Initiative «pour la limitation de l'immigration»
Popular vote of Dec 4, 1988 · Popular initiative · No. 355Initiative populaire «pour la limitation de l'immigration»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 32.7 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 52.8 %
- Yes
- 731'929 (33 %)
- No
- 1'506'492 (67 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'285'419
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 3 (2 %) : 140 (98 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 36 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU
- Recommend no
- CVP, EVP, FDP, FPS, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, SVP, POCH
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 145'845 (36 %) | 257'285 (64 %) | 54.8 % |
| Bern | 113'375 (35 %) | 212'192 (65 %) | 50.6 % |
| Lucerne | 31'864 (29 %) | 76'200 (71 %) | 52.4 % |
| Uri | 3'223 (31 %) | 7'328 (69 %) | 45.3 % |
| Schwyz | 10'736 (30 %) | 24'530 (70 %) | 50.9 % |
| Obwalden | 2'364 (25 %) | 6'911 (75 %) | 50.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'281 (28 %) | 8'629 (72 %) | 53.8 % |
| Glarus | 4'067 (35 %) | 7'718 (65 %) | 50.3 % |
| Zug | 10'315 (31 %) | 23'165 (69 %) | 63.2 % |
| Fribourg | 22'877 (34 %) | 45'395 (66 %) | 51.7 % |
| Solothurn | 32'890 (37 %) | 55'038 (63 %) | 58.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 23'442 (34 %) | 45'515 (66 %) | 52.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 25'582 (30 %) | 59'231 (70 %) | 55.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'129 (28 %) | 23'608 (72 %) | 72.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'169 (34 %) | 12'040 (66 %) | 55.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'354 (26 %) | 3'825 (74 %) | 57.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 43'495 (33 %) | 87'220 (67 %) | 50.7 % |
| Graubünden | 12'007 (23 %) | 40'013 (77 %) | 46.6 % |
| Aargau | 50'594 (36 %) | 90'617 (64 %) | 45.5 % |
| Thurgau | 24'035 (35 %) | 43'895 (65 %) | 55.8 % |
| Ticino | 30'789 (38 %) | 50'579 (62 %) | 48.5 % |
| Vaud | 42'585 (26 %) | 118'241 (74 %) | 48.2 % |
| Valais | 28'491 (23 %) | 97'587 (77 %) | 81.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 16'253 (34 %) | 32'175 (66 %) | 49.3 % |
| Geneva | 31'002 (33 %) | 62'403 (67 %) | 48.7 % |
| Jura | 6'165 (29 %) | 15'152 (71 %) | 49.2 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 2'260 (39 %) | 3'527 (61 %) | 47.9 % |
| Biberstein | 130 (41 %) | 186 (59 %) | 45.9 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 821 (47 %) | 939 (53 %) | 50.7 % |
| Densbüren | 84 (42 %) | 118 (58 %) | 40.8 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 367 (35 %) | 674 (65 %) | 50.4 % |
| Gränichen | 686 (45 %) | 829 (55 %) | 41.0 % |
| Hirschthal | 159 (48 %) | 171 (52 %) | 44.8 % |
| Küttigen | 506 (33 %) | 1'027 (67 %) | 50.5 % |
| Muhen | 283 (40 %) | 424 (60 %) | 39.8 % |
| Oberentfelden | 732 (42 %) | 1'023 (58 %) | 41.4 % |
| Suhr | 808 (42 %) | 1'103 (58 %) | 39.4 % |
| Unterentfelden | 469 (40 %) | 702 (60 %) | 51.9 % |
| Baden | 1'433 (29 %) | 3'431 (71 %) | 47.5 % |
| Bellikon | 87 (30 %) | 205 (70 %) | 45.7 % |
| Bergdietikon | 203 (28 %) | 519 (72 %) | 49.6 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 183 (29 %) | 439 (71 %) | 49.4 % |
