Initiative «pour la limitation de l'immigration»
Popular vote of Dec 4, 1988 · Popular initiative · No. 355Initiative populaire «pour la limitation de l'immigration»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 32.7 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 52.8 %
- Yes
- 731'929 (33 %)
- No
- 1'506'492 (67 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'285'419
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 3 (2 %) : 140 (98 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 36 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU
- Recommend no
- CVP, EVP, FDP, FPS, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, SVP, POCH
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 145'845 (36 %) | 257'285 (64 %) | 54.8 % |
| Bern | 113'375 (35 %) | 212'192 (65 %) | 50.6 % |
| Lucerne | 31'864 (29 %) | 76'200 (71 %) | 52.4 % |
| Uri | 3'223 (31 %) | 7'328 (69 %) | 45.3 % |
| Schwyz | 10'736 (30 %) | 24'530 (70 %) | 50.9 % |
| Obwalden | 2'364 (25 %) | 6'911 (75 %) | 50.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'281 (28 %) | 8'629 (72 %) | 53.8 % |
| Glarus | 4'067 (35 %) | 7'718 (65 %) | 50.3 % |
| Zug | 10'315 (31 %) | 23'165 (69 %) | 63.2 % |
| Fribourg | 22'877 (34 %) | 45'395 (66 %) | 51.7 % |
| Solothurn | 32'890 (37 %) | 55'038 (63 %) | 58.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 23'442 (34 %) | 45'515 (66 %) | 52.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 25'582 (30 %) | 59'231 (70 %) | 55.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'129 (28 %) | 23'608 (72 %) | 72.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'169 (34 %) | 12'040 (66 %) | 55.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'354 (26 %) | 3'825 (74 %) | 57.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 43'495 (33 %) | 87'220 (67 %) | 50.7 % |
| Graubünden | 12'007 (23 %) | 40'013 (77 %) | 46.6 % |
| Aargau | 50'594 (36 %) | 90'617 (64 %) | 45.5 % |
| Thurgau | 24'035 (35 %) | 43'895 (65 %) | 55.8 % |
| Ticino | 30'789 (38 %) | 50'579 (62 %) | 48.5 % |
| Vaud | 42'585 (26 %) | 118'241 (74 %) | 48.2 % |
| Valais | 28'491 (23 %) | 97'587 (77 %) | 81.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 16'253 (34 %) | 32'175 (66 %) | 49.3 % |
| Geneva | 31'002 (33 %) | 62'403 (67 %) | 48.7 % |
| Jura | 6'165 (29 %) | 15'152 (71 %) | 49.2 % |
Municipalities in Solothurn
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egerkingen | 305 (37 %) | 523 (63 %) | 56.2 % |
| Härkingen | 105 (27 %) | 284 (73 %) | 62.5 % |
| Kestenholz | 143 (26 %) | 411 (74 %) | 58.7 % |
| Neuendorf | 165 (32 %) | 348 (68 %) | 55.6 % |
| Niederbuchsiten | 121 (40 %) | 178 (60 %) | 61.0 % |
| Oberbuchsiten | 227 (34 %) | 446 (66 %) | 66.3 % |
| Oensingen | 487 (39 %) | 771 (61 %) | 53.9 % |
| Wolfwil | 232 (29 %) | 556 (71 %) | 58.7 % |
| Aedermannsdorf | 89 (38 %) | 145 (62 %) | 66.7 % |
| Balsthal | 663 (35 %) | 1'215 (65 %) | 56.4 % |
| Herbetswil | 88 (42 %) | 121 (58 %) | 50.7 % |
| Holderbank (SO) | 107 (39 %) | 166 (61 %) | 63.8 % |
| Laupersdorf | 205 (36 %) | 364 (64 %) | 55.9 % |
| Matzendorf | 178 (37 %) | 300 (63 %) | 61.8 % |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 378 (38 %) | 627 (62 %) | 59.3 % |
| Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | 161 (34 %) | 309 (66 %) | 48.3 % |
| Biezwil | 38 (32 %) | 80 (68 %) | 67.6 % |
| Lüterkofen-Ichertswil | 101 (31 %) | 226 (69 %) | 75.1 % |
| Messen | 165 (31 %) | 367 (69 %) | 67.9 % |
| Schnottwil | 94 (25 %) | 284 (75 %) | 75.0 % |
| Unterramsern | 13 (22 %) | 47 (78 %) | 63.2 % |
| Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | 203 (46 %) | 240 (54 %) | 68.9 % |
| Buchegg | 276 (26 %) | 792 (74 %) | 64.4 % |
| Bättwil | 68 (30 %) | 157 (70 %) | 60.6 % |
| Büren (SO) | 120 (38 %) | 199 (62 %) | 66.7 % |
| Dornach | 588 (27 %) | 1'622 (73 %) | 63.7 % |
| Gempen | 76 (30 %) | 174 (70 %) | 70.8 % |
| Hochwald | 129 (31 %) | 283 (69 %) | 72.8 % |
