Introduction de la vignette autoroutière
Popular vote of Feb 26, 1984 · Mandatory referendum · No. 317Arrêté fédéral relatif à une redevance pour l'utilisation des routes nationales
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 53.0 %
- Cantons
- 16 : 7
- Turnout
- 52.8 %
- Yes
- 1'132'497 (53 %)
- No
- 1'005'051 (47 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'087'215
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 129 (82 %) : 28 (18 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 28 (78 %) : 8 (22 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EVP, Grüne, SP, SVP, POCH
- Recommend no
- EDU, FDP, LdU, LPS, PdA
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 232'810 (58 %) | 166'020 (42 %) | 56.0 % |
| Bern | 190'763 (58 %) | 139'795 (42 %) | 53.0 % |
| Lucerne | 62'359 (58 %) | 44'858 (42 %) | 55.4 % |
| Uri | 8'160 (68 %) | 3'805 (32 %) | 53.8 % |
| Schwyz | 14'962 (46 %) | 17'658 (54 %) | 51.6 % |
| Obwalden | 4'993 (55 %) | 4'108 (45 %) | 52.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 7'137 (60 %) | 4'835 (40 %) | 58.8 % |
| Glarus | 7'326 (57 %) | 5'420 (43 %) | 55.5 % |
| Zug | 15'670 (52 %) | 14'224 (48 %) | 62.4 % |
| Fribourg | 28'377 (44 %) | 36'339 (56 %) | 53.0 % |
| Solothurn | 47'516 (56 %) | 36'605 (44 %) | 58.9 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 45'148 (64 %) | 25'798 (36 %) | 52.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 42'209 (54 %) | 36'005 (46 %) | 54.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 19'047 (56 %) | 15'079 (44 %) | 78.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 10'041 (56 %) | 7'847 (44 %) | 57.0 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'641 (57 %) | 2'014 (43 %) | 53.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 73'164 (58 %) | 52'942 (42 %) | 51.6 % |
| Graubünden | 32'123 (66 %) | 16'413 (34 %) | 45.3 % |
| Aargau | 76'584 (51 %) | 72'714 (49 %) | 52.0 % |
| Thurgau | 34'490 (53 %) | 30'507 (47 %) | 57.6 % |
| Ticino | 55'334 (69 %) | 25'438 (31 %) | 51.0 % |
| Vaud | 51'389 (34 %) | 100'491 (66 %) | 47.7 % |
| Valais | 21'653 (34 %) | 41'223 (66 %) | 43.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 16'923 (33 %) | 33'675 (67 %) | 52.4 % |
| Geneva | 25'367 (31 %) | 57'246 (69 %) | 44.5 % |
| Jura | 6'311 (31 %) | 13'992 (69 %) | 48.5 % |
Municipalities in St. Gallen
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Häggenschwil | 197 (59 %) | 139 (41 %) | 64.5 % |
| Muolen | 215 (57 %) | 165 (43 %) | 64.6 % |
| St. Gallen | 15'336 (64 %) | 8'776 (36 %) | 53.4 % |
| Wittenbach | 1'063 (50 %) | 1'064 (50 %) | 46.6 % |
| Berg (SG) | 173 (55 %) | 144 (45 %) | 70.6 % |
| Eggersriet | 322 (53 %) | 283 (47 %) | 49.8 % |
| Goldach | 1'503 (54 %) | 1'279 (46 %) | 55.0 % |
| Mörschwil | 518 (55 %) | 422 (45 %) | 63.0 % |
| Rorschach | 1'795 (62 %) | 1'078 (38 %) | 51.7 % |
| Rorschacherberg | 942 (56 %) | 755 (44 %) | 49.6 % |
| Steinach | 504 (56 %) | 397 (44 %) | 57.5 % |
| Tübach | 177 (48 %) | 191 (52 %) | 76.6 % |
| Untereggen | 117 (44 %) | 150 (56 %) | 63.7 % |
| Au (SG) | 906 (56 %) | 699 (44 %) | 49.9 % |
| Balgach | 663 (57 %) | 509 (43 %) | 58.4 % |
