Initiative «pour la limitation de l'immigration»
Popular vote of Dec 4, 1988 · Popular initiative · No. 355Initiative populaire «pour la limitation de l'immigration»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 32.7 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 52.8 %
- Yes
- 731'929 (33 %)
- No
- 1'506'492 (67 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'285'419
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 3 (2 %) : 140 (98 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 36 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU
- Recommend no
- CVP, EVP, FDP, FPS, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, SVP, POCH
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 145'845 (36 %) | 257'285 (64 %) | 54.8 % |
| Bern | 113'375 (35 %) | 212'192 (65 %) | 50.6 % |
| Lucerne | 31'864 (29 %) | 76'200 (71 %) | 52.4 % |
| Uri | 3'223 (31 %) | 7'328 (69 %) | 45.3 % |
| Schwyz | 10'736 (30 %) | 24'530 (70 %) | 50.9 % |
| Obwalden | 2'364 (25 %) | 6'911 (75 %) | 50.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'281 (28 %) | 8'629 (72 %) | 53.8 % |
| Glarus | 4'067 (35 %) | 7'718 (65 %) | 50.3 % |
| Zug | 10'315 (31 %) | 23'165 (69 %) | 63.2 % |
| Fribourg | 22'877 (34 %) | 45'395 (66 %) | 51.7 % |
| Solothurn | 32'890 (37 %) | 55'038 (63 %) | 58.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 23'442 (34 %) | 45'515 (66 %) | 52.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 25'582 (30 %) | 59'231 (70 %) | 55.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'129 (28 %) | 23'608 (72 %) | 72.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'169 (34 %) | 12'040 (66 %) | 55.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'354 (26 %) | 3'825 (74 %) | 57.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 43'495 (33 %) | 87'220 (67 %) | 50.7 % |
| Graubünden | 12'007 (23 %) | 40'013 (77 %) | 46.6 % |
| Aargau | 50'594 (36 %) | 90'617 (64 %) | 45.5 % |
| Thurgau | 24'035 (35 %) | 43'895 (65 %) | 55.8 % |
| Ticino | 30'789 (38 %) | 50'579 (62 %) | 48.5 % |
| Vaud | 42'585 (26 %) | 118'241 (74 %) | 48.2 % |
| Valais | 28'491 (23 %) | 97'587 (77 %) | 81.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 16'253 (34 %) | 32'175 (66 %) | 49.3 % |
| Geneva | 31'002 (33 %) | 62'403 (67 %) | 48.7 % |
| Jura | 6'165 (29 %) | 15'152 (71 %) | 49.2 % |
Municipalities in Zurich
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeugst am Albis | 89 (20 %) | 358 (80 %) | 59.8 % |
| Affoltern am Albis | 973 (34 %) | 1'909 (66 %) | 54.4 % |
| Bonstetten | 307 (27 %) | 843 (73 %) | 67.6 % |
| Hausen am Albis | 287 (28 %) | 742 (72 %) | 61.1 % |
| Hedingen | 224 (28 %) | 574 (72 %) | 57.6 % |
