Initiative «200 francs is enough!» (fees for public broadcasting)
Popular vote of Mar 8, 2026 · Popular initiative · No. 683Initiative populaire « 200 francs, ça suffit ! (initiative SSR) »
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 38.0 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 55.8 %
- Yes
- 1'188'459 (38 %)
- No
- 1'934'819 (62 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'656'176
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: «200 francs, ça suffit ! (initiative SSR)». Initiative populaire (24.060)
In the Federal Gazette: Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «200 francs, ça suffit! (initiative SSR)» (Projet), Jul 19, 2024, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «200 francs, ça suffit! (initiative SSR)», Oct 7, 2025
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 115 (59 %) : 76 (39 %), 5 (3 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 37 (82 %) : 7 (16 %), 1 (2 %) abstention
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, MCG, SVP
- Recommend no
- EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, Die Mitte
- Associations
- Recommend yes: GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gemeindeverband, KdK, SBK, Gewerkschaftsbund, Städteverband, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 203'716 (36 %) | 368'314 (64 %) | 58.6 % |
| Bern | 145'505 (35 %) | 266'523 (65 %) | 55.5 % |
| Lucerne | 60'890 (37 %) | 102'679 (63 %) | 57.6 % |
| Uri | 5'573 (39 %) | 8'604 (61 %) | 52.6 % |
| Schwyz | 32'648 (49 %) | 34'148 (51 %) | 61.2 % |
| Obwalden | 7'098 (41 %) | 10'069 (59 %) | 62.6 % |
| Nidwalden | 8'344 (42 %) | 11'502 (58 %) | 62.3 % |
| Glarus | 5'824 (42 %) | 7'976 (58 %) | 52.0 % |
| Zug | 19'171 (39 %) | 29'441 (61 %) | 61.0 % |
| Fribourg | 44'464 (37 %) | 77'323 (63 %) | 56.0 % |
| Solothurn | 39'080 (40 %) | 59'099 (60 %) | 53.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 18'009 (29 %) | 44'314 (71 %) | 56.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 36'501 (36 %) | 65'453 (64 %) | 53.9 % |
| Schaffhausen | 17'173 (45 %) | 21'100 (55 %) | 72.1 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 9'895 (43 %) | 13'163 (57 %) | 59.5 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'913 (44 %) | 3'655 (56 %) | 53.6 % |
| St. Gallen | 78'839 (43 %) | 103'129 (57 %) | 54.7 % |
| Graubünden | 28'389 (36 %) | 49'742 (64 %) | 55.2 % |
| Aargau | 102'880 (42 %) | 142'022 (58 %) | 54.8 % |
