Initiative «pour la limitation de l'immigration»
Popular vote of Dec 4, 1988 · Popular initiative · No. 355Initiative populaire «pour la limitation de l'immigration»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 32.7 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 52.8 %
- Yes
- 731'929 (33 %)
- No
- 1'506'492 (67 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'285'419
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 3 (2 %) : 140 (98 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 36 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU
- Recommend no
- CVP, EVP, FDP, FPS, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, SVP, POCH
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 145'845 (36 %) | 257'285 (64 %) | 54.8 % |
| Bern | 113'375 (35 %) | 212'192 (65 %) | 50.6 % |
| Lucerne | 31'864 (29 %) | 76'200 (71 %) | 52.4 % |
| Uri | 3'223 (31 %) | 7'328 (69 %) | 45.3 % |
| Schwyz | 10'736 (30 %) | 24'530 (70 %) | 50.9 % |
| Obwalden | 2'364 (25 %) | 6'911 (75 %) | 50.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'281 (28 %) | 8'629 (72 %) | 53.8 % |
| Glarus | 4'067 (35 %) | 7'718 (65 %) | 50.3 % |
| Zug | 10'315 (31 %) | 23'165 (69 %) | 63.2 % |
| Fribourg | 22'877 (34 %) | 45'395 (66 %) | 51.7 % |
| Solothurn | 32'890 (37 %) | 55'038 (63 %) | 58.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 23'442 (34 %) | 45'515 (66 %) | 52.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 25'582 (30 %) | 59'231 (70 %) | 55.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'129 (28 %) | 23'608 (72 %) | 72.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'169 (34 %) | 12'040 (66 %) | 55.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'354 (26 %) | 3'825 (74 %) | 57.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 43'495 (33 %) | 87'220 (67 %) | 50.7 % |
| Graubünden | 12'007 (23 %) | 40'013 (77 %) | 46.6 % |
| Aargau | 50'594 (36 %) | 90'617 (64 %) | 45.5 % |
| Thurgau | 24'035 (35 %) | 43'895 (65 %) | 55.8 % |
| Ticino | 30'789 (38 %) | 50'579 (62 %) | 48.5 % |
| Vaud | 42'585 (26 %) | 118'241 (74 %) | 48.2 % |
| Valais | 28'491 (23 %) | 97'587 (77 %) | 81.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 16'253 (34 %) | 32'175 (66 %) | 49.3 % |
| Geneva | 31'002 (33 %) | 62'403 (67 %) | 48.7 % |
| Jura | 6'165 (29 %) | 15'152 (71 %) | 49.2 % |
Municipalities in Fribourg
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Châtillon (FR) | 25 (30 %) | 57 (70 %) | 64.6 % |
| Cugy (FR) | 133 (36 %) | 241 (64 %) | 55.5 % |
| Gletterens | 41 (45 %) | 50 (55 %) | 44.9 % |
| Lully (FR) | 73 (43 %) | 96 (57 %) | 55.2 % |
| Montagny (FR) | 186 (33 %) | 371 (67 %) | 52.0 % |
| Nuvilly | 27 (29 %) | 65 (71 %) | 46.0 % |
| Prévondavaux | 2 (9 %) | 20 (91 %) | 62.2 % |
| Saint-Aubin (FR) | 123 (32 %) | 265 (68 %) | 58.4 % |