| Kappel am Albis | 84 (25 %) | 255 (75 %) | 75.8 % |
| Knonau | 127 (26 %) | 369 (74 %) | 78.2 % |
| Maschwanden | 68 (28 %) | 179 (72 %) | 76.5 % |
| Mettmenstetten | 316 (26 %) | 895 (74 %) | 66.3 % |
| Obfelden | 356 (30 %) | 825 (70 %) | 52.1 % |
| Ottenbach | 174 (25 %) | 512 (75 %) | 54.0 % |
| Rifferswil | 69 (21 %) | 265 (79 %) | 83.0 % |
| Stallikon | 148 (20 %) | 593 (80 %) | 58.8 % |
| Wettswil am Albis | 433 (30 %) | 1'025 (70 %) | 64.7 % |
| Benken (ZH) | 103 (29 %) | 249 (71 %) | 83.0 % |
| Berg am Irchel | 76 (30 %) | 178 (70 %) | 84.9 % |
| Buch am Irchel | 97 (36 %) | 175 (64 %) | 76.4 % |
| Dachsen | 144 (27 %) | 389 (73 %) | 64.9 % |
| Dorf | 50 (26 %) | 141 (74 %) | 75.2 % |
| Feuerthalen | 293 (31 %) | 661 (69 %) | 52.7 % |
| Flaach | 115 (24 %) | 370 (76 %) | 74.6 % |
| Flurlingen | 134 (25 %) | 407 (75 %) | 69.6 % |
| Henggart | 193 (35 %) | 366 (65 %) | 75.0 % |
| Kleinandelfingen | 178 (28 %) | 469 (72 %) | 70.4 % |
| Laufen-Uhwiesen | 167 (27 %) | 445 (73 %) | 64.5 % |
| Marthalen | 189 (27 %) | 503 (73 %) | 69.3 % |
| Ossingen | 145 (29 %) | 363 (71 %) | 67.3 % |
| Rheinau | 155 (31 %) | 338 (69 %) | 64.7 % |
| Thalheim an der Thur | 101 (36 %) | 177 (64 %) | 77.0 % |
| Trüllikon | 120 (26 %) | 347 (74 %) | 69.5 % |
| Truttikon | 55 (30 %) | 131 (70 %) | 74.6 % |
| Volken | 36 (29 %) | 88 (71 %) | 80.0 % |
| Bachenbülach | 316 (40 %) | 470 (60 %) | 53.0 % |
| Bassersdorf | 873 (36 %) | 1'549 (64 %) | 57.7 % |
| Bülach | 1'728 (39 %) | 2'685 (61 %) | 55.5 % |
| Dietlikon | 593 (31 %) | 1'333 (69 %) | 52.5 % |
| Eglisau | 294 (27 %) | 784 (73 %) | 63.2 % |
| Embrach | 686 (36 %) | 1'209 (64 %) | 46.7 % |
| Freienstein-Teufen | 236 (37 %) | 397 (63 %) | 62.1 % |
| Glattfelden | 358 (36 %) | 626 (64 %) | 52.1 % |
| Hochfelden | 150 (37 %) | 252 (63 %) | 61.2 % |
| Höri | 190 (41 %) | 271 (59 %) | 49.3 % |
| Hüntwangen | 113 (33 %) | 227 (67 %) | 66.7 % |
| Kloten | 2'123 (42 %) | 2'918 (58 %) | 52.4 % |
| Lufingen | 114 (29 %) | 274 (71 %) | 66.3 % |
| Nürensdorf | 470 (29 %) | 1'166 (71 %) | 63.6 % |
| Oberembrach | 111 (28 %) | 284 (72 %) | 66.2 % |
| Opfikon | 1'365 (42 %) | 1'900 (58 %) | 46.5 % |
| Rafz | 368 (36 %) | 658 (64 %) | 65.4 % |
| Rorbas | 210 (32 %) | 445 (68 %) | 57.4 % |
| Wallisellen | 1'275 (31 %) | 2'773 (69 %) | 54.5 % |
| Wasterkingen | 71 (33 %) | 142 (67 %) | 67.8 % |
| Wil (ZH) | 136 (30 %) | 316 (70 %) | 63.3 % |
| Winkel | 313 (32 %) | 672 (68 %) | 64.7 % |
| Bachs | 63 (26 %) | 182 (74 %) | 68.4 % |
| Boppelsen | 74 (22 %) | 258 (78 %) | 63.3 % |
| Buchs (ZH) | 362 (35 %) | 659 (65 %) | 50.6 % |
| Dällikon | 257 (37 %) | 436 (63 %) | 47.8 % |
| Dänikon | 87 (29 %) | 216 (71 %) | 55.8 % |