| Ennetbaden | 211 (24 %) | 669 (76 %) | 49.1 % |
| Fislisbach | 357 (33 %) | 710 (67 %) | 36.8 % |
| Freienwil | 85 (33 %) | 169 (67 %) | 57.3 % |
| Gebenstorf | 286 (30 %) | 668 (70 %) | 39.7 % |
| Killwangen | 138 (33 %) | 277 (67 %) | 48.0 % |
| Künten | 122 (34 %) | 241 (66 %) | 44.5 % |
| Mägenwil | 143 (40 %) | 218 (60 %) | 47.8 % |
| Mellingen | 281 (31 %) | 635 (69 %) | 44.9 % |
| Neuenhof | 773 (43 %) | 1'013 (57 %) | 44.9 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 225 (32 %) | 487 (68 %) | 44.5 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 254 (25 %) | 779 (75 %) | 50.7 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 702 (32 %) | 1'477 (68 %) | 49.0 % |
| Remetschwil | 78 (23 %) | 266 (77 %) | 46.0 % |
| Spreitenbach | 515 (38 %) | 846 (62 %) | 34.6 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 97 (29 %) | 242 (71 %) | 40.2 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 477 (34 %) | 925 (66 %) | 46.2 % |
| Wettingen | 1'919 (35 %) | 3'522 (65 %) | 47.7 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 96 (32 %) | 203 (68 %) | 47.6 % |
| Würenlingen | 244 (31 %) | 537 (69 %) | 41.7 % |
| Würenlos | 428 (30 %) | 998 (70 %) | 51.0 % |
| Ehrendingen | 269 (30 %) | 629 (70 %) | 45.4 % |
| Arni (AG) | 82 (26 %) | 232 (74 %) | 52.2 % |
| Berikon | 318 (31 %) | 715 (69 %) | 42.9 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 472 (32 %) | 1'026 (68 %) | 43.8 % |
| Büttikon | 69 (34 %) | 135 (66 %) | 53.4 % |
| Dottikon | 268 (41 %) | 383 (59 %) | 43.0 % |
| Eggenwil | 44 (22 %) | 160 (78 %) | 53.8 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 89 (33 %) | 184 (67 %) | 50.3 % |
| Hägglingen | 208 (33 %) | 419 (67 %) | 51.9 % |
| Jonen | 93 (30 %) | 219 (70 %) | 44.4 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 185 (35 %) | 348 (65 %) | 48.1 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 94 (27 %) | 257 (73 %) | 52.1 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 145 (27 %) | 396 (73 %) | 52.3 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 335 (33 %) | 672 (67 %) | 43.5 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 143 (31 %) | 322 (69 %) | 43.6 % |
| Tägerig | 100 (36 %) | 179 (64 %) | 41.5 % |
| Uezwil | 68 (45 %) | 84 (55 %) | 74.3 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 66 (30 %) | 151 (70 %) | 48.2 % |
| Villmergen | 499 (39 %) | 788 (61 %) | 44.1 % |
| Widen | 376 (30 %) | 881 (70 %) | 49.3 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 1'648 (43 %) | 2'219 (57 %) | 51.9 % |
| Zufikon | 337 (35 %) | 624 (65 %) | 44.2 % |
| Islisberg | 26 (22 %) | 94 (78 %) | 66.5 % |
| Auenstein | 146 (36 %) | 255 (64 %) | 47.7 % |
| Birr | 242 (45 %) | 294 (55 %) | 39.4 % |
| Birrhard | 61 (31 %) | 138 (69 %) | 59.0 % |
| Brugg | 1'444 (37 %) | 2'409 (63 %) | 47.3 % |
| Habsburg | 44 (36 %) | 79 (64 %) | 57.5 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 213 (38 %) | 343 (62 %) | 44.3 % |
| Lupfig | 186 (35 %) | 353 (65 %) | 49.5 % |
| Mandach | 43 (35 %) | 80 (65 %) | 61.6 % |
| Mönthal | 58 (52 %) | 54 (48 %) | 41.8 % |
| Mülligen | 56 (28 %) | 144 (72 %) | 47.8 % |
| Remigen | 88 (31 %) | 198 (69 %) | 49.8 % |
| Riniken | 141 (32 %) | 294 (68 %) | 47.0 % |