| Thurgau | 42'961 (44 %) | 54'754 (56 %) | 54.7 % |
| Ticino | 60'744 (47 %) | 69'300 (53 %) | 58.2 % |
| Vaud | 88'907 (33 %) | 181'070 (67 %) | 56.5 % |
| Valais | 51'555 (43 %) | 68'248 (57 %) | 51.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 18'625 (33 %) | 37'387 (67 %) | 49.0 % |
| Geneva | 49'155 (36 %) | 87'687 (64 %) | 48.8 % |
| Jura | 9'600 (35 %) | 18'117 (65 %) | 47.1 % |
Municipalities in Bern
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarberg | 661 (37 %) | 1'128 (63 %) | 53.9 % |
| Bargen (BE) | 268 (57 %) | 201 (43 %) | 58.1 % |
| Grossaffoltern | 534 (38 %) | 878 (62 %) | 57.6 % |
| Kallnach | 407 (43 %) | 542 (57 %) | 56.4 % |
| Kappelen | 243 (42 %) | 339 (58 %) | 52.8 % |
| Lyss | 1'986 (36 %) | 3'508 (64 %) | 51.4 % |
| Meikirch | 365 (28 %) | 958 (72 %) | 67.2 % |
| Radelfingen | 212 (39 %) | 332 (61 %) | 54.2 % |
| Rapperswil (BE) | 486 (40 %) | 727 (60 %) | 54.5 % |
| Schüpfen | 552 (35 %) | 1'044 (65 %) | 54.9 % |
| Seedorf (BE) | 631 (42 %) | 856 (58 %) | 57.3 % |
| Aarwangen | 623 (39 %) | 972 (61 %) | 48.9 % |
| Auswil | 123 (56 %) | 96 (44 %) | 54.1 % |
| Bannwil | 135 (47 %) | 153 (53 %) | 52.5 % |
| Bleienbach | 150 (46 %) | 174 (54 %) | 53.2 % |
| Busswil bei Melchnau | 41 (43 %) | 54 (57 %) | 59.3 % |
| Gondiswil | 154 (50 %) | 153 (50 %) | 48.4 % |
| Langenthal | 1'829 (35 %) | 3'367 (65 %) | 51.1 % |
| Lotzwil | 371 (38 %) | 615 (62 %) | 51.7 % |
| Madiswil | 670 (46 %) | 779 (54 %) | 54.5 % |
| Melchnau | 232 (44 %) | 300 (56 %) | 49.3 % |
| Oeschenbach | 44 (54 %) | 37 (46 %) | 41.7 % |
| Reisiswil | 59 (68 %) | 28 (32 %) | 53.0 % |
| Roggwil (BE) | 701 (44 %) | 876 (56 %) | 53.2 % |
| Rohrbach | 283 (45 %) | 340 (55 %) | 47.6 % |
| Rohrbachgraben | 91 (57 %) | 70 (43 %) | 52.3 % |
| Rütschelen | 98 (41 %) | 141 (59 %) | 50.5 % |
| Schwarzhäusern | 122 (54 %) | 102 (46 %) | 53.3 % |
| Thunstetten | 526 (45 %) | 643 (55 %) | 48.3 % |
| Ursenbach | 178 (49 %) | 183 (51 %) | 50.1 % |
| Wynau | 248 (47 %) | 278 (53 %) | 52.0 % |
| Bern | 9'821 (18 %) | 45'794 (82 %) | 62.3 % |
| Bolligen | 783 (25 %) | 2'337 (75 %) | 67.6 % |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 483 (21 %) | 1'808 (79 %) | 70.8 % |
| Kirchlindach | 460 (27 %) | 1'226 (73 %) | 67.0 % |
| Köniz | 4'479 (26 %) | 12'850 (74 %) | 60.1 % |
| Muri bei Bern | 1'784 (29 %) | 4'467 (71 %) | 65.5 % |
| Oberbalm | 188 (46 %) | 218 (54 %) | 56.5 % |
| Stettlen | 463 (32 %) | 971 (68 %) | 61.5 % |
