Code pénal militaire
Popular vote of Jun 2, 1991 · Optional referendum · No. 372Code pénal militaire (CPM). Modification du 5 octobre 1990
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 55.7 %
- Turnout
- 33.3 %
- Yes
- 817'458 (56 %)
- No
- 650'658 (44 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'499'041
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 93 (68 %) : 43 (32 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 33 (89 %) : 4 (11 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, LPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, FPS, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: VSARecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 170'933 (58 %) | 122'089 (42 %) | 39.1 % |
| Bern | 102'788 (55 %) | 83'413 (45 %) | 27.7 % |
| Lucerne | 65'609 (62 %) | 40'360 (38 %) | 49.6 % |
| Uri | 4'271 (60 %) | 2'866 (40 %) | 29.3 % |
| Schwyz | 12'527 (54 %) | 10'474 (46 %) | 30.9 % |
| Obwalden | 3'581 (60 %) | 2'423 (40 %) | 30.2 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'510 (61 %) | 2'918 (39 %) | 31.0 % |
| Glarus | 4'065 (57 %) | 3'078 (43 %) | 29.3 % |
| Zug | 12'349 (58 %) | 9'042 (42 %) | 38.0 % |
| Fribourg | 20'525 (55 %) | 16'730 (45 %) | 26.4 % |
| Solothurn | 37'494 (57 %) | 28'098 (43 %) | 42.3 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 24'362 (56 %) | 19'304 (44 %) | 33.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 34'394 (56 %) | 27'300 (44 %) | 39.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 16'765 (55 %) | 13'586 (45 %) | 67.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 8'164 (59 %) | 5'702 (41 %) | 40.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'813 (64 %) | 1'040 (36 %) | 29.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 55'583 (62 %) | 33'948 (38 %) | 32.9 % |
| Graubünden | 18'160 (61 %) | 11'850 (39 %) | 25.6 % |
| Aargau | 51'034 (56 %) | 40'770 (44 %) | 28.0 % |
| Thurgau | 29'553 (63 %) | 16'998 (37 %) | 36.0 % |
| Ticino | 24'377 (54 %) | 20'916 (46 %) | 25.5 % |
| Vaud | 48'940 (51 %) | 47'151 (49 %) | 27.7 % |
| Valais | 15'935 (37 %) | 27'265 (63 %) | 26.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 12'387 (38 %) | 19'788 (62 %) | 31.9 % |
| Geneva | 31'495 (47 %) | 35'773 (53 %) | 34.5 % |
| Jura | 5'844 (43 %) | 7'776 (57 %) | 29.9 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 3'291 (59 %) | 2'305 (41 %) | 44.6 % |
| Biberstein | 133 (57 %) | 101 (43 %) | 31.4 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 571 (59 %) | 402 (41 %) | 27.6 % |
| Densbüren | 74 (51 %) | 71 (49 %) | 27.2 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 366 (54 %) | 314 (46 %) | 31.0 % |
| Gränichen | 434 (53 %) | 386 (47 %) | 21.0 % |
| Hirschthal | 99 (48 %) | 107 (52 %) | 26.0 % |
| Küttigen | 628 (61 %) | 407 (39 %) | 32.8 % |
| Muhen | 226 (52 %) | 211 (48 %) | 23.4 % |
| Oberentfelden | 552 (55 %) | 443 (45 %) | 22.4 % |
| Suhr | 711 (55 %) | 588 (45 %) | 25.0 % |
| Unterentfelden | 459 (58 %) | 330 (42 %) | 34.0 % |
| Baden | 1'807 (56 %) | 1'436 (44 %) | 30.5 % |
| Bellikon | 116 (55 %) | 95 (45 %) | 29.8 % |
| Bergdietikon | 297 (71 %) | 124 (29 %) | 26.6 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 195 (51 %) | 188 (49 %) | 28.3 % |
