Initiative «200 francs is enough!» (fees for public broadcasting)

Popular vote of Mar 8, 2026 · Popular initiative · No. 683Initiative populaire « 200 francs, ça suffit ! (initiative SSR) »

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
38.0 %
Cantons
0 : 23
Turnout
55.8 %
Yes
1'188'459 (38 %)
No
1'934'819 (62 %)
Eligible voters
5'656'176

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, Council of States
37 (82 %) : 7 (16 %), 1 (2 %) abstention
Recommend yes
SD, EDU, MCG, SVP
Recommend no
EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, Die Mitte
Associations
Recommend yes: GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gemeindeverband, KdK, SBK, Gewerkschaftsbund, Städteverband, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich203'716 (36 %)368'314 (64 %)58.6 %
Bern145'505 (35 %)266'523 (65 %)55.5 %
Lucerne60'890 (37 %)102'679 (63 %)57.6 %
Uri5'573 (39 %)8'604 (61 %)52.6 %
Schwyz32'648 (49 %)34'148 (51 %)61.2 %
Obwalden7'098 (41 %)10'069 (59 %)62.6 %
Nidwalden8'344 (42 %)11'502 (58 %)62.3 %
Glarus5'824 (42 %)7'976 (58 %)52.0 %
Zug19'171 (39 %)29'441 (61 %)61.0 %
Fribourg44'464 (37 %)77'323 (63 %)56.0 %
Solothurn39'080 (40 %)59'099 (60 %)53.5 %
Basel-Stadt18'009 (29 %)44'314 (71 %)56.6 %
Basel-Landschaft36'501 (36 %)65'453 (64 %)53.9 %
Schaffhausen17'173 (45 %)21'100 (55 %)72.1 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden9'895 (43 %)13'163 (57 %)59.5 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'913 (44 %)3'655 (56 %)53.6 %
St. Gallen78'839 (43 %)103'129 (57 %)54.7 %
Graubünden28'389 (36 %)49'742 (64 %)55.2 %
Aargau102'880 (42 %)142'022 (58 %)54.8 %
Thurgau42'961 (44 %)54'754 (56 %)54.7 %
Ticino60'744 (47 %)69'300 (53 %)58.2 %
Vaud88'907 (33 %)181'070 (67 %)56.5 %
Valais51'555 (43 %)68'248 (57 %)51.8 %
Neuchâtel18'625 (33 %)37'387 (67 %)49.0 %
Geneva49'155 (36 %)87'687 (64 %)48.8 %
Jura9'600 (35 %)18'117 (65 %)47.1 %

Municipalities in Schwyz

AreaYesNoTurnout
Einsiedeln3'451 (48 %)3'760 (52 %)62.5 %
Gersau457 (44 %)581 (56 %)67.3 %
Feusisberg1'153 (51 %)1'094 (49 %)62.7 %
Freienbach3'052 (49 %)3'209 (51 %)60.8 %
Wollerau1'506 (48 %)1'604 (52 %)63.2 %
Küssnacht (SZ)2'536 (44 %)3'244 (56 %)65.5 %
Altendorf1'441 (49 %)1'504 (51 %)60.9 %
Galgenen1'079 (51 %)1'034 (49 %)59.2 %
Innerthal71 (68 %)34 (32 %)62.9 %
Lachen1'500 (45 %)1'838 (55 %)61.2 %
Reichenburg737 (53 %)655 (47 %)56.0 %
Schübelbach1'575 (53 %)1'393 (47 %)54.2 %
Tuggen704 (52 %)650 (48 %)57.4 %
Vorderthal291 (70 %)124 (30 %)52.7 %
Wangen (SZ)1'071 (48 %)1'183 (52 %)59.4 %
Alpthal200 (67 %)97 (33 %)58.7 %
Arth1'932 (46 %)2'293 (54 %)57.9 %
Illgau205 (52 %)190 (48 %)61.0 %
Ingenbohl1'693 (43 %)2'236 (57 %)62.5 %
Lauerz312 (58 %)226 (42 %)68.0 %
Morschach291 (50 %)286 (50 %)65.5 %
Muotathal1'143 (61 %)720 (39 %)68.6 %
Oberiberg309 (65 %)165 (35 %)64.8 %
Riemenstalden20 (59 %)14 (41 %)51.5 %
Rothenthurm644 (58 %)465 (42 %)63.5 %
Sattel459 (54 %)396 (46 %)59.4 %
Schwyz2'866 (42 %)3'920 (58 %)61.2 %
Steinen774 (48 %)842 (52 %)58.8 %
Steinerberg261 (64 %)144 (36 %)56.8 %
Unteriberg915 (79 %)247 (21 %)62.6 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.