Initiative «200 francs is enough!» (fees for public broadcasting)
Popular vote of Mar 8, 2026 · Popular initiative · No. 683Initiative populaire « 200 francs, ça suffit ! (initiative SSR) »
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 38.0 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 55.8 %
- Yes
- 1'188'459 (38 %)
- No
- 1'934'819 (62 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'656'176
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: «200 francs, ça suffit ! (initiative SSR)». Initiative populaire (24.060)
In the Federal Gazette: Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «200 francs, ça suffit! (initiative SSR)» (Projet), Jul 19, 2024, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l’initiative populaire «200 francs, ça suffit! (initiative SSR)», Oct 7, 2025
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 115 (59 %) : 76 (39 %), 5 (3 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 37 (82 %) : 7 (16 %), 1 (2 %) abstention
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, MCG, SVP
- Recommend no
- EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, Die Mitte
- Associations
- Recommend yes: GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gemeindeverband, KdK, SBK, Gewerkschaftsbund, Städteverband, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 203'716 (36 %) | 368'314 (64 %) | 58.6 % |
| Bern | 145'505 (35 %) | 266'523 (65 %) | 55.5 % |
| Lucerne | 60'890 (37 %) | 102'679 (63 %) | 57.6 % |
| Uri | 5'573 (39 %) | 8'604 (61 %) | 52.6 % |
| Schwyz | 32'648 (49 %) | 34'148 (51 %) | 61.2 % |
| Obwalden | 7'098 (41 %) | 10'069 (59 %) | 62.6 % |
| Nidwalden | 8'344 (42 %) | 11'502 (58 %) | 62.3 % |
| Glarus | 5'824 (42 %) | 7'976 (58 %) | 52.0 % |
| Zug | 19'171 (39 %) | 29'441 (61 %) | 61.0 % |
| Fribourg | 44'464 (37 %) | 77'323 (63 %) | 56.0 % |
| Solothurn | 39'080 (40 %) | 59'099 (60 %) | 53.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 18'009 (29 %) | 44'314 (71 %) | 56.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 36'501 (36 %) | 65'453 (64 %) | 53.9 % |
| Schaffhausen | 17'173 (45 %) | 21'100 (55 %) | 72.1 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 9'895 (43 %) | 13'163 (57 %) | 59.5 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'913 (44 %) | 3'655 (56 %) | 53.6 % |
| St. Gallen | 78'839 (43 %) | 103'129 (57 %) | 54.7 % |
| Graubünden | 28'389 (36 %) | 49'742 (64 %) | 55.2 % |
| Aargau | 102'880 (42 %) | 142'022 (58 %) | 54.8 % |
| Thurgau | 42'961 (44 %) | 54'754 (56 %) | 54.7 % |
| Ticino | 60'744 (47 %) | 69'300 (53 %) | 58.2 % |
| Vaud | 88'907 (33 %) | 181'070 (67 %) | 56.5 % |
| Valais | 51'555 (43 %) | 68'248 (57 %) | 51.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 18'625 (33 %) | 37'387 (67 %) | 49.0 % |
| Geneva | 49'155 (36 %) | 87'687 (64 %) | 48.8 % |
| Jura | 9'600 (35 %) | 18'117 (65 %) | 47.1 % |