| Dielsdorf | 563 (42 %) | 766 (58 %) | 51.8 % |
| Hüttikon | 61 (34 %) | 120 (66 %) | 67.8 % |
| Neerach | 227 (32 %) | 474 (68 %) | 60.0 % |
| Niederglatt | 388 (36 %) | 676 (64 %) | 49.8 % |
| Niederhasli | 621 (34 %) | 1'205 (66 %) | 52.2 % |
| Niederweningen | 191 (33 %) | 383 (67 %) | 63.1 % |
| Oberglatt | 508 (45 %) | 627 (55 %) | 47.8 % |
| Oberweningen | 120 (29 %) | 295 (71 %) | 64.2 % |
| Otelfingen | 225 (36 %) | 394 (64 %) | 61.2 % |
| Regensberg | 57 (23 %) | 189 (77 %) | 66.5 % |
| Regensdorf | 1'529 (42 %) | 2'073 (58 %) | 48.8 % |
| Rümlang | 759 (45 %) | 944 (55 %) | 51.2 % |
| Schleinikon | 70 (28 %) | 180 (72 %) | 68.2 % |
| Schöfflisdorf | 157 (37 %) | 273 (63 %) | 65.8 % |
| Stadel | 245 (36 %) | 435 (64 %) | 67.2 % |
| Steinmaur | 283 (31 %) | 632 (69 %) | 57.4 % |
| Weiach | 100 (33 %) | 203 (67 %) | 64.9 % |
| Bäretswil | 660 (42 %) | 916 (58 %) | 66.8 % |
| Bubikon | 575 (35 %) | 1'046 (65 %) | 58.6 % |
| Dürnten | 780 (41 %) | 1'135 (59 %) | 54.7 % |
| Fischenthal | 232 (42 %) | 323 (58 %) | 54.5 % |
| Gossau (ZH) | 888 (35 %) | 1'684 (65 %) | 56.8 % |
| Grüningen | 322 (33 %) | 645 (67 %) | 62.4 % |
| Hinwil | 1'182 (38 %) | 1'932 (62 %) | 57.4 % |
| Rüti (ZH) | 1'473 (44 %) | 1'863 (56 %) | 53.0 % |
| Seegräben | 154 (36 %) | 274 (64 %) | 69.8 % |
| Wald (ZH) | 1'028 (40 %) | 1'517 (60 %) | 56.4 % |
| Wetzikon (ZH) | 2'177 (44 %) | 2'744 (56 %) | 49.3 % |
| Adliswil | 1'796 (34 %) | 3'439 (66 %) | 51.6 % |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 783 (25 %) | 2'367 (75 %) | 63.3 % |
| Langnau am Albis | 638 (28 %) | 1'654 (72 %) | 54.1 % |
| Oberrieden | 558 (30 %) | 1'320 (70 %) | 62.0 % |
| Richterswil | 1'100 (33 %) | 2'265 (67 %) | 55.0 % |
| Rüschlikon | 501 (25 %) | 1'526 (75 %) | 62.0 % |
| Thalwil | 1'695 (29 %) | 4'052 (71 %) | 55.9 % |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 458 (25 %) | 1'347 (75 %) | 62.2 % |
| Herrliberg | 441 (22 %) | 1'566 (78 %) | 63.3 % |
| Hombrechtikon | 770 (30 %) | 1'768 (70 %) | 60.3 % |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 1'406 (25 %) | 4'198 (75 %) | 64.8 % |
| Männedorf | 919 (29 %) | 2'211 (71 %) | 62.2 % |
| Meilen | 1'227 (26 %) | 3'420 (74 %) | 64.1 % |
| Oetwil am See | 299 (31 %) | 671 (69 %) | 50.8 % |
| Stäfa | 1'174 (28 %) | 2'984 (72 %) | 59.8 % |
| Uetikon am See | 443 (28 %) | 1'148 (72 %) | 65.3 % |
| Zumikon | 423 (20 %) | 1'710 (80 %) | 68.9 % |
| Zollikon | 1'217 (25 %) | 3'744 (75 %) | 59.3 % |
| Fehraltorf | 456 (36 %) | 815 (64 %) | 57.6 % |
| Hittnau | 252 (33 %) | 511 (67 %) | 59.6 % |
| Lindau | 421 (37 %) | 714 (63 %) | 59.5 % |
| Pfäffikon | 1'152 (37 %) | 1'986 (63 %) | 58.0 % |
