Introduction de la vignette autoroutière
Popular vote of Feb 26, 1984 · Mandatory referendum · No. 317Arrêté fédéral relatif à une redevance pour l'utilisation des routes nationales
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 53.0 %
- Cantons
- 16 : 7
- Turnout
- 52.8 %
- Yes
- 1'132'497 (53 %)
- No
- 1'005'051 (47 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'087'215
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 129 (82 %) : 28 (18 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 28 (78 %) : 8 (22 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EVP, Grüne, SP, SVP, POCH
- Recommend no
- EDU, FDP, LdU, LPS, PdA
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 232'810 (58 %) | 166'020 (42 %) | 56.0 % |
| Bern | 190'763 (58 %) | 139'795 (42 %) | 53.0 % |
| Lucerne | 62'359 (58 %) | 44'858 (42 %) | 55.4 % |
| Uri | 8'160 (68 %) | 3'805 (32 %) | 53.8 % |
| Schwyz | 14'962 (46 %) | 17'658 (54 %) | 51.6 % |
| Obwalden | 4'993 (55 %) | 4'108 (45 %) | 52.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 7'137 (60 %) | 4'835 (40 %) | 58.8 % |
| Glarus | 7'326 (57 %) | 5'420 (43 %) | 55.5 % |
| Zug | 15'670 (52 %) | 14'224 (48 %) | 62.4 % |
| Fribourg | 28'377 (44 %) | 36'339 (56 %) | 53.0 % |
| Solothurn | 47'516 (56 %) | 36'605 (44 %) | 58.9 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 45'148 (64 %) | 25'798 (36 %) | 52.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 42'209 (54 %) | 36'005 (46 %) | 54.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 19'047 (56 %) | 15'079 (44 %) | 78.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 10'041 (56 %) | 7'847 (44 %) | 57.0 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'641 (57 %) | 2'014 (43 %) | 53.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 73'164 (58 %) | 52'942 (42 %) | 51.6 % |
| Graubünden | 32'123 (66 %) | 16'413 (34 %) | 45.3 % |
| Aargau | 76'584 (51 %) | 72'714 (49 %) | 52.0 % |
| Thurgau | 34'490 (53 %) | 30'507 (47 %) | 57.6 % |
| Ticino | 55'334 (69 %) | 25'438 (31 %) | 51.0 % |
| Vaud | 51'389 (34 %) | 100'491 (66 %) | 47.7 % |
| Valais | 21'653 (34 %) | 41'223 (66 %) | 43.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 16'923 (33 %) | 33'675 (67 %) | 52.4 % |
| Geneva | 25'367 (31 %) | 57'246 (69 %) | 44.5 % |
| Jura | 6'311 (31 %) | 13'992 (69 %) | 48.5 % |
Municipalities in Basel-Landschaft
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aesch (BL) | 1'257 (49 %) | 1'295 (51 %) | 50.7 % |
| Allschwil | 3'438 (53 %) | 2'999 (47 %) | 52.1 % |
| Arlesheim | 1'818 (61 %) | 1'155 (39 %) | 58.0 % |
| Biel-Benken | 417 (56 %) | 331 (44 %) | 56.9 % |
| Binningen | 2'914 (58 %) | 2'152 (42 %) | 53.7 % |
| Birsfelden | 2'250 (56 %) | 1'779 (44 %) | 49.5 % |
| Bottmingen | 1'082 (56 %) | 866 (44 %) | 58.5 % |
| Ettingen | 774 (52 %) | 709 (48 %) | 55.4 % |
| Münchenstein | 2'461 (58 %) | 1'775 (42 %) | 55.9 % |
| Muttenz | 3'430 (57 %) | 2'630 (43 %) | 54.4 % |
| Oberwil (BL) | 1'534 (52 %) | 1'439 (48 %) | 58.2 % |
| Pfeffingen | 302 (53 %) | 270 (47 %) | 61.3 % |
| Reinach (BL) | 3'256 (52 %) | 2'963 (48 %) | 53.4 % |
| Schönenbuch | 166 (52 %) | 152 (48 %) | 57.7 % |
| Therwil | 1'375 (52 %) | 1'275 (48 %) | 54.8 % |
| Blauen | 60 (48 %) | 64 (52 %) | 40.9 % |
| Brislach | 82 (31 %) | 182 (69 %) | 43.6 % |
| Burg im Leimental | 29 (40 %) | 43 (60 %) | 57.6 % |