| Berneck | 543 (56 %) | 424 (44 %) | 53.3 % |
| Diepoldsau | 596 (56 %) | 459 (44 %) | 46.7 % |
| Rheineck | 476 (51 %) | 456 (49 %) | 52.5 % |
| St. Margrethen | 787 (52 %) | 715 (48 %) | 49.7 % |
| Thal | 848 (52 %) | 785 (48 %) | 54.5 % |
| Widnau | 839 (55 %) | 691 (45 %) | 43.9 % |
| Altstätten | 1'796 (58 %) | 1'278 (42 %) | 51.0 % |
| Eichberg | 137 (52 %) | 125 (48 %) | 49.8 % |
| Marbach (SG) | 251 (50 %) | 249 (50 %) | 53.6 % |
| Oberriet (SG) | 959 (53 %) | 850 (47 %) | 44.8 % |
| Rebstein | 628 (60 %) | 420 (40 %) | 53.9 % |
| Rüthi (SG) | 158 (40 %) | 234 (60 %) | 39.7 % |
| Buchs (SG) | 1'882 (66 %) | 967 (34 %) | 49.8 % |
| Gams | 472 (66 %) | 247 (34 %) | 49.4 % |
| Grabs | 902 (67 %) | 446 (33 %) | 44.2 % |
| Sennwald | 511 (55 %) | 410 (45 %) | 47.2 % |
| Sevelen | 484 (62 %) | 298 (38 %) | 43.5 % |
| Wartau | 769 (68 %) | 367 (32 %) | 48.8 % |
| Bad Ragaz | 646 (57 %) | 495 (43 %) | 46.4 % |
| Flums | 556 (66 %) | 291 (34 %) | 31.2 % |
| Mels | 936 (59 %) | 662 (41 %) | 40.9 % |
| Pfäfers | 297 (68 %) | 140 (32 %) | 42.2 % |
| Quarten | 507 (57 %) | 384 (43 %) | 57.6 % |
| Sargans | 849 (67 %) | 421 (33 %) | 45.9 % |
| Vilters-Wangs | 446 (59 %) | 306 (41 %) | 39.7 % |
| Walenstadt | 655 (63 %) | 387 (37 %) | 47.5 % |
| Amden | 184 (57 %) | 136 (43 %) | 38.0 % |
| Benken (SG) | 296 (49 %) | 304 (51 %) | 52.4 % |
| Kaltbrunn | 391 (49 %) | 415 (51 %) | 47.9 % |
| Schänis | 370 (51 %) | 357 (49 %) | 45.4 % |
| Weesen | 219 (52 %) | 202 (48 %) | 52.2 % |
| Schmerikon | 456 (56 %) | 358 (44 %) | 49.7 % |
| Uznach | 708 (57 %) | 544 (43 %) | 49.3 % |
| Rapperswil-Jona | 3'971 (59 %) | 2'736 (41 %) | 51.8 % |
| Gommiswald | 517 (51 %) | 489 (49 %) | 54.3 % |
| Eschenbach (SG) | 841 (48 %) | 927 (52 %) | 48.5 % |
| Ebnat-Kappel | 967 (56 %) | 766 (44 %) | 57.2 % |
| Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann | 533 (64 %) | 296 (36 %) | 51.5 % |
| Nesslau | 802 (61 %) | 504 (39 %) | 54.3 % |
| Lichtensteig | 452 (65 %) | 244 (35 %) | 55.0 % |
| Wattwil | 1'558 (62 %) | 964 (38 %) | 52.7 % |
| Kirchberg (SG) | 1'147 (57 %) | 876 (43 %) | 51.5 % |
| Lütisburg | 245 (61 %) | 158 (39 %) | 55.8 % |
| Mosnang | 432 (55 %) | 357 (45 %) | 52.3 % |
| Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | 947 (58 %) | 680 (42 %) | 63.2 % |
| Neckertal | 1'066 (56 %) | 823 (44 %) | 55.0 % |
| Degersheim | 754 (63 %) | 438 (37 %) | 56.1 % |
| Flawil | 1'549 (58 %) | 1'106 (42 %) | 54.6 % |
| Jonschwil | 405 (55 %) | 330 (45 %) | 54.3 % |
| Oberuzwil | 933 (58 %) | 681 (42 %) | 54.0 % |
| Uzwil | 1'950 (60 %) | 1'285 (40 %) | 52.6 % |
| Niederbüren | 241 (56 %) | 187 (44 %) | 63.8 % |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 353 (57 %) | 271 (43 %) | 54.7 % |
| Oberbüren | 485 (46 %) | 562 (54 %) | 58.4 % |
| Zuzwil (SG) | 372 (46 %) | 430 (54 %) | 56.9 % |
| Wil (SG) | 3'082 (51 %) | 2'988 (49 %) | 51.1 % |
| Andwil (SG) | 291 (59 %) | 203 (41 %) | 59.7 % |
| Gaiserwald | 1'007 (50 %) | 1'023 (50 %) | 57.4 % |
| Gossau (SG) | 2'780 (55 %) | 2'286 (45 %) | 52.7 % |
| Waldkirch | 499 (52 %) | 458 (48 %) | 56.7 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.