Municipalities in Zurich
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeugst am Albis | 366 (38 %) | 595 (62 %) | 69.6 % |
| Affoltern am Albis | 1'570 (39 %) | 2'471 (61 %) | 55.5 % |
| Bonstetten | 834 (34 %) | 1'632 (66 %) | 67.6 % |
| Hausen am Albis | 633 (37 %) | 1'090 (63 %) | 66.0 % |
| Hedingen | 555 (32 %) | 1'197 (68 %) | 67.9 % |
| Kappel am Albis | 256 (46 %) | 301 (54 %) | 62.7 % |
| Knonau | 358 (35 %) | 653 (65 %) | 66.2 % |
| Maschwanden | 103 (37 %) | 175 (63 %) | 63.5 % |
| Mettmenstetten | 860 (36 %) | 1'529 (64 %) | 63.4 % |
| Obfelden | 860 (39 %) | 1'320 (61 %) | 59.3 % |
| Ottenbach | 526 (40 %) | 782 (60 %) | 64.9 % |
| Rifferswil | 171 (30 %) | 394 (70 %) | 65.1 % |
| Stallikon | 636 (40 %) | 962 (60 %) | 66.6 % |
| Wettswil am Albis | 841 (35 %) | 1'573 (65 %) | 68.8 % |
| Benken (ZH) | 175 (44 %) | 225 (56 %) | 65.6 % |
| Berg am Irchel | 161 (49 %) | 169 (51 %) | 71.8 % |
| Buch am Irchel | 208 (38 %) | 339 (62 %) | 72.4 % |
| Dachsen | 306 (35 %) | 577 (65 %) | 66.5 % |
| Dorf | 166 (47 %) | 185 (53 %) | 67.0 % |
| Feuerthalen | 515 (35 %) | 938 (65 %) | 62.5 % |
| Flaach | 364 (50 %) | 365 (50 %) | 68.7 % |
| Flurlingen | 235 (32 %) | 493 (68 %) | 73.4 % |
| Henggart | 408 (38 %) | 662 (62 %) | 65.0 % |
| Kleinandelfingen | 400 (41 %) | 576 (59 %) | 62.6 % |
| Laufen-Uhwiesen | 340 (41 %) | 493 (59 %) | 62.5 % |
| Marthalen | 415 (45 %) | 513 (55 %) | 64.3 % |
| Ossingen | 315 (40 %) | 468 (60 %) | 60.1 % |
| Rheinau | 216 (36 %) | 389 (64 %) | 69.8 % |
| Thalheim an der Thur | 273 (54 %) | 229 (46 %) | 68.4 % |
| Trüllikon | 246 (47 %) | 282 (53 %) | 63.3 % |
| Truttikon | 130 (48 %) | 140 (52 %) | 76.9 % |
| Volken | 104 (50 %) | 102 (50 %) | 78.1 % |
| Bachenbülach | 562 (41 %) | 799 (59 %) | 52.4 % |
| Bassersdorf | 1'718 (43 %) | 2'291 (57 %) | 56.2 % |
| Bülach | 2'913 (42 %) | 4'033 (58 %) | 51.1 % |
| Dietlikon | 966 (36 %) | 1'729 (64 %) | 56.2 % |
| Eglisau | 795 (36 %) | 1'411 (64 %) | 63.4 % |
| Embrach | 1'386 (46 %) | 1'640 (54 %) | 52.6 % |
| Freienstein-Teufen | 384 (37 %) | 654 (63 %) | 64.5 % |
| Glattfelden | 892 (48 %) | 961 (52 %) | 56.1 % |
| Hochfelden | 406 (48 %) | 447 (52 %) | 63.8 % |
| Höri | 453 (58 %) | 328 (42 %) | 44.9 % |
| Hüntwangen | 234 (46 %) | 278 (54 %) | 64.8 % |
| Kloten | 2'382 (47 %) | 2'714 (53 %) | 45.6 % |
| Lufingen | 495 (47 %) | 558 (53 %) | 59.5 % |
| Nürensdorf | 1'140 (45 %) | 1'387 (55 %) | 63.4 % |
| Oberembrach | 252 (49 %) | 260 (51 %) | 63.9 % |
| Opfikon | 1'890 (49 %) | 1'974 (51 %) | 42.3 % |
| Rafz | 819 (42 %) | 1'133 (58 %) | 65.4 % |
| Rorbas | 412 (48 %) | 448 (52 %) | 50.1 % |
| Wallisellen | 2'157 (39 %) | 3'327 (61 %) | 56.5 % |
| Wasterkingen | 125 (43 %) | 168 (57 %) | 70.0 % |
| Wil (ZH) | 273 (41 %) | 401 (59 %) | 62.5 % |
| Winkel | 937 (45 %) | 1'146 (55 %) | 60.7 % |
| Bachs | 127 (43 %) | 171 (57 %) | 64.5 % |