| Dittingen | 122 (56 %) | 96 (44 %) | 53.0 % |
| Duggingen | 138 (49 %) | 146 (51 %) | 49.2 % |
| Grellingen | 202 (49 %) | 212 (51 %) | 49.8 % |
| Laufen | 689 (54 %) | 580 (46 %) | 48.4 % |
| Liesberg | 186 (57 %) | 140 (43 %) | 42.6 % |
| Nenzlingen | 52 (53 %) | 46 (47 %) | 55.6 % |
| Roggenburg | 11 (17 %) | 54 (83 %) | 42.0 % |
| Röschenz | 172 (49 %) | 176 (51 %) | 42.3 % |
| Wahlen | 110 (44 %) | 142 (56 %) | 39.8 % |
| Zwingen | 163 (40 %) | 240 (60 %) | 44.4 % |
| Arisdorf | 217 (54 %) | 185 (46 %) | 56.1 % |
| Augst | 155 (45 %) | 187 (55 %) | 60.6 % |
| Bubendorf | 413 (49 %) | 425 (51 %) | 52.1 % |
| Frenkendorf | 920 (51 %) | 870 (49 %) | 53.0 % |
| Füllinsdorf | 717 (51 %) | 689 (49 %) | 55.7 % |
| Giebenach | 62 (38 %) | 103 (62 %) | 55.9 % |
| Hersberg | 40 (45 %) | 49 (55 %) | 54.9 % |
| Lausen | 539 (46 %) | 631 (54 %) | 52.2 % |
| Liestal | 2'297 (60 %) | 1'539 (40 %) | 54.9 % |
| Lupsingen | 183 (48 %) | 200 (52 %) | 65.1 % |
| Pratteln | 2'310 (51 %) | 2'207 (49 %) | 51.9 % |
| Ramlinsburg | 91 (55 %) | 75 (45 %) | 68.2 % |
| Seltisberg | 248 (58 %) | 176 (42 %) | 64.2 % |
| Ziefen | 210 (54 %) | 182 (46 %) | 55.6 % |
| Anwil | 51 (48 %) | 56 (52 %) | 45.8 % |
| Böckten | 115 (58 %) | 84 (42 %) | 56.7 % |
| Buckten | 119 (53 %) | 104 (47 %) | 57.0 % |
| Buus | 151 (47 %) | 170 (53 %) | 61.3 % |
| Diepflingen | 90 (50 %) | 91 (50 %) | 65.3 % |
| Gelterkinden | 929 (52 %) | 847 (48 %) | 55.3 % |
| Häfelfingen | 66 (64 %) | 37 (36 %) | 59.9 % |
| Hemmiken | 48 (46 %) | 57 (54 %) | 54.7 % |
| Itingen | 260 (59 %) | 184 (41 %) | 56.8 % |
| Känerkinden | 79 (54 %) | 67 (46 %) | 58.8 % |
| Kilchberg (BL) | 34 (68 %) | 16 (32 %) | 64.1 % |
| Läufelfingen | 259 (55 %) | 208 (45 %) | 62.9 % |
| Maisprach | 134 (52 %) | 122 (48 %) | 63.0 % |
| Nusshof | 29 (46 %) | 34 (54 %) | 59.4 % |
| Oltingen | 100 (65 %) | 53 (35 %) | 59.8 % |
| Ormalingen | 257 (56 %) | 202 (44 %) | 54.2 % |
| Rickenbach (BL) | 77 (52 %) | 70 (48 %) | 61.8 % |
| Rothenfluh | 138 (54 %) | 118 (46 %) | 59.7 % |
| Rümlingen | 62 (55 %) | 50 (45 %) | 58.0 % |
| Rünenberg | 116 (54 %) | 99 (46 %) | 59.6 % |
| Sissach | 987 (59 %) | 699 (41 %) | 56.3 % |
| Tecknau | 103 (45 %) | 127 (55 %) | 58.5 % |
| Tenniken | 142 (52 %) | 130 (48 %) | 58.2 % |
| Thürnen | 135 (42 %) | 184 (58 %) | 51.7 % |
| Wenslingen | 108 (46 %) | 125 (54 %) | 61.3 % |
| Wintersingen | 84 (46 %) | 100 (54 %) | 58.6 % |
| Wittinsburg | 56 (58 %) | 41 (42 %) | 67.4 % |
| Zeglingen | 101 (56 %) | 80 (44 %) | 57.6 % |
| Zunzgen | 280 (47 %) | 316 (53 %) | 57.0 % |
| Arboldswil | 65 (50 %) | 65 (50 %) | 51.4 % |
| Bennwil | 77 (47 %) | 87 (53 %) | 50.3 % |
| Bretzwil | 69 (36 %) | 121 (64 %) | 42.4 % |
| Diegten | 218 (55 %) | 180 (45 %) | 66.1 % |
| Eptingen | 78 (42 %) | 106 (58 %) | 49.0 % |
| Hölstein | 323 (53 %) | 281 (47 %) | 61.6 % |
| Lampenberg | 102 (55 %) | 84 (45 %) | 63.4 % |
| Langenbruck | 160 (56 %) | 127 (44 %) | 57.2 % |
| Lauwil | 48 (43 %) | 64 (57 %) | 53.0 % |
| Liedertswil | 21 (46 %) | 25 (54 %) | 52.9 % |
| Niederdorf | 262 (51 %) | 248 (49 %) | 54.7 % |
| Oberdorf (BL) | 310 (46 %) | 365 (54 %) | 53.9 % |
| Reigoldswil | 237 (50 %) | 240 (50 %) | 51.7 % |
| Titterten | 81 (52 %) | 74 (48 %) | 64.3 % |
| Waldenburg | 172 (52 %) | 159 (48 %) | 40.8 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.