| Sévaz | 21 (36 %) | 37 (64 %) | 61.9 % |
| Surpierre | 119 (39 %) | 183 (61 %) | 51.3 % |
| Vallon | 27 (26 %) | 76 (74 %) | 61.8 % |
| Les Montets | 160 (45 %) | 195 (55 %) | 55.2 % |
| Delley-Portalban | 84 (41 %) | 120 (59 %) | 48.6 % |
| Belmont-Broye | 425 (38 %) | 682 (62 %) | 56.3 % |
| Estavayer | 578 (32 %) | 1'248 (68 %) | 51.8 % |
| Cheyres-Châbles | 124 (33 %) | 250 (67 %) | 59.0 % |
| Fétigny-Ménières | 117 (42 %) | 160 (58 %) | 54.4 % |
| Billens-Hennens | 66 (39 %) | 104 (61 %) | 57.0 % |
| Le Châtelard | 40 (42 %) | 55 (58 %) | 38.6 % |
| Châtonnaye | 44 (33 %) | 91 (67 %) | 51.3 % |
| Grangettes | 17 (41 %) | 24 (59 %) | 42.7 % |
| Massonnens | 42 (31 %) | 95 (69 %) | 51.5 % |
| Mézières (FR) | 109 (42 %) | 153 (58 %) | 53.9 % |
| Romont (FR) | 434 (36 %) | 767 (64 %) | 52.1 % |
| Rue | 134 (31 %) | 300 (69 %) | 46.1 % |
| Siviriez | 157 (32 %) | 337 (68 %) | 46.0 % |
| Ursy | 153 (33 %) | 316 (67 %) | 46.2 % |
| Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 164 (36 %) | 295 (64 %) | 44.0 % |
| Villorsonnens | 128 (42 %) | 180 (58 %) | 51.5 % |
| Torny | 68 (34 %) | 134 (66 %) | 47.9 % |
| Villaz | 186 (34 %) | 358 (66 %) | 52.9 % |
| Haut-Intyamon | 148 (26 %) | 427 (74 %) | 59.8 % |
| Pont-en-Ogoz | 127 (34 %) | 249 (66 %) | 56.5 % |
| Botterens | 50 (46 %) | 59 (54 %) | 50.9 % |
| Broc | 280 (38 %) | 466 (62 %) | 56.1 % |
| Bulle | 1'506 (37 %) | 2'539 (63 %) | 54.3 % |
| Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | 22 (39 %) | 35 (61 %) | 49.6 % |
| Corbières | 62 (34 %) | 123 (66 %) | 51.1 % |
| Crésuz | 32 (37 %) | 54 (63 %) | 61.4 % |
| Echarlens | 23 (19 %) | 98 (81 %) | 46.4 % |
| Grandvillard | 60 (25 %) | 183 (75 %) | 64.4 % |
| Gruyères | 148 (32 %) | 314 (68 %) | 56.4 % |
| Hauteville | 34 (33 %) | 69 (67 %) | 42.0 % |
| Jaun | 65 (25 %) | 200 (75 %) | 51.3 % |
| Marsens | 116 (35 %) | 214 (65 %) | 56.4 % |
| Morlon | 52 (33 %) | 105 (67 %) | 56.6 % |
| Le Pâquier (FR) | 99 (32 %) | 211 (68 %) | 68.0 % |
| Pont-la-Ville | 44 (31 %) | 100 (69 %) | 54.9 % |
| Riaz | 173 (41 %) | 254 (59 %) | 49.7 % |
| La Roche | 123 (36 %) | 215 (64 %) | 44.6 % |
| Sâles | 103 (27 %) | 277 (73 %) | 55.3 % |
| Sorens | 101 (45 %) | 122 (55 %) | 47.7 % |
| Vaulruz | 79 (29 %) | 190 (71 %) | 52.7 % |
| Vuadens | 197 (43 %) | 257 (57 %) | 47.7 % |
| Bas-Intyamon | 87 (28 %) | 229 (72 %) | 55.4 % |
| Val-de-Charmey | 224 (32 %) | 480 (68 %) | 58.1 % |
| Autigny | 62 (35 %) | 115 (65 %) | 52.1 % |
| Avry | 97 (27 %) | 260 (73 %) | 56.3 % |
| Belfaux | 212 (31 %) | 480 (69 %) | 52.3 % |
| Chénens | 54 (39 %) | 84 (61 %) | 55.5 % |
| Corminboeuf | 156 (26 %) | 435 (74 %) | 64.0 % |
| Cottens (FR) | 90 (37 %) | 156 (63 %) | 50.3 % |
| Ferpicloz | 24 (41 %) | 34 (59 %) | 53.2 % |
| Fribourg | 3'482 (34 %) | 6'699 (66 %) | 49.6 % |