| Rüfenach | 78 (38 %) | 126 (62 %) | 50.9 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 57 (29 %) | 139 (71 %) | 43.5 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 115 (35 %) | 217 (65 %) | 49.7 % |
| Villigen | 205 (38 %) | 336 (62 %) | 52.0 % |
| Windisch | 715 (40 %) | 1'071 (60 %) | 45.4 % |
| Bözberg | 152 (36 %) | 265 (64 %) | 50.7 % |
| Schinznach | 184 (30 %) | 436 (70 %) | 52.2 % |
| Beinwil am See | 320 (39 %) | 502 (61 %) | 46.7 % |
| Birrwil | 109 (39 %) | 172 (61 %) | 43.0 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 155 (45 %) | 192 (55 %) | 52.2 % |
| Gontenschwil | 241 (40 %) | 358 (60 %) | 44.8 % |
| Holziken | 128 (39 %) | 197 (61 %) | 49.5 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 61 (47 %) | 68 (53 %) | 49.4 % |
| Leutwil | 141 (61 %) | 91 (39 %) | 53.6 % |
| Menziken | 600 (44 %) | 772 (56 %) | 41.6 % |
| Oberkulm | 269 (48 %) | 297 (52 %) | 41.4 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 753 (48 %) | 828 (52 %) | 38.7 % |
| Schlossrued | 91 (36 %) | 160 (64 %) | 43.3 % |
| Schmiedrued | 116 (40 %) | 174 (60 %) | 44.3 % |
| Schöftland | 353 (43 %) | 470 (57 %) | 47.6 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 178 (46 %) | 206 (54 %) | 41.1 % |
| Unterkulm | 317 (47 %) | 351 (53 %) | 40.8 % |
| Zetzwil | 122 (39 %) | 189 (61 %) | 39.2 % |
| Eiken | 126 (34 %) | 250 (66 %) | 40.1 % |
| Frick | 267 (31 %) | 582 (69 %) | 41.7 % |
| Gansingen | 88 (31 %) | 199 (69 %) | 48.4 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 161 (28 %) | 404 (72 %) | 46.0 % |
| Kaisten | 164 (30 %) | 380 (70 %) | 40.8 % |
| Laufenburg | 216 (27 %) | 590 (73 %) | 46.5 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 74 (33 %) | 148 (67 %) | 48.1 % |
| Oberhof | 47 (30 %) | 110 (70 %) | 49.2 % |
| Oeschgen | 73 (36 %) | 128 (64 %) | 43.5 % |
| Schwaderloch | 54 (39 %) | 83 (61 %) | 40.3 % |
| Sisseln | 68 (26 %) | 191 (74 %) | 37.9 % |
| Wittnau | 80 (28 %) | 205 (72 %) | 48.2 % |
| Wölflinswil | 75 (32 %) | 160 (68 %) | 48.3 % |
| Zeihen | 69 (32 %) | 146 (68 %) | 44.1 % |
| Mettauertal | 166 (30 %) | 379 (70 %) | 48.0 % |
| Böztal | 189 (32 %) | 397 (68 %) | 46.1 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 135 (29 %) | 328 (71 %) | 51.1 % |
| Ammerswil | 26 (20 %) | 106 (80 %) | 46.0 % |
| Boniswil | 155 (43 %) | 208 (57 %) | 51.5 % |
| Brunegg | 53 (41 %) | 76 (59 %) | 60.9 % |
| Dintikon | 114 (38 %) | 187 (62 %) | 44.4 % |
| Egliswil | 110 (40 %) | 166 (60 %) | 46.5 % |
| Fahrwangen | 147 (41 %) | 213 (59 %) | 42.2 % |
| Hallwil | 67 (36 %) | 117 (64 %) | 46.7 % |
| Hendschiken | 92 (42 %) | 129 (58 %) | 45.2 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 101 (51 %) | 98 (49 %) | 37.6 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 281 (49 %) | 288 (51 %) | 38.2 % |
| Lenzburg | 894 (38 %) | 1'464 (62 %) | 54.2 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 149 (35 %) | 280 (65 %) | 39.9 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 364 (37 %) | 620 (63 %) | 49.2 % |
| Niederlenz | 405 (46 %) | 469 (54 %) | 41.9 % |
| Othmarsingen | 228 (48 %) | 252 (53 %) | 40.5 % |
| Rupperswil | 411 (42 %) | 562 (58 %) | 48.3 % |
| Schafisheim | 200 (39 %) | 318 (61 %) | 40.9 % |
| Seengen | 240 (35 %) | 445 (65 %) | 53.3 % |
| Seon | 544 (44 %) | 686 (56 %) | 47.3 % |
| Staufen | 297 (42 %) | 403 (58 %) | 48.5 % |