| Russikon | 403 (31 %) | 903 (69 %) | 62.7 % |
| Weisslingen | 355 (37 %) | 610 (63 %) | 62.5 % |
| Wila | 285 (42 %) | 394 (58 %) | 71.9 % |
| Wildberg | 115 (29 %) | 277 (71 %) | 79.7 % |
| Dübendorf | 2'698 (41 %) | 3'877 (59 %) | 50.4 % |
| Egg | 708 (30 %) | 1'638 (70 %) | 60.0 % |
| Fällanden | 615 (28 %) | 1'617 (72 %) | 54.0 % |
| Greifensee | 558 (31 %) | 1'220 (69 %) | 55.1 % |
| Maur | 684 (24 %) | 2'178 (76 %) | 62.0 % |
| Mönchaltorf | 385 (30 %) | 889 (70 %) | 60.8 % |
| Schwerzenbach | 381 (35 %) | 714 (65 %) | 52.9 % |
| Uster | 3'200 (38 %) | 5'208 (62 %) | 57.4 % |
| Volketswil | 1'407 (40 %) | 2'086 (60 %) | 48.6 % |
| Wangen-Brüttisellen | 497 (37 %) | 838 (63 %) | 50.5 % |
| Altikon | 83 (33 %) | 167 (67 %) | 70.6 % |
| Brütten | 168 (25 %) | 497 (75 %) | 71.5 % |
| Dägerlen | 107 (32 %) | 229 (68 %) | 76.4 % |
| Dättlikon | 81 (36 %) | 145 (64 %) | 69.9 % |
| Dinhard | 144 (25 %) | 439 (75 %) | 71.5 % |
| Ellikon an der Thur | 122 (43 %) | 162 (57 %) | 72.0 % |
| Elsau | 391 (36 %) | 694 (64 %) | 62.6 % |
| Hagenbuch | 114 (35 %) | 216 (65 %) | 70.4 % |
| Hettlingen | 254 (31 %) | 565 (69 %) | 70.5 % |
| Neftenbach | 427 (32 %) | 899 (68 %) | 59.4 % |
| Pfungen | 271 (35 %) | 502 (65 %) | 59.1 % |
| Rickenbach (ZH) | 346 (40 %) | 517 (60 %) | 69.2 % |
| Schlatt (ZH) | 102 (34 %) | 194 (66 %) | 81.6 % |
| Seuzach | 722 (33 %) | 1'440 (67 %) | 63.0 % |
| Turbenthal | 573 (44 %) | 731 (56 %) | 62.2 % |
| Winterthur | 12'938 (41 %) | 18'254 (59 %) | 57.0 % |
| Zell (ZH) | 572 (40 %) | 848 (60 %) | 55.4 % |
| Aesch (ZH) | 113 (23 %) | 373 (77 %) | 73.8 % |
| Birmensdorf (ZH) | 520 (28 %) | 1'324 (72 %) | 55.1 % |
| Dietikon | 2'555 (45 %) | 3'165 (55 %) | 47.4 % |
| Geroldswil | 514 (34 %) | 1'015 (66 %) | 52.4 % |
| Oberengstringen | 697 (34 %) | 1'362 (66 %) | 49.6 % |
| Oetwil an der Limmat | 248 (32 %) | 536 (68 %) | 54.5 % |
| Schlieren | 1'579 (43 %) | 2'108 (57 %) | 48.2 % |
| Uitikon | 331 (23 %) | 1'125 (77 %) | 66.5 % |
| Unterengstringen | 318 (31 %) | 697 (69 %) | 56.8 % |
| Urdorf | 1'028 (38 %) | 1'661 (62 %) | 50.5 % |
| Weiningen (ZH) | 324 (31 %) | 715 (69 %) | 48.0 % |
| Zürich | 46'150 (40 %) | 69'138 (60 %) | 49.6 % |
| Andelfingen | 317 (27 %) | 853 (73 %) | 72.8 % |
| Stammheim | 332 (31 %) | 755 (69 %) | 71.4 % |
| Wädenswil | 2'480 (33 %) | 5'098 (67 %) | 56.4 % |
| Elgg | 560 (33 %) | 1'113 (67 %) | 69.9 % |
| Horgen | 2'141 (33 %) | 4'325 (67 %) | 58.0 % |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 1'901 (37 %) | 3'190 (63 %) | 55.9 % |
| Bauma | 619 (44 %) | 777 (56 %) | 57.8 % |
| Wiesendangen | 766 (35 %) | 1'400 (65 %) | 73.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.