| Vechigen | 967 (33 %) | 1'985 (67 %) | 62.8 % |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 1'114 (25 %) | 3'295 (75 %) | 63.4 % |
| Zollikofen | 1'328 (30 %) | 3'036 (70 %) | 58.0 % |
| Ittigen | 1'272 (33 %) | 2'633 (67 %) | 56.0 % |
| Ostermundigen | 1'848 (36 %) | 3'332 (64 %) | 50.1 % |
| Biel/Bienne | 4'214 (30 %) | 9'869 (70 %) | 44.5 % |
| Evilard | 313 (27 %) | 841 (73 %) | 60.1 % |
| Arch | 345 (51 %) | 325 (49 %) | 51.2 % |
| Büetigen | 159 (42 %) | 217 (58 %) | 55.6 % |
| Büren an der Aare | 542 (40 %) | 807 (60 %) | 52.6 % |
| Diessbach bei Büren | 167 (40 %) | 246 (60 %) | 53.8 % |
| Dotzigen | 242 (40 %) | 363 (60 %) | 53.9 % |
| Lengnau (BE) | 693 (45 %) | 854 (55 %) | 46.3 % |
| Leuzigen | 207 (41 %) | 299 (59 %) | 49.4 % |
| Meinisberg | 277 (48 %) | 295 (52 %) | 54.0 % |
| Oberwil bei Büren | 183 (45 %) | 220 (55 %) | 56.5 % |
| Pieterlen | 551 (46 %) | 654 (54 %) | 42.9 % |
| Rüti bei Büren | 159 (50 %) | 157 (50 %) | 49.8 % |
| Wengi | 136 (45 %) | 165 (55 %) | 58.8 % |
| Aefligen | 215 (49 %) | 224 (51 %) | 52.2 % |
| Alchenstorf | 116 (41 %) | 165 (59 %) | 55.9 % |
| Bäriswil | 195 (38 %) | 315 (62 %) | 60.0 % |
| Burgdorf | 1'834 (29 %) | 4'597 (71 %) | 55.3 % |
| Ersigen | 382 (41 %) | 559 (59 %) | 57.1 % |
| Hasle bei Burgdorf | 519 (39 %) | 800 (61 %) | 49.1 % |
| Heimiswil | 303 (44 %) | 383 (56 %) | 49.8 % |
| Hindelbank | 424 (39 %) | 653 (61 %) | 54.6 % |
| Höchstetten | 99 (55 %) | 82 (45 %) | 51.3 % |
| Kernenried | 103 (49 %) | 109 (51 %) | 52.1 % |
| Kirchberg (BE) | 920 (40 %) | 1'397 (60 %) | 55.6 % |
| Koppigen | 410 (42 %) | 561 (58 %) | 55.2 % |
| Krauchthal | 427 (42 %) | 599 (58 %) | 54.1 % |
| Lyssach | 247 (42 %) | 347 (58 %) | 53.7 % |
| Oberburg | 448 (45 %) | 540 (55 %) | 49.9 % |
| Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | 286 (40 %) | 428 (60 %) | 46.5 % |
| Rumendingen | 14 (29 %) | 35 (71 %) | 61.3 % |
| Rüti bei Lyssach | 41 (55 %) | 34 (45 %) | 56.7 % |
| Willadingen | 48 (42 %) | 65 (58 %) | 63.8 % |
| Wynigen | 391 (40 %) | 586 (60 %) | 56.3 % |
| Corgémont | 307 (45 %) | 375 (55 %) | 56.1 % |
| Cormoret | 84 (38 %) | 140 (63 %) | 59.7 % |
| Cortébert | 94 (40 %) | 142 (60 %) | 48.1 % |
| Courtelary | 207 (37 %) | 352 (63 %) | 57.7 % |
| La Ferrière | 76 (39 %) | 117 (61 %) | 46.5 % |
| Mont-Tramelan | 16 (34 %) | 31 (66 %) | 44.3 % |
| Orvin | 226 (50 %) | 223 (50 %) | 49.0 % |
| Renan (BE) | 152 (41 %) | 223 (59 %) | 50.4 % |