| Ennetbaden | 398 (61 %) | 259 (39 %) | 35.4 % |
| Fislisbach | 416 (59 %) | 290 (41 %) | 24.1 % |
| Freienwil | 83 (48 %) | 91 (52 %) | 38.4 % |
| Gebenstorf | 354 (52 %) | 332 (48 %) | 26.9 % |
| Killwangen | 140 (57 %) | 105 (43 %) | 27.9 % |
| Künten | 108 (50 %) | 107 (50 %) | 23.7 % |
| Mägenwil | 125 (66 %) | 65 (34 %) | 23.0 % |
| Mellingen | 411 (63 %) | 242 (37 %) | 29.0 % |
| Neuenhof | 616 (58 %) | 454 (42 %) | 25.8 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 285 (56 %) | 224 (44 %) | 30.0 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 523 (61 %) | 328 (39 %) | 38.3 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 857 (58 %) | 610 (42 %) | 32.0 % |
| Remetschwil | 163 (67 %) | 82 (33 %) | 30.1 % |
| Spreitenbach | 400 (58 %) | 285 (42 %) | 16.8 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 146 (66 %) | 76 (34 %) | 24.4 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 530 (58 %) | 376 (42 %) | 28.3 % |
| Wettingen | 2'147 (57 %) | 1'596 (43 %) | 32.9 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 112 (59 %) | 77 (41 %) | 25.9 % |
| Würenlingen | 271 (49 %) | 286 (51 %) | 27.8 % |
| Würenlos | 522 (62 %) | 319 (38 %) | 28.8 % |
| Ehrendingen | 373 (58 %) | 265 (42 %) | 31.3 % |
| Arni (AG) | 107 (58 %) | 77 (42 %) | 26.4 % |
| Berikon | 487 (63 %) | 280 (37 %) | 29.9 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 568 (57 %) | 426 (43 %) | 27.0 % |
| Büttikon | 54 (49 %) | 57 (51 %) | 27.0 % |
| Dottikon | 252 (58 %) | 183 (42 %) | 27.9 % |
| Eggenwil | 66 (57 %) | 50 (43 %) | 29.0 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 97 (57 %) | 74 (43 %) | 27.0 % |
| Hägglingen | 161 (53 %) | 145 (47 %) | 24.4 % |
| Jonen | 122 (59 %) | 86 (41 %) | 26.1 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 163 (51 %) | 158 (49 %) | 26.6 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 159 (65 %) | 84 (35 %) | 31.1 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 203 (60 %) | 133 (40 %) | 29.0 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 424 (65 %) | 224 (35 %) | 26.7 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 227 (52 %) | 211 (48 %) | 36.9 % |
| Tägerig | 92 (62 %) | 56 (38 %) | 21.1 % |
| Uezwil | 31 (46 %) | 37 (54 %) | 28.1 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 76 (55 %) | 61 (45 %) | 26.4 % |
| Villmergen | 416 (48 %) | 449 (52 %) | 27.9 % |
| Widen | 447 (53 %) | 389 (47 %) | 31.8 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 1'518 (51 %) | 1'464 (49 %) | 39.5 % |
| Zufikon | 339 (60 %) | 222 (40 %) | 25.0 % |
| Islisberg | 30 (61 %) | 19 (39 %) | 26.1 % |
| Auenstein | 123 (57 %) | 93 (43 %) | 23.9 % |
| Birr | 207 (60 %) | 140 (40 %) | 23.7 % |
| Birrhard | 55 (55 %) | 45 (45 %) | 26.3 % |
| Brugg | 1'539 (57 %) | 1'140 (43 %) | 32.1 % |
| Habsburg | 56 (67 %) | 28 (33 %) | 36.7 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 239 (57 %) | 184 (43 %) | 32.9 % |
| Lupfig | 194 (50 %) | 196 (50 %) | 29.6 % |
| Mandach | 37 (46 %) | 44 (54 %) | 37.0 % |
| Mönthal | 28 (47 %) | 31 (53 %) | 21.4 % |
| Mülligen | 55 (41 %) | 78 (59 %) | 29.9 % |
| Remigen | 91 (52 %) | 85 (48 %) | 27.5 % |
| Riniken | 244 (63 %) | 143 (37 %) | 40.2 % |
