Article constitutionnel sur l'énergie
Popular vote of Sep 23, 1990 · Mandatory referendum · No. 367Arrêté fédéral relatif à un article constitutionnel sur l'énergie
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 71.1 %
- Cantons
- 23 : 0
- Turnout
- 40.3 %
- Yes
- 1'214'940 (71 %)
- No
- 493'846 (29 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'345'490
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 96 (79 %) : 25 (21 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 30 (97 %) : 1 (3 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, POCH
- Recommend no
- FPS, LPS
- Free vote
- SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 229'847 (70 %) | 97'104 (30 %) | 44.9 % |
| Bern | 184'904 (74 %) | 64'845 (26 %) | 38.5 % |
| Lucerne | 59'476 (71 %) | 24'556 (29 %) | 41.1 % |
| Uri | 6'877 (76 %) | 2'213 (24 %) | 39.1 % |
| Schwyz | 14'411 (58 %) | 10'571 (42 %) | 35.6 % |
| Obwalden | 4'583 (62 %) | 2'781 (38 %) | 39.0 % |
| Nidwalden | 7'585 (74 %) | 2'609 (26 %) | 44.6 % |
| Glarus | 6'572 (70 %) | 2'808 (30 %) | 39.9 % |
| Zug | 17'833 (67 %) | 8'758 (33 %) | 49.7 % |
| Fribourg | 35'706 (74 %) | 12'383 (26 %) | 36.2 % |
| Solothurn | 55'685 (69 %) | 24'839 (31 %) | 53.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 47'237 (83 %) | 9'702 (17 %) | 44.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 56'726 (77 %) | 16'667 (23 %) | 48.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 19'539 (65 %) | 10'496 (35 %) | 69.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 10'633 (69 %) | 4'710 (31 %) | 46.5 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'471 (69 %) | 1'088 (31 %) | 39.0 % |
| St. Gallen | 74'885 (71 %) | 30'361 (29 %) | 40.4 % |
| Graubünden | 29'115 (70 %) | 12'255 (30 %) | 36.8 % |
| Aargau | 78'623 (65 %) | 42'649 (35 %) | 38.6 % |
| Thurgau | 35'161 (65 %) | 18'630 (35 %) | 43.4 % |
| Ticino | 50'754 (79 %) | 13'683 (21 %) | 38.6 % |
| Vaud | 67'044 (67 %) | 33'260 (33 %) | 30.4 % |
| Valais | 25'175 (55 %) | 20'315 (45 %) | 29.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 28'967 (73 %) | 10'694 (27 %) | 41.8 % |
| Geneva | 54'578 (81 %) | 12'720 (19 %) | 35.7 % |
| Jura | 10'553 (77 %) | 3'149 (23 %) | 31.6 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 3'618 (70 %) | 1'519 (30 %) | 41.7 % |
| Biberstein | 212 (70 %) | 90 (30 %) | 42.9 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 799 (67 %) | 395 (33 %) | 34.8 % |
| Densbüren | 114 (59 %) | 79 (41 %) | 37.0 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 565 (65 %) | 300 (35 %) | 41.0 % |
| Gränichen | 682 (64 %) | 391 (36 %) | 28.3 % |
| Hirschthal | 150 (56 %) | 119 (44 %) | 36.2 % |
| Küttigen | 871 (66 %) | 446 (34 %) | 43.6 % |
| Muhen | 324 (53 %) | 293 (47 %) | 34.2 % |
| Oberentfelden | 905 (64 %) | 504 (36 %) | 33.5 % |
| Suhr | 1'122 (69 %) | 498 (31 %) | 33.0 % |
| Unterentfelden | 612 (65 %) | 330 (35 %) | 42.6 % |
| Baden | 3'457 (74 %) | 1'243 (26 %) | 45.4 % |
| Bellikon | 184 (68 %) | 86 (32 %) | 41.5 % |
| Bergdietikon | 342 (65 %) | 187 (35 %) | 35.6 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 331 (62 %) | 202 (38 %) | 42.6 % |
| Ennetbaden | 680 (73 %) | 247 (27 %) | 50.7 % |
| Fislisbach | 737 (70 %) | 311 (30 %) | 36.6 % |