| Boppelsen | 277 (41 %) | 392 (59 %) | 66.8 % |
| Buchs (ZH) | 962 (47 %) | 1'083 (53 %) | 52.2 % |
| Dällikon | 569 (47 %) | 647 (53 %) | 49.9 % |
| Dänikon | 317 (50 %) | 311 (50 %) | 58.6 % |
| Dielsdorf | 854 (47 %) | 982 (53 %) | 51.3 % |
| Hüttikon | 190 (50 %) | 192 (50 %) | 64.7 % |
| Neerach | 792 (49 %) | 818 (51 %) | 67.7 % |
| Niederglatt | 785 (47 %) | 893 (53 %) | 52.4 % |
| Niederhasli | 1'375 (48 %) | 1'485 (52 %) | 51.0 % |
| Niederweningen | 498 (38 %) | 811 (62 %) | 61.5 % |
| Oberglatt | 851 (52 %) | 780 (48 %) | 44.1 % |
| Oberweningen | 321 (45 %) | 395 (55 %) | 59.2 % |
| Otelfingen | 360 (34 %) | 708 (66 %) | 60.3 % |
| Regensberg | 66 (30 %) | 155 (70 %) | 71.4 % |
| Regensdorf | 2'440 (48 %) | 2'623 (52 %) | 48.1 % |
| Rümlang | 1'106 (50 %) | 1'127 (50 %) | 49.1 % |
| Schleinikon | 153 (41 %) | 218 (59 %) | 59.1 % |
| Schöfflisdorf | 290 (47 %) | 325 (53 %) | 64.2 % |
| Stadel | 504 (52 %) | 458 (48 %) | 56.8 % |
| Steinmaur | 589 (44 %) | 752 (56 %) | 61.4 % |
| Weiach | 412 (62 %) | 255 (38 %) | 55.0 % |
| Bäretswil | 1'148 (48 %) | 1'268 (52 %) | 65.9 % |
| Bubikon | 1'352 (39 %) | 2'105 (61 %) | 63.5 % |
| Dürnten | 1'344 (43 %) | 1'786 (57 %) | 60.3 % |
| Fischenthal | 638 (56 %) | 494 (44 %) | 64.8 % |
| Gossau (ZH) | 2'015 (45 %) | 2'429 (55 %) | 61.8 % |
| Grüningen | 688 (44 %) | 877 (56 %) | 59.9 % |
| Hinwil | 2'005 (43 %) | 2'629 (57 %) | 59.3 % |
| Rüti (ZH) | 1'768 (43 %) | 2'377 (57 %) | 53.5 % |
| Seegräben | 234 (37 %) | 403 (63 %) | 65.1 % |
| Wald (ZH) | 1'467 (43 %) | 1'964 (57 %) | 54.7 % |
| Wetzikon (ZH) | 3'508 (42 %) | 4'797 (58 %) | 53.1 % |
| Adliswil | 2'069 (38 %) | 3'415 (62 %) | 56.5 % |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 1'168 (36 %) | 2'103 (64 %) | 65.1 % |
| Langnau am Albis | 1'001 (37 %) | 1'686 (63 %) | 60.2 % |
| Oberrieden | 700 (30 %) | 1'611 (70 %) | 69.5 % |
| Richterswil | 2'031 (37 %) | 3'503 (63 %) | 60.7 % |
| Rüschlikon | 838 (37 %) | 1'418 (63 %) | 64.3 % |
| Thalwil | 2'363 (35 %) | 4'430 (65 %) | 64.7 % |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 900 (37 %) | 1'559 (63 %) | 70.2 % |
| Herrliberg | 1'149 (39 %) | 1'792 (61 %) | 70.2 % |
| Hombrechtikon | 1'529 (42 %) | 2'081 (58 %) | 61.5 % |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 2'288 (38 %) | 3'713 (62 %) | 67.5 % |
| Männedorf | 1'666 (33 %) | 3'374 (67 %) | 67.5 % |
| Meilen | 2'300 (38 %) | 3'826 (62 %) | 66.3 % |
| Oetwil am See | 700 (48 %) | 771 (52 %) | 51.6 % |
| Stäfa | 2'309 (34 %) | 4'404 (66 %) | 67.2 % |
| Uetikon am See | 1'043 (36 %) | 1'881 (64 %) | 67.9 % |
| Zumikon | 999 (41 %) | 1'450 (59 %) | 69.8 % |
| Zollikon | 1'954 (37 %) | 3'390 (63 %) | 65.8 % |
| Fehraltorf | 1'029 (40 %) | 1'576 (60 %) | 59.1 % |
| Hittnau | 782 (43 %) | 1'047 (57 %) | 64.3 % |
| Lindau | 966 (43 %) | 1'293 (57 %) | 61.4 % |
| Pfäffikon | 1'853 (36 %) | 3'362 (64 %) | 62.0 % |