| Romont (BE) | 37 (41 %) | 53 (59 %) | 53.9 % |
| Saint-Imier | 553 (39 %) | 848 (61 %) | 45.9 % |
| Sonceboz-Sombeval | 310 (50 %) | 314 (50 %) | 48.7 % |
| Sonvilier | 197 (43 %) | 259 (57 %) | 51.0 % |
| Tramelan | 600 (36 %) | 1'062 (64 %) | 50.4 % |
| Villeret | 125 (35 %) | 236 (65 %) | 54.5 % |
| Sauge | 135 (42 %) | 185 (58 %) | 51.9 % |
| Péry-La Heutte | 261 (41 %) | 371 (59 %) | 47.1 % |
| Brüttelen | 98 (41 %) | 141 (59 %) | 57.7 % |
| Erlach | 206 (36 %) | 364 (64 %) | 58.6 % |
| Finsterhennen | 79 (42 %) | 109 (58 %) | 52.8 % |
| Gals | 153 (47 %) | 173 (53 %) | 52.9 % |
| Gampelen | 168 (45 %) | 202 (55 %) | 54.8 % |
| Ins | 531 (34 %) | 1'045 (66 %) | 61.5 % |
| Lüscherz | 98 (42 %) | 133 (58 %) | 48.7 % |
| Müntschemier | 238 (44 %) | 298 (56 %) | 59.4 % |
| Siselen | 98 (37 %) | 168 (63 %) | 54.1 % |
| Treiten | 87 (46 %) | 103 (54 %) | 57.8 % |
| Tschugg | 80 (39 %) | 126 (61 %) | 61.4 % |
| Vinelz | 157 (36 %) | 279 (64 %) | 62.2 % |
| Bätterkinden | 553 (37 %) | 931 (63 %) | 57.1 % |
| Fraubrunnen | 827 (34 %) | 1'638 (66 %) | 58.2 % |
| Jegenstorf | 793 (29 %) | 1'936 (71 %) | 62.5 % |
| Iffwil | 81 (38 %) | 134 (62 %) | 61.6 % |
| Mattstetten | 112 (38 %) | 186 (62 %) | 64.2 % |
| Moosseedorf | 540 (39 %) | 849 (61 %) | 53.8 % |
| Münchenbuchsee | 1'264 (33 %) | 2'598 (67 %) | 55.4 % |
| Urtenen-Schönbühl | 768 (38 %) | 1'254 (62 %) | 48.6 % |
| Utzenstorf | 740 (39 %) | 1'158 (61 %) | 55.7 % |
| Wiggiswil | 33 (34 %) | 64 (66 %) | 62.0 % |
| Wiler bei Utzenstorf | 150 (37 %) | 253 (63 %) | 52.5 % |
| Zielebach | 56 (52 %) | 51 (48 %) | 42.3 % |
| Zuzwil (BE) | 90 (30 %) | 211 (70 %) | 65.4 % |
| Adelboden | 964 (59 %) | 675 (41 %) | 62.3 % |
| Aeschi bei Spiez | 543 (47 %) | 620 (53 %) | 63.7 % |
| Frutigen | 1'596 (54 %) | 1'362 (46 %) | 55.5 % |
| Kandergrund | 178 (58 %) | 127 (42 %) | 47.6 % |
| Kandersteg | 186 (35 %) | 338 (65 %) | 57.5 % |
| Krattigen | 219 (42 %) | 301 (58 %) | 59.0 % |
| Reichenbach im Kandertal | 761 (48 %) | 815 (52 %) | 54.0 % |
| Beatenberg | 238 (48 %) | 262 (52 %) | 57.6 % |
| Bönigen | 431 (41 %) | 614 (59 %) | 51.9 % |
| Brienz (BE) | 604 (45 %) | 742 (55 %) | 56.2 % |
| Brienzwiler | 88 (40 %) | 134 (60 %) | 56.4 % |
| Därligen | 67 (47 %) | 75 (53 %) | 45.1 % |
| Grindelwald | 515 (41 %) | 728 (59 %) | 50.1 % |
| Gsteigwiler | 92 (50 %) | 91 (50 %) | 56.0 % |
| Gündlischwand | 55 (45 %) | 67 (55 %) | 55.2 % |
| Habkern | 154 (53 %) | 139 (47 %) | 58.4 % |