| Freienwil | 162 (74 %) | 58 (26 %) | 50.8 % |
| Gebenstorf | 768 (73 %) | 281 (27 %) | 43.3 % |
| Killwangen | 221 (68 %) | 102 (32 %) | 37.4 % |
| Künten | 209 (63 %) | 121 (37 %) | 39.2 % |
| Mägenwil | 166 (56 %) | 128 (44 %) | 35.9 % |
| Mellingen | 503 (66 %) | 263 (34 %) | 36.0 % |
| Neuenhof | 1'105 (65 %) | 593 (35 %) | 43.0 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 399 (64 %) | 224 (36 %) | 39.2 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 603 (62 %) | 371 (38 %) | 45.8 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 1'437 (72 %) | 561 (28 %) | 44.9 % |
| Remetschwil | 232 (74 %) | 82 (26 %) | 40.4 % |
| Spreitenbach | 706 (73 %) | 267 (27 %) | 25.4 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 211 (68 %) | 98 (32 %) | 36.6 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 991 (71 %) | 413 (29 %) | 45.6 % |
| Wettingen | 3'574 (72 %) | 1'411 (28 %) | 44.1 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 155 (60 %) | 102 (40 %) | 37.3 % |
| Würenlingen | 536 (60 %) | 363 (40 %) | 47.9 % |
| Würenlos | 802 (67 %) | 393 (33 %) | 42.3 % |
| Ehrendingen | 493 (63 %) | 294 (37 %) | 39.5 % |
| Arni (AG) | 148 (63 %) | 88 (37 %) | 36.5 % |
| Berikon | 535 (67 %) | 258 (33 %) | 32.0 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 839 (68 %) | 392 (32 %) | 35.1 % |
| Büttikon | 80 (58 %) | 59 (42 %) | 35.1 % |
| Dottikon | 375 (64 %) | 214 (36 %) | 39.0 % |
| Eggenwil | 96 (66 %) | 50 (34 %) | 38.4 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 135 (56 %) | 105 (44 %) | 39.8 % |
| Hägglingen | 253 (55 %) | 208 (45 %) | 38.6 % |
| Jonen | 193 (68 %) | 91 (32 %) | 38.2 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 251 (60 %) | 167 (40 %) | 37.3 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 228 (71 %) | 95 (29 %) | 42.7 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 379 (67 %) | 188 (33 %) | 51.7 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 543 (71 %) | 227 (29 %) | 33.3 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 213 (63 %) | 127 (37 %) | 30.3 % |
| Tägerig | 145 (62 %) | 89 (38 %) | 34.8 % |
| Uezwil | 56 (52 %) | 52 (48 %) | 50.0 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 107 (62 %) | 66 (38 %) | 35.9 % |
| Villmergen | 548 (55 %) | 445 (45 %) | 33.7 % |
| Widen | 699 (70 %) | 295 (30 %) | 39.0 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 1'803 (63 %) | 1'062 (37 %) | 38.9 % |
| Zufikon | 488 (67 %) | 241 (33 %) | 33.4 % |
| Islisberg | 65 (66 %) | 33 (34 %) | 54.6 % |
| Auenstein | 215 (59 %) | 151 (41 %) | 42.6 % |
| Birr | 314 (62 %) | 194 (38 %) | 36.8 % |
| Birrhard | 88 (60 %) | 59 (40 %) | 40.3 % |
| Brugg | 2'216 (65 %) | 1'214 (35 %) | 42.0 % |
| Habsburg | 71 (65 %) | 39 (35 %) | 54.0 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 320 (60 %) | 210 (40 %) | 43.0 % |
| Lupfig | 349 (66 %) | 180 (34 %) | 42.0 % |
| Mandach | 57 (49 %) | 59 (51 %) | 58.8 % |
| Mönthal | 61 (54 %) | 51 (46 %) | 41.2 % |
| Mülligen | 136 (63 %) | 79 (37 %) | 50.9 % |
| Remigen | 159 (56 %) | 124 (44 %) | 47.1 % |
| Riniken | 287 (67 %) | 143 (33 %) | 45.5 % |
| Rüfenach | 112 (61 %) | 71 (39 %) | 45.6 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 81 (44 %) | 104 (56 %) | 40.1 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 176 (57 %) | 134 (43 %) | 42.1 % |