| Hofstetten-Flüh | 267 (27 %) | 712 (73 %) | 64.9 % |
| Metzerlen-Mariastein | 86 (24 %) | 277 (76 %) | 67.3 % |
| Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | 165 (37 %) | 285 (63 %) | 61.2 % |
| Rodersdorf | 145 (31 %) | 329 (69 %) | 71.5 % |
| Seewen | 135 (37 %) | 234 (63 %) | 64.0 % |
| Witterswil | 137 (27 %) | 364 (73 %) | 66.4 % |
| Hauenstein-Ifenthal | 33 (27 %) | 89 (73 %) | 74.0 % |
| Kienberg | 58 (28 %) | 152 (72 %) | 70.2 % |
| Lostorf | 411 (32 %) | 867 (68 %) | 66.0 % |
| Niedergösgen | 613 (48 %) | 655 (52 %) | 59.8 % |
| Obergösgen | 220 (38 %) | 365 (62 %) | 52.6 % |
| Stüsslingen | 170 (35 %) | 313 (65 %) | 72.5 % |
| Trimbach | 917 (42 %) | 1'281 (58 %) | 53.2 % |
| Winznau | 263 (37 %) | 447 (63 %) | 61.5 % |
| Wisen (SO) | 46 (26 %) | 132 (74 %) | 70.3 % |
| Erlinsbach (SO) | 348 (35 %) | 633 (65 %) | 58.1 % |
| Aeschi (SO) | 145 (31 %) | 319 (69 %) | 64.7 % |
| Biberist | 1'098 (39 %) | 1'686 (61 %) | 55.2 % |
| Bolken | 57 (40 %) | 86 (60 %) | 63.2 % |
| Deitingen | 329 (40 %) | 494 (60 %) | 64.6 % |
| Derendingen | 724 (43 %) | 964 (57 %) | 53.5 % |
| Etziken | 110 (34 %) | 210 (66 %) | 65.2 % |
| Gerlafingen | 714 (47 %) | 814 (53 %) | 59.9 % |
| Horriwil | 98 (28 %) | 258 (72 %) | 73.0 % |
| Hüniken | 6 (14 %) | 38 (86 %) | 78.6 % |
| Kriegstetten | 387 (40 %) | 583 (60 %) | 60.8 % |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 260 (31 %) | 580 (69 %) | 70.5 % |
| Luterbach | 455 (40 %) | 672 (60 %) | 54.9 % |
| Obergerlafingen | 200 (50 %) | 199 (50 %) | 56.0 % |
| Recherswil | 271 (43 %) | 361 (57 %) | 59.3 % |
| Subingen | 324 (39 %) | 514 (61 %) | 58.3 % |
| Zuchwil | 1'260 (47 %) | 1'399 (53 %) | 55.0 % |
| Drei Höfe | 85 (36 %) | 154 (64 %) | 66.4 % |
| Balm bei Günsberg | 26 (39 %) | 41 (61 %) | 64.4 % |
| Bellach | 755 (41 %) | 1'075 (59 %) | 58.6 % |
| Bettlach | 657 (46 %) | 762 (54 %) | 52.4 % |
| Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus | 89 (23 %) | 298 (77 %) | 69.4 % |
| Flumenthal | 148 (39 %) | 235 (61 %) | 54.6 % |
| Grenchen | 2'443 (46 %) | 2'861 (54 %) | 49.6 % |
| Günsberg | 175 (39 %) | 269 (61 %) | 59.6 % |
| Hubersdorf | 94 (37 %) | 160 (63 %) | 66.2 % |
| Kammersrohr | 6 (19 %) | 26 (81 %) | 100.0 % |
| Langendorf | 432 (32 %) | 918 (68 %) | 61.0 % |
| Lommiswil | 212 (37 %) | 364 (63 %) | 66.8 % |
| Oberdorf (SO) | 179 (28 %) | 466 (72 %) | 67.4 % |
| Riedholz | 291 (35 %) | 550 (65 %) | 67.3 % |
| Rüttenen | 263 (41 %) | 386 (59 %) | 67.3 % |
| Selzach | 438 (39 %) | 686 (61 %) | 58.0 % |
| Boningen | 55 (29 %) | 135 (71 %) | 58.2 % |
| Däniken | 423 (48 %) | 461 (52 %) | 58.8 % |
| Dulliken | 662 (47 %) | 758 (53 %) | 55.9 % |
| Eppenberg-Wöschnau | 35 (43 %) | 47 (57 %) | 44.4 % |
| Fulenbach | 149 (31 %) | 330 (69 %) | 53.8 % |
| Gretzenbach | 268 (39 %) | 427 (61 %) | 56.2 % |
| Gunzgen | 135 (36 %) | 239 (64 %) | 55.6 % |
| Hägendorf | 529 (35 %) | 998 (65 %) | 59.5 % |
| Kappel (SO) | 283 (32 %) | 595 (68 %) | 60.7 % |
| Olten | 2'699 (40 %) | 4'007 (60 %) | 56.0 % |
| Rickenbach (SO) | 109 (33 %) | 221 (67 %) | 60.0 % |
| Schönenwerd | 627 (41 %) | 893 (59 %) | 57.9 % |
| Starrkirch-Wil | 153 (30 %) | 354 (70 %) | 65.5 % |
| Walterswil (SO) | 95 (40 %) | 141 (60 %) | 53.7 % |
| Wangen bei Olten | 624 (39 %) | 988 (61 %) | 59.8 % |
| Solothurn | 2'022 (32 %) | 4'391 (68 %) | 58.9 % |
| Bärschwil | 144 (50 %) | 145 (50 %) | 49.2 % |
| Beinwil (SO) | 51 (36 %) | 89 (64 %) | 64.6 % |
| Breitenbach | 300 (31 %) | 677 (69 %) | 58.7 % |
| Büsserach | 230 (34 %) | 455 (66 %) | 61.7 % |
| Erschwil | 153 (37 %) | 260 (63 %) | 67.2 % |
| Fehren | 68 (38 %) | 109 (62 %) | 54.1 % |
| Grindel | 79 (50 %) | 80 (50 %) | 48.2 % |
| Himmelried | 79 (24 %) | 246 (76 %) | 65.3 % |
| Kleinlützel | 207 (35 %) | 385 (65 %) | 67.7 % |
| Meltingen | 95 (40 %) | 145 (60 %) | 63.3 % |
| Nunningen | 244 (31 %) | 531 (69 %) | 66.5 % |
| Zullwil | 102 (43 %) | 133 (57 %) | 61.2 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.