| Hofstetten bei Brienz | 106 (42 %) | 147 (58 %) | 57.3 % |
| Interlaken | 647 (37 %) | 1'082 (63 %) | 51.2 % |
| Iseltwald | 77 (45 %) | 96 (55 %) | 53.7 % |
| Lauterbrunnen | 302 (41 %) | 426 (59 %) | 49.6 % |
| Leissigen | 213 (42 %) | 295 (58 %) | 59.2 % |
| Lütschental | 42 (48 %) | 45 (52 %) | 49.2 % |
| Matten bei Interlaken | 556 (39 %) | 866 (61 %) | 52.4 % |
| Niederried bei Interlaken | 71 (48 %) | 77 (52 %) | 54.6 % |
| Oberried am Brienzersee | 80 (43 %) | 104 (57 %) | 49.0 % |
| Ringgenberg (BE) | 403 (41 %) | 570 (59 %) | 50.6 % |
| Saxeten | 24 (48 %) | 26 (52 %) | 60.0 % |
| Schwanden bei Brienz | 112 (37 %) | 187 (63 %) | 57.8 % |
| Unterseen | 873 (38 %) | 1'417 (62 %) | 59.0 % |
| Wilderswil | 437 (43 %) | 572 (57 %) | 53.2 % |
| Arni (BE) | 186 (45 %) | 227 (55 %) | 49.9 % |
| Biglen | 297 (37 %) | 498 (63 %) | 55.0 % |
| Bowil | 225 (43 %) | 299 (57 %) | 47.8 % |
| Brenzikofen | 131 (50 %) | 132 (50 %) | 62.3 % |
| Freimettigen | 80 (40 %) | 122 (60 %) | 60.1 % |
| Grosshöchstetten | 600 (32 %) | 1'289 (68 %) | 58.9 % |
| Häutligen | 71 (57 %) | 54 (43 %) | 58.9 % |
| Herbligen | 130 (46 %) | 150 (54 %) | 57.6 % |
| Kiesen | 183 (41 %) | 260 (59 %) | 58.7 % |
| Konolfingen | 887 (36 %) | 1'601 (64 %) | 59.6 % |
| Landiswil | 139 (49 %) | 147 (51 %) | 52.0 % |
| Linden | 297 (53 %) | 259 (47 %) | 50.0 % |
| Mirchel | 91 (39 %) | 140 (61 %) | 48.8 % |
| Münsingen | 1'674 (29 %) | 4'132 (71 %) | 61.6 % |
| Niederhünigen | 114 (35 %) | 210 (65 %) | 55.4 % |
| Oberdiessbach | 740 (45 %) | 916 (55 %) | 57.2 % |
| Oberthal | 123 (40 %) | 182 (60 %) | 49.1 % |
| Oppligen | 116 (37 %) | 199 (63 %) | 58.7 % |
| Rubigen | 399 (31 %) | 909 (69 %) | 59.3 % |
| Walkringen | 302 (40 %) | 451 (60 %) | 50.6 % |
| Worb | 1'480 (33 %) | 3'052 (67 %) | 56.8 % |
| Zäziwil | 332 (41 %) | 483 (59 %) | 52.2 % |
| Allmendingen | 121 (42 %) | 167 (58 %) | 67.9 % |
| Wichtrach | 722 (36 %) | 1'265 (64 %) | 57.8 % |
| Ferenbalm | 244 (45 %) | 300 (55 %) | 55.4 % |
| Frauenkappelen | 226 (35 %) | 423 (65 %) | 62.9 % |
| Gurbrü | 44 (43 %) | 59 (57 %) | 54.8 % |
| Kriechenwil | 85 (49 %) | 88 (51 %) | 49.6 % |
| Laupen | 460 (36 %) | 833 (64 %) | 55.6 % |
| Mühleberg | 622 (44 %) | 805 (56 %) | 59.1 % |
| Münchenwiler | 65 (36 %) | 118 (64 %) | 49.3 % |
| Neuenegg | 826 (39 %) | 1'284 (61 %) | 52.4 % |
| Wileroltigen | 80 (52 %) | 73 (48 %) | 55.4 % |
| Belprahon | 62 (47 %) | 71 (53 %) | 62.1 % |
| Champoz | 59 (60 %) | 39 (40 %) | 76.3 % |