| Villigen | 307 (63 %) | 184 (37 %) | 46.6 % |
| Windisch | 1'077 (65 %) | 583 (35 %) | 43.0 % |
| Bözberg | 181 (53 %) | 160 (47 %) | 41.0 % |
| Schinznach | 343 (61 %) | 221 (39 %) | 46.7 % |
| Beinwil am See | 455 (64 %) | 251 (36 %) | 39.7 % |
| Birrwil | 144 (63 %) | 83 (37 %) | 34.3 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 128 (50 %) | 126 (50 %) | 37.9 % |
| Gontenschwil | 277 (60 %) | 186 (40 %) | 34.4 % |
| Holziken | 155 (69 %) | 69 (31 %) | 33.1 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 60 (57 %) | 45 (43 %) | 39.1 % |
| Leutwil | 82 (47 %) | 91 (53 %) | 40.9 % |
| Menziken | 656 (62 %) | 404 (38 %) | 31.7 % |
| Oberkulm | 225 (49 %) | 230 (51 %) | 33.1 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 701 (60 %) | 469 (40 %) | 28.0 % |
| Schlossrued | 102 (49 %) | 105 (51 %) | 36.3 % |
| Schmiedrued | 93 (43 %) | 121 (57 %) | 33.1 % |
| Schöftland | 341 (57 %) | 259 (43 %) | 34.4 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 161 (53 %) | 140 (47 %) | 33.7 % |
| Unterkulm | 305 (54 %) | 256 (46 %) | 34.3 % |
| Zetzwil | 164 (61 %) | 104 (39 %) | 34.1 % |
| Eiken | 177 (57 %) | 131 (43 %) | 32.1 % |
| Frick | 517 (68 %) | 244 (32 %) | 36.2 % |
| Gansingen | 123 (59 %) | 85 (41 %) | 34.9 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 321 (64 %) | 177 (36 %) | 37.8 % |
| Kaisten | 353 (67 %) | 171 (33 %) | 39.4 % |
| Laufenburg | 439 (58 %) | 316 (42 %) | 45.4 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 89 (54 %) | 75 (46 %) | 34.2 % |
| Oberhof | 85 (56 %) | 66 (44 %) | 45.5 % |
| Oeschgen | 88 (53 %) | 77 (47 %) | 36.6 % |
| Schwaderloch | 81 (55 %) | 67 (45 %) | 44.7 % |
| Sisseln | 142 (69 %) | 64 (31 %) | 27.9 % |
| Wittnau | 147 (59 %) | 103 (41 %) | 41.0 % |
| Wölflinswil | 127 (59 %) | 90 (41 %) | 43.1 % |
| Zeihen | 151 (62 %) | 94 (38 %) | 50.7 % |
| Mettauertal | 289 (51 %) | 282 (49 %) | 50.2 % |
| Böztal | 301 (51 %) | 285 (49 %) | 44.9 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 236 (63 %) | 141 (37 %) | 38.8 % |
| Ammerswil | 82 (73 %) | 30 (27 %) | 41.2 % |
| Boniswil | 205 (63 %) | 121 (37 %) | 43.5 % |
| Brunegg | 47 (55 %) | 38 (45 %) | 36.5 % |
| Dintikon | 115 (45 %) | 141 (55 %) | 36.4 % |
| Egliswil | 144 (56 %) | 112 (44 %) | 41.2 % |
| Fahrwangen | 160 (52 %) | 147 (48 %) | 34.2 % |
| Hallwil | 99 (59 %) | 68 (41 %) | 41.1 % |
| Hendschiken | 141 (54 %) | 119 (46 %) | 54.1 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 100 (61 %) | 63 (39 %) | 31.4 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 231 (60 %) | 155 (40 %) | 25.3 % |
| Lenzburg | 1'240 (70 %) | 541 (30 %) | 41.6 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 208 (51 %) | 201 (49 %) | 36.6 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 544 (64 %) | 311 (36 %) | 39.5 % |
| Niederlenz | 505 (66 %) | 256 (34 %) | 35.6 % |
| Othmarsingen | 259 (64 %) | 143 (36 %) | 33.0 % |
| Rupperswil | 439 (57 %) | 337 (43 %) | 38.6 % |
| Schafisheim | 238 (59 %) | 166 (41 %) | 30.8 % |
| Seengen | 348 (60 %) | 233 (40 %) | 44.0 % |
| Seon | 615 (59 %) | 429 (41 %) | 40.8 % |
| Staufen | 361 (66 %) | 188 (34 %) | 37.4 % |
| Abtwil | 55 (45 %) | 67 (55 %) | 51.2 % |