| Abtwil | 46 (29 %) | 113 (71 %) | 63.8 % |
| Aristau | 46 (21 %) | 177 (79 %) | 40.2 % |
| Auw | 63 (21 %) | 243 (79 %) | 46.4 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 70 (23 %) | 235 (77 %) | 58.8 % |
| Besenbüren | 41 (30 %) | 96 (70 %) | 59.2 % |
| Bettwil | 61 (38 %) | 101 (62 %) | 55.4 % |
| Boswil | 187 (35 %) | 351 (65 %) | 40.9 % |
| Bünzen | 96 (41 %) | 137 (59 %) | 43.4 % |
| Buttwil | 79 (30 %) | 188 (70 %) | 53.9 % |
| Dietwil | 57 (23 %) | 194 (77 %) | 49.4 % |
| Geltwil | 16 (29 %) | 40 (71 %) | 53.9 % |
| Kallern | 25 (23 %) | 84 (77 %) | 62.6 % |
| Merenschwand | 140 (24 %) | 439 (76 %) | 46.7 % |
| Mühlau | 99 (32 %) | 214 (68 %) | 59.9 % |
| Muri (AG) | 406 (27 %) | 1'080 (73 %) | 44.4 % |
| Oberrüti | 74 (31 %) | 165 (69 %) | 52.1 % |
| Rottenschwil | 61 (38 %) | 101 (62 %) | 49.2 % |
| Sins | 233 (28 %) | 598 (72 %) | 48.0 % |
| Waltenschwil | 206 (41 %) | 295 (59 %) | 46.9 % |
| Hellikon | 56 (28 %) | 147 (72 %) | 45.7 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 298 (34 %) | 585 (66 %) | 41.3 % |
| Magden | 176 (22 %) | 634 (78 %) | 45.3 % |
| Möhlin | 501 (30 %) | 1'156 (70 %) | 38.4 % |
| Mumpf | 51 (29 %) | 124 (71 %) | 33.1 % |
| Obermumpf | 55 (26 %) | 155 (74 %) | 40.3 % |
| Olsberg | 17 (20 %) | 67 (80 %) | 44.7 % |
| Rheinfelden | 652 (28 %) | 1'678 (72 %) | 38.8 % |
| Schupfart | 57 (33 %) | 118 (67 %) | 46.0 % |
| Stein (AG) | 147 (30 %) | 340 (70 %) | 41.0 % |
| Wallbach | 85 (26 %) | 248 (74 %) | 38.0 % |
| Wegenstetten | 92 (29 %) | 220 (71 %) | 55.3 % |
| Zeiningen | 119 (25 %) | 355 (75 %) | 43.8 % |
| Zuzgen | 59 (31 %) | 132 (69 %) | 42.8 % |
| Aarburg | 693 (44 %) | 870 (56 %) | 47.9 % |
| Bottenwil | 69 (28 %) | 180 (72 %) | 48.6 % |
| Brittnau | 353 (40 %) | 535 (60 %) | 41.2 % |
| Kirchleerau | 65 (31 %) | 142 (69 %) | 45.4 % |
| Kölliken | 370 (36 %) | 647 (64 %) | 43.0 % |
| Moosleerau | 69 (35 %) | 129 (65 %) | 46.1 % |
| Murgenthal | 244 (36 %) | 433 (64 %) | 38.8 % |
| Oftringen | 1'009 (44 %) | 1'310 (56 %) | 40.4 % |
| Reitnau | 102 (26 %) | 284 (74 %) | 47.5 % |
| Rothrist | 729 (40 %) | 1'073 (60 %) | 42.2 % |
| Safenwil | 350 (45 %) | 433 (55 %) | 39.8 % |
| Staffelbach | 100 (37 %) | 173 (63 %) | 47.1 % |
| Strengelbach | 368 (40 %) | 549 (60 %) | 39.1 % |
| Uerkheim | 176 (40 %) | 264 (60 %) | 50.3 % |
| Vordemwald | 219 (42 %) | 297 (58 %) | 45.9 % |
| Wiliberg | 21 (31 %) | 46 (69 %) | 69.4 % |
| Zofingen | 1'115 (34 %) | 2'173 (66 %) | 52.5 % |
| Böttstein | 240 (37 %) | 405 (63 %) | 36.8 % |
| Döttingen | 265 (38 %) | 436 (62 %) | 39.6 % |
| Endingen | 191 (30 %) | 451 (70 %) | 53.5 % |
| Fisibach | 24 (22 %) | 87 (78 %) | 49.6 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 96 (39 %) | 149 (61 %) | 49.7 % |
| Klingnau | 257 (33 %) | 511 (67 %) | 46.4 % |
| Koblenz | 152 (39 %) | 242 (61 %) | 44.8 % |
| Leibstadt | 93 (29 %) | 228 (71 %) | 45.3 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 169 (29 %) | 418 (71 %) | 47.2 % |
| Leuggern | 188 (36 %) | 330 (64 %) | 43.8 % |
| Mellikon | 32 (39 %) | 51 (61 %) | 51.5 % |
| Schneisingen | 136 (34 %) | 264 (66 %) | 52.7 % |
| Siglistorf | 40 (32 %) | 86 (68 %) | 43.1 % |
| Tegerfelden | 74 (30 %) | 173 (70 %) | 46.5 % |
| Zurzach | 526 (32 %) | 1'097 (68 %) | 44.7 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.