| Russikon | 923 (44 %) | 1'174 (56 %) | 66.0 % |
| Weisslingen | 641 (42 %) | 870 (58 %) | 62.1 % |
| Wila | 444 (49 %) | 469 (51 %) | 62.6 % |
| Wildberg | 214 (43 %) | 286 (57 %) | 70.2 % |
| Dübendorf | 3'887 (41 %) | 5'570 (59 %) | 54.8 % |
| Egg | 1'369 (39 %) | 2'154 (61 %) | 64.1 % |
| Fällanden | 1'272 (39 %) | 1'975 (61 %) | 57.4 % |
| Greifensee | 669 (32 %) | 1'421 (68 %) | 62.2 % |
| Maur | 1'708 (38 %) | 2'805 (62 %) | 65.6 % |
| Mönchaltorf | 669 (37 %) | 1'151 (63 %) | 63.7 % |
| Schwerzenbach | 686 (38 %) | 1'101 (62 %) | 58.6 % |
| Uster | 4'530 (32 %) | 9'627 (68 %) | 62.9 % |
| Volketswil | 2'911 (45 %) | 3'541 (55 %) | 55.6 % |
| Wangen-Brüttisellen | 1'079 (41 %) | 1'572 (59 %) | 55.9 % |
| Altikon | 161 (42 %) | 220 (58 %) | 68.7 % |
| Brütten | 433 (37 %) | 753 (63 %) | 72.2 % |
| Dägerlen | 249 (40 %) | 372 (60 %) | 68.5 % |
| Dättlikon | 160 (35 %) | 298 (65 %) | 73.1 % |
| Dinhard | 360 (42 %) | 490 (58 %) | 68.5 % |
| Ellikon an der Thur | 191 (41 %) | 278 (59 %) | 64.6 % |
| Elsau | 675 (41 %) | 977 (59 %) | 64.4 % |
| Hagenbuch | 243 (49 %) | 252 (51 %) | 62.1 % |
| Hettlingen | 595 (36 %) | 1'050 (64 %) | 71.3 % |
| Neftenbach | 941 (37 %) | 1'570 (63 %) | 62.8 % |
| Pfungen | 505 (40 %) | 755 (60 %) | 51.5 % |
| Rickenbach (ZH) | 434 (37 %) | 740 (63 %) | 60.2 % |
| Schlatt (ZH) | 187 (48 %) | 204 (52 %) | 72.1 % |
| Seuzach | 1'357 (40 %) | 2'076 (60 %) | 62.1 % |
| Turbenthal | 875 (48 %) | 957 (52 %) | 54.6 % |
| Winterthur | 12'026 (28 %) | 30'980 (72 %) | 59.9 % |
| Zell (ZH) | 996 (45 %) | 1'195 (55 %) | 51.9 % |
| Aesch (ZH) | 266 (35 %) | 490 (65 %) | 72.1 % |
| Birmensdorf (ZH) | 1'093 (40 %) | 1'666 (60 %) | 62.4 % |
| Dietikon | 2'353 (44 %) | 2'947 (56 %) | 45.4 % |
| Geroldswil | 663 (47 %) | 760 (53 %) | 48.3 % |
| Oberengstringen | 817 (41 %) | 1'171 (59 %) | 53.3 % |
| Oetwil an der Limmat | 489 (47 %) | 543 (53 %) | 60.4 % |
| Schlieren | 1'757 (44 %) | 2'201 (56 %) | 44.6 % |
| Uitikon | 938 (37 %) | 1'607 (63 %) | 71.6 % |
| Unterengstringen | 659 (43 %) | 875 (57 %) | 59.3 % |
| Urdorf | 1'438 (41 %) | 2'059 (59 %) | 57.0 % |
| Weiningen (ZH) | 697 (46 %) | 834 (54 %) | 52.8 % |
| Zürich | 38'341 (26 %) | 109'573 (74 %) | 62.5 % |
| Andelfingen | 712 (40 %) | 1'058 (60 %) | 68.9 % |
| Stammheim | 628 (43 %) | 827 (57 %) | 69.0 % |
| Wädenswil | 3'723 (38 %) | 6'084 (62 %) | 60.8 % |
| Elgg | 824 (41 %) | 1'209 (59 %) | 60.4 % |
| Horgen | 2'968 (38 %) | 4'758 (62 %) | 57.0 % |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 2'333 (39 %) | 3'621 (61 %) | 57.8 % |
| Bauma | 1'064 (52 %) | 998 (48 %) | 60.4 % |
| Wiesendangen | 1'261 (38 %) | 2'034 (62 %) | 67.7 % |
| ZH-Ausland-CH | 2'523 (30 %) | 5'815 (70 %) | 22.7 % |
On the same day
Popular initiative
Counter-proposal
Tie-break question
Popular initiative
Optional referendum
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.