| Aristau | 122 (63 %) | 73 (37 %) | 34.9 % |
| Auw | 144 (56 %) | 114 (44 %) | 39.5 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 105 (47 %) | 120 (53 %) | 44.3 % |
| Besenbüren | 60 (50 %) | 59 (50 %) | 48.6 % |
| Bettwil | 79 (64 %) | 44 (36 %) | 38.5 % |
| Boswil | 232 (58 %) | 168 (42 %) | 29.6 % |
| Bünzen | 96 (50 %) | 95 (50 %) | 34.3 % |
| Buttwil | 163 (52 %) | 152 (48 %) | 55.9 % |
| Dietwil | 131 (60 %) | 89 (40 %) | 41.2 % |
| Geltwil | 24 (71 %) | 10 (29 %) | 33.6 % |
| Kallern | 40 (53 %) | 36 (47 %) | 40.6 % |
| Merenschwand | 287 (62 %) | 179 (38 %) | 36.9 % |
| Mühlau | 120 (53 %) | 107 (47 %) | 42.1 % |
| Muri (AG) | 752 (64 %) | 425 (36 %) | 34.7 % |
| Oberrüti | 105 (60 %) | 70 (40 %) | 38.5 % |
| Rottenschwil | 80 (52 %) | 73 (48 %) | 43.5 % |
| Sins | 393 (59 %) | 270 (41 %) | 37.2 % |
| Waltenschwil | 202 (61 %) | 127 (39 %) | 30.1 % |
| Hellikon | 97 (57 %) | 74 (43 %) | 38.1 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 623 (74 %) | 218 (26 %) | 35.9 % |
| Magden | 534 (78 %) | 149 (22 %) | 37.4 % |
| Möhlin | 1'002 (71 %) | 410 (29 %) | 31.2 % |
| Mumpf | 93 (70 %) | 39 (30 %) | 23.9 % |
| Obermumpf | 114 (68 %) | 53 (32 %) | 31.5 % |
| Olsberg | 63 (75 %) | 21 (25 %) | 43.4 % |
| Rheinfelden | 1'575 (77 %) | 462 (23 %) | 34.3 % |
| Schupfart | 59 (58 %) | 43 (42 %) | 26.8 % |
| Stein (AG) | 253 (63 %) | 148 (37 %) | 33.6 % |
| Wallbach | 190 (67 %) | 95 (33 %) | 31.4 % |
| Wegenstetten | 123 (55 %) | 101 (45 %) | 40.0 % |
| Zeiningen | 321 (77 %) | 98 (23 %) | 37.9 % |
| Zuzgen | 109 (68 %) | 52 (32 %) | 34.7 % |
| Aarburg | 849 (70 %) | 361 (30 %) | 37.1 % |
| Bottenwil | 104 (66 %) | 53 (34 %) | 30.1 % |
| Brittnau | 512 (67 %) | 254 (33 %) | 34.8 % |
| Kirchleerau | 103 (57 %) | 79 (43 %) | 40.2 % |
| Kölliken | 559 (65 %) | 304 (35 %) | 36.8 % |
| Moosleerau | 75 (46 %) | 87 (54 %) | 36.3 % |
| Murgenthal | 340 (63 %) | 200 (37 %) | 30.8 % |
| Oftringen | 1'214 (68 %) | 569 (32 %) | 30.9 % |
| Reitnau | 223 (61 %) | 144 (39 %) | 44.7 % |
| Rothrist | 923 (67 %) | 454 (33 %) | 32.2 % |
| Safenwil | 366 (57 %) | 276 (43 %) | 32.2 % |
| Staffelbach | 188 (51 %) | 180 (49 %) | 65.4 % |
| Strengelbach | 489 (65 %) | 260 (35 %) | 32.1 % |
| Uerkheim | 196 (62 %) | 118 (38 %) | 35.8 % |
| Vordemwald | 298 (66 %) | 155 (34 %) | 40.3 % |
| Wiliberg | 35 (56 %) | 28 (44 %) | 63.1 % |
| Zofingen | 1'847 (68 %) | 871 (32 %) | 43.5 % |
| Böttstein | 434 (58 %) | 311 (42 %) | 40.7 % |
| Döttingen | 468 (60 %) | 312 (40 %) | 43.4 % |
| Endingen | 430 (70 %) | 184 (30 %) | 49.7 % |
| Fisibach | 42 (49 %) | 44 (51 %) | 38.0 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 130 (56 %) | 101 (44 %) | 47.1 % |
| Klingnau | 370 (52 %) | 348 (48 %) | 43.5 % |
| Koblenz | 220 (61 %) | 142 (39 %) | 40.9 % |
| Leibstadt | 206 (56 %) | 159 (44 %) | 49.5 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 323 (58 %) | 231 (42 %) | 42.8 % |
| Leuggern | 322 (58 %) | 232 (42 %) | 44.8 % |
| Mellikon | 53 (63 %) | 31 (37 %) | 51.2 % |
| Schneisingen | 247 (64 %) | 138 (36 %) | 51.6 % |
| Siglistorf | 75 (64 %) | 42 (36 %) | 36.3 % |
| Tegerfelden | 125 (61 %) | 79 (39 %) | 36.7 % |
| Zurzach | 1'008 (64 %) | 578 (36 %) | 43.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.