| Corcelles (BE) | 58 (57 %) | 43 (43 %) | 64.6 % |
| Court | 259 (54 %) | 221 (46 %) | 47.4 % |
| Crémines | 102 (49 %) | 105 (51 %) | 52.4 % |
| Eschert | 90 (61 %) | 58 (39 %) | 57.1 % |
| Grandval | 79 (59 %) | 54 (41 %) | 48.4 % |
| Loveresse | 84 (57 %) | 64 (43 %) | 56.4 % |
| Perrefitte | 99 (54 %) | 85 (46 %) | 59.4 % |
| Reconvilier | 353 (45 %) | 423 (55 %) | 48.4 % |
| Roches (BE) | 39 (54 %) | 33 (46 %) | 50.7 % |
| Saicourt | 135 (54 %) | 114 (46 %) | 52.3 % |
| Saules (BE) | 30 (53 %) | 27 (47 %) | 43.3 % |
| Schelten | 13 (43 %) | 17 (57 %) | 31.6 % |
| Seehof | 11 (61 %) | 7 (39 %) | 33.3 % |
| Sorvilier | 53 (46 %) | 63 (54 %) | 51.6 % |
| Tavannes | 432 (42 %) | 592 (58 %) | 48.2 % |
| Rebévelier | 8 (38 %) | 13 (62 %) | 63.6 % |
| Petit-Val | 81 (41 %) | 116 (59 %) | 63.7 % |
| Valbirse | 634 (47 %) | 721 (53 %) | 50.4 % |
| La Neuveville | 479 (32 %) | 998 (68 %) | 54.6 % |
| Nods | 132 (41 %) | 192 (59 %) | 54.2 % |
| Plateau de Diesse | 303 (37 %) | 522 (63 %) | 50.6 % |
| Aegerten | 335 (42 %) | 466 (58 %) | 50.1 % |
| Bellmund | 265 (33 %) | 545 (67 %) | 61.2 % |
| Brügg | 464 (37 %) | 796 (63 %) | 45.0 % |
| Bühl | 104 (47 %) | 116 (53 %) | 56.5 % |
| Epsach | 73 (46 %) | 86 (54 %) | 54.4 % |
| Hagneck | 76 (38 %) | 123 (62 %) | 62.6 % |
| Hermrigen | 44 (36 %) | 79 (64 %) | 49.0 % |
| Jens | 152 (42 %) | 211 (58 %) | 64.8 % |
| Ipsach | 527 (33 %) | 1'055 (67 %) | 56.6 % |
| Ligerz | 73 (30 %) | 172 (70 %) | 60.8 % |
| Merzligen | 88 (38 %) | 141 (62 %) | 65.7 % |
| Mörigen | 173 (39 %) | 268 (61 %) | 62.6 % |
| Nidau | 605 (28 %) | 1'543 (72 %) | 49.0 % |
| Orpund | 461 (46 %) | 531 (54 %) | 46.7 % |
| Port | 552 (35 %) | 1'040 (65 %) | 56.6 % |
| Safnern | 379 (43 %) | 498 (57 %) | 57.0 % |
| Scheuren | 108 (48 %) | 118 (52 %) | 59.3 % |
| Schwadernau | 140 (49 %) | 144 (51 %) | 55.2 % |
| Studen (BE) | 431 (43 %) | 568 (57 %) | 47.0 % |
| Sutz-Lattrigen | 200 (32 %) | 426 (68 %) | 59.5 % |
| Täuffelen | 516 (37 %) | 866 (63 %) | 57.6 % |
| Walperswil | 151 (34 %) | 295 (66 %) | 57.2 % |
| Worben | 435 (43 %) | 580 (57 %) | 53.3 % |
| Twann-Tüscherz | 173 (31 %) | 380 (69 %) | 61.2 % |
| Därstetten | 223 (60 %) | 147 (40 %) | 56.1 % |
| Diemtigen | 528 (57 %) | 403 (43 %) | 49.0 % |
| Erlenbach im Simmental | 403 (55 %) | 328 (45 %) | 54.8 % |
| Oberwil im Simmental | 233 (58 %) | 168 (42 %) | 59.0 % |
| Reutigen | 310 (52 %) | 290 (48 %) | 58.3 % |
| Spiez | 2'154 (38 %) | 3'460 (62 %) | 57.1 % |