| Givisiez | 159 (28 %) | 414 (72 %) | 57.3 % |
| Granges-Paccot | 172 (35 %) | 325 (65 %) | 51.0 % |
| Marly | 667 (35 %) | 1'241 (65 %) | 50.1 % |
| Matran | 108 (33 %) | 217 (67 %) | 58.0 % |
| Neyruz (FR) | 115 (28 %) | 300 (72 %) | 57.5 % |
| Pierrafortscha | 22 (35 %) | 40 (65 %) | 59.6 % |
| Le Mouret | 313 (42 %) | 436 (58 %) | 53.7 % |
| Treyvaux | 147 (33 %) | 303 (67 %) | 61.0 % |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 627 (28 %) | 1'653 (73 %) | 52.4 % |
| Villarsel-sur-Marly | 8 (29 %) | 20 (71 %) | 73.2 % |
| Hauterive (FR) | 162 (34 %) | 310 (66 %) | 55.3 % |
| La Brillaz | 126 (34 %) | 242 (66 %) | 52.6 % |
| La Sonnaz | 64 (31 %) | 144 (69 %) | 58.8 % |
| Gibloux | 433 (33 %) | 875 (67 %) | 52.4 % |
| Prez | 137 (33 %) | 284 (67 %) | 52.4 % |
| Bois-d'Amont | 157 (29 %) | 383 (71 %) | 56.7 % |
| Grolley-Ponthaux | 162 (29 %) | 388 (71 %) | 54.7 % |
| Courgevaux | 68 (34 %) | 131 (66 %) | 42.8 % |
| Courtepin | 382 (40 %) | 579 (60 %) | 50.2 % |
| Cressier (FR) | 70 (32 %) | 147 (68 %) | 63.1 % |
| Fräschels | 54 (42 %) | 76 (58 %) | 65.5 % |
| Greng | 0 (0 %) | 22 (100 %) | 64.7 % |
| Gurmels | 287 (32 %) | 610 (68 %) | 48.4 % |
| Kerzers | 296 (29 %) | 716 (71 %) | 49.1 % |
| Kleinbösingen | 44 (37 %) | 75 (63 %) | 51.3 % |
| Meyriez | 35 (24 %) | 111 (76 %) | 58.7 % |
| Misery-Courtion | 179 (45 %) | 217 (55 %) | 57.1 % |
| Muntelier | 79 (25 %) | 242 (75 %) | 63.9 % |
| Murten | 718 (29 %) | 1'724 (71 %) | 58.1 % |
| Ried bei Kerzers | 67 (20 %) | 264 (80 %) | 69.6 % |
| Mont-Vully | 188 (24 %) | 596 (76 %) | 59.9 % |
| Brünisried | 70 (47 %) | 79 (53 %) | 46.1 % |
| Düdingen | 644 (31 %) | 1'430 (69 %) | 48.2 % |
| Giffers | 139 (37 %) | 233 (63 %) | 44.5 % |
| Bösingen | 214 (27 %) | 574 (73 %) | 48.2 % |
| Heitenried | 90 (31 %) | 200 (69 %) | 45.9 % |
| Plaffeien | 337 (43 %) | 438 (57 %) | 40.0 % |
| Plasselb | 96 (44 %) | 121 (56 %) | 36.8 % |
| Rechthalten | 116 (42 %) | 159 (58 %) | 43.5 % |
| St. Silvester | 105 (50 %) | 107 (50 %) | 39.0 % |
| St. Ursen | 141 (34 %) | 269 (66 %) | 56.5 % |
| Schmitten (FR) | 290 (30 %) | 682 (70 %) | 51.5 % |
| Tafers | 617 (34 %) | 1'214 (66 %) | 47.7 % |
| Tentlingen | 130 (43 %) | 171 (57 %) | 51.0 % |
| Ueberstorf | 215 (34 %) | 416 (66 %) | 49.2 % |
| Wünnewil-Flamatt | 447 (33 %) | 916 (67 %) | 48.8 % |
| Attalens | 159 (30 %) | 373 (70 %) | 50.4 % |
| Bossonnens | 58 (33 %) | 120 (67 %) | 41.1 % |
| Châtel-Saint-Denis | 358 (30 %) | 818 (70 %) | 50.4 % |
| Granges (Veveyse) | 50 (25 %) | 148 (75 %) | 53.8 % |
| Remaufens | 61 (32 %) | 130 (68 %) | 48.9 % |
| Saint-Martin (FR) | 70 (32 %) | 149 (68 %) | 52.2 % |
| Semsales | 106 (34 %) | 206 (66 %) | 46.7 % |
| Le Flon | 96 (40 %) | 145 (60 %) | 52.2 % |
| La Verrerie | 83 (35 %) | 154 (65 %) | 46.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.