| Rüfenach | 56 (58 %) | 40 (42 %) | 21.6 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 32 (33 %) | 65 (67 %) | 20.6 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 102 (50 %) | 100 (50 %) | 25.2 % |
| Villigen | 166 (57 %) | 126 (43 %) | 27.1 % |
| Windisch | 645 (57 %) | 496 (43 %) | 28.7 % |
| Bözberg | 102 (44 %) | 129 (56 %) | 25.9 % |
| Schinznach | 236 (61 %) | 150 (39 %) | 29.6 % |
| Beinwil am See | 269 (55 %) | 219 (45 %) | 26.6 % |
| Birrwil | 81 (57 %) | 60 (43 %) | 20.7 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 96 (45 %) | 117 (55 %) | 30.1 % |
| Gontenschwil | 210 (55 %) | 174 (45 %) | 27.0 % |
| Holziken | 94 (59 %) | 65 (41 %) | 22.6 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 33 (38 %) | 54 (62 %) | 30.1 % |
| Leutwil | 61 (46 %) | 71 (54 %) | 30.1 % |
| Menziken | 542 (56 %) | 430 (44 %) | 27.8 % |
| Oberkulm | 205 (50 %) | 201 (50 %) | 27.9 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 489 (54 %) | 413 (46 %) | 20.9 % |
| Schlossrued | 55 (42 %) | 75 (58 %) | 22.1 % |
| Schmiedrued | 68 (50 %) | 68 (50 %) | 18.9 % |
| Schöftland | 277 (58 %) | 200 (42 %) | 26.3 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 153 (57 %) | 117 (43 %) | 29.3 % |
| Unterkulm | 247 (56 %) | 192 (44 %) | 26.0 % |
| Zetzwil | 119 (51 %) | 116 (49 %) | 28.7 % |
| Eiken | 109 (52 %) | 101 (48 %) | 20.1 % |
| Frick | 256 (51 %) | 243 (49 %) | 22.7 % |
| Gansingen | 92 (51 %) | 89 (49 %) | 28.4 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 173 (49 %) | 178 (51 %) | 25.0 % |
| Kaisten | 183 (60 %) | 123 (40 %) | 21.9 % |
| Laufenburg | 253 (55 %) | 208 (45 %) | 26.4 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 71 (60 %) | 48 (40 %) | 25.2 % |
| Oberhof | 43 (59 %) | 30 (41 %) | 22.1 % |
| Oeschgen | 58 (58 %) | 42 (42 %) | 19.5 % |
| Schwaderloch | 42 (55 %) | 34 (45 %) | 20.6 % |
| Sisseln | 85 (56 %) | 66 (44 %) | 19.7 % |
| Wittnau | 74 (52 %) | 68 (48 %) | 21.4 % |
| Wölflinswil | 96 (59 %) | 68 (41 %) | 30.3 % |
| Zeihen | 61 (46 %) | 72 (54 %) | 27.3 % |
| Mettauertal | 191 (51 %) | 184 (49 %) | 30.7 % |
| Böztal | 185 (49 %) | 190 (51 %) | 27.4 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 180 (56 %) | 140 (44 %) | 30.4 % |
| Ammerswil | 37 (43 %) | 49 (57 %) | 28.5 % |
| Boniswil | 125 (55 %) | 103 (45 %) | 29.4 % |
| Brunegg | 30 (58 %) | 22 (42 %) | 21.9 % |
| Dintikon | 71 (36 %) | 128 (64 %) | 27.2 % |
| Egliswil | 78 (52 %) | 72 (48 %) | 23.3 % |
| Fahrwangen | 106 (46 %) | 125 (54 %) | 24.5 % |
| Hallwil | 58 (59 %) | 40 (41 %) | 22.4 % |
| Hendschiken | 59 (47 %) | 66 (53 %) | 25.3 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 69 (47 %) | 77 (53 %) | 28.0 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 160 (51 %) | 155 (49 %) | 20.1 % |
| Lenzburg | 839 (57 %) | 633 (43 %) | 33.4 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 158 (53 %) | 142 (47 %) | 25.5 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 314 (54 %) | 266 (46 %) | 25.6 % |
| Niederlenz | 258 (54 %) | 222 (46 %) | 21.5 % |
| Othmarsingen | 195 (52 %) | 183 (48 %) | 29.4 % |
| Rupperswil | 293 (53 %) | 264 (47 %) | 26.9 % |
| Schafisheim | 148 (52 %) | 137 (48 %) | 20.5 % |
| Seengen | 205 (47 %) | 228 (53 %) | 31.3 % |
| Seon | 298 (46 %) | 343 (54 %) | 23.8 % |
| Staufen | 239 (54 %) | 201 (46 %) | 29.7 % |
| Abtwil | 44 (43 %) | 59 (57 %) | 41.1 % |
| Aristau | 79 (50 %) | 80 (50 %) | 26.4 % |
| Auw | 137 (56 %) | 106 (44 %) | 34.6 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 49 (27 %) | 131 (73 %) | 32.6 % |
| Besenbüren | 47 (46 %) | 55 (54 %) | 39.4 % |
| Bettwil | 68 (56 %) | 54 (44 %) | 35.4 % |
| Boswil | 199 (59 %) | 140 (41 %) | 23.3 % |
| Bünzen | 73 (46 %) | 87 (54 %) | 27.9 % |
| Buttwil | 92 (59 %) | 63 (41 %) | 25.2 % |
| Dietwil | 104 (71 %) | 43 (29 %) | 25.0 % |
| Geltwil | 19 (53 %) | 17 (47 %) | 34.9 % |
| Kallern | 46 (53 %) | 41 (47 %) | 45.1 % |
| Merenschwand | 222 (57 %) | 168 (43 %) | 28.4 % |
| Mühlau | 95 (56 %) | 74 (44 %) | 30.7 % |
| Muri (AG) | 435 (52 %) | 405 (48 %) | 23.6 % |
| Oberrüti | 74 (60 %) | 50 (40 %) | 25.1 % |
| Rottenschwil | 48 (52 %) | 45 (48 %) | 24.5 % |
| Sins | 249 (53 %) | 220 (47 %) | 24.5 % |
| Waltenschwil | 155 (51 %) | 149 (49 %) | 25.6 % |
| Hellikon | 64 (51 %) | 61 (49 %) | 25.1 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 336 (53 %) | 296 (47 %) | 25.5 % |
| Magden | 331 (62 %) | 205 (38 %) | 28.1 % |
| Möhlin | 526 (55 %) | 426 (45 %) | 19.8 % |
| Mumpf | 63 (57 %) | 48 (43 %) | 19.6 % |
| Obermumpf | 48 (43 %) | 64 (57 %) | 18.6 % |
| Olsberg | 36 (60 %) | 24 (40 %) | 27.9 % |
| Rheinfelden | 874 (62 %) | 534 (38 %) | 23.0 % |
| Schupfart | 42 (54 %) | 36 (46 %) | 19.3 % |
| Stein (AG) | 199 (62 %) | 124 (38 %) | 25.0 % |
| Wallbach | 138 (57 %) | 106 (43 %) | 25.9 % |
| Wegenstetten | 68 (51 %) | 66 (49 %) | 22.4 % |
| Zeiningen | 157 (55 %) | 127 (45 %) | 24.6 % |
| Zuzgen | 62 (57 %) | 46 (43 %) | 22.6 % |
| Aarburg | 518 (60 %) | 348 (40 %) | 25.2 % |
| Bottenwil | 64 (49 %) | 66 (51 %) | 23.6 % |
| Brittnau | 277 (51 %) | 270 (49 %) | 23.8 % |
| Kirchleerau | 77 (61 %) | 50 (39 %) | 27.3 % |
| Kölliken | 289 (53 %) | 257 (47 %) | 21.9 % |
| Moosleerau | 76 (43 %) | 99 (57 %) | 34.7 % |
| Murgenthal | 256 (59 %) | 175 (41 %) | 23.5 % |
| Oftringen | 738 (55 %) | 613 (45 %) | 22.5 % |
| Reitnau | 130 (50 %) | 132 (50 %) | 30.1 % |
| Rothrist | 588 (56 %) | 457 (44 %) | 23.3 % |
| Safenwil | 317 (54 %) | 269 (46 %) | 27.9 % |
| Staffelbach | 75 (47 %) | 86 (53 %) | 24.9 % |
| Strengelbach | 284 (53 %) | 252 (47 %) | 22.3 % |
| Uerkheim | 120 (51 %) | 117 (49 %) | 25.3 % |
| Vordemwald | 168 (50 %) | 169 (50 %) | 28.5 % |
| Wiliberg | 26 (53 %) | 23 (47 %) | 45.5 % |
| Zofingen | 1'122 (52 %) | 1'026 (48 %) | 33.3 % |
| Böttstein | 240 (56 %) | 191 (44 %) | 22.2 % |
| Döttingen | 307 (63 %) | 178 (37 %) | 25.7 % |
| Endingen | 212 (57 %) | 159 (43 %) | 28.2 % |
| Fisibach | 40 (50 %) | 40 (50 %) | 32.5 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 76 (58 %) | 54 (42 %) | 25.5 % |
| Klingnau | 249 (52 %) | 227 (48 %) | 27.5 % |
| Koblenz | 110 (50 %) | 108 (50 %) | 23.3 % |
| Leibstadt | 105 (52 %) | 96 (48 %) | 26.0 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 197 (53 %) | 177 (47 %) | 26.7 % |
| Leuggern | 166 (53 %) | 148 (47 %) | 24.0 % |
| Mellikon | 22 (41 %) | 32 (59 %) | 33.3 % |
| Schneisingen | 171 (59 %) | 119 (41 %) | 35.3 % |
| Siglistorf | 39 (48 %) | 42 (52 %) | 23.8 % |
| Tegerfelden | 75 (59 %) | 53 (41 %) | 22.2 % |
| Zurzach | 645 (56 %) | 500 (44 %) | 29.5 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.