| Wimmis | 566 (52 %) | 522 (48 %) | 55.0 % |
| Stocken-Höfen | 244 (55 %) | 201 (45 %) | 54.6 % |
| Guttannen | 41 (38 %) | 68 (62 %) | 54.0 % |
| Hasliberg | 201 (44 %) | 257 (56 %) | 57.2 % |
| Innertkirchen | 199 (44 %) | 255 (56 %) | 52.0 % |
| Meiringen | 722 (42 %) | 1'014 (58 %) | 54.3 % |
| Schattenhalb | 91 (41 %) | 129 (59 %) | 49.8 % |
| Boltigen | 250 (53 %) | 224 (47 %) | 46.4 % |
| Lenk | 445 (46 %) | 522 (54 %) | 54.5 % |
| St. Stephan | 384 (63 %) | 229 (37 %) | 60.3 % |
| Zweisimmen | 491 (41 %) | 699 (59 %) | 53.4 % |
| Gsteig | 169 (48 %) | 186 (52 %) | 52.4 % |
| Lauenen | 181 (56 %) | 142 (44 %) | 54.6 % |
| Saanen | 900 (40 %) | 1'356 (60 %) | 54.8 % |
| Guggisberg | 298 (45 %) | 366 (55 %) | 49.3 % |
| Rüschegg | 378 (53 %) | 339 (47 %) | 46.4 % |
| Schwarzenburg | 1'065 (36 %) | 1'893 (64 %) | 53.3 % |
| Belp | 1'837 (38 %) | 2'953 (62 %) | 59.1 % |
| Burgistein | 220 (44 %) | 283 (56 %) | 55.0 % |
| Gerzensee | 245 (40 %) | 363 (60 %) | 61.5 % |
| Gurzelen | 197 (51 %) | 193 (49 %) | 57.0 % |
| Jaberg | 57 (40 %) | 85 (60 %) | 62.0 % |
| Kaufdorf | 196 (34 %) | 383 (66 %) | 69.8 % |
| Kehrsatz | 511 (31 %) | 1'151 (69 %) | 60.6 % |
| Kirchdorf (BE) | 365 (43 %) | 486 (57 %) | 56.6 % |
| Riggisberg | 595 (45 %) | 735 (55 %) | 54.5 % |
| Rüeggisberg | 377 (46 %) | 436 (54 %) | 53.7 % |
| Seftigen | 393 (43 %) | 525 (57 %) | 54.0 % |
| Toffen | 467 (38 %) | 772 (62 %) | 62.6 % |
| Uttigen | 437 (43 %) | 591 (57 %) | 62.1 % |
| Wattenwil | 682 (49 %) | 708 (51 %) | 55.3 % |
| Wald (BE) | 318 (39 %) | 501 (61 %) | 57.8 % |
| Thurnen | 351 (35 %) | 665 (65 %) | 62.9 % |
| Eggiwil | 472 (53 %) | 412 (47 %) | 43.0 % |
| Langnau im Emmental | 1'412 (36 %) | 2'472 (64 %) | 50.3 % |
| Lauperswil | 490 (47 %) | 550 (53 %) | 45.6 % |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 280 (52 %) | 256 (48 %) | 49.5 % |
| Rüderswil | 407 (44 %) | 510 (56 %) | 45.0 % |
| Schangnau | 196 (51 %) | 192 (49 %) | 47.7 % |
| Signau | 548 (46 %) | 640 (54 %) | 53.2 % |
| Trub | 256 (45 %) | 309 (55 %) | 39.8 % |
| Trubschachen | 238 (43 %) | 321 (57 %) | 47.4 % |
| Amsoldingen | 166 (41 %) | 241 (59 %) | 59.8 % |
| Blumenstein | 256 (48 %) | 275 (52 %) | 50.9 % |
| Buchholterberg | 441 (61 %) | 286 (39 %) | 55.2 % |
| Eriz | 149 (62 %) | 92 (38 %) | 52.6 % |
| Fahrni | 161 (44 %) | 203 (56 %) | 56.5 % |
| Heiligenschwendi | 153 (47 %) | 170 (53 %) | 58.8 % |
| Heimberg | 1'192 (46 %) | 1'423 (54 %) | 50.5 % |
| Hilterfingen | 647 (33 %) | 1'310 (67 %) | 62.2 % |
| Homberg | 134 (64 %) | 74 (36 %) | 52.5 % |
| Horrenbach-Buchen | 63 (68 %) | 30 (32 %) | 53.5 % |
| Oberhofen am Thunersee | 461 (37 %) | 775 (63 %) | 63.8 % |
| Oberlangenegg | 132 (60 %) | 88 (40 %) | 53.4 % |
| Pohlern | 47 (45 %) | 58 (55 %) | 52.2 % |
| Sigriswil | 1'107 (49 %) | 1'166 (51 %) | 56.6 % |
| Steffisburg | 2'752 (40 %) | 4'208 (60 %) | 57.0 % |
| Teuffenthal (BE) | 52 (64 %) | 29 (36 %) | 54.4 % |
| Thierachern | 520 (44 %) | 674 (56 %) | 59.5 % |
| Thun | 5'914 (35 %) | 10'965 (65 %) | 53.4 % |
| Uebeschi | 192 (59 %) | 132 (41 %) | 59.9 % |
| Uetendorf | 1'153 (44 %) | 1'486 (56 %) | 56.6 % |
| Unterlangenegg | 243 (53 %) | 219 (47 %) | 55.5 % |
| Wachseldorn | 76 (67 %) | 38 (33 %) | 62.3 % |
| Forst-Längenbühl | 179 (47 %) | 201 (53 %) | 60.8 % |
| Affoltern im Emmental | 283 (53 %) | 254 (47 %) | 51.9 % |
| Dürrenroth | 224 (48 %) | 239 (52 %) | 52.3 % |
| Eriswil | 281 (52 %) | 257 (48 %) | 46.3 % |
| Huttwil | 849 (45 %) | 1'022 (55 %) | 49.0 % |
| Lützelflüh | 813 (44 %) | 1'018 (56 %) | 52.2 % |
| Rüegsau | 680 (47 %) | 763 (53 %) | 55.4 % |
| Sumiswald | 915 (46 %) | 1'069 (54 %) | 46.5 % |
| Trachselwald | 182 (49 %) | 188 (51 %) | 46.4 % |
| Walterswil (BE) | 89 (43 %) | 118 (57 %) | 43.0 % |
| Wyssachen | 225 (47 %) | 254 (53 %) | 49.7 % |
| Attiswil | 261 (41 %) | 372 (59 %) | 53.3 % |
| Berken | 13 (52 %) | 12 (48 %) | 62.5 % |
| Bettenhausen | 146 (45 %) | 177 (55 %) | 57.3 % |
| Farnern | 39 (39 %) | 60 (61 %) | 51.3 % |
| Graben | 76 (49 %) | 78 (51 %) | 58.6 % |
| Heimenhausen | 226 (44 %) | 290 (56 %) | 56.6 % |
| Herzogenbuchsee | 903 (33 %) | 1'795 (67 %) | 54.0 % |
| Inkwil | 141 (43 %) | 188 (57 %) | 59.7 % |
| Niederbipp | 753 (49 %) | 791 (51 %) | 45.5 % |
| Niederönz | 287 (36 %) | 514 (64 %) | 57.2 % |
| Oberbipp | 300 (43 %) | 400 (57 %) | 53.5 % |
| Ochlenberg | 99 (40 %) | 150 (60 %) | 52.9 % |
| Rumisberg | 114 (52 %) | 107 (48 %) | 56.8 % |
| Seeberg | 294 (45 %) | 363 (55 %) | 49.7 % |
| Thörigen | 218 (46 %) | 256 (54 %) | 52.6 % |
| Walliswil bei Niederbipp | 56 (57 %) | 42 (43 %) | 54.8 % |
| Walliswil bei Wangen | 132 (51 %) | 127 (49 %) | 53.6 % |
| Wangen an der Aare | 480 (43 %) | 644 (57 %) | 55.2 % |
| Wiedlisbach | 364 (45 %) | 438 (55 %) | 45.4 % |
On the same day
Popular initiative
Counter-proposal
Tie-break question
Popular initiative
Optional referendum
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.