen | 899 (46 %) | 1'075 (54 %) | 61.3 % |
| Seon | 853 (45 %) | 1'046 (55 %) | 55.7 % |
| Staufen | 695 (40 %) | 1'035 (60 %) | 63.1 % |
| Abtwil | 209 (50 %) | 213 (50 %) | 59.8 % |
| Aristau | 322 (47 %) | 369 (53 %) | 65.2 % |
| Auw | 323 (44 %) | 410 (56 %) | 51.1 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 273 (48 %) | 296 (52 %) | 64.4 % |
| Besenbüren | 120 (45 %) | 147 (55 %) | 55.6 % |
| Bettwil | 158 (49 %) | 162 (51 %) | 61.0 % |
| Boswil | 520 (51 %) | 509 (49 %) | 51.3 % |
| Bünzen | 237 (49 %) | 247 (51 %) | 59.9 % |
| Buttwil | 246 (49 %) | 251 (51 %) | 56.0 % |
| Dietwil | 277 (50 %) | 278 (50 %) | 58.8 % |
| Geltwil | 43 (48 %) | 47 (52 %) | 58.8 % |
| Kallern | 89 (54 %) | 76 (46 %) | 59.3 % |
| Merenschwand | 611 (45 %) | 759 (55 %) | 56.6 % |
| Mühlau | 224 (48 %) | 238 (52 %) | 54.5 % |
| Muri (AG) | 1'164 (39 %) | 1'801 (61 %) | 54.1 % |
| Oberrüti | 242 (41 %) | 346 (59 %) | 56.4 % |
| Rottenschwil | 186 (49 %) | 197 (51 %) | 53.6 % |
| Sins | 653 (42 %) | 885 (58 %) | 53.4 % |
| Waltenschwil | 531 (45 %) | 649 (55 %) | 54.2 % |
| Hellikon | 182 (51 %) | 176 (49 %) | 58.4 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 724 (45 %) | 870 (55 %) | 47.3 % |
| Magden | 603 (36 %) | 1'066 (64 %) | 63.4 % |
| Möhlin | 1'397 (43 %) | 1'818 (57 %) | 47.9 % |
| Mumpf | 185 (50 %) | 188 (50 %) | 45.4 % |
| Obermumpf | 154 (43 %) | 206 (57 %) | 50.5 % |
| Olsberg | 75 (46 %) | 89 (54 %) | 65.7 % |
| Rheinfelden | 1'515 (37 %) | 2'527 (63 %) | 52.6 % |
| Schupfart | 141 (39 %) | 220 (61 %) | 56.5 % |
| Stein (AG) | 410 (50 %) | 411 (50 %) | 49.3 % |
| Wallbach | 337 (41 %) | 486 (59 %) | 59.6 % |
| Wegenstetten | 179 (44 %) | 225 (56 %) | 53.2 % |
| Zeiningen | 337 (38 %) | 556 (62 %) | 53.8 % |
| Zuzgen | 138 (43 %) | 186 (57 %) | 54.0 % |
| Aarburg | 870 (45 %) | 1'067 (55 %) | 48.2 % |
| Bottenwil | 163 (47 %) | 185 (53 %) | 56.1 % |
| Brittnau | 680 (42 %) | 930 (58 %) | 53.7 % |
| Kirchleerau | 176 (53 %) | 155 (47 %) | 53.6 % |
| Kölliken | 749 (49 %) | 786 (51 %) | 50.3 % |
| Moosleerau | 182 (54 %) | 155 (46 %) | 51.9 % |
| Murgenthal | 508 (52 %) | 475 (48 %) | 49.3 % |
| Oftringen | 1'611 (48 %) | 1'713 (52 %) | 46.1 % |
| Reitnau | 331 (50 %) | 335 (50 %) | 58.5 % |
| Rothrist | 1'313 (50 %) | 1'322 (50 %) | 45.7 % |
| Safenwil | 689 (53 %) | 610 (47 %) | 49.1 % |
| Staffelbach | 303 (60 %) | 201 (40 %) | 52.2 % |
| Strengelbach | 663 (42 %) | 909 (58 %) | 53.1 % |
| Uerkheim | 313 (55 %) | 261 (45 %) | 54.2 % |
| Vordemwald | 403 (47 %) | 456 (53 %) | 57.1 % |
| Wiliberg | 46 (53 %) | 41 (47 %) | 62.9 % |
| Zofingen | 1'746 (35 %) | 3'262 (65 %) | 59.6 % |
| Böttstein | 538 (49 %) | 563 (51 %) | 53.3 % |
| Döttingen | 451 (44 %) | 576 (56 %) | 50.1 % |
| Endingen | 393 (36 %) | 686 (64 %) | 60.2 % |
| Fisibach | 103 (56 %) | 80 (44 %) | 57.3 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 160 (42 %) | 222 (58 %) | 59.4 % |
| Klingnau | 469 (40 %) | 716 (60 %) | 57.5 % |
| Koblenz | 176 (47 %) | 195 (53 %) | 47.8 % |
| Leibstadt | 206 (52 %) | 188 (48 %) | 52.2 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 466 (39 %) | 733 (61 %) | 60.4 % |
| Leuggern | 423 (49 %) | 438 (51 %) | 59.3 % |
| Mellikon | 31 (31 %) | 70 (69 %) | 60.8 % |
| Schneisingen | 259 (38 %) | 425 (62 %) | 61.9 % |
| Siglistorf | 140 (47 %) | 159 (53 %) | 56.9 % |
| Tegerfelden | 213 (44 %) | 273 (56 %) | 57.0 % |
| Zurzach | 1'044 (47 %) | 1'199 (53 %) | 51.4 % |
| AG-Ausland-CH | 1'048 (36 %) | 1'829 (64 %) | 22.8 % |
On the same day
Popular initiative
Counter-proposal
Tie-break question
Popular initiative
